Hawkeyes Claim Two Big Ten Titles and Finish Third

sammy-brooks

125 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Thomas Gilman of Iowa
2nd Place – Tim Lambert of Nebraska
3rd Place – Ethan Lizak of Minnesota
4th Place – Travis Piotrowski of Illinois
5th Place – Conor Youtsey of Michigan
6th Place – Elijah Oliver of Indiana
7th Place – Jose Rodriguez of Ohio State
8th Place – Ben Thornton of Purdue
1st Place Match
Thomas Gilman (Iowa) 24-0, Sr. over Tim Lambert (Nebraska) 28-6, RS Sr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) 26-6, RS So. over Travis Piotrowski (Illinois) 18-13, Fr. (MD 10-1).
5th Place Match
Conor Youtsey (Michigan) 6-6, RS Sr. over Elijah Oliver (Indiana) 14-9, So. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Jose Rodriguez (Ohio State) 15-10, RS Fr. over Ben Thornton (Purdue) 26-15, RS So. (Fall 3:53).

133 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan Tomasello of Ohio State
2nd Place – Cory Clark of Iowa
3rd Place – Stevan Micic of Michigan
4th Place – Zane Richards of Illinois
5th Place – Eric Montoya of Nebraska
6th Place – Mitch McKee of Minnesota
7th Place – Scott Delvecchio of Rutgers
8th Place – Austin Eicher of Michigan State
1st Place Match
Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State) 19-0, RS Jr. over Cory Clark (Iowa) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Stevan Micic (Michigan) 24-5, RS Fr. over Zane Richards (Illinois) 25-4, RS Sr. (Fall 7:59).
5th Place Match
Eric Montoya (Nebraska) 26-4, . over Mitch McKee (Minnesota) 19-17, Fr. (Dec 5-3).
7th Place Match
Scott Delvecchio (Rutgers) 20-13, RS Jr. over Austin Eicher (Michigan State) 21-16, RS So. (Inj. 0:01).

141 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Anthony Ashnault of Rutgers
2nd Place – Javier Gasca III of Michigan State
3rd Place – Colton McCrystal of Nebraska
4th Place – Luke Pletcher of Ohio State
5th Place – Ryan Diehl of Maryland
6th Place – Tommy Thorn of Minnesota
7th Place – Cole Martin of Wisconsin
8th Place – Jimmy Gulibon of Penn State
1st Place Match
Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers) 27-3, RS Jr. over Javier Gasca III (Michigan State) 27-8, RS Jr. (MD 15-2).
3rd Place Match
Colton McCrystal (Nebraska) 31-9, Jr. over Luke Pletcher (Ohio State) 23-7, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Ryan Diehl (Maryland) 9-5, RS So. over Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) 17-7, RS So. (MD 12-2).
7th Place Match
Cole Martin (Wisconsin) 21-15, RS Fr. over Jimmy Gulibon (Penn State) 14-10, RS Sr. (Fall 1:11).

149 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zain Retherford of Penn State
2nd Place – Micah Jordan of Ohio State
3rd Place – Brandon Sorensen of Iowa
4th Place – Zac Hall of Michigan
5th Place – Kenny Theobold of Rutgers
6th Place – Alfred Bannister of Maryland
7th Place – Shayne Oster of Northwestern
8th Place – Eric Barone of Illinois
1st Place Match
Zain Retherford (Penn State) 23-0, RS Jr. over Micah Jordan (Ohio State) 28-3, RS So. (TF-1.5 7:00 (16-1)).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) 26-4, Jr. over Zac Hall (Michigan) 17-10, RS So. (Fall 2:53).
5th Place Match
Kenny Theobold (Rutgers) 22-9, RS Sr. over Alfred Bannister (Maryland) 22-6, RS So. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Shayne Oster (Northwestern) 12-12, Fr. over Eric Barone (Illinois) 10-11, So. (Dec 5-3).

157 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jason Nolf of Penn State
2nd Place – Michael Kemerer of Iowa
3rd Place – Tyler Berger of Nebraska
4th Place – Brian Murphy of Michigan
5th Place – Jake Short of Minnesota
6th Place – Alex Griffin of Purdue
7th Place – John Van Brill of Rutgers
8th Place – Kyle Langenderfer of Illinois
1st Place Match
Jason Nolf (Penn State) 22-0, RS So. over Michael Kemerer (Iowa) 27-2, RS Fr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Berger (Nebraska) 32-4, Jr. over Brian Murphy (Michigan) 16-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Jake Short (Minnesota) 23-12, RS Jr. over Alex Griffin (Purdue) 24-13, RS Sr. (Dec 8-3).
7th Place Match
John Van Brill (Rutgers) 23-9, RS So. over Kyle Langenderfer (Illinois) 23-8, RS Sr. (Dec 7-0).

165 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaiah Martinez of Illinois
2nd Place – Logan Massa of Michigan
3rd Place – Vincenzo Joseph of Penn State
4th Place – Isaac Jordan of Wisconsin
5th Place – Drew Hughes of Michigan State
6th Place – Nick Wanzek of Minnesota
7th Place – Johnny Sebastian of Northwestern
8th Place – Cody Burcher of Ohio State
1st Place Match
Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) 27-0, RS Sr. over Logan Massa (Michigan) 27-2, RS Fr. (Dec 10-4).
3rd Place Match
Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) 17-4, So. over Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin) 24-4, RS Sr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Drew Hughes (Michigan State) 26-8, Fr. over Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) 26-12, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern) 22-8, RS So. over Cody Burcher (Ohio State) 16-16, RS Jr. (Dec 2-1).

