2017 USAW Junior Folkstyle Nationals – Final Results

Junior – 100
1st Place – Daniel Kimball of IAWC
2nd Place – Devin Harmison of Southeast Polk
3rd Place – Daniel Rehfeldt of DCC Shamrocks
4th Place – Richard Lopez of Merrill West HS
5th Place – Collin Benson of New lisbon wresting
6th Place – Ryan McKitrick of Team Utah
7th Place – Michael McKitrick of Team Utah
8th Place – Kaylynn Crocker of St. James Tiger Wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Daniel Kimball (IAWC) won by decision over Devin Harmison (Southeast Polk) (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Daniel Rehfeldt (DCC Shamrocks) won by fall over Richard Lopez (Merrill West HS) (Fall 2:47)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Collin Benson (New lisbon wresting) won by decision over Ryan McKitrick (Team Utah) (Dec 4-3)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Michael McKitrick (Team Utah) won by fall over Kaylynn Crocker (St. James Tiger Wrestling) (Fall 2:52)

Junior – 106
1st Place – Jonathan Prata of Team California
2nd Place – Destin Summers of Delchev Trained Academy
3rd Place – Anthony King of East St. Louis Wrestling Club
4th Place – Juan Isaiah Tapia of Moline Wrestling Club
5th Place – Zac Miller of Pinnacle
6th Place – Mckay Bush of Team Utah
7th Place – Thomas Gordy of Team Utah
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jonathan Prata (Team California) won by decision over Destin Summers (Delchev Trained Academy) (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Anthony King (East St. Louis Wrestling Club) won by decision over Juan Isaiah Tapia (Moline Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Zac Miller (Pinnacle) won by fall over Mckay Bush (Team Utah) (Fall 4:19)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Thomas Gordy (Team Utah) received a bye () (Bye)

Junior – 113
1st Place – Cody Phippen of East Kansas Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Blake Mateu of Gator Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Waukee
4th Place – Eric Barnett of X-Factor Elite
5th Place – Garrett Ricks of BE Utah
6th Place – Darrick Stacey of Eastern Idaho Elite Wrestling
7th Place – Dalton Stutzman of Empire
8th Place – Michael Spangler of Wichita Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Cody Phippen (East Kansas Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Blake Mateu (Gator Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) won by decision over Eric Barnett (X-Factor Elite) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Garrett Ricks (BE Utah) won by decision over Darrick Stacey (Eastern Idaho Elite Wrestling) (Dec 8-6)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Dalton Stutzman (Empire) won by decision over Michael Spangler (Wichita Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

Junior – 120
1st Place – Christian Nunez of Team California
2nd Place – Eddie Flores of Team California
3rd Place – Roland Dominguez of Dog Pound
4th Place – Jason Valencia of Team California
5th Place – Cristian Duron of Arizona Grapplers Wrestling Cl
6th Place – Clayton Glendy of Broken Bow Wrestling Club
7th Place – Rehan Uribe of Region Wrestling Academy
8th Place – Oscar Nellis of Team California
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Christian Nunez (Team California) won by decision over Eddie Flores (Team California) (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Roland Dominguez (Dog Pound) won by decision over Jason Valencia (Team California) (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Cristian Duron (Arizona Grapplers Wrestling Cl) won by decision over Clayton Glendy (Broken Bow Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Rehan Uribe (Region Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Oscar Nellis (Team California) (Dec 7-2)

Junior – 126
1st Place – Jake Gliva of Pinnacle
2nd Place – Jackson Stauffacher of Scott West Panther Cubs
3rd Place – Marcus Castillo of Tucson Cyclones
4th Place – Chance Rich of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (
5th Place – Antonio Saldate of TEAM NEVADA
6th Place – Blaine Rodolf of Pleasant Hill Wrestling
7th Place – Sidney Flores of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (
8th Place – Zachary Thompson of Perry Blue Jays
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jake Gliva (Pinnacle) won by decision over Jackson Stauffacher (Scott West Panther Cubs) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Marcus Castillo (Tucson Cyclones) won by decision over Chance Rich (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Antonio Saldate (TEAM NEVADA) won by fall over Blaine Rodolf (Pleasant Hill Wrestling) (Fall 4:17)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Sidney Flores (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () won by decision over Zachary Thompson (Perry Blue Jays) (Dec 5-1)

