3A Regional Duals – Box Scores

screen-shot-2016-11-29-at-10-07-05-am

State Duals Matchups and Schedule

3A

AT: EPWORTH, WESTERN DUBUQUE Semi-final Round
#10 Dubuque Hempstead defeats #20 Bettendorf 48-20
106: Aiden Evans (BETT) over Dillon Gottschalk (DUHE) (Dec 12-7) 113: Hunter Foht (DUHE) over Keano Roberts (BETT) (Fall 3:56) 120: Joe Pins (DUHE) over Tyler Cole (BETT) (Fall 5:05) 126: Mason Henning (DUHE) over (BETT) (For.) 132: Will Jefferson (BETT) over Jacob Faber (DUHE) (Dec 7-1) 138: Mason Morris (BETT) over Jack Gehl (DUHE) (Dec 10-4) 145: Nathan Feldman (DUHE) over Bradley Holmes (BETT) (Dec 5-3) 152: Alex Ward (DUHE) over Joe Tyson (BETT) (Dec 3-2) 160: Alex Blizzard (BETT) over Jackson Rigdon (DUHE) (TF 18-3 5:55) 170: Raul Lopez (BETT) over Pierce Brandt (DUHE) (Fall 2:17) 182: Kent Kragenbrink (DUHE) over Tucker Schoenfelder (BETT) (Fall 0:23) 195: Owen Dunne (DUHE) over Alec Eitrheim (BETT) (Fall 3:14) 220: Dylan Olson (DUHE) over (BETT) (For.) 285: Jack Roussel (DUHE) over (BETT) (For.)

Final Round
#4 Epworth, Western Dubuque defeats #10 Dubuque Hempstead 40-30
106: Dillon Gottschalk (DUHE) over (EWD) (For.) 113: Hunter Foht (DUHE) over (EWD) (For.) 120: Joe Pins (DUHE) over J.D. Kluesner (EWD) (Fall 3:05) 126: Nathan Betts (EWD) over Mason Henning (DUHE) (Fall 5:26) 132: Bradan Birt (EWD) over Jacob Faber (DUHE) (Fall 1:39) 138: Jack Gehl (DUHE) over Tyler Mensen (EWD) (Dec 4-3) 145: Nathan Feldman (DUHE) over Elijah Demmer (EWD) (Dec 3-1) 152: Evan Ellis (EWD) over Tyler Murphy (DUHE) (Fall 3:43) 160: Alex Ward (DUHE) over Jackson Healey (EWD) (Fall 1:36) 170: Devin Ludwig (EWD) over Jackson Rigdon (DUHE) (Dec 8-2) 182: Kameron Kramer (EWD) over Kent Kragenbrink (DUHE) (Fall 1:42) 195: Freddie Hosch (EWD) over Owen Dunne (DUHE) (Dec 11-6) 220: Max Lyon (EWD) over Dylan Olson (DUHE) (MD 9-1) 285: Aaron Costello (EWD) over Jack Roussel (DUHE) (Fall 1:51)

AT: FORT DODGE
Semi-final Round
#12 Waukee defeats #21 Dowling Catholic, WDM 44-24
285: Nathan McDonald (WAUK) over Charles Nank (DOCA) (Fall 0:00) 106: Cody Anderson (WAUK) over Carson Murray (DOCA) (MD 16-4) 113: Aiden Tallant (WAUK) over Henry simmons (DOCA) (Fall 1:44) 120: Kyle Biscoglia (WAUK) over Michael Collins (DOCA) (Fall 2:54) 126: Richard Fernandez (DOCA) over Blake Miller (WAUK) (Dec 10-4) 132: Nate Sheehy (DOCA) over Samuel Bloch (WAUK) (Fall 2:00) 138: Jake Watters (DOCA) over Mason Seifried (WAUK) (Fall 0:00) 145: Brock Parker (WAUK) over Julian Zachary (DOCA) (MD 13-4) 152: Anthony Zach (WAUK) over Riley James (DOCA) (Fall 0:00) 160: Trevor Schwager (DOCA) over Grant Hemphill (WAUK) (Dec 8-6) 170: Damien Wallace (WAUK) over josh paskach (DOCA) (Dec 5-2) 182: Brandon Tessau (WAUK) over jack scholz (DOCA) (Fall 2:00) 195: Kaden Sauer (DOCA) over Jacob Martin (WAUK) (Fall 0:58) 220: Kyler Medhurst (WAUK) over Nate Rea (DOCA) (Dec 5-0)