174 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bo Jordan of Ohio State
2nd Place – Mark Hall of Penn State
3rd Place – Myles Amine of Michigan
4th Place – Zach Brunson of Illinois
5th Place – Alex Meyer of Iowa
6th Place – Ryan Christensen of Wisconsin
7th Place – Devin Skatzka of Indiana
8th Place – Jacob Morrissey of Purdue
1st Place Match
Bo Jordan (Ohio State) 14-1, RS Jr. over Mark Hall (Penn State) 26-3, Fr. (SV-1 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Myles Amine (Michigan) 26-5, RS Fr. over Zach Brunson (Illinois) 28-8, RS Sr. (TF-1.5 5:56 (19-4)).
5th Place Match
Alex Meyer (Iowa) 24-7, Sr. over Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin) 20-17, RS So. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Devin Skatzka (Indiana) 25-11, So. over Jacob Morrissey (Purdue) 16-11, RS Jr. (Dec 7-4).

184 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Samuel Brooks of Iowa
2nd Place – Myles Martin of Ohio State
3rd Place – Bo Nickal of Penn State
4th Place – TJ Dudley of Nebraska
5th Place – Emery Parker of Illinois
6th Place – Nathan Jackson of Indiana
7th Place – Bobby Steveson of Minnesota
8th Place – Hunter Ritter of Wisconsin
1st Place Match
Samuel Brooks (Iowa) 24-2, Sr. over Myles Martin (Ohio State) 26-8, So. (MD 12-2).
3rd Place Match
Bo Nickal (Penn State) 21-1, RS So. over TJ Dudley (Nebraska) 27-4, RS Sr. (Dec 14-9).
5th Place Match
Emery Parker (Illinois) 28-8, RS So. over Nathan Jackson (Indiana) 30-5, Jr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Bobby Steveson (Minnesota) 13-16, RS Fr. over Hunter Ritter (Wisconsin) 19-14, RS Fr. (Dec 4-1).

197 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kollin Moore of Ohio State
2nd Place – Brett Pfarr of Minnesota
3rd Place – Matt McCutcheon of Penn State
4th Place – Aaron Studebaker of Nebraska
5th Place – Ricky Robertson of Wisconsin
6th Place – Matt Correnti of Rutgers
7th Place – Christian Brunner of Purdue
8th Place – Cash Wilcke of Iowa
1st Place Match
Kollin Moore (Ohio State) 28-3, RS Fr. over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) 27-2, RS Sr. (Dec 15-11).
3rd Place Match
Matt McCutcheon (Penn State) 18-4, RS Jr. over Aaron Studebaker (Nebraska) 27-8, RS Sr. (TB-1 3-2).
5th Place Match
Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin) 26-14, RS Jr. over Matt Correnti (Rutgers) 16-13, Fr. (MD 9-1).
7th Place Match
Christian Brunner (Purdue) 23-15, Fr. over Cash Wilcke (Iowa) 16-11, RS Fr. (Dec 7-2).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Snyder of Ohio State
2nd Place – Connor Medbery of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Nick Nevills of Penn State
4th Place – Michael Kroells of Minnesota
5th Place – Collin Jensen of Nebraska
6th Place – Razohnn Gross of Rutgers
7th Place – Youssif Hemida of Maryland
8th Place – Conan Jennings of Northwestern
1st Place Match
Kyle Snyder (Ohio State) 12-0, Jr. over Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) 26-1, RS Sr. (Dec 8-5).
3rd Place Match
Nick Nevills (Penn State) 20-3, RS So. over Michael Kroells (Minnesota) 27-9, RS Sr. (Dec 2-0).
5th Place Match
Collin Jensen (Nebraska) 28-11, RS Sr. over Razohnn Gross (Rutgers) 14-12, RS Jr. (Fall 3:47).
7th Place Match
Youssif Hemida (Maryland) 20-11, So. over Conan Jennings (Northwestern) 17-14, RS So. (Dec 4-1).

133 (9th) Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bill Rappo of Maryland
2nd Place – Eli Stickley of Wisconsin
4th Place – Luke Welch of Purdue
4th Place – Jason Ipsarides of Northwestern
1st Place Match
Bill Rappo (Maryland) 15-11, RS Sr. over Eli Stickley (Wisconsin) 20-17, RS Fr. (SV-1 7-5).
3rd Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.

141 (9th) Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Christopher Carton of Iowa
2nd Place – Sal Profaci of Michigan
4th Place – Alec McKenna of Northwestern
4th Place – Cole Weaver of Indiana
1st Place Match
Christopher Carton (Iowa) 23-6, Sr. over Sal Profaci (Michigan) 13-13, RS Fr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.

157 (9th) Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Danishek of Indiana
2nd Place – Jake Ryan of Ohio State
4th Place – TJ Ruschell of Wisconsin
4th Place – Justin Alexander of Maryland
1st Place Match
Jake Danishek (Indiana) 20-11, RS Jr. over Jake Ryan (Ohio State) 11-9, RS So. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.

174 (9th) Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chris Pfarr of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jordan Pagano of Rutgers
4th Place – Micah Barnes of Nebraska
4th Place – Drew Barnes of Michigan State
1st Place Match
Chris Pfarr (Minnesota) 18-11, RS Jr. over Jordan Pagano (Rutgers) 25-7, RS So. (TB-1 3-2).
3rd Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.

184 (9th) Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nicholas Gravina of Rutgers
2nd Place – Mitch Sliga of Northwestern
4th Place – Tanner Lynde of Purdue
4th Place – Shwan Shadaia of Michigan State
1st Place Match
Nicholas Gravina (Rutgers) 20-7, RS Jr. over Mitch Sliga (Northwestern) 17-9, RS Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.

 

Advertisements