Class 2A – Session VII Results

will esmoil

Consolation Semi-Finals

106 –
Andrew Flora (ADM) 48-7 won by decision over Brock Beck (Grinnell) 43-9 (Dec 5-1)
Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 43-6 won by fall over Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 37-9 (Fall 5:16)

113 –
Eric Faught (Clear Lake) 42-3 won by decision over Ashton Meyers (Keokuk) 30-5 (Dec 6-0)
Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 54-6 won by decision over Chase Luensman (Monticello) 32-5 (Dec 6-4)

120 –
Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) 41-5 won by major decision over Carter Cox (Atlantic-CAM) 52-5 (MD 8-0)
Zachary Thompson (Perry) 52-6 won by decision over Nick Meling (East Marshall/GMG) 44-7 (Dec 6-4)

126 –
Riley Wright (Denver-Tripoli) 49-5 won by decision over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 42-3 (Dec 7-5)
Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 54-6 won by tech fall over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 41-10 (TF-1.5 4:42 (17-2)

132 –
Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 38-4 won by decision over Noah Fye (New Hampton) 51-8 (Dec 1-0)
Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 52-4 won by decision over Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) 45-9 (Dec 6-3)

138 –
Ben Carr (Solon) 42-9 won by decision over Nate Thoms (Camanche) 44-6 (Dec 5-2)
Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 43-6 won by decision over Colton Vest (South Tama County) 47-3 (Dec 9-5)

145 –
Matt Stines (Cherokee, Washington) 41-12 won by fall over Austin Hazelett (Washington) 27-8 (Fall 2:45)
Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) 44-7 won by decision over Mitchel Swank (Creston/O-M) 51-10 (Dec 4-2)

152 –
Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 43-3 won by decision over Cael Krueger (Denver-Tripoli) 50-5 (Dec 8-5)
John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 39-6 won by decision over Trae Pecinovsky (Crestwood) 45-12 (Dec 7-1)

160 –
Kolton Bartow (Wahlert) 31-11 won by decision over Lucas Roland (PCM) 36-4 (Dec 7-5)
Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 46-10 won by fall over Trevor Nelson (Solon) 41-9 (Fall 5:14)

170 –
Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 39-6 won by fall over Noah Glaser (New Hampton) 52-11 (Fall 1:52)
Jacob Wingert (Harlan) 36-12 won by decision over Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community) 48-4 (Dec 3-2)

182 –
Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie) 44-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Nick Foss (Harlan) 40-10 (SV-1 12-10)
Boone McDermott (Wahlert) 35-6 won by tech fall over Tanner Vermaas (Woodward-Granger) 48-4 (TF-1.5 5:19 (18-2))

195 –
Jackson Mikkelsen (Creston/O-M) 47-10 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Zac Stork (Atlantic-CAM) 43-9 (UTB 3-2)
Matthew Landsperger (Knoxville) 22-7 won by decision over Sam Moore (Mount Vernon) 30-8 (Dec 10-3)

220 –
Blade Durbala (Benton Community) 46-5 won by fall over Caleb Ring (Osage) 41-3 (Fall 3:52)
Noah Broderson (Assumption) 40-4 won by fall over Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 41-4 (Fall 0:37)

285 –
Ethan Lape (North Fayette Valley) 33-3 won by decision over Brendon Lunsford (Fairfield) 34-9 (Dec 4-1)
Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 16-1 won by fall over Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 52-10 (Fall 2:59)

7th Place Matches

106 – Jack Thomsen (Union) 37-5, Fr. over Bryce Hatten (Winterset) 32-11, Fr. (Dec 11-7)
113 – Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall) 34-12, Jr. over Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) 42-6, So. (SV-1 9-7)
120 – Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) 44-8, Fr. over Sage Walker (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 46-10, Fr. (Dec 5-3)
126 – Brady Fritz (South Tama County) 45-7, Jr. over Sean Casey (Assumption) 40-10, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)
132 – Jarrett Miller (Ballard) 38-10, Jr. over Alex Hanna (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 47-10, Jr. (MD 12-1)
138 – Austin Rozeboom (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 36-3, Jr. over Jake Recker (Beckman Catholic) 38-9, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
145 – Tate Battani (Ballard) 34-12, Jr. over Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon) 37-12, So. (Dec 5-3)
152 – Kade Kelso (Central Decatur) 54-4, Sr. over Cody Feldman (Beckman Catholic) 36-13, Sr. (Fall 3:18)
160 – Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington) 42-7, So. over Kyle Sinnott (Albia) 26-13, Sr. (Dec 8-1)
170 – Drake Roller (Atlantic-CAM) 50-6, Sr. over Brock Timmons (Assumption) 39-14, Sr. (Fall 5:09)
182 – Luke Jenness (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 37-7, So. over Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 48-10, Sr. (Fall 1:22)
195 – Seth Moore (Ballard) 36-5, Sr. over Caleb Olson (Webster City) 24-9, So. (Fall 1:27)
220 – Nick Smith (Central DeWitt) 40-9, Jr. over Noah Hopp (New Hampton) 43-17, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
285 – Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 40-5, Sr. over Nic Hoefling (Spencer) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Matches

