2017 USAW Cadets Folkstyle Nationals – Final Results

Cadet – 88
1st Place – Chance Lamer of Orange Crush Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ronan Schuelke of Mat Rats
3rd Place – Drake Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Juan Sierra-Rodriguez of Arizona Grapplers Wrestling Cl
5th Place – Austin bush of Team Utah
6th Place – Mark Marum of Chain Wrestling
7th Place – Christian Finley of Feet 2 Back
8th Place – Javan Kaufman of Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Chance Lamer (Orange Crush Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ronan Schuelke (Mat Rats) (Fall 3:45)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Juan Sierra-Rodriguez (Arizona Grapplers Wrestling Cl) (Fall 0:35)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Austin bush (Team Utah) won by decision over Mark Marum (Chain Wrestling) (Dec 14-7)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Christian Finley (Feet 2 Back) won by fall over Javan Kaufman (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:24)

Cadet – 94
1st Place – Eli Griffin of Threestyle wrestling
2nd Place – Kase Mauger of Delchev Trained Academy
3rd Place – Nick Novak of Pinnacle
4th Place – Walker Ingham of Pinnacle
5th Place – Parker Frasure of Team Utah
6th Place – Nolan Hansen of X-Factor Elite
7th Place – Devin Thomas of East St. Louis Wrestling Club
8th Place – Tommy Larson of Higher Level Wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Eli Griffin (Threestyle wrestling) won by decision over Kase Mauger (Delchev Trained Academy) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nick Novak (Pinnacle) won by decision over Walker Ingham (Pinnacle) (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Parker Frasure (Team Utah) won by major decision over Nolan Hansen (X-Factor Elite) (Maj 12-3)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Devin Thomas (East St. Louis Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Tommy Larson (Higher Level Wrestling) (FF)

Cadet – 100
1st Place – Colton Drousias of Region Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Logan Brown of Burnett Trained Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Andrew Hughes of Unattached
4th Place – Sam Freeman of WLC BLAST
5th Place – Jason Henschel of Team Kansas
6th Place – Lucas Joniaux of Luxemburg-Casco
7th Place – Rhett Koppes of Team Kansas
8th Place – Kanin Hable of Owatonna
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Colton Drousias (Region Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Logan Brown (Burnett Trained Wrestling Club) (Fall 5:27)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Andrew Hughes (Unattached) won by fall over Sam Freeman (WLC BLAST) (Fall 0:56)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jason Henschel (Team Kansas) won by fall over Lucas Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) (Fall 1:31)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Rhett Koppes (Team Kansas) won by decision over Kanin Hable (Owatonna) (Dec 9-3)

Cadet – 106
1st Place – Isaac Salas of Sunkist Kids / Monster Garage
2nd Place – Jeremiah Reno of Victory wrestling
3rd Place – Caleb Rathjen of Ankeny Wrestling Club
4th Place – Drew Roberts of Orange Crush Wrestling Club
5th Place – William Giron of Turlock High School
6th Place – Cullan Schriever of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
7th Place – Joey Thompson of Pinnacle
8th Place – Jacob Adams of Threestyle wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Isaac Salas (Sunkist Kids / Monster Garage) won by decision over Jeremiah Reno (Victory wrestling) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by decision over Drew Roberts (Orange Crush Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – William Giron (Turlock High School) won by injury default over Cullan Schriever (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Joey Thompson (Pinnacle) won by decision over Jacob Adams (Threestyle wrestling) (Dec 1-0)

Cadet – 113
1st Place – Noah Surtin of Purler Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Keegan Slyter of Slyter Dome
3rd Place – Caydin Wickard of Golden Valley Cougars
4th Place – Gavin Ayotte of BE Utah
5th Place – Jaron Wilson of Team Donahoe
6th Place – William Zernich of TEAM NEVADA
7th Place – Ethen Miller of Greater Heights Wrestling
8th Place – Tariq Hornbuckle of TWC/Arizona Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Noah Surtin (Purler Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Keegan Slyter (Slyter Dome) (TF 15-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Caydin Wickard (Golden Valley Cougars) won by decision over Gavin Ayotte (BE Utah) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jaron Wilson (Team Donahoe) won by decision over William Zernich (TEAM NEVADA) (Dec 9-4)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Ethen Miller (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by decision over Tariq Hornbuckle (TWC/Arizona Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)

Cadet – 120
1st Place – Cleveland Belton of Team California
2nd Place – Ryan Franco of Dark Horse
3rd Place – John Mears of Big Game Wrestling
4th Place – Joseph Martin of Dethrone
5th Place – Bret Minor of kansas
6th Place – Trayton Anderson of Pinnacle
7th Place – Khyler Brewer of Team Central Wrestling Club
8th Place – Diego Guerrero of Cyclones Wrestling & Fitness
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Cleveland Belton (Team California) won by decision over Ryan Franco (Dark Horse) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – John Mears (Big Game Wrestling) won by decision over Joseph Martin (Dethrone) (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Bret Minor (kansas) won by decision over Trayton Anderson (Pinnacle) (Dec 11-4)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Khyler Brewer (Team Central Wrestling Club) won by decision over Diego Guerrero (Cyclones Wrestling & Fitness) (Dec 3-0)