Final Round
#6 Fort Dodge defeats #12 Waukee 43-25
106: Cody Anderson (WAUK) over Carson Taylor (FODO) (MD 21-7) 113: Brooks Cowell (FODO) over Aiden Tallant (WAUK) (Fall 1:47) 120: Brody Teske (FODO) over (WAUK) (For.) 126: Kyle Biscoglia (WAUK) over Hunter Alexander (FODO) (Fall 1:32) 132: Drevon Ross (FODO) over Samuel Bloch (WAUK) (Fall 4:32) 138: Triston Lara (FODO) over Jack Smith (WAUK) (Fall 1:04) 145: Brock Parker (WAUK) over Levi Trenary (FODO) (Dec 4-2) 152: Cayd Lara (FODO) over Ben Lang (WAUK) (MD 12-2) 160: Darian Franklin (FODO) over Grant Hemphill (WAUK) (Dec 9-4) 170: Kaden Smith (FODO) over Damien Wallace (WAUK) (Dec 10-9) 182: Keaton Dornath (FODO) over Brandon Tessau (WAUK) (TB-1 2-1) 195: Triston Licht (FODO) over Jacob Martin (WAUK) (Fall 1:24) 220: Nathan McDonald (WAUK) over Lazaro Lerma (FODO) (Fall 2:31) 285: Nathan McDonald (WAUK) over (FODO) (For.)

AT: INDIANOLA
Semi-final Round
#11 Glenwood defeats #24 Newton 40-32
138: Trevor Stanley (GLEN) over Zane Kohlmeyer (NEWT) (Fall 3:57) 145: Trevor Anderson (GLEN) over Jon Lawton (NEWT) (TF 20-5 4:19) 152: Jordan Renshaw (GLEN) over Tristin Langmaid (NEWT) (Dec 7-0) 160: AJ Slaughter (GLEN) over (NEWT) (For.) 170: Tanner Petro (NEWT) over Brett Mower (GLEN) (Dec 8-6) 182: Anthony Sherry (GLEN) over Blayden Rhone (NEWT) (Fall 3:35) 195: Isaac Bales (GLEN) over Jaise Gulling (NEWT) (MD 15-5) 220: Zach Haggstrom (GLEN) over Alex Miller (NEWT) (MD 15-4) 285: Landon Hansen (NEWT) over Caleb Sanders (GLEN) (Fall 3:32) 106: Sam McIntyre (GLEN) over (NEWT) (For.) 113: Blake Cockerton (NEWT) over Dalton Bell (GLEN) (Fall 2:16) 120: Blake Iske (NEWT) over Dalton Book (GLEN) (Fall 3:43) 126: Ross Hull (NEWT) over Jonathan Riemann (GLEN) (TF 16-0 3:04) 132: Joseph Carolus (NEWT) over Jack Finn (GLEN) (Fall 3:09)

