Battle of Waterloo: Day One Notes



battleofwaterloo

Check back often for updates throughout the day. Upsets, signifiant wins and dual score updates. Use the hashtag #BOW16 on social media and as always tweet us at @iawrestle
 Joe Gibbons Bracket

Championship
#1 West Des Moines over#3 Crestwood 63-9
Notes: #7 Joe Nicholson (WDMV) vs. #3 Trae Pecinovsky (Cresco) up now. Nicholson gets the takedown to an inside cradle. He has it pretty tight looking for the fall. Pecinovsky able to wiggle out but he trails 5-0 to end the 1st. Nicholson chooses down. Nicholson gets another inside cradle and gets the fall. 

3rd/4th Place
#2 Denver-Tripoli over #5 Cedar Falls 57-21

5th/6th Place
#4 Lake Mills over #6 Clear Lake 45-30

7th/8th Place
#7 ADM (Adel) over #8 Pleasant Valley 51-30

Championship Semifinals
#1 West Des Moines Valley over #5 Cedar Falls 55-18
Notes: WDMV leads 36-18 going into 220

#3 Crestwood over #2 Denver-Tripoli 36-28
Notes: Cresco leads 33-28 with 1 match left. #8 Brock Farley DT vs. #10 Jacob Knutson Cresco count decide it!!!
Notes: Farley and Knutson scoreless through 1 period. Farley chooses down and gets away to lead 1-0. Knutson goes down in the 3rd and escapes to tie it. We have OT. Nothing doing in OT. Farley goes down in first OT and gets out. He leads 2-1. Knutson goes down in the 2nd OT. Knutson able to get a reversal and rides out Farley for the win!!!

Consolation Semifinals
#4 Lake Mills over #8 Pleasant Valley 56-20

#6 Clear Lake over #7 ADM (Adel) 36-23

First Round
#1 West Des Moines Valley over #8 Pleasant Valley 68-9
Notes: #1 126 Spencer Hutchinson (WDMV) over #10 120 Eli Loyd (PV) Tech Fall 19-4
Notes: UR Dermott Weldon over #7 Joe Nicholson (WDMV) 5-2

#5 Cedar Falls over #4 Lake Mills 38-32

#3 Crestwood over #6 Clear Lake 42-25
Notes: #1 Eric Faught (CL) over #4 Kaden Anderlik (C) 7-2

#2 Denver-Tripoli over #7 ADM (Adel) 45-21


Tim Klinghammer Bracket

Championship
#1 New Hampton over #2 Indianola 36-35
Notes: #2 Fye gets a quick takedown and rides out #3 Runyon to end the first 2-0. We are neutral to start the 2nd. Fye with another TD 1:00 into the 2nd. Fye gets a turn and 3 nearfall. Hes starting to pull away. Runyon chooses top to start the 3rd. Runyon riding tough 1:00 left in the match. 7-0 Fye leads. Fye wins it. 

3rd/4th Place
#4 Davenport Assumption over #3 Lisbon 39-35
Notes: Siebrecht leads Robertson 5-3 after the first. Siebrecht chooses down to start the 2nd and gets the escape. Nice scramble by both wrestlers and Robertson comes out on top to pull within 1 6-5 1:00 left in 2nd. Siebrecht gets a reversal with 20 seconds left but Robertson reverses him right back. 8-7 Siebrecht going into the 3rd. Robertson starts down and gets out to tie it!! Robertson in on a shot but Siebrecht rolls through and grabs a leg. We have another scramble, both wrestlers almost get two but nobody scores. Robertson in deep on a double leg with 20 seconds left, he elevates and finishes for the TD to win 10-8. Great match. 

5th/6th Place
#5 Clarion-Goldfield over #6 Osage 51-23

7th/8th Place
#8 Waterloo West over #7 Alburnett 54-29
Notes: Mason Wickman (A) was up 13-6 and got headlocked to his back to give up the fall.

Championship Semifinals
#1 New Hampton over #4 Davenport Assumption 51-19
Notes: #4 Matt Robertson (DA) puts #2 Noah Fye (NH) to his back and gets the fall after the match was 5-5 in the 3rd.
Notes: Broderson leads Gorman 2-1 entering the 2nd,  Gorman chooses down, Broderson rides Gorman for about 45 seconds then Gorman gets away to tie it. Broderson chooses down to start the 3rd. Broderson reverses Gorman and almost gets a 2 count. Broderson leads 4-2 1:11 left in 3rd. Gorman gets the escape with 1:00 left and is in on a shot deep but they go OB 4-3 Broderson. Gorman in deep again with 15 seconds and gets the 2 to win 5-4.

