Ed Hadenfeldt Invitational Results

Ahadenfeldt

What: 2017 Ed Hadenfeldt Wrestling Invitational
When: Saturday, January 14th, 2017
Where: Solon High School, 600 W 5th St, Solon, IA 52333
Watch: IAwrestle Season Pass ($65) or on PPV ($10)

Finals Matches:

106: 1A #2 Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) wins by tech fall, 16-1, over 2A #3 Will Esmoil (West Liberty)
113: 1A #1 Cael Happel (Lisbon) wins by major decision, 16-7  2A #10 Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana)
120: 2A #1 Bryce West (Solon) wins by pinfall in 3:03 over Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg)
126: 2A #2 Drew West (Solon) wins by pinfall in 0:38 over 2A #7 Kyle Anderson (Washington)
132 : 1A #2 Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) wins by major decision, 10-2 over Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg)
138: 1A #1 Chase McLaughlin (Lisbon) wins by major decision 18-6 over 2A #7 Ben Carr (Solon)
145: 1A #8 Jack Butteris (Lisbon) wins by decision, 4-2, over  Austin Beaver (West Liberty)
152: 2A #1 Joe Kelly (West Liberty) wins by pinfall (1:09) over 2A #7 Graeson Dall (Solon)
160:1A #2 Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley) wins by decision,  11-6, over 2A #3 Trevor Nelson (Solon)
170: Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) wins by pinfall in 1:03 over Kort Johnson (Vinton-Shellsburg)
182:1A #7 Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) wins by major decision 9-1 over 2A #4 Dillon Diltz (Solon)
195: 2A #1 Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) wins by pinfall in 3:34 over 2A #5 Karlton Skubal (Washington)
220: Zach Wegmann (Solon) wins by decision, 12-6  over Logan O`Connor (Lisbon)
285: 2A #9 Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) wins by pinfall in 4:52 over  Ethan Taylor (Clear Creek Amana)