Final Round
#7 Indianola defeats #11 Glenwood 42-20
145: Trevor Anderson (GLEN) over Zach Fisher (INDI) (Dec 3-1) 152: Josh Barretta (INDI) over Jordan Renshaw (GLEN) (Dec 4-3) 160: Brayden Elbert (INDI) over AJ Slaughter (GLEN) (Dec 5-3) 170: Kade Kolarik (INDI) over Brett Mower (GLEN) (Fall 4:38) 182: Anthony Sherry (GLEN) over Chayton Reif (INDI) (MD 21-8) 195: Isaac Bales (GLEN) over Reece Bowlin (INDI) (Dec 9-3) 220: Zach Haggstrom (GLEN) over Sam Wolff (INDI) (Dec 5-1) 285: Caleb Sanders (GLEN) over Eagan Lickiss (INDI) (Dec 3-2) 106: Sam McIntyre (GLEN) over Gage Twombly (INDI) (MD 21-7) 113: Kobey Pritchard (INDI) over Dalton Book (GLEN) (Fall 1:20) 120: Connor Sexton (INDI) over Dalton Bell (GLEN) (Fall 0:37) 126: Skyler Edgington (INDI) over Jonathan Riemann (GLEN) (Fall 0:43) 132: Jordan Henry (INDI) over Jack Finn (GLEN) (Fall 0:40) 138: Lance Runyon (INDI) over Trevor Stanley (GLEN) (Fall 0:20)

AT: NORTH SCOTT, ELDRIDGE Semi-final Round
#22 Clinton defeats #17 Linn-Mar 68-12
132: Jesse Wade (LIMA) over Brennan Weets (CLIN) (Fall 3:18) 138: Nigelle Whitaker (CLIN) over Zach Gerlach (LIMA) (Fall 0:34) 145: Jess Chapman (CLIN) over Ethan Jedlicka (LIMA) (Fall 0:26) 152: Walker Chapman (CLIN) over Damon Curl (LIMA) (Fall 1:24) 160: Clem Butler (CLIN) over A.J. Frost (LIMA) (Fall 0:38) 170: Ben Chapman (CLIN) over Dan Coughlin (LIMA) (Dec 5-0) 182: Ethan Barry (CLIN) over (LIMA) (For.) 195: Dawson Troxel (CLIN) over Jason Snitselaar (LIMA) (Fall 1:29) 220: Tim Dickherber (CLIN) over (LIMA) (For.) 285: Tyler Clark (CLIN) over (LIMA) (For.) 106: Cole Kraklio (LIMA) over (CLIN) (For.) 113: Lane Smalley (CLIN) over (LIMA) (For.) 120: Evan Sander (CLIN) over (LIMA) (For.) 126: Kyle Guilliams (CLIN) over Hikaru Carolin (LIMA) (TF 16-0 4:16)

Final Round
#3 North Scott, Eldridge defeats #22 Clinton 60-6
138: Collin Lewis (NOSC) over Nigelle Whitaker (CLIN) (Fall 0:35) 145: Jake Matthaidess (NOSC) over Jess Chapman (CLIN) (MD 17-8) 152: Drake Golinghorst (NOSC) over Walker Chapman (CLIN) (Dec 4-2) 160: John Behrens (NOSC) over Clem Butler (CLIN) (Dec 3-0) 170: Avion Lard (NOSC) over Ben Chapman (CLIN) (Dec 5-3) 182: Triston Richardson (NOSC) over Ethan Barry (CLIN) (Dec 8-1) 195: Zach Petersen (NOSC) over Dawson Troxel (CLIN) (TF 15-0 4:32) 220: Wyatt Wriedt (NOSC) over Trevor Dickherber (CLIN) (Fall 1:50) 285: Tyler Clark (CLIN) over Cole Ernst (NOSC) (Fall 1:35) 106: Cael Bredar (NOSC) over (CLIN) (For.) 113: Jacob Schipper (NOSC) over Lane Smalley (CLIN) (TF 18-3 3:23) 120: Riley Thomas (NOSC) over Evan Sander (CLIN) (MD 9-0) 126: Caleb McCabe (NOSC) over Kyle Guilliams (CLIN) (Fall 1:05) 132: Mayson Shannon (NOSC) over Brennan Weets (CLIN) (Fall 3:05)

 