Cadet – 126
1st Place – Marc Shaeffer of Team Donahoe
2nd Place – Marcos Polanco of Team California
3rd Place – james pierandozzi of Colt wrestling
4th Place – Alek Martin of Team Kansas
5th Place – Bryce Bosman of Luxemburg-Casco
6th Place – Colby Schriever of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
7th Place – Giovanni Cassioppi of Hononegah Wrestling Club
8th Place – Nathaniel Rodriguez of TEAM NEVADA
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Marc Shaeffer (Team Donahoe) won by decision over Marcos Polanco (Team California) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – james pierandozzi (Colt wrestling) won in tie breaker – 1 over Alek Martin (Team Kansas) (TB-1 3-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Bryce Bosman (Luxemburg-Casco) won by fall over Colby Schriever (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:57)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Giovanni Cassioppi (Hononegah Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nathaniel Rodriguez (TEAM NEVADA) (Dec 2-0)

Cadet – 132
1st Place – Dawson Sihavong of Team California
2nd Place – Beau Bartlett of Sunkist Kids
3rd Place – Joshua Edmond of Silverback Academy
4th Place – Stockton O`Brien of BE Utah
5th Place – Aidan Medora of Askren Wrestling Academy
6th Place – Aaron Bahr of LAW
7th Place – Nick Dunagan of Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club
8th Place – Randy Myers of Olympian Wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Dawson Sihavong (Team California) won by fall over Beau Bartlett (Sunkist Kids) (Fall 4:28)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Joshua Edmond (Silverback Academy) won by decision over Stockton O`Brien (BE Utah) (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Aidan Medora (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Aaron Bahr (LAW) (Dec 7-1)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Nick Dunagan (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) won by fall over Randy Myers (Olympian Wrestling) (Fall 1:28)

Cadet – 138
1st Place – Alex Facundo of Team Donahoe
2nd Place – Manzona Bryant of CULVER ACADEMIES
3rd Place – Luka Wick of TMWC
4th Place – Cade DeVos of Southeast Polk
5th Place – Devin Gomez of Team Kansas
6th Place – Hunter Meinzen of Sudden Victory Wrestling Acade
7th Place – JT Stinson of USA Gold
8th Place – Trent Munoz of Team California
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Alex Facundo (Team Donahoe) won by decision over Manzona Bryant (CULVER ACADEMIES) (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Luka Wick (TMWC) won by decision over Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Devin Gomez (Team Kansas) won by decision over Hunter Meinzen (Sudden Victory Wrestling Acade) (Dec 4-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – JT Stinson (USA Gold) won in sudden victory – 1 over Trent Munoz (Team California) (SV-1 3-1)

Cadet – 145
1st Place – Michael Weber of FWC
2nd Place – Drew Eller of SOT Academy
3rd Place – Christian Hudson of Team Idaho
4th Place – Cade Lindsey of Team Kansas
5th Place – Justus Scott of TEAM NEVADA
6th Place – Donnell Washington of Harvey Twisters WC
7th Place – Graham Calhoun of Plymouth
8th Place – Amado Castellon of TEAM NEVADA
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Michael Weber (FWC) won by fall over Drew Eller (SOT Academy) (Fall 4:40)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Christian Hudson (Team Idaho) won by decision over Cade Lindsey (Team Kansas) (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Justus Scott (TEAM NEVADA) won by decision over Donnell Washington (Harvey Twisters WC) (Dec 10-8)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Graham Calhoun (Plymouth) won by fall over Amado Castellon (TEAM NEVADA) (Fall 1:55)

Cadet – 152
1st Place – Aaron Gandara of Arizona Grapplers Wrestling Cl
2nd Place – Jace Luchau of Team California
3rd Place – Greyden Penner of Victory wrestling
4th Place – Jayden Terronez of Moline Wrestling Club
5th Place – Duwayne Villalpando of Maize wrestling club
6th Place – Patrick Garcia of Team California
7th Place – Joshua Otto of Askren Wrestling Academy
8th Place – Brady Spaeth of Crass Trained: Weigh In Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Aaron Gandara (Arizona Grapplers Wrestling Cl) won by decision over Jace Luchau (Team California) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Greyden Penner (Victory wrestling) won by decision over Jayden Terronez (Moline Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Duwayne Villalpando (Maize wrestling club) won by fall over Patrick Garcia (Team California) (Fall 2:16)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Joshua Otto (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Brady Spaeth (Crass Trained: Weigh In Club) (Dec 7-5)

