AAU State Division A/B – Semifinal Matchups & Placewinners

screen-shot-2017-02-25-at-4-16-06-pm

Watch FULL archives on demand HERE 

A50
Semifinal – Tyson Dewall of Flat Earth vs Lucas Peters of DC Elite
Semifinal – Urijah Courter of ECS vs Cael McCabe of stars and stripes

Placewinner – Dylan Munson of Hammerin` Hawks
Placewinner – Masyn Brodersen of Midland
Placewinner – Landon Gottschalk of Hempstead Junior Mustangs
Placewinner – Nickolus McCrea of Hammer Time Wrestling

A55
Semifinal – Shane Hanford of Ice Performance vs Dawson Youngblut of Elite Takedown Club
Semifinal – Kendall Kurtz of DC Elite vs Carter Pearson of Hammer Time Wrestling

Placewinner – Brock Morris of DC Elite
Placewinner – Landon Baffa of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Tanner Weitzel of Team Outsiders Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Gannon Gunn of Mediapolis Wrestling Club

A60
Semifinal – Brock Mulder of Legends of Gold vs Truman Folkers of Ankeny Wrestling Club
Semifinal – Daniesha Watson of Future Trojans Wrestling Club vs Tj Koester of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Aiden Smith of Powerhouse Wrestling
Placewinner – Matthew Mintle of Little Hawk Wrestling
Placewinner – Airic Conn of Hammer Time Wrestling
Placewinner – Lucas Oldenkamp of Team Valley

A65
Semifinal – Maximus Riggins of Hammer Time Wrestling vs Jake Knight of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
Semifinal – A.j. Walker of Southern Iowa Outlaws vs Jayden Rinken of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Corbin Reisz of Powerhouse Wrestling
Placewinner – Gavin Landers of Elite Takedown Club
Placewinner – Tate Hollenkamp of Team Outsiders Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Blake Fox of Elite Takedown Club

A70
Semifinal – Ryker Graff of Unattached vs Koy Davidson of Fort Dodge Wrestling Club
Semifinal – Lucas Bose Jr of Underwood Eagles vs Keaton Moeller of Starmont

Placewinner – Kael Cook of Louisa-Muscatine Jr Wrestling
Placewinner – Taylor Hall of NORTHERN STORM
Placewinner – Kaiden Dietzenbach of DC Elite
Placewinner – Cody Trevino of Bettendorf Wrestling Club

A75
Semifinal – Cale Nash of Clipper Wrestling Club vs Nolan Fellers of Bondurant Wrestling
Semifinal – Kyler Knaack of Elite Takedown Club vs Wesley Anderson of Waukee Wrestling

Placewinner – Kole Johnson of Outlaw Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Kaz Rebarcak of Prestige Worldwide
Placewinner – Wil Oberbroeckling of Bondurant Wrestling
Placewinner – Xayvion Thomas of CIWC – Team Intensity

A80
Semifinal – Bo Koedam of SBL Warriors vs Brent Dennhardt of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
Semifinal – Logan Bruxvoort of Team Porcelli vs Evan Simpson of USA Mat Club

Placewinner – Noah Hepker of Hard Drive Wrestling
Placewinner – Justin Bass of Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Levi Palmer of Outlaw Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Adam Baier of Red Oak

A85
Semifinal – Taitn Gray of Team J-Hawk vs Talan Conrad of Jesup Iron Hawks
Semifinal – Camden Smith of Hempstead Junior Mustangs vs Jacob Helgeson of Ankeny Wrestling Club

Placewinner – Rylan Peters of Charles City
Placewinner – Blake Wilson of DC Elite
Placewinner – Kanen Decker of WWC (Wapsie Valley)
Placewinner – Quinn McGeough of MFL MAR MAC

A90
Semifinal – Jordan Jenness of Lil Orab vs Brent Yonkovic of Elite Takedown Club
Semifinal– Austin Scranton of Anamosa wrestling club vs Trent Jacobs of Ankeny Wrestling Club

Placewinner – Dalton Rhoten of Powerhouse Wrestling
Placewinner – Logan Fairchild of Winterset Pack Wrestling
Placewinner – Kenneth Kerr of Tigerhawks
Placewinner – Kolby Gibbons of Ankeny Wrestling Club

A95
Semifinal – Holden Hansen of SE Polk vs Kendyll Kerr of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
Semifinal – Dreshaun (Staton) Ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy vs Owen Milder of Wilton Wrestling Club