Junior – 132
1st Place – Paul Konrath of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Chris Deloza of Team California
3rd Place – clayton currier of Colt wrestling
4th Place – Dylan Droegemueller of Pinnacle
5th Place – ANGELO MARTINONI of Apex Wrestling Academy
6th Place – Adam Brown of Southeast Polk
7th Place – Sawyer Degen of Big Game Wrestling
8th Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Paul Konrath (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by decision over Chris Deloza (Team California) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – clayton currier (Colt wrestling) won by fall over Dylan Droegemueller (Pinnacle) (Fall 1:49)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – ANGELO MARTINONI (Apex Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) (Dec 5-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Sawyer Degen (Big Game Wrestling) won by decision over Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) (Dec 9-2)

Junior – 138
1st Place – Parker Filius of havre
2nd Place – Jakob Bergeland of Pinnacle
3rd Place – Jaden Enriquez of Mission Oaks High School Wrest
4th Place – Drew Scharenbrock of Advance School Of Wrestling L
5th Place – Bernard Truax of Rancho Buena Vista High School
6th Place – Nick Freeman of WLC BLAST
7th Place – Noah Hermosillo of Bald Eagle Wrestling Club
8th Place – Kolbe O`Brien of Izzy Style Wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Parker Filius (havre) won by decision over Jakob Bergeland (Pinnacle) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oaks High School Wrest) won by decision over Drew Scharenbrock (Advance School Of Wrestling L) (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Bernard Truax (Rancho Buena Vista High School) won by decision over Nick Freeman (WLC BLAST) (Dec 5-1)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Noah Hermosillo (Bald Eagle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kolbe O`Brien (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Fall 2:55)

Junior – 145
1st Place – Zachary Barnes of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Brock Mauller of Eierman Elite
3rd Place – Jack Ramalia of Unattached
4th Place – Tyler Shilson of Pinnacle
5th Place – Jake Watters of high altitude wrestling club
6th Place – Ezekial Williamson of Delchev Trained Academy
7th Place – Lawrence Saenz of Vacaville Wrestling Club
8th Place – Joseph Eads of Illinois
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Zachary Barnes (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Brock Mauller (Eierman Elite) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jack Ramalia (Unattached) won by decision over Tyler Shilson (Pinnacle) (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jake Watters (high altitude wrestling club) won by decision over Ezekial Williamson (Delchev Trained Academy) (Dec 3-1)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Lawrence Saenz (Vacaville Wrestling Club) won by fall over Joseph Eads (Illinois) (Fall 3:36)

Junior – 152
1st Place – Alexander Lloyd of Pinnacle
2nd Place – Harlan Steffensmeier of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jed Loveless of Payson Pride Wrestling
4th Place – Calvin Germinaro of Hannibal Youth Wrestling Club
5th Place – Isaac Wilcox of BE Utah
6th Place – Nathan Trepanier of X-Factor Elite
7th Place – Austin Braun of Woodbury
8th Place – Steven Rando of Bayou Elite
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Alexander Lloyd (Pinnacle) won by major decision over Harlan Steffensmeier (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jed Loveless (Payson Pride Wrestling) won by tech fall over Calvin Germinaro (Hannibal Youth Wrestling Club) (TF 20-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Isaac Wilcox (BE Utah) won by medical forfeit over Nathan Trepanier (X-Factor Elite) (MFF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Austin Braun (Woodbury) won by decision over Steven Rando (Bayou Elite) (Dec 6-3)

Junior – 160
1st Place – Austin Yant of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Hunter Mullin of Team Kansas
3rd Place – Joshua Kim of Team California
4th Place – Jaron Chavez of Suples Wrestling Club
5th Place – Luke Clark of Pinnacle
6th Place – Noah Jackson of Toss Em Up
7th Place – Isaac Judge of Team Intensity
8th Place – Austin Brenner of Pinnacle
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Austin Yant (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by decision over Hunter Mullin (Team Kansas) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Joshua Kim (Team California) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Jaron Chavez (Suples Wrestling Club) (UTB 3-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Luke Clark (Pinnacle) won in sudden victory – 1 over Noah Jackson (Toss Em Up) (SV-1 5-3)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Isaac Judge (Team Intensity) won by forfeit over Austin Brenner (Pinnacle) (FF)

