Iowa High School Wrestling Tournaments Dec