#2 Indianola over #3 Lisbon 49-19
Notes: #3 Kobey Pritchard uses a cradle midway through the 3rd period to pin #1 Cael Happel after Happel led 6-4 entering the 3rd.
Notes: #1 Chase McLaughlin (L) over #8 Zach Fisher (I) 10-2
Notes: #3 Lance Runyon over #3 Cooper Siebrecht by Fall 5:06

Consolation Semifinals
#5 Clarion-Goldfield over #8 Waterloo West 38-30

#6 Osage over #7 Alburnett 51-25
Notes: #1 Tanner Sloan trails 3-0 entering the 3rd against #2 Brock Jennings, Sloan down to start 3rd, out for and escape to make it 3-1, Sloan ties it up with a late 2! Sloan cuts him to go for another TD 1:00 left in the 3rd. Jennings hangs on to win 4-3.

First Round
#1 New Hampton over #8 Waterloo West 73-4
Notes: Gerst up 6-1 to start the 3rd. #9 Noah Hopp gets the fall after trailing against #8 Sam Gerst.

#4 Davenport Assumption over #5 Clarion-Goldfield 39-30

#3 Lisbon over #6 Osage 66-18

#2 Indianola over #7 Alburnett 57-21
Notes: #3 Lance Runyon (I) over #8 Mason Wickman (A) fall 3:02






David Saddler Bracket

Championship
#1 Cedar Rapids Prairie over #2 Western Dubuque 44-23
NOTES: 132 – #5 3A Bradan Birt (WD) over #6 3A Trenten Wennermark (CRP) 10-8
#1 3A Max Lyon (WD) over #4 Preston LeGrange (CRP) by Fall

3rd/4th Place
#3 Don Bosco over #5 Mason City 47-33
Notes: #3 3A Isaac Bartel (MC) over #5 1A Walker Even (DB) Default

5th/6th Place
#4 Linn-Mar over #7 Union 54-23

7th/8th Place
#6 Waterloo East over #8 Waterloo Columbus 49-22

Championships Semifinals
#1 Cedar Rapids Prairie over #5 Mason City 56-17

#2 Western Dubuque over #3 Don Bosco 42-24
NOTES: 138 – UR 3A Ryker Kurimski (WD) over #8 1A Austin Hellman (DB) 11-3
195 – #5 1A Walker Evan (DB) over #7 3A Luke Kluesner (WD) 9-3

Consolation Semifinals
#4 Linn-Mar over #8 Waterloo Columbus 75-3

#7 Union over #6 Waterloo East 34-33

First Round
#1 Cedar Rapids Prairie over #8 Waterloo Columbus 78-3

#5 Mason City over #4 Linn-Mar 34-34 Criteria

#3 Don Bosco over #6 Waterloo East 62-18

#2 Western Dubuque over #7 Union 63-15
NOTES: #2 2A 138 Derek Holschlag (U) over #5 3A 132 Bradan Birt (WD) 6-2 SV


Bob Buckley Bracket

Championship
#1 North Scott over #2 Waverly-Shell Rock 38-25
NOTES: #6 3A Dylan Albrecht (W-SR) over #8 3A Riley Thomas (NS) 2-0

3rd/4th Place
#3 Iowa City High over #5 Iowa City West 41-30

5th/6th Place
#4 West Delaware over #6 Charles City 40-31

7th/8th Place
#7 Independence over #8 Nashua-Plainfield 58-21

Championship Semifinals
#1 North Scott over #5 Iowa City West 48-21

#2 Waverly-Shell Rock over #3 Iowa City High 58-16

Consolation Semifinals
#4 West Delaware over #8 Nashua-Plainfield 60-23

#6 Charles City over #7 Independence 43-30

First Round
#1 North Scott over #8 Nashua-Plainfield 72-10

#5 Iowa City West over #4 West Delaware 45-30

#3 Iowa City High over #6 Charles City 59-18

#2 Waverly-Shell Rock over #7 Independence 58-15