Junior – 170
1st Place – Anthony Mantanona of Team California
2nd Place – Josh Ramirez of Gator Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Bailee O`reilly of Cannon Falls Mat Rats
4th Place – Jacob Mintzmyer of Marysville High School
5th Place – Brandyn Van Tassell of Champions Wrestling Club
6th Place – Marcus Coleman of Cyclone Regional Training Cent
7th Place – Jose Acosta of X-Factor Elite
8th Place – Brock Jennings of Osage
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Anthony Mantanona (Team California) won by tech fall over Josh Ramirez (Gator Wrestling Club) (TF 17-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Bailee O`reilly (Cannon Falls Mat Rats) won by decision over Jacob Mintzmyer (Marysville High School) (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Brandyn Van Tassell (Champions Wrestling Club) won by medical forfeit over Marcus Coleman (Cyclone Regional Training Cent) (MFF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Jose Acosta (X-Factor Elite) won by decision over Brock Jennings (Osage) (Dec 6-5)

Junior – 182
1st Place – Max Lyon of Western Dubuque Bobcats
2nd Place – Jack Jessen of Izzy Style Wrestling
3rd Place – Owen Pentz of Team Utah
4th Place – RYAN YARNELL of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy
5th Place – Cameron Caffey of Carbondale WC
6th Place – Caden Steffen of Zumbrota-Mazeppa Wrestling
7th Place – Gavin Babcock of Southeast Polk
8th Place – Alec McDowell of Maquoketa Valley
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Max Lyon (Western Dubuque Bobcats) won by decision over Jack Jessen (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Owen Pentz (Team Utah) won by decision over RYAN YARNELL (Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Cameron Caffey (Carbondale WC) won by major decision over Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa Wrestling) (Maj 15-5)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Gavin Babcock (Southeast Polk) won by medical forfeit over Alec McDowell (Maquoketa Valley) (MFF)

Junior – 195
1st Place – Andrew Wenger of Dakota Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Tyler Buesgens of Minnesota
3rd Place – Jake Boyd of Smithville High School
4th Place – Chad Porter of TEAM ARIZONA
5th Place – Anthony Gaona of Team Kansas
6th Place – Bobby Striggow of Pinnacle
7th Place – Joseph Miller of TEAM NEVADA
8th Place – Lance Killgore of Cyclones Wrestling & Fitness
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Andrew Wenger (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tyler Buesgens (Minnesota) (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jake Boyd (Smithville High School) won by decision over Chad Porter (TEAM ARIZONA) (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Anthony Gaona (Team Kansas) won by decision over Bobby Striggow (Pinnacle) (Dec 3-1)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Joseph Miller (TEAM NEVADA) won by decision over Lance Killgore (Cyclones Wrestling & Fitness) (Dec 9-2)

Junior – 220
1st Place – Cade Belshay of Buchanan Wrestling
2nd Place – Zach Elam of Team Central Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Cale Davidson of Team Kansas
4th Place – Casey Jumps of Platte County Youth Wrestling
5th Place – Maverick McPeek of Dakota Wrestling Club
6th Place – Cole Fibranz of Central Minnesota
7th Place – Tony Rogers of Chester
8th Place – Cordel Duhart of Southwest Timberwolves
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Cade Belshay (Buchanan Wrestling) won by decision over Zach Elam (Team Central Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Cale Davidson (Team Kansas) won by decision over Casey Jumps (Platte County Youth Wrestling) (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Maverick McPeek (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cole Fibranz (Central Minnesota) (Dec 11-6)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Tony Rogers (Chester) won by fall over Cordel Duhart (Southwest Timberwolves) (Fall 2:44)

Junior – 285
1st Place – Anthony Cassioppi of Hononegah Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Aaron Costello of Basement Boys Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Gavin Nye of PRODIGY
4th Place – Jackson Serna of Team California
5th Place – BRADY Briskey of Team Utah
6th Place – Zachery Nemec of Bushido Storm
7th Place – Nathaniel Holloway of Team California
8th Place – Bill Blaser of Geneseo Spider Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Anthony Cassioppi (Hononegah Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aaron Costello (Basement Boys Wrestling Club) (Fall 5:19)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Gavin Nye (PRODIGY) won by fall over Jackson Serna (Team California) (Fall 2:24)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – BRADY Briskey (Team Utah) won in tie breaker – 1 over Zachery Nemec (Bushido Storm) (TB-1 4-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Nathaniel Holloway (Team California) won in sudden victory – 1 over Bill Blaser (Geneseo Spider Wrestling Club) (SV-1 3-1)

Advertisements