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cobe Siebrecht of Lisbon
2nd Place – Will Esmoil of West Liberty
3rd Place – Keegan Scheeler of Center Point-Urbana
4th Place – Daniel Meeker of Wapello
5th Place – Zeb Gnida of Solon
6th Place – Samual Stevens of Clear Creek-Amana
7th Place – Jacob Rausch of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
8th Place – Kody Vogt of Vinton-Shellsburg
1st Place Match
Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) 32-5, So. over Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 26-5, Fr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-1)).
3rd Place Match
Keegan Scheeler (Center Point-Urbana) 23-4, Fr. over Daniel Meeker (Wapello) 25-5, Fr. (MD 13-3).
5th Place Match
Zeb Gnida (Solon) 21-7, Fr. over Samual Stevens (Clear Creek-Amana) 22-11, Fr. (MD 12-2).
7th Place Match
Jacob Rausch (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 6-7, So. over Kody Vogt (Vinton-Shellsburg) 0-8, So. (M. For.).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cael Happel of Lisbon
2nd Place – Caleb Fuessley of Center Point-Urbana
3rd Place – Garrett Ikerd of Washington
4th Place – Carter Weeks of Vinton-Shellsburg
5th Place – Devon Meeker of Wapello
6th Place – Aidan Dall of Solon
7th Place – Talen Dengler of West Liberty
8th Place – Colton Spillman of Solon JV
1st Place Match
Cael Happel (Lisbon) 35-3, Fr. over Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) 23-3, So. (MD 16-7).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Ikerd (Washington) 16-8, So. over Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 21-4, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Devon Meeker (Wapello) 27-4, Sr. over Aidan Dall (Solon) 17-10, So. (MD 11-0).
7th Place Match
Talen Dengler (West Liberty) 17-11, Fr. over Colton Spillman (Solon JV) 10-11, So. (Fall 0:59).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce West of Solon
2nd Place – Luke Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
3rd Place – Timo Caro of Wapello
4th Place – Dylan Clark of Center Point-Urbana
5th Place – Miles McCullough of North Cedar
6th Place – Austin Smiddy of Clear Creek-Amana
7th Place – Cael O`Neill of Solon JV
8th Place – Max Abodeely of Lisbon
1st Place Match
Bryce West (Solon) 32-1, Sr. over Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 20-5, So. (Fall 3:04).
3rd Place Match
Timo Caro (Wapello) 20-10, Sr. over Dylan Clark (Center Point-Urbana) 8-5, Fr. (Fall 5:14).
5th Place Match
Miles McCullough (North Cedar) 8-8, Jr. over Austin Smiddy (Clear Creek-Amana) 1-6, So. (Fall 0:48).
7th Place Match
Cael O`Neill (Solon JV) 2-1, Fr. over Max Abodeely (Lisbon) 11-25, So. (Fall 1:39).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew West of Solon
2nd Place – Kyle Anderson of Washington
3rd Place – Ryne Mohrfeld of Lisbon
4th Place – Coy Ruess of West Liberty
5th Place – Jaron Lathrop of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
6th Place – Payton Haefner of Vinton-Shellsburg
7th Place – Dylan Knudtson of Center Point-Urbana
8th Place – Cole Taylor of North Cedar
1st Place Match
Drew West (Solon) 32-1, Sr. over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 24-4, Sr. (Fall 0:38).
3rd Place Match
Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) 28-12, So. over Coy Ruess (West Liberty) 18-10, So. (Dec 9-3).
5th Place Match
Jaron Lathrop (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 17-15, Jr. over Payton Haefner (Vinton-Shellsburg) 13-13, Fr. (Fall 2:35).
7th Place Match
Dylan Knudtson (Center Point-Urbana) 9-13, So. over Cole Taylor (North Cedar) 5-15, Fr. (Fall 1:45).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cooper Siebrecht of Lisbon
2nd Place – Brock Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
3rd Place – Ben Smith of Iowa Valley
4th Place – Adam Hansen of Center Point-Urbana
5th Place – Noah Bierman of West Liberty
6th Place – Dominick Morris of Albia
7th Place – Alex Latcham of Washington
8th Place – Christian Haight of Solon
1st Place Match
Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) 32-7, Jr. over Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 13-10, So. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Ben Smith (Iowa Valley) 34-4, Fr. over Adam Hansen (Center Point-Urbana) 21-6, Fr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Noah Bierman (West Liberty) 23-5, Sr. over Dominick Morris (Albia) 31-8, So. (Fall 3:35).
7th Place Match
Alex Latcham (Washington) 16-9, Sr. over Christian Haight (Solon) 25-12, Jr. (Dec 6-0).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase McLaughlin of Lisbon
2nd Place – Ben Carr of Solon
3rd Place – Andrew Waite of Washington
4th Place – Quinn Murphy of Clear Creek-Amana
5th Place – Justis Dengler of West Liberty
6th Place – David Morris of Albia
7th Place – Cameron Garnett of Center Point-Urbana
8th Place – Zach Wright of West Branch
1st Place Match
Chase McLaughlin (Lisbon) 35-5, Sr. over Ben Carr (Solon) 21-6, Sr. (MD 18-6).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Waite (Washington) 22-5, Sr. over Quinn Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) 27-8, Sr. (Fall 1:43).
5th Place Match
Justis Dengler (West Liberty) 20-10, Jr. over David Morris (Albia) 30-11, So. (Dec 8-2).
7th Place Match
Cameron Garnett (Center Point-Urbana) 15-14, Jr. over Zach Wright (West Branch) 11-12, Fr. (Fall 1:02).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Butteris of Lisbon
2nd Place – Austin Beaver of West Liberty
3rd Place – Scott Betterton of Vinton-Shellsburg
4th Place – Andrew Rohret of Clear Creek-Amana
5th Place – Bryce McKim of Albia
6th Place – Zack Bevans of Solon
7th Place – Colton LaGrange of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
8th Place – Kiowa Keith of Washington
1st Place Match
Jack Butteris (Lisbon) 33-8, Sr. over Austin Beaver (West Liberty) 20-9, So. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 19-7, So. over Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek-Amana) 23-11, So. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Bryce McKim (Albia) 32-8, Sr. over Zack Bevans (Solon) 13-10, So. (For.).
7th Place Match