Placewinner – James Gellerman of HMS Mathawks
Placewinner – Parker Lewis of Oskaloosa
Placewinner – Tyler Chasteen of Hinton Mathawks
Placewinner – Brenden Heying of Benton Cat Pac

A100
Semifinal – Carter Wilgenbusch of East Buchanan vs Trenton Vessells of Ice Performance
Semifinal– Kcayda Viphongxai of Team Porcelli vs Cole Moore of Team Valley

Placewinner – A.Landon Mackay of Wildcat Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Jace Tippet of North Scott Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Zander Wedemeier of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Carson Costello of USA Mat Club

A108
Semifinal – Jackson Kounkel of Hinton Mathawks vs Jack Norton of Carlisle
Semifinal – Benjamin Sbiral of Sailor Mat Club vs Zander Glazebrook of Bettendorf Wrestling Club

Placewinner – Taylor Mahler of Disciples of Wrestling
Placewinner – Clay Wilgenbusch of East Buchanan
Placewinner – Landon Neal of PCM Elite
Placewinner – Drew Lansing of WWC (Wapsie Valley)

A118
Semifinal – Roland Yates of Norse Force Youth Wrestling vs Aaron Richtsmeier of Clear Lake
Semifinal – Nathan Beitz of Maquoketa Valley vs Nathan Overton of Indianola

Placewinner – Ethan Carlson of Flat Earth
Placewinner – Tate Frantz of West Branch Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Stryker Lettington of Southern Iowa Outlaws
Placewinner – Wyatt Hanna of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling

A128
Semifinal – Parker Moritz of GHV Cardinal vs Mason Roethler of Johnston Wrestling Club
Semifinal – Chase Simmons of Clarinda Elite vs Kolton Borcherding-Johnson of Norwalk

Placewinner – Brennan Bollinger of North Union Warriors
Placewinner – Quinn Callahan of Mid-Prairie
Placewinner – Xander Overton of Team Porcelli
Placewinner – Peyton Johnson of CatPac Wrestling

A140
Semifinal – Ethan Erickson of Western States vs Caden Wetherell of Back 2 Basics
Semifinal – Jack Dorfler of Ankeny Wrestling Club vs Terin Courtier of Shenanadoah Elks

Placewinner – Cannon Hansen of Exira Elk Horn Kimballton
Placewinner – Brock Baltes of Lisbon Mat Pack
Placewinner – Peyton Smith of Assumption Rising Knights
Placewinner – Jack Huberty of Little E`Hawks

A155
1st Place – Nicholas Darling of Johnston Wrestling Club
2nd Place – William Howes of MFL MAR MAC
Round 1
Round 1 – Nicholas Darling (Johnston Wrestling Club) won by fall over William Howes (MFL MAR MAC) (Fall 0:25)
Round 2
Round 2 – Nicholas Darling (Johnston Wrestling Club) won by fall over William Howes (MFL MAR MAC) (Fall 0:12)
Round 3

A 175
1st Place – Tresean Phillips of Doomsday Riders
2nd Place – Lance Clark Ii of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – JayQuan Epps of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
4th Place – James Waterman of MFL MAR MAC
5th Place – J.t. Kelso of North Iowa Youth
Round 1
Round 1 – Lance Clark Ii (Rails Wrestling Club) won by fall over JayQuan Epps (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:49)
Round 1 – Tresean Phillips (Doomsday Riders) won by forfeit over J.t. Kelso (North Iowa Youth) (FF)
Round 2
Round 2 – Tresean Phillips (Doomsday Riders) won by fall over James Waterman (MFL MAR MAC) (Fall 1:11)
Round 2 – JayQuan Epps (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over J.t. Kelso (North Iowa Youth) (FF)
Round 3
Round 3 – James Waterman (MFL MAR MAC) won by forfeit over J.t. Kelso (North Iowa Youth) (FF)
Round 3 – Tresean Phillips (Doomsday Riders) won by decision over Lance Clark Ii (Rails Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)
Round 4
Round 4 – Lance Clark Ii (Rails Wrestling Club) won by decision over James Waterman (MFL MAR MAC) (Dec 6-4)
Round 4 – Tresean Phillips (Doomsday Riders) won by fall over JayQuan Epps (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:17)
Round 5
Round 5 – JayQuan Epps (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) won by fall over James Waterman (MFL MAR MAC) (Fall 1:42)
Round 5 – Lance Clark Ii (Rails Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over J.t. Kelso (North Iowa Youth) (FF)

