Hawkeyes Win 54th Ken Kraft Midlands Championships

screen-shot-2016-12-30-at-8-39-26-pm

Team Scoresscreen-shot-2016-12-30-at-9-31-51-pm

Midlands – 125
1st Place – Thomas Gilman of Iowa
2nd Place – Tim Lambert of Nebraska
3rd Place – Josh Terao of American
4th Place – Sebastian Rivera of Northwestern
5th Place – Shakur Laney of Ohio
6th Place – Lucas Malmberg of Messiah
7th Place – Johnny Jimenez of Wisconsin
8th Place – Christian Moody of Oklahoma
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Thomas Gilman (Iowa) won by major decision over Tim Lambert (Nebraska) (Maj 13-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Josh Terao (American) won by medical forfeit over Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) (MFF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Shakur Laney (Ohio) won by decision over Lucas Malmberg (Messiah) (Dec 9-3)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Johnny Jimenez (Wisconsin) won by decision over Christian Moody (Oklahoma) (Dec 12-9)

Midlands – 133
1st Place – Eric Montoya of Nebraska
2nd Place – Zane Richards of Illinois
3rd Place – Seth Gross of South Dakota State
4th Place – Earl Hall of Iowa State
5th Place – Jamal Morris of NC State
6th Place – Scott Delvecchio of Rutgers
7th Place – Cameron Kelly of Ohio
8th Place – Eli Stickley of Wisconsin
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Eric Montoya (Nebraska) won in sudden victory – 1 over Zane Richards (Illinois) (SV-1 6-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Seth Gross (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Earl Hall (Iowa State) (Maj 13-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jamal Morris (NC State) won by decision over Scott Delvecchio (Rutgers) (Dec 7-5)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Cameron Kelly (Ohio) won by decision over Eli Stickley (Wisconsin) (Dec 5-3)

Midlands – 141
1st Place – Kevin Jack of NC State
2nd Place – Matthew Kolodzik of Princeton
3rd Place – Anthony Ashnault of Rutgers
4th Place – Chad Red of Nebraska
5th Place – Kanen Storr of Iowa State
6th Place – Russell Rohlfing of CSU Bakersfield
7th Place – Christopher Carton of Iowa
8th Place – Nick Zanetta of Pittsburgh
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kevin Jack (NC State) won by decision over Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton) (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers) won by tech fall over Chad Red (Nebraska) (TF 17-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Kanen Storr (Iowa State) won by decision over Russell Rohlfing (CSU Bakersfield) (Dec 7-5)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Christopher Carton (Iowa) won by decision over Nick Zanetta (Pittsburgh) (Dec 4-1)

Midlands – 149
1st Place – Brandon Sorensen of Iowa
2nd Place – Justin Oliver of Central Michigan
3rd Place – Ryan Deakin of Northwestern
4th Place – Davion Jeffries of Oklahoma
5th Place – Sam Speno of NC State
6th Place – Joey Delgado of Oregon State
7th Place – Anthony Giraldo of Rutgers
8th Place – Alfred Bannister of Maryland
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) won in sudden victory – 1 over Justin Oliver (Central Michigan) (SV-1 7-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) won by decision over Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Sam Speno (NC State) won by injury default over Joey Delgado (Oregon State) (Inj. 4:10)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Anthony Giraldo (Rutgers) won by decision over Alfred Bannister (Maryland) (Dec 4-3)

Midlands – 157
1st Place – Michael Kemerer of Iowa
2nd Place – Tyler Berger of Nebraska
3rd Place – Joshua Shields of Arizona State
4th Place – Evan Wick of Wisconsin
5th Place – Jason Tsirtis of Arizona State
6th Place – Colin Heffernan of Central Michigan
7th Place – Alex Griffin of Purdue
8th Place – John Van Brill of Rutgers
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Michael Kemerer (Iowa) won in tie breaker – 2 over Tyler Berger (Nebraska) (TB-2 6-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Joshua Shields (Arizona State) won by major decision over Evan Wick (Wisconsin) (Maj 8-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jason Tsirtis (Arizona State) won by decision over Colin Heffernan (Central Michigan) (Dec 3-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Alex Griffin (Purdue) won by decision over John Van Brill (Rutgers) (Dec 5-1)