Colton LaGrange (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 7-8, So. over Kiowa Keith (Washington) 11-4, Jr. (Fall 2:00).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joe Kelly of West Liberty
2nd Place – Graeson Dall of Solon
3rd Place – Kaden Kilburg of Lisbon
4th Place – Clayton Meeker of Wapello
5th Place – Jax Flynn of Solon JV
6th Place – Devon Willis of North Cedar
7th Place – Breven Platt of Iowa Valley
8th Place – Keenan Francois of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
1st Place Match
Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 24-1, Jr. over Graeson Dall (Solon) 29-5, Sr. (Fall 1:09).
3rd Place Match
Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 28-11, Jr. over Clayton Meeker (Wapello) 23-7, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
5th Place Match
Jax Flynn (Solon JV) 13-8, Fr. over Devon Willis (North Cedar) 14-14, So. (MD 15-4).
7th Place Match
Breven Platt (Iowa Valley) 18-19, So. over Keenan Francois (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 4-2).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Krakow of Iowa Valley
2nd Place – Trevor Nelson of Solon
3rd Place – Tristin Westphal-Edwards of Washington
4th Place – Rogan Pforts of Wapello
5th Place – Kyle Sinnott of Albia
6th Place – Morgan Hood of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
7th Place – Tyler Thurston of North Cedar
8th Place – Dylan Wagner of Vinton-Shellsburg
1st Place Match
Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley) 36-1, Sr. over Trevor Nelson (Solon) 23-4, Sr. (Dec 11-6).
3rd Place Match
Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington) 25-2, So. over Rogan Pforts (Wapello) 18-4, Sr. (MD 10-2).
5th Place Match
Kyle Sinnott (Albia) 10-5, Sr. over Morgan Hood (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 4-7, Sr. (MD 10-2).
7th Place Match
Tyler Thurston (North Cedar) 19-9, Fr. over Dylan Wagner (Vinton-Shellsburg) 11-15, Sr. (Fall 5:08).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce Werderman of Lisbon
2nd Place – Kort Johnson of Vinton-Shellsburg
3rd Place – Byron Boleyn of North Cedar
4th Place – Joe Baker of West Liberty
5th Place – Logan Escher of Washington
6th Place – Hayes Diersen of Solon JV
7th Place – Justin McVay of Center Point-Urbana
8th Place – Ryan Geistkemper of Solon
1st Place Match
Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) 32-5, Jr. over Kort Johnson (Vinton-Shellsburg) 19-5, Jr. (Fall 1:04).
3rd Place Match
Byron Boleyn (North Cedar) 22-8, Sr. over Joe Baker (West Liberty) 11-12, Sr. (Fall 4:21).
5th Place Match
Logan Escher (Washington) 14-14, So. over Hayes Diersen (Solon JV) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 2:58).
7th Place Match
Justin McVay (Center Point-Urbana) 9-17, Sr. over Ryan Geistkemper (Solon) 5-9, So. (Dec 4-3).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garet Sims of Iowa Valley
2nd Place – Dillon Diltz of Solon
3rd Place – Ben Mason of Albia
4th Place – Jake Jennett of Lisbon
5th Place – Jackson Gingerich of West Liberty
6th Place – Collin Murphy of Washington
7th Place – Tanner Cochran of Clear Creek-Amana
8th Place – Patrick Campbell of Center Point-Urbana
1st Place Match
Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) 34-1, So. over Dillon Diltz (Solon) 20-4, Sr. (MD 9-1).
3rd Place Match
Ben Mason (Albia) 28-10, Jr. over Jake Jennett (Lisbon) 6-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Jackson Gingerich (West Liberty) 18-8, Jr. over Collin Murphy (Washington) 16-16, Jr. (Fall 2:51).
7th Place Match
Tanner Cochran (Clear Creek-Amana) 13-18, Jr. over Patrick Campbell (Center Point-Urbana) 0-3, Sr. (Fall 1:56).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce Esmoil of West Liberty
2nd Place – Karlton Skubal of Washington
3rd Place – Terrin Padilla of Albia
4th Place – Jayson Krakow of Iowa Valley
5th Place – Chase Boddicker of Center Point-Urbana
6th Place – John Lilleodden of Solon
7th Place – Jordan Jacobus of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
1st Place Match
Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) 25-2, Jr. over Karlton Skubal (Washington) 15-2, Sr. (Fall 3:25).
3rd Place Match
Terrin Padilla (Albia) 26-12, Sr. over Jayson Krakow (Iowa Valley) 27-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:40 (15-0)).
5th Place Match
Chase Boddicker (Center Point-Urbana) 11-13, Sr. over John Lilleodden (Solon) 6-17, So. (Fall 5:50).
7th Place Match
Jordan Jacobus (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zach Wegmann of Solon
2nd Place – Logan O`Connor of Lisbon
3rd Place – Jackson Walker of Solon JV
4th Place – Parker Wieck of Iowa Valley
5th Place – Isaac Kono of Center Point-Urbana
6th Place – Chase Gallagher of North Cedar
7th Place – Blain Chambers of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
8th Place – Ramon Martinez of West Liberty
1st Place Match
Zach Wegmann (Solon) 25-10, Jr. over Logan O`Connor (Lisbon) 24-13, Jr. (Dec 12-6).
3rd Place Match
Jackson Walker (Solon JV) 6-2, Sr. over Parker Wieck (Iowa Valley) 15-15, So. (Fall 1:45).
5th Place Match
Isaac Kono (Center Point-Urbana) 11-14, Jr. over Chase Gallagher (North Cedar) 14-14, So. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Blain Chambers (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 1-2, Jr. over Ramon Martinez (West Liberty) 5-10, Fr. (Fall 2:53).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Linderbaum of Solon
2nd Place – Ethan Taylor of Clear Creek-Amana
4th Place – Mitchell Huisenga of Washington
4th Place – Andy Lopez of West Liberty
5th Place – Michael Broghammer of Solon JV
6th Place – Dillon Pierson of North Cedar
7th Place – Cody Howard of Lisbon
8th Place – Grant Ries of Vinton-Shellsburg
1st Place Match
Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 31-5, Jr. over Ethan Taylor (Clear Creek-Amana) 18-4, Sr. (Fall 4:52).
3rd Place Match
Andy Lopez (West Liberty) 20-11, Jr. over Mitchell Huisenga (Washington) 21-8, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
5th Place Match
Michael Broghammer (Solon JV) 5-10, Fr. over Dillon Pierson (North Cedar) 12-13, Sr. (Fall 1:33).
7th Place Match
Cody Howard (Lisbon) 13-20, Sr. over Grant Ries (Vinton-Shellsburg) 3-16, So. (Fall 2:56).