AT: PRAIRIE, CEDAR RAPIDS Semi-final Round
#9 Johnston defeats #23 Mt. Pleasant 53-22
132: Cade Moss (JOHN) over Avante Henley (MOPL) (Fall 3:49) 138: Sterling Brunk (JOHN) over Nate Wallace (MOPL) (Dec 9-3) 145: Jaden Davis (MOPL) over nOah Rogers (JOHN) (Fall 3:38) 152: Elliot Pohlmeyer (JOHN) over James DeMeyer (MOPL) (MD 9-1) 160: Collin Hushagen (JOHN) over Garrett Boecker (MOPL) (Fall 0:20) 170: Riley Romick (JOHN) over Logan Bass (MOPL) (Fall 0:53) 182: Zach Beason (MOPL) over Emin Okic (JOHN) (Fall 3:22) 195: Dalton Bass (MOPL) over Bobby Piagentini (JOHN) (Fall 2:55) 220: Dalton Shull (MOPL) over Ben Standish (JOHN) (MD 10-2) 285: Jake Ryan (JOHN) over Anthony Carrasco (MOPL) (Fall 3:00) 106: Thomas Edwards (JOHN) over Corbin Broeker (MOPL) (Fall 1:11) 113: James Edwards (JOHN) over Brayden Ackles (MOPL) (MD 12-3) 120: Colby Laub (JOHN) over Tyler Raub (MOPL) (Fall 1:32) 126: Zach Price (JOHN) over Conner Coleman (MOPL) (Fall 0:20)

Final Round
#8 Prairie, Cedar Rapids defeats #9 Johnston 47-16
138: Casey Hogan (PCR) over Sterling Brunk (JOHN) (MD 10-1) 145: Nick Graham (JOHN) over Chase St. John (PCR) (Dec 9-5) 152: Morgan Hood (PCR) over Elliot Pohlmeyer (JOHN) (Fall 0:41) 160: Collin Hushagen (JOHN) over Tyger Whitters (PCR) (Fall 4:50) 170: Ashton Stoner-Degroot (PCR) over Riley Romick (JOHN) (Dec 7-2) 182: Preston LaGrange (PCR) over Emin Okic (JOHN) (Fall 3:31) 195: Stuart Boston (PCR) over Bobby Piagentini (JOHN) (MD 20-7) 220: Alex Heisdorffer (PCR) over Ben Standish (JOHN) (Fall 2:55) 285: Jake Ryan (JOHN) over Chance Halfhill (PCR) (Dec 3-2) 106: Conrad Braswell (PCR) over Jack Borgmeier (JOHN) (Fall 1:41) 113: Johnny Washburn (PCR) over Thomas Edwards (JOHN) (Dec 6-5) 120: Ted Zangerle (PCR) over James Edwards (JOHN) (Dec 6-3) 126: Zach Price (JOHN) over Lucas Harmening (PCR) (MD 12-4) 132: Trenten Wennermark (PCR) over (JOHN) (For.)

AT: SOUTHEAST POLK Semi-final Round
#15 Ankeny defeats #18 Norwalk 38-27
106: Derek Anderson (ANKE) over Travis McCombs (NORW) (TF 18-1 5:19) 113: Sam Kallem (ANKE) over Keaton Moret (NORW) (TF 15-0 3:23) 120: Spencer Anderson (ANKE) over Alex Hoover (NORW) (Fall 1:31) 126: Carter Schmidt (NORW) over Wyatt Carl (ANKE) (Fall 5:08) 132: Ethan Vetterick (NORW) over Joey Reichenbacker (ANKE) (Fall 4:36) 138: Hunter Ragan (ANKE) over Chris Adams (NORW) (Fall 1:31) 145: Tyler Hirl (NORW) over Killyan Green (ANKE) (Dec 11-4) 152: Alan Moore (NORW) over Anderson Martin (ANKE) (Dec 8-2) 160: Jack Livingston (NORW) over Preston Luksetich (ANKE) (Dec 5-1) 170: Peyton Patterson (ANKE) over Trey Wulf (NORW) (Fall 1:08) 182: Ben Schlitz (ANKE) over Nick Foster (NORW) (MD 12-4) 195: Nate Heckart (NORW) over Cole Rathjen (ANKE) (Dec 5-4) 220: Drake Leek (NORW) over Tate Beardsley (ANKE) (Dec 7-3) 285: Brock Wagaman (ANKE) over Bryce Kohls (NORW) (Fall 0:58)