Midlands – 165
1st Place – Isaiah Martinez of Illinois
2nd Place – Chad Walsh of Rider
3rd Place – Anthony Valencia of Arizona State
4th Place – Alex Marinelli of Iowa
5th Place – Kaleb Young of Iowa
6th Place – Lorenzo De La Riva of CSU Bakersfield
7th Place – Clark Glass of Oklahoma
8th Place – Andrew Fogarty of North Dakota State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) won by decision over Chad Walsh (Rider) (Dec 10-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) won by fall over Alex Marinelli (Iowa) (Fall 2:41)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Kaleb Young (Iowa) won by decision over Lorenzo De La Riva (CSU Bakersfield) (Dec 9-4)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Clark Glass (Oklahoma) won in sudden victory – 1 over Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) (SV-1 6-4)

Midlands – 174
1st Place – Zahid Valencia of Arizona State
2nd Place – Lelund Weatherspoon of Iowa State
3rd Place – Zac Brunson of Illinois
4th Place – Alex Meyer of Iowa
5th Place – Devin Skatzka of Indiana
6th Place – Ryan Christensen of Wisconsin
7th Place – Jordan Pagano of Rutgers
8th Place – Josef Johnson of Harvard
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) won by major decision over Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa State) (Maj 11-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Zac Brunson (Illinois) won by decision over Alex Meyer (Iowa) (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Devin Skatzka (Indiana) won by decision over Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin) (Dec 9-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Jordan Pagano (Rutgers) won by major decision over Josef Johnson (Harvard) (Maj 15-2)

Midlands – 184
1st Place – Timothy Dudley of Nebraska
2nd Place – Jack Dechow of Old Dominion
3rd Place – Samuel Brooks of Iowa
4th Place – Nathan Jackson of Indiana
5th Place – Pete Renda of NC State
6th Place – Nicholas Gravina of Rutgers
7th Place – Michael Macchiavello of NC State
8th Place – Myles Martin of Ohio State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Timothy Dudley (Nebraska) won by decision over Jack Dechow (Old Dominion) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Samuel Brooks (Iowa) won by decision over Nathan Jackson (Indiana) (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Pete Renda (NC State) won by medical forfeit over Nicholas Gravina (Rutgers) (MFF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Michael Macchiavello (NC State) won by medical forfeit over Myles Martin (Ohio State) (MFF)

Midlands – 197
1st Place – Aaron Studebaker of Nebraska
2nd Place – Nate Rotert of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Shawn Scott of Northern Illinois
4th Place – Ricky Robertson of Wisconsin
5th Place – Ryan Wolfe of Rider
6th Place – Kevin Beazley of Old Dominion
7th Place – Matt Williams of CSU Bakersfield
8th Place – Jacob Berkowitz of Northwestern
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Aaron Studebaker (Nebraska) won by decision over Nate Rotert (South Dakota State) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Shawn Scott (Northern Illinois) won in tie breaker – 1 over Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin) (TB-1 2-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Ryan Wolfe (Rider) won by medical forfeit over Kevin Beazley (Old Dominion) (MFF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Matt Williams (CSU Bakersfield) won by decision over Jacob Berkowitz (Northwestern) (Dec 11-6)

Midlands – 285
1st Place – Tanner Hall of Arizona State
2nd Place – Jordan Wood of Lehigh
3rd Place – Samuel Stoll of Iowa
4th Place – Gage Hutchison of Eastern Michigan
5th Place – Collin Jensen of Nebraska
6th Place – Connor Medbery of Wisconsin
7th Place – Cody Crawford of Oregon State
8th Place – Conan Jennings of Northwestern
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Tanner Hall (Arizona State) won by decision over Jordan Wood (Lehigh) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Samuel Stoll (Iowa) won by fall over Gage Hutchison (Eastern Michigan) (Fall 4:45)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Collin Jensen (Nebraska) won by medical forfeit over Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) (MFF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Cody Crawford (Oregon State) won by decision over Conan Jennings (Northwestern) (Dec 1-0)

Advertisements

One thought on “Hawkeyes Win 54th Ken Kraft Midlands Championships

  1. Pingback: Hawkeyes Head to Michigan for Two Dual Road Trip |

Comments are closed.