Semifinal Results:
106
Semifinal – Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) 31-5 won by major decision over Daniel Meeker (Wapello) 24-4 (MD 11-2)
Semifinal – Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 26-4 won by fall over Keegan Scheeler (Center Point-Urbana) 21-4 (Fall 1:52)

113
Semifinal – Cael Happel (Lisbon) 34-3 won by tech fall over Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 20-3 (TF-1.5 4:37 (24-8))
Semifinal – Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) 23-2 won by decision over Garrett Ikerd (Washington) 14-8 (Dec 11-4)

120
Semifinal – Bryce West (Solon) 31-1 won by fall over Dylan Clark (Center Point-Urbana) 7-4 (Fall 0:48)
Semifinal – Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 20-4 won by fall over Timo Caro (Wapello) 18-10 (Fall 5:03)

126
Semifinal – Drew West (Solon) 31-1 won by fall over Coy Ruess (West Liberty) 17-9 (Fall 3:06)
Semifinal – Kyle Anderson (Washington) 24-3 won by decision over Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) 26-12 (Dec 9-2)

132
Semifinal – Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) 31-7 won by tech fall over Noah Bierman (West Liberty) 22-4 (TF-1.5 4:23 (17-1))
Semifinal – Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 13-9 won by decision over Ben Smith (Iowa Valley) 32-4 (Dec 6-2)

138
Semifinal – Chase McLaughlin (Lisbon) 34-5 won by fall over David Morris (Albia) 30-9 (Fall 5:43)
Semifinal – Ben Carr (Solon) 21-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Quinn Murphy

