MAC Pre-Seeds Announced

The Mid-American Conference announced their tournament pre-seeds today. The Panthers landed three number ones: 133 pounder Josh Alber, 174 pounder Taylor Lujan, and 184 pounder Drew Foster.

Perhaps the biggest surprise is Dylan Peters’ position at 125 pounds. The MAC runner-up last season and number one wrestler in the last MAC coaches poll is pre-seeded 6th. Peters has been out of competition for a while now, and also lost twice last weekend at the US Collegiate Championships, once to the fifth seed Barlow McGhee.

The complete poll can be found below. We’ll have a MAC Conference Preview up in the next coming days, and of course coverage of the tournament all day Saturday and Sunday.

125
1 – Shakur Laney, Ohio
2 – Brent Fleetwood, Central Michigan
3 – Kyle Akins, Buffalo
4 – Noah Gonser, Eastern Michigan
5 – Barlow McGhee, Missouri
6 – Dylan Peters, Northern Iowa
7 – Brock Hudkins, Northern Illinois

8/9 – Cory Simpson, Kent State
8/9 – Steve Simpson, Old Dominion

133 Josh Alber Panthers
1 – Josh Alber, Northern Iowa
2 – John Erneste, Missouri
3 – Cameron Kelly, Ohio
4 – Bryan Lantry, Buffalo
5 – Corey Keener, Central Michigan
6 – Anthony Tutolo, Kent State
7 – Alex Madrigal, Old Dominion

8/9 – Alijah Jeffery, Northern Illinois
8/9 – Sa’Derian Perry, Eastern Michigan

141
1 – Jaydin Eierman, Missouri
2 – Noah Forrider, Ohio
3 – Mason Smith, Central Michigan
4 – Kyle Springer, Eastern Michigan
5 – Kevin Budock, Old Dominion
6 – Angel Velasquez, Northern Illinois
7 – Jason Estevez, Buffalo

8/9 – Jake Hodges, Northern Iowa
8/9 – Chance Driscol, Kent State

149
1 – Lavion Mayes, Missouri
2 – Justin Oliver, Central Michigan
3 – Max Thomsen, Northern Iowa
4 – Steve Bleise, Northern Illinois
5 – Michael Hayes, Old Dominion
6 – Nick Barber, Eastern Michigan
7 – Colt Cotten, Buffalo

8/9 – Kade Kowalski, Ohio
8/9 – Tim Rooney, Kent State

157
1 – Joey Lavallee, Missouri
2 – Collin Heffernan, Central Michigan
3 – Caden McWhirter, Northern Illinois
4 – Casey Sparkman, Kent State
5 – Cullen Cummings, Ohio
6 – Zac Carson, Eastern Michigan
7 – Larry Early, Old Dominion

8/9 – Alex Smythe, Buffalo
8/9 – Paden Moore, Northern Iowa

165
1 – Daniel Lewis, Missouri
2 – Bryce Steiert, Northern Iowa
3 – Seldon Wright, Old Dominion
4 – Devan Marry, Eastern Michigan
5 – Shaun’Qae McMurtry, Northern Illinois
6 – Tyler Rill, Buffalo
7 – Isaac Bast, Kent State

8/9 – Logan Parks, Central Michigan
8/9 – Zach Wilson, Ohio

174Lujan vs DaWaylon Barnes
1 – Taylor Lujan, Northern Iowa
2 – CJ Brucki, Central Michigan
3 – Trace Engelkes, Northern Illinois
4 – Dylan Wisman, Missouri
5 – Arsen Ashughyan, Ohio
6 – Jerold Spohn, Kent State
7 – Antonio Agee, Old Dominion

8/9 – Muhamid McBryde, Buffalo
8/9 – Jacob Davis, Eastern Michigan

184

Drew Foster Panthers

Sam Janicki – SJanicki Photo

1 – Drew Foster, Northern Iowa
2 – Jack Dechow, Old Dominion
3 – Jordan Ellingwood, Central Michigan
4 – Brett Perry, Buffalo
5 – Matt Lemanowicz, Missouri
6 – Bryce Gorman, Northern Illinois
7 – Kayne MacCallum, Eastern Michigan

8/9 – Dontae McGee, Ohio
8/9 – Shane Mast, Kent State

197
1 – J’den Cox, Missouri
2 – Kevin Beazley, Old Dominion
3 – Shawn Scott, Northern Illinois
4 – Austin Severn, Central Michigan
5 – Stephen Suglio, Kent State
6 – Jacob Holschlag, Northern Iowa
7 – Nate Rose, Buffalo

8/9 – Derek Hillman, Eastern Michigan
8/9 – Nate Hall, Ohio

Hwt.
1 – Zack Parker, Ohio
2 – Austin Myers, Missouri
3 – JJ Everard, Northern Iowa
4 – Newton Smerchek, Central Michigan
5 – Jake Gunning, Buffalo
6 – Gage Hutchison, Eastern Michigan
7 – Devin Nye, Kent State

8/9 – Wil Hilliard, Old Dominion
8/9 – Caleb Gossett, Northern Illinois

Advertisements

One thought on “MAC Pre-Seeds Announced

Comments are closed.