First Round Results and Upcoming Matches

Listed below are wrestlers competing for an Iowa school and wrestlers who are Iowa natives, but now at an out of state school
125 –

#1 Thomas Gilman (Iowa) vs Brett Fleetwood (CMU)
First Round Result: Thomas Gilman (Iowa) 28-0 won by major decision over Brent Fleetwood (Central Michigan) 22-11 (MD 19-6)

Next Match: #16 Nathan Kraisser (Campbell)

Dylan Peters (UNI) vs Darian Cruz (Lehigh)
First Round Result: Darian Cruz (Lehigh) 27-2 won by fall over Dylan Peters (Northern Iowa) 8-7 (Fall 0:52)

Next Match: Barlow McGee (Missouri)

133 –

#4 Cory Clark (Iowa) vs Connor Schram (Stanford)
First Round Result: Cory Clark (Iowa) 16-3 won by decision over Connor Schram (Stanford) 14-5 (Dec 4-0)
Next Match: Pat D’Arcy (Princeton)

#12 Josh Alber (UNI) vs Austin Eicher (Michigan State)
First Round Result: Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) 24-5 won by fall over Austin Eicher (Michigan State) 21-17 (Fall 2:23)
Next Match: #5 Stevan Micic (Michigan)

#13 Earl Hall (ISU) vs Pat D’Arcy (Princeton)
First Round Result: Pat D`Arcy (Princeton) 17-14 won by decision over Earl Hall (Iowa State) 22-11 (Dec 8-1)
Next Match: Connor Schram (Stanford)

141 –

#9 Colton McCyrstal (Nebraska) vs Noah Forrider (Ohio)
First Round Result: Colton McCrystal (Nebraska) 32-9 won by decision over Noah Forrider (Ohio) 26-7 (Dec 7-1)
Next Match: #8 Jaydin Eierman (Missouri)

Topher Carton (Iowa) vs Josh Heil (Campbell)
Pigtail Match Result: Prelim – Christopher Carton (Iowa) 25-8 won by decision over Joshua Heil (Campbell) 15-12 (Dec 4-0)
First Round Result: George DiCamillo (Virginia) 21-4 won by major decision over Christopher Carton (Iowa) 25-9 (MD 13-4)
Next Match: Cole Martin (Wisconsin)

Jack Hathaway (Oregon State) vs #7 Joey Ward (North Carolina)
First Round Result: Jack Hathaway (Oregon State) 18-11 won by fall over Joseph Ward (North Carolina) 26-6 (Fall 3:28)
Next Match: #10 Bryce Meredith (Wyoming)

149 –

#5 Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) vs Matt Zovistoski (Appalachian State)
First Round Result: Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) 27-4 won by fall over Matthew Zovistoski (Appalachian State) 26-10 (Fall 2:11)
Next Match: Andrew Crone (Wisconsin)

#7 Max Thomsen (UNI) vs Matt Cimato (Drexel)
First Round Result: Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) 28-5 won by decision over Matthew Cimato (Drexel) 26-10 (Dec 2-1)
Next Match: #10 Laike Gardner (Lehigh)

157 –

#2 Michael Kemerer (Iowa) vs Jake Danishek (Indiana)
First Round Result: Michael Kemerer (Iowa) 28-2 won by major decision over Jake Danishek (Indiana) 19-14 (MD 14-3)
Next Match: Chase Delande (Edinboro)

165 –

#11 Bryce Steiert (UNI) vs Andrew Mendel (Army)
First Round Result: Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) 20-4 won by decision over Andrew Mendel (Army) 23-13 (Dec 6-5)
Next Match: #6 Daniel Lewis (Missouri)

Joey Gunther (Iowa) vs Brandon Womack (Cornell)
First Round Result: Brandon Womack (Cornell) 31-8 won by major decision over Joseph Gunther (Iowa) 18-9 (MD 12-3)
Next Match: Lorenzo De La Riva (Cal State Bakersfield)

174 –

#11 Alex Meyer (Iowa) vs Austin Dewey (Boise State)
First Round Result: Alex Meyer (Iowa) 25-7 won by decision over Austin Dewey (Boise State) 24-14 (Dec 6-1)
Next Match: #6 Ryan Preish (Lehigh)

#13 Taylor Lujan (UNI) vs Ryan Chirstensen (Wisconsin)
First Round Result: Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) 28-4 won by decision over Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin) 20-18 (Dec 6-1)
Next Match: #4 Zach Epperly (Virginia Tech)

#14 Lelund Weatherspoon (ISU) vs Peter Galli (Stanford)
First Round Result: Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa State) 23-11 won by decision over Peter Galli (Stanford) 26-7 (Dec 3-1)
Next Match: #3 Bo Jordan (Ohio State)

184 –

#3 Sammy Brooks (Iowa) vs Nic Gravina (Rutgers)
First Round Result: Sammy Brooks (Iowa) 25-2 won by decision over Nicholas Gravina (Rutgers) 20-10 (Dec 7-3)
Next Match: #14 Dakota Geer (Edinboro)

#12 Drew Foster (UNI) vs Robert Steveson (Minnesota)/Nick Corba (Cleveland State)
First Round Result: Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) 23-4 won by major decision over Robert Steveson (Minnesota) 14-17 (MD 8-0)
Next Match: #5 Zach Zavatasky (Virginia Tech)

197 –

Cash Wilcke (Iowa) vs #13 Tom Sleigh (Bucknell)
First Round Result: Cash Wilcke (Iowa) 17-11 won in sudden victory – 1 over Tom Sleigh (Bucknell) 31-6 (SV-1 4-2)
Next Match: #4 Jared Haught (Virginia Tech)

Marcus Harrington (ISU) vs #6 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State)
First Round Result: Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) 19-5 won by decision over Marcus Harrington (Iowa State) 9-12 (Dec 7-0)
Next Match: Ben Honis (Cornell)

Jacob Holschlag (UNI) vs #8 Ryan Wolfe (Rider)
First Round Result: Ryan Wolfe (Rider) 21-4 won by decision over Jacob Holschlag (Northern Iowa) 20-9 (Dec 9-4)
Next Match: #9 Nate Rotert (SDSU)

285 –

Ross Larson (Oklahoma) vs #15 Ryan Solomon (Pittsburgh)
First Round Result: Ryan Solomon (Pittsburgh) 18-4 won by decision over Ross Larson (Oklahoma) 21-9 (Dec 4-1)
Next Match: Ray O’Donnell (Princeton)

Advertisements