Final Round
#1 Southeast Polk defeats #15 Ankeny 48-21
113: Ryan Strickland (SEPK) over (ANKE) (For.) 120: Camden Baarda (SEPK) over Spencer Anderson (ANKE) (Inj. [time]) 126: Adam Brown (SEPK) over Wyatt Carl (ANKE) (Fall 3:12) 132: Cade DeVos (SEPK) over Tom Reichenbacker (ANKE) (Fall 1:20) 138: Hunter Ragan (ANKE) over Nathan Lendt (SEPK) (Inj. [time]) 145: Zach Barnes (SEPK) over Killyan Green (ANKE) (TF 20-5 3:54) 152: Nathan Marchand (SEPK) over Anderson Martin (ANKE) (Dec 6-0) 160: Thaddeus Breitsprecker (SEPK) over Preston Luksetich (ANKE) (Fall 3:27) 170: Nathan Robillard (SEPK) over Peyton Patterson (ANKE) (Fall 3:20) 182: Ben Schlitz (ANKE) over Brady Wenner (SEPK) (Dec 4-2) 195: Cole Rathjen (ANKE) over Jared Elder (SEPK) (Fall 4:23) 220: Josiah Rowland (SEPK) over Tate Beardsley (ANKE) (MD 9-0) 285: Brock Wagaman (ANKE) over Josh Barron (SEPK) (Dec 3-2) 106: Derek Anderson (ANKE) over Devin Harmison (SEPK) (Dec 9-2)

AT: VALLEY, WEST DES MOINES
Semi-final Round
#14 Ankeny Centennial defeats #16 Iowa City, West 31-27
113: Eric Owens (ANCE) over Keaton Speicher (ICW) (Dec 5-1) 120: Alex Aguirre (ICW) over Noah Blubaugh (ANCE) (Dec 3-1) 126: Steve Stych (ANCE) over Hunter Davis (ICW) (TF 20-3 5:29) 132: Alan Ayres (ANCE) over Miguel Paredes (ICW) (MD 11-2) 138: Darrien Rouse (ANCE) over Micah Blair (ICW) (MD 13-1) 145: Logan Neils (ANCE) over Jo Dixon (ICW) (Dec 5-1) 152: Nelson Brands (ICW) over Cory Prange (ANCE) (Fall 2:32) 160: Carter Rohweder (ICW) over Scott Duop (ANCE) (Fall 1:20) 170: Collin Hondred (ANCE) over Ashton Stumpf (ICW) (Dec 10-7) 182: Nic Leo (ANCE) over Tyler Yoerger (ICW) (Dec 1-0) 195: Noah Stober (ANCE) over Landon Green (ICW) (Fall 2:41) 220: Guy Snow (ICW) over Lane Pruisner (ANCE) (Dec 8-4) 285: Enutifa Gamia (ICW) over Ryan Brennecke (ANCE) (Dec 6-3) 106: Hans vonRabenau (ICW) over Ethan Carter (ANCE) (Fall 4:59)