B60
Semifinal – Dru Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy vs Tyler Harper of Norwalk
Semifinal – Brayden Maury of West Delaware Wrestling Club vs Matthew McCrea Jr. of Hammer Time Wrestling

Placewinner – Emmitt Newton of DC Elite
Placewinner – Nathan Fish of Linn Mar Lions
Placewinner – Montrese Tillman of Hammer Time Wrestling
Placewinner – Dylan Heater of Grinnell Mat Club

B65
Semifinal – Matthew Beem of MWC Wrestling Academy vs Carter West of DC Elite
Semifinal – Cale Seaton of Iowa City Matpac vs Derrick Bass of Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club

Placewinner – Hunter Kegley of NORTHERN STORM
Placewinner – Sawyer Callahan of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Dawson Schmit of WWC (Wapsie Valley)
Placewinner – Carson Doolittle of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

B70
Semifinal – Kael Kurtz of DC Elite vs Drew Robinson of ECS
Semifinal – Brody Brisker of Wilton Wrestling Club vs Kale Petersen of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Placewinner – Michael Baker of Legends of Gold
Placewinner – Koufax Christensen of Waukee Wrestling
Placewinner – Brayden Henely of Team Valley
Placewinner – Blake Allen of Powerhouse Wrestling

B75
Semifinal – Gable Porter of Powerhouse Wrestling vs Anders Kittelson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
Semifinal – Jayce Luna of Bettendorf Wrestling Club vs Ryder Block of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Placewinner – Kade Blume of Norse Force Youth Wrestling
Placewinner – Tanner Arjes of Elite Takedown Club
Placewinner – Wyatt Vlasek of DC Elite
Placewinner – Blake Gioimo of DC Elite

B80
Semifinal – McKinley Robbins of Sebolt Wrestling Academy vs Garret Rinken of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
Semifinal – Kellen Smith of Team Valley vs Tucker Stangel of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Placewinner – Lucas Bruhl of Ankeny Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Trey Miller of Young Bucks
Placewinner – Collin Holm of Outlaw Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Drew Ehlen of Mount Ayr

B85
Semifinal – Jace Mulder of Legends of Gold vs Caleb Olson of Knights Wrestling Club
Semifinal – Joshua Glendening of WBND vs Wyatt Reisz of Powerhouse Wrestling

Placewinner – Logan Powers of Norse Force Youth Wrestling
Placewinner – Owen Helgeson of Ankeny Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Dominic Rubino of Waukee Wrestling
Placewinner – Myles McMahon of Team Bosco

B90
Semifinal – Ty Koedam of SBL Warriors vs Layne Brenden of Powerhouse Wrestling
Semifinal – Chase Thomas of Sebolt Wrestling Academy vs Jacob Fistler of DC-G Mustang Wrestling Club

Placewinner – Ryan Stortenbecker of East Mills
Placewinner – Elijah Mendoza of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Justus Williams of Norwalk
Placewinner – Christian Eslick of Norse Force Youth Wrestling

B95
Semifinal – Dominic Lopez of DC Elite vs Nicholas Fox of Elite Takedown Club
Semifinal – Carson Klostermann of Alburnett Mat Pack vs Isaiah Fenton of DC Elite

Placewinner – Jarrett Roos of Legends of Gold
Placewinner – Jireh Gallegos of Carroll Cardinals
Placewinner – Bradan Gabrielson of Team Valley
Placewinner – Karson Downey of Clarinda Elite

B100
Semifinal – Daniel Max Magayna of Sailor Mat Club vs Jace Anderson of Ankeny Wrestling Club
Semifinal – Colin Driscoll of Waukee Wrestling vs Tucker Pederson of Team Valley

Placewinner – Max Currier of Team Valley Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Caden Ballou of Midland Little Eagles
Placewinner – Ike Swanson of Pleasant Valley Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Jaydon Knight of Mount Ayr

B105
Semifinal – Tate Naaktgeboren of Elite Takedown Club vs CJ Hisler of Webster City Lynx
Semifinal – Michael Macias of young guns vs Preston Prazak of Elite Takedown Club

Placewinner – Harrison Gibson of SE Polk
Placewinner – Brent Slade of CIWC – Team Intensity
Placewinner – Anthony (aj) Petersen of North Scott Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Andon Trout of Young Bucks