Cadet – 160
1st Place – Cade King of Owatonna
2nd Place – Ryan Neu of Dodgeland Wrestling
3rd Place – Preston Cameau of TWC/Arizona Wrestling Club
4th Place – Peyton Hammerich of Tiger Town Tanglers Wrestling
5th Place – Austin Mccurdy of St. Croix Falls wrestling
6th Place – Dajun Johnson of Askren Wrestling Academy
7th Place – NOLAN WANZEK of simley wrestling club
8th Place – Patrick Rielly of Monroe Mat Rats
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Cade King (Owatonna) won by fall over Ryan Neu (Dodgeland Wrestling) (Fall 4:55)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Preston Cameau (TWC/Arizona Wrestling Club) won by fall over Peyton Hammerich (Tiger Town Tanglers Wrestling) (Fall 3:46)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Austin Mccurdy (St. Croix Falls wrestling) won by decision over Dajun Johnson (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 9-6)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – NOLAN WANZEK (simley wrestling club) won by decision over Patrick Rielly (Monroe Mat Rats) (Dec 11-4)

Cadet – 170
1st Place – Lincoln Shinn of Pinnacle
2nd Place – James Anding of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Brian Boyd of Smithville High School
4th Place – Zachary Williams of Osage
5th Place – CHASE DRESSEL of Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club
6th Place – Anthony Williams of Legacy Wrestling Club
7th Place – Richard Bisping of Lowell Wrestling Club
8th Place – Jared Dowell of Pekin Boys & Girls Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Lincoln Shinn (Pinnacle) won by fall over James Anding (Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy) (Fall 3:59)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Brian Boyd (Smithville High School) won by major decision over Zachary Williams (Osage) (Maj 14-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – CHASE DRESSEL (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) won by decision over Anthony Williams (Legacy Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Richard Bisping (Lowell Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Jared Dowell (Pekin Boys & Girls Club) (Maj 10-0)

Cadet – 182
1st Place – Ryan Cosio of Team California
2nd Place – Gavin Carter of Team Kansas
3rd Place – Dawson Kellogg of Northwest Reno Wrestling Club
4th Place – Steven Speaker of young guns
5th Place – Danny Striggow of Pinnacle
6th Place – Nic Geiger of Northern Elite Wrestling Club
7th Place – Grant Parrish of Pinnacle
8th Place – Dustin Dittrich of PEM Bulldogs
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ryan Cosio (Team California) won by decision over Gavin Carter (Team Kansas) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dawson Kellogg (Northwest Reno Wrestling Club) won by decision over Steven Speaker (young guns) (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Danny Striggow (Pinnacle) won by medical forfeit over Nic Geiger (Northern Elite Wrestling Club) (MFF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Grant Parrish (Pinnacle) won by major decision over Dustin Dittrich (PEM Bulldogs) (Maj 18-8)

Cadet – 195
1st Place – Ashton Sharp of Missouri
2nd Place – Brayden Wolf of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Rowan Morgan of Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club
4th Place – Brennan Rutt of Pinnacle
5th Place – Chris Island of Vacaville Wrestling Club
6th Place – Kwabena Watson of Team California
7th Place – Trever Dorn of Trophy Hunters
8th Place – Riley Wingert of Millville
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ashton Sharp (Missouri) won by decision over Brayden Wolf (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Rowan Morgan (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brennan Rutt (Pinnacle) (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Chris Island (Vacaville Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kwabena Watson (Team California) (Dec 6-4)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Trever Dorn (Trophy Hunters) won by fall over Riley Wingert (Millville) (Fall 4:55)

Cadet – 220
1st Place – Daniel Gregory Kerkvliet of Pinnacle
2nd Place – Luke Luffman of Illinois
3rd Place – Rigo Estrada of Team California
4th Place – Josh Keskinen of Pewaukee
5th Place – Joseph Harper of Team Donahoe
6th Place – Trey Kaiser of LAW
7th Place – Ryan Cochran of Threestyle wrestling
8th Place – Kyle Kroll of Luxemburg Casco Wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Daniel Gregory Kerkvliet (Pinnacle) won by major decision over Luke Luffman (Illinois) (Maj 16-7)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Rigo Estrada (Team California) won by fall over Josh Keskinen (Pewaukee) (Fall 2:53)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Joseph Harper (Team Donahoe) won by major decision over Trey Kaiser (LAW) (Maj 11-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Ryan Cochran (Threestyle wrestling) won by fall over Kyle Kroll (Luxemburg Casco Wrestling) (Fall 0:54)

Cadet – 285
1st Place – Andy Garcia of La Gente
2nd Place – Joey Slackman of Commack Claw Club
3rd Place – Xavier Sanchez of Klub PowderKeg
4th Place – Branden Lange of Evansville Demons Wrestling Cl
5th Place – Brett Johnson of TWC/Arizona Wrestling Club
6th Place – Andrew Snyder of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
7th Place – Ethan Shackelford of Team Kansas
8th Place – Andrew Miller of Napoleon
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Andy Garcia (La Gente) won by fall over Joey Slackman (Commack Claw Club) (Fall 1:03)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Xavier Sanchez (Klub PowderKeg) won by fall over Branden Lange (Evansville Demons Wrestling Cl) (Fall 2:59)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Brett Johnson (TWC/Arizona Wrestling Club) won by decision over Andrew Snyder (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Ethan Shackelford (Team Kansas) won by fall over Andrew Miller (Napoleon) (Fall 4:26)

Advertisements