Final Round
#2 Valley, West Des Moines defeats #14 Ankeny Centennial 77-0
120: Noah Hughes-Reilly (VWDM) over Jake Gilbert (ANCE) (Fall 2:54) 126: Spencer Hutchinson (VWDM) over Reese Nessler (ANCE) (TF 17-2 3:36) 132: Todd Robinson (VWDM) over Alan Ayres (ANCE) (Fall 3:42) 138: Zach Oldham (VWDM) over Casey Prange (ANCE) (Fall 0:23) 145: Grant Stotts (VWDM) over Lane Young (ANCE) (Fall 0:27) 152: Joe Nicholson (VWDM) over Cory Prange (ANCE) (Fall 0:46) 160: Joel Shapiro (VWDM) over Scott Duop (ANCE) (Fall 0:23) 170: Bracken Cobb (VWDM) over Ethan Frazier (ANCE) (Dec 4-2) 182: Beau Lombardi (VWDM) over Noah Stober (ANCE) (Fall 5:23) 195: Connor Corbin (VWDM) over (ANCE) (For.) 220: Rocky Lombardi (VWDM) over Lane Pruisner (ANCE) (Fall 1:03) 285: Julius Imafidon (VWDM) over Ryan Brennecke (ANCE) (Dec 5-1) 106: Brendan Nielsen (VWDM) over Ethan Carter (ANCE) (Fall 0:19) 113: Nick Oldham (VWDM) over Noah Blubaugh (ANCE) (Fall 1:27)

AT: WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK
Semi-final Round
#13 Iowa City, City High defeats #19 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 48-20
126: LANCE BORMANN (ICC) over (CRK) (For.) 132: JOEY HARNEY (ICC) over Cole Curfman (CRK) (Fall 2:55) 138: Dylan Ironside (CRK) over JACK ANSON (ICC) (MD 11-0) 145: Alex Kooker (ICC) over Levi Sullivan (CRK) (Fall 0:33) 152: WILFRED KADOHOU (ICC) over (CRK) (For.) 160: KYLE HEFLEY (ICC) over Hunter Erickson (CRK) (Dec 10-4) 170: Ben Sarasin (CRK) over BRANDON LALLA (ICC) (Fall 1:10) 182: BROCK HUNGER (ICC) over Cade Parker (CRK) (Fall 3:08) 195: JACOB DYKES (ICC) over Sam Pape (CRK) (Dec 3-1) 220: JORDAIN BUCKLAND (ICC) over Cameron Jones (CRK) (Fall 0:30) 285: JACOB MURRY (ICC) over Josh Vis (CRK) (Dec 7-1) 106: ETHAN WOOD-FINLEY (ICC) over Ben Hoeger (CRK) (Dec 8-1) 113: Gabe Long (CRK) over MICHAEL SANTORO (ICC) (Fall 2:51) 120: Cam Shaver (CRK) over RYAN CEYNAR (ICC) (MD 16-6)

Final Round
#5 Waverly-Shell Rock defeats #13 Iowa City, City High 42-28
132: ian heise (WVSR) over MAX DEPRENGER (ICC) (Fall 0:44) 138: JOEY HARNEY (ICC) over colby hervol (WVSR) (MD 13-4) 145: dalton woodyard (WVSR) over Alex Kooker (ICC) (MD 11-1) 152: austin yant (WVSR) over LIAM MCKAY (ICC) (Fall 0:46) 160: zack wagenhoffer (WVSR) over WILFRED KADOHOU (ICC) (Dec 7-0) 170: trevor byram (WVSR) over KYLE HEFLEY (ICC) (Fall 2:52) 182: BROCK HUNGER (ICC) over brayden wolf (WVSR) (Fall 0:31) 195: JACOB DYKES (ICC) over dylan eggleston (WVSR) (Fall 1:03) 220: JORDAIN BUCKLAND (ICC) over jacob eggleston (WVSR) (Fall 2:18) 285: andrew snyder (WVSR) over JACOB MURRY (ICC) (UTB 2-1) 106: evan yant (WVSR) over GARRETT BORMANN (ICC) (TF 18-3 5:27) 113: ETHAN WOOD-FINLEY (ICC) over damor hughes (WVSR) (Fall 1:41) 120: dylan albrecht (WVSR) over MICHAEL SANTORO (ICC) (Fall 0:13) 126: bryson hervol (WVSR) over LANCE BORMANN (ICC) (Dec 3-2)

Advertisements

One thought on “3A Regional Duals – Box Scores

  1. Pingback: 2017 Iowa High School State Tournament HUB |

Comments are closed.