B110
Semifinal – Jackson Wajda of Ironhawk Wrestling Academy vs Brady Jessen of Webster City Lynx
Semifinal – Austin Oldham of Exira Elk Horn Kimballton vs  MaKade Bloker of Back 2 Basics

Placewinner – Blake Hauck of Waukee Wrestling
Placewinner – Max McGill of WC Takedown Club
Placewinner – Drake Collins of West Liberty
Placewinner – Gable Dayton of WRATH

B115
Semifinal – Dylan DeRocher of Le Mars Wrestling Club vs Ethan Peterson of Charles City
Semifinal – Travain Donaldson of WBND vs Jack Clarahan of Sigourney Savages

Placewinner – Nicholas Wulfekuhle of Little Blazers
Placewinner – Seth Madden of North Scott Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Kaden Martinson of Indee Mat Club
Placewinner – Draven Woods of SE Polk

B120
Semifinal – McCrae Hagarty of Outlaw Wrestling Club vs Logan Peyton of West Delaware Wrestling Club
Semifinal – Marcus Walker of Western Dubuque vs Cj Carter of Powerhouse Wrestling

Placewinner – Mason Collins of Clipper Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Cale Moss of Johnston Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Brandon Mack Seaba of Team Valley
Placewinner – Gabriel Christensen of Interstate 35

B130
Semifinal – Brenden Fisch of SBL Warriors vs Barrett Muller of Osage
Semifinal – Will Ward of West Delaware Wrestling Club vs Carson Hagan of UBASA

Placewinner – Matthew Schwery of Xtreme Wrestling
Placewinner – Cole Thompson of Back 2 Basics
Placewinner – Chase Wickwire of Gold Medal Wrestlng
Placewinner – Reise Davis of NORTHERN STORM

B140
Semifinal – Jackson Dewald of SBL Warriors vs Camden Villhauer of East Sac Raiders
Semifinal – Zavion McMurran of Ironhawk Wrestling Academy vs Jaxson Hildebrand of Denison

Placewinner – Xander Kenworthy of Ankeny Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Brayden Lund of AHSTW Mighty Vikes
Placewinner – Jacob Walker of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Jack Schwenn of Gold Medal Wrestlng

B150
Semifinal – Gable Van Beek of Lyon`s Den vs Kolby Scott of MVAO
Semifinal – Cody Fox of East Buchanan vs Tyrell Hughes of Wilton Wrestling Club

Placewinner – Carter Dawley of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
Placewinner – Jarin Peyton of North Linn Lynx
Placewinner – Beau Knobloch of Winterset Pack Wrestling
Placewinner – Angel Rivera Castro of Humboldt Wildcat WrestlingClub

B165
Semifinal – Zechariah Keokhamthong of Riptide vs Clark Younggreen of Mount Vernon Wrestling Club
Semifinal – Connor Knudtson of Sailor Mat Club vs Jared Thiry of Team Bosco

Placewinner – Timothy Darr of Indianola
Placewinner – Quinten Fulton of Bondurant Wrestling
Placewinner – Olivia Huckfelt of Spencer Wrestling Club
Placewinner – Caleb Vercande of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

B185
Semifinal – Nolan Pagel of Carlisle vs Trace Goemaat of Southern Iowa Outlaws
Semifinal – Travon Phillips of Doomsday Riders vs Mack Ortner of Team Bosco

Placewinner – Maddux Borcherding-Johnson of Norwalk
Placewinner – Donavon King of Oskaloosa
Placewinner – Caden Strom of Norse Force Youth Wrestling
Placewinner – Skyler Young of Southern Iowa Outlaws

B205
1st Place – Jack Mendoza of Eagle Grove
2nd Place – Noah Jansma of Sioux County Grapplers
3rd Place – Zachary Stoltzfus of Little Muskie Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 – Jack Mendoza (Eagle Grove) won by fall over Zachary Stoltzfus (Little Muskie Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:44)
Round 2
Round 2 – Noah Jansma (Sioux County Grapplers) won by fall over Zachary Stoltzfus (Little Muskie Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:33)
Round 3
Round 3 – Jack Mendoza (Eagle Grove) won by decision over Noah Jansma (Sioux County Grapplers) (Dec 7-3)

 

Advertisements

One thought on “AAU State Division A/B – Semifinal Matchups & Placewinners

Comments are closed.