NCAA Division I Finals and Consi-Semi Matchups

Cory Clark – Photo by Nic Ryder

Top 20 team scores going into final round.

Finals will start at 197lbs

197
#1 J’Den Cox (Missouri) vs #2 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota)
J`den Cox (Missouri) 28-0, Sr. over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 8-2).

285
#1 Kyle Snyder (Ohio State) vs #2 Connor Medbery (Wisconsin)
Kyle Snyder (Ohio State) 17-0, Jr. over Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) 29-2, Sr. (Dec 6-3).

125
#4 Darian Cruz (Lehigh) vs #6 Ethan Lizak (Minnesota)
Darian Cruz (Lehigh) 31-2, Jr. over Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) 30-7, So. (Dec 6-3).

133
#4 Cory Clark (Iowa) vs #2 Seth Gross (South Dakota State)
Cory Clark (Iowa) 20-3, Sr. over Seth Gross (South Dakota State) 34-2, So. (Dec 4-3).

141
#1 Dean Heil (Oklahoma State) vs #6 George DiCamillo (Virginia)
Dean Heil (Oklahoma State) 32-0, Jr. over George DiCamillo (Virginia) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 6-3).

149
#1 Zain Retherford (Penn State) vs #3 Lavion Mayes (Missouri)
Zain Retherford (Penn State) 28-0, Jr. over Lavion Mayes (Missouri) 23-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 6:43 (18-2)).

157
#1 Jason Nolf (Penn State) vs #3 Joey Lavallee (Missouri)

165
#1 Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) vs #3 Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State)

174
#5 Mark Hall (Penn State) vs #3 Bo Jordan (Ohio State)

184
#1 Gabe Dean (Cornell) vs #2 Bo Nickal (Penn State)

 

Iowa place winners

125
#1 Thomas Gilman (Iowa)

Consolation Semi-Finals: #1 Thomas Gilman (Iowa) over #2 Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) 5-2 Decision
3rd Place Match – Thomas Gilman (Iowa) 32-1 won by decision over Nicholas Piccininni (Oklahoma State) 27-8 (Dec 13-6)

149
#5 Brandon Sorensen (Iowa)

Consolation Semi-Finals: #5 Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) over #6 Solomon Chishko (Virginia Tech) 9-0 Major Decision
3rd Place Match – Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) 31-5 won by decision over Micah Jordan (Ohio State) 33-5 (Dec 4-0)

#7 Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa)
Consolation Semi-Finals: #4 Micah Jordan (Ohio State) over #7 Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) 13-5 Major Decision
5th Place Match – Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) 31-7 won by decision over Solomon Chishko (Virginia Tech) 25-6 (Dec 10-4)

157
#2 Michael Kemerer (Iowa)

Consolation Semi-Finals: #2 Michael Kemerer (Iowa) over #4 Tyler Berger (Nebraska) 9-1 Major Decision
3rd Place Match – Michael Kemerer (Iowa) 33-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Joseph Smith (Oklahoma State) 16-6 (SV-1 7-1)

184
#3 Sammy Brooks (Iowa)

Consolation Semi-Finals: #3 Sammy Brooks (Iowa) over #6 Myles Martin (Ohio State) 6-2 Decision
3rd Place Match – TJ Dudley (Nebraska) 33-5 won by fall over Sammy Brooks (Iowa) 28-4 (Fall 2:38)

#12 Drew Foster (Northern Iowa)
7th Place Match – Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) 26-6 won by decision over Nathan Jackson (Indiana) 33-6 (Dec 11-7

Advertisements