Knights Bring Seven into Semifinals with Nine All-Americans

wartburgDay one results of the NCAA Division III Wrestling Championship can be found below. Results are sorted by team.

Central College:

125 – CJ Pestano 
Champ. Round 1 – Zachary Beckner (Ferrum) 14-0 won by decision over CJ Pestano (Central) 30-4 (Dec 3-2)
Cons. Round 1 – CJ Pestano (Central) 30-4 won by decision over Anthony Munoz (Elmhurst) 25-11 (Dec 6-2)
Cons. Round 2 – CJ Pestano (Central) 30-4 won by decision over James Kaishian (Ithaca) 31-11 (Dec 3-2)

133 – Cam Timok 
Champ. Round 1 – Cam Timok (Central) 26-4 won by fall over Hunter Harris (Messiah) 41-16 (Fall 6:14)
Quarterfinal – Nathan Pike (NYU) 13-2 won by decision over Cam Timok (Central) 26-4 (Dec 12-5)
Cons. Round 2 – Cam Timok (Central) 26-4 won by decision over Zach Bylykbashi (Washington & Lee) 26-6 (Dec 10-4)

141 – Daniel Radcliffe 
Prelim – Joshua Decatur (Baldwin Wallace) 23-15 won by decision over Daniel Radcliffe (Central) 30-10 (Dec 7-3)
Prelim – Alec Cotton (Mount Union) 27-6 won by fall over Daniel Radcliffe (Central) 30-10 (Fall 6:29)

165 – Ryan Vandall 
Champ. Round 1 – Ryan Vandall (Central) 31-4 won by decision over Colin Navickas (Stevens Tech) 33-7 (Dec 3-2)
Quarterfinal – Anthony Arroyo (Baldwin Wallace) 31-4 won by fall over Ryan Vandall (Central) 31-4 (Fall 6:42)
Cons. Round 2 – Andrew Steiert (Wartburg) 15-2 won by major decision over Ryan Vandall (Central) 31-4 (MD 13-1)

197 – Matt Seabold 
Champ. Round 1 – Devon Carrillo (Wesleyan) 22-2 won by fall over Matt Seabold (Central) 19-7 (Fall 1:32)
Cons. Round 1 – Hunter Ayen (Springfield) 19-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Matt Seabold (Central) 19-7 (SV-1 6-4)

Coe College:

149 – Cole Erickson 
Prelim – Cole Erickson (Coe) 13-7 won by decision over Trevor Harsh (Wisconsin-Platteville) 12-13 (Dec 8-6)
Champ. Round 1 – Sam Schneider (Ithaca) 33-2 won by decision over Cole Erickson (Coe) 13-7 (Dec 8-7)
Cons. Round 1 – Cole Erickson (Coe) 13-7 won by fall over Austin Kelley (Olivet) 18-5 (Fall 0:59)
Cons. Round 2 – Cole Erickson (Coe) 13-7 won by tech fall over Carter Armendarez (Wesleyan) 19-10 (TF-1.5 4:09 (16-1))

Cornell College: 

149 – Aaron Engle 
Champ. Round 1 – Aaron Engle (Cornell College) 20-9 won by decision over Austin Kelley (Olivet) 18-5 (Dec 9-7)
Quarterfinal – Aaron Engle (Cornell College) 20-9 won by decision over Sam Schneider (Ithaca) 33-2 (Dec 11-10)

174 – Mike Maksimovic 
Prelim – Mike Maksimovic (Cornell College) 26-11 won by decision over John Messinger (NYU) 36-6 (Dec 6-1)
Champ. Round 1 – Ben Swarr (Messiah) 37-3 won by decision over Mike Maksimovic (Cornell College) 26-11 (Dec 11-6)
Cons. Round 1 – Mike Maksimovic (Cornell College) 26-11 won by decision over Mason Mergener (Concordia (Wis.)) 24-9 (Dec 14-8)

University of Dubuque:

157 – Quincy Kalkbrenner 
Prelim – Nicholas Racanelli (Wilkes) 31-10 won by decision over Quincy Kalkbrenner (Dubuque) 16-3 (Dec 6-2)
Champ. Round 1 – Ty Herzog (Roger Williams) 33-12 won by decision over Quincy Kalkbrenner (Dubuque) 16-3 (Dec 12-5)

Loras College:

141 – Clint Lembeck 
Champ. Round 1 – Clint Lembeck (Loras) 23-10 won by decision over Dylan Van Sickell (Stevens Tech) 38-16 (Dec 18-11)
Quarterfinal – Devin Broukal (Wabash) 16-2 won by fall over Clint Lembeck (Loras) 23-10 (Fall 1:19)
Cons. Round 2 – Clint Lembeck (Loras) 23-10 won by fall over Maxwell Nauta (Centenary) 19-7 (Fall 6:43)

157 – Jimmy Davis 
Champ. Round 1 – Zach Joseph (Springfield) 28-4 won by decision over Jimmy Davis (Loras) 24-5 (Dec 13-12)
Cons. Round 1 – Jimmy Davis (Loras) 24-5 won by major decision over Rocco Russo (Oswego State) 11-4 (MD 13-5)
Cons. Round 2 – Jimmy Davis (Loras) 24-5 won by tech fall over Cole Sladek (Concordia-Moorhead) 21-3 (TF-1.5 4:04 (16-0))

197 – Guy Patron Jr. 
Prelim – Guy Patron Jr. (Loras) 35-6 won by major decision over Gage Gladysz (Thiel) 24-8 (MD 11-3)
Champ. Round 1 – Kyle Koser (Messiah) 33-11 won by decision over Guy Patron Jr. (Loras) 35-6 (Dec 8-4)
Cons. Round 1 – Guy Patron Jr. (Loras) 35-6 won by decision over Dylan Diebitz (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) 19-18 (Dec 13-6)