106 – Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 37-9, Jr. over Brock Beck (Grinnell) 43-9, Fr. (Dec 5-0)
113 – Chase Luensman (Monticello) 32-5, So. over Ashton Meyers (Keokuk) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
120 – Carter Cox (Atlantic-CAM) 52-5, Sr. over Nick Meling (East Marshall/GMG) 44-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
126 – Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 42-3, Sr. over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 41-10, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
132 – Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) 45-9, Jr. over Noah Fye (New Hampton) 51-8, Jr. (MD 8-0)
138 – Colton Vest (South Tama County) 47-3, Jr. over Nate Thoms (Camanche) 44-6, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
145 – Mitchel Swank (Creston/O-M) 51-10, Jr. over Austin Hazelett (Washington) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
152 – Cael Krueger (Denver-Tripoli) 50-5, So. over Trae Pecinovsky (Crestwood) 45-12, Sr. (Fall 1:53)
160 – Lucas Roland (PCM) 36-4, So. over Trevor Nelson (Solon) 41-9, Sr. (Fall 1:32)
170 – Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community) 48-4, Sr. over Noah Glaser (New Hampton) 52-11, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
182 – Nick Foss (Harlan) 41-10, Jr. over Tanner Vermaas (Woodward-Granger) 48-5, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
195 – Zac Stork (Atlantic-CAM) 44-9, Sr. over Sam Moore (Mount Vernon) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
220 – Caleb Ring (Osage) 42-3, Sr. over Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 41-5, So. (Fall 3:59)
285 – Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 53-10, Jr. over Brendon Lunsford (Fairfield) 34-10, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Matches

106 – Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 43-6, Fr. over Andrew Flora (ADM) 48-7, So. (Dec 5-3)
113 – Eric Faught (Clear Lake) 42-3, So. over Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 54-6, So. (MD 14-2)
120 – Zachary Thompson (Perry) 52-6, Jr. over Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) 41-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
126 – Riley Wright (Denver-Tripoli) 49-5, So. over Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 54-6, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
132 – Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 52-4, Sr. over Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 38-4, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
138 – Ben Carr (Solon) 42-9, Sr. over Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 43-6, Jr. (Fall 2:25)
145 – Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) 44-7, So. over Matt Stines (Cherokee, Washington) 41-12, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
152 – Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 43-3, Jr. over John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 39-6, Sr. (Fall 2:58)
160 – Kolton Bartow (Wahlert) 31-11, Jr. over Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 46-10, So. (Dec 6-4)
170 – Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 39-6, Sr. over Jacob Wingert (Harlan) 36-12, Sr. (Dec 9-5)
182 – Boone McDermott (Wahlert) 35-6, Jr. over Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie) 44-5, Sr. (Fall 1:18)
195 – Jackson Mikkelsen (Creston/O-M) 48-10, Sr. over Matthew Landsperger (Knoxville) 22-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
220 – Noah Broderson (Assumption) 40-4, Sr. over Blade Durbala (Benton Community) 46-5, Sr. (Fall 1:56)
285 – Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 17-1, So. over Ethan Lape (North Fayette Valley) 33-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

Team Scores

1. Solon 91.5
2. New Hampton 88.0
3. Assumption 75.0
4. Creston/O-M 74.5
5. Ballard 66.0
6. West Liberty 61.0
7. Denver-Tripoli 53.0
8. Atlantic-CAM 52.0
9. Osage 44.0
10. Washington 43.0
11. Clear Lake 42.0
12. South Tama County 39.0
13. Wahlert 37.5
14. Mount Vernon 36.0
15. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 34.5
16. Spirit Lake Park 33.5
17. PCM 33.0
17. Perry 33.0
19. North Fayette Valley 32.0
19. Webster City 32.0
Advertisements