145
Semifinal – Jack Butteris (Lisbon) 32-8 won by decision over Zack Bevans (Solon) 13-8 (Dec 3-2)
Semifinal – Austin Beaver (West Liberty) 20-8 won by decision over Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek-Amana) 22-10 (Dec 7-0)

152
Semifinal – Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 23-1 won by major decision over Clayton Meeker (Wapello) 22-6 (MD 9-1)
Semifinal – Graeson Dall (Solon) 29-4 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 26-11 (UTB 6-5)

160
Semifinal – Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley) 35-1 won by fall over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington) 23-2 (Fall 5:35)
Semifinal – Trevor Nelson (Solon) 23-3 won by decision over Rogan Pforts (Wapello) 17-3 (Dec 3-1)

170
Semifinal – Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) 31-5 won by fall over Byron Boleyn (North Cedar) 20-8 (Fall 1:21)
Semifinal – Kort Johnson (Vinton-Shellsburg) 19-4 won by fall over Logan Escher (Washington) 13-13 (Fall 3:29)

182
Semifinal – Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) 33-1 won by fall over Jackson Gingerich (West Liberty) 17-7 (Fall 1:27)
Semifinal – Dillon Diltz (Solon) 20-3 won in tie breaker – 1 over Ben Mason (Albia) 26-10 (TB-1 4-1)

195
Semifinal – Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) 24-2 won by fall over Terrin Padilla (Albia) 24-12 (Fall 2:18)
Semifinal – Karlton Skubal (Washington) 15-1 won by fall over Jayson Krakow (Iowa Valley) 26-6 (Fall 1:12)

220
Semifinal – Zach Wegmann (Solon) 24-10 won by fall over Isaac Kono (Center Point-Urbana) 10-13 (Fall 0:32)
Semifinal – Logan O`Connor (Lisbon) 24-12 won by major decision over Chase Gallagher (North Cedar) 14-12 (MD 9-1)

285
Semifinal – Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 30-5 won by fall over Andy Lopez (West Liberty) 18-11 (Fall 2:57
Semifinal – Ethan Taylor (Clear Creek-Amana) 18-3 won by decision over Mitchell Huisenga (Washington) 20-7 (Dec 3-1)

Teams
1A #1 Lisbon
2A #2 Solon
2A #4 West Liberty
Albia
Center Point-Urbana
Clear Creek-Amana
Iowa Valley
North Cedar
Vinton-Shellsburg
Wapello
Washington
West Branch
Cedar Rapids Prairie JV
Solon JV

106
1A #2 Cobe Siebrecht Lisbon
2A #3 Will Esmoil West Liberty
2A #5 Keegan Scheeler Center Point-Urbana
2A #6 Walker Ikerd Washington

113
1A #1 Cael Happel Lisbon
2A #2 Aden Reeves Albia
1A #2 Devon Meeker Wapello
2A #5 Carter Weeks Vinton-Shellsburg
2A #10 Caleb Fuessley Center Point-Urbana

120
2A #1 Bryce West Solon

126
2A #2 Drew West Solon
2A #7 Kyle Anderson Washington

132
1A #2 Cooper Siebrecht Lisbon
1A #8 Ben Smith Iowa Valley

138
1A #1 Chase McLaughlin Lisbon
2A #7 Ben Carr Solon

145
1A #8 Jack Butteris Lisbon

152
2A #1 Joe Kelly West Liberty
2A #4 Trey Van Weelden Washington
2A #7 Graeson Dall Solon
1A #7 Kaden Kilburg Lisbon

season728x90

160
1A #2 Jacob Krakow Iowa Valley
2A #3 Trevor Nelson Solon
1A #4 Rogan Pforts Wapello
2A #6 Tristin Westphal-Edwards Washington

170
N/A

182
2A #4 Dillon Diltz Solon
1A #7 Garet Sims Iowa Valley

195
2A #1 Bryce Esmoil West Liberty
2A #5 Karlton Skubal Washington

220
N/A

285
2A #9 Tyler Linderbaum Solon

Advertisements