285 – Quin Gilliam 
Prelim – Quin Gilliam (Loras) 29-12 won by major decision over Justice Davis (Concordia-Moorhead) 21-11 (MD 13-1)
Champ. Round 1 – Paul Triandafilou (Gettysburg) 27-3 won in sudden victory – 2 over Quin Gilliam (Loras) 29-12 (SV-2 4-3)
Cons. Round 1 – Quin Gilliam (Loras) 29-12 won in sudden victory – 1 over Victor Raigoza (Merchant Marine Academy) 30-16 (SV-1 6-4)

Luther College:

165 – Tristan Zurfluh
Prelim – Zach Zupan (Cortland State) 17-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Tristan Zurfluh (Luther) 21-12 (SV-1 3-1)
Prelim – Nick Velez (Ithaca) 29-7 won by decision over Tristan Zurfluh (Luther) 21-12 (Dec 8-2)

174 – Javier Reyes
Prelim – Michael LaBell (Johnson & Wales) 27-6 won by major decision over Javier Reyes (Luther) 27-18 (MD 14-4)
Champ. Round 1 – Sonnieboy Blanco (Washington & Jefferson) 39-3 won by decision over Javier Reyes (Luther) 27-18 (Dec 12-5)

184 – Justin Kreiter
Champ. Round 1 – Justin Kreiter (Luther) 26-2 won by fall over Ryan Shank (Waynesburg) 38-10 (Fall 2:25)
Quarterfinal – Justin Kreiter (Luther) 26-2 won by decision over Jordan Bushey (Oswego State) 36-1 (Dec 7-1)

Wartburg College:

125 – Arnulfo Olea 
Champ. Round 1 – Arnulfo Olea (Wartburg) 25-8 won by major decision over Joey Aumann (Plymouth State) 26-9 (MD 16-6)
Quarterfinal – Arnulfo Olea (Wartburg) 25-8 won by decision over Victor Gliva (Augsburg) 32-5 (Dec 8-3)

133 – Connor Campo 
Champ. Round 1 – Ryan Flynn (York (Pa.)) 39-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Connor Campo (Wartburg) 9-7 (SV-1 7-5)
Cons. Round 1 – Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) 30-9 won by decision over Connor Campo (Wartburg) 9-7 (Dec 9-4)

141 – Cross Cannone 
Champ. Round 1 – Cross Cannone (Wartburg) 29-5 won by decision over Devin Tortorice (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 14-10 (Dec 3-2)
Quarterfinal – Cross Cannone (Wartburg) 29-5 won by decision over Joshua Decatur (Baldwin Wallace) 23-15 (Dec 6-2)

149 – Kenny Martin 
Champ. Round 1 – Kenny Martin (Wartburg) 16-0 won by major decision over Ben Williamson (North Central) 26-9 (MD 9-1)
Quarterfinal – Kenny Martin (Wartburg) 16-0 won by fall over Shaun Wilson (Waynesburg) 22-7 (Fall 6:58)

157 – Logan Thomsen 
Champ. Round 1 – Logan Thomsen (Wartburg) 32-2 won by tech fall over Erik Beshada (Merchant Marine Academy) 18-16 (TF-1.5 3:32 (18-1))
Quarterfinal – Logan Thomsen (Wartburg) 32-2 won by major decision over Logan Meister (Ferrum) 27-8 (MD 17-3)

165 – Andrew Steiert 
Prelim – Andrew Steiert (Wartburg) 15-2 won by major decision over Teddy Erickson (St. John`s) 16-11 (MD 16-5)
Champ. Round 1 – Lucas Jeske (Augsburg) 23-8 won by decision over Andrew Steiert (Wartburg) 15-2 (Dec 9-3)
Cons. Round 1 – Andrew Steiert (Wartburg) 15-2 won by decision over Mitchell Fucile (Lakeland) 30-10 (Dec 6-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Andrew Steiert (Wartburg) 15-2 won by major decision over Ryan Vandall (Central) 31-4 (MD 13-1)

174 – Eric DeVos 
Champ. Round 1 – Eric DeVos (Wartburg) 17-0 won by tech fall over Jaison White (Ithaca) 25-12 (TF-1.5 5:32 (19-3))
Quarterfinal – Eric DeVos (Wartburg) 17-0 won by fall over Sonnieboy Blanco (Washington & Jefferson) 39-3 (Fall 0:48)

184 – Bryan Levsen 
Champ. Round 1 – Jordan Bushey (Oswego State) 36-1 won by decision over Bryan Levsen (Wartburg) 22-8 (Dec 5-3)
Cons. Round 1 – Bryan Levsen (Wartburg) 22-8 won by major decision over Ryan Shank (Waynesburg) 38-10 (MD 8-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Bryan Levsen (Wartburg) 22-8 won by decision over Doug Hamann (The College of New Jersey) 8-6 (Dec 6-3)

197 – Kyle Fank 
Champ. Round 1 – Kyle Fank (Wartburg) 33-2 won by fall over Etiini Udott (Centenary) 21-7 (Fall 2:53)
Quarterfinal – Kyle Fank (Wartburg) 33-2 won by decision over Triston Engle (Brockport) 35-6 (Dec 5-0)

285 – Lance Evans 
Champ. Round 1 – Lance Evans (Wartburg) 27-0 won by tech fall over Gabriel Mahaney (Baldwin Wallace) 23-16 (TF-1.5 5:10 (15-0))
Quarterfinal – Lance Evans (Wartburg) 27-0 won by fall over Jacob Evans (Waynesburg) 47-4 (Fall 2:52)

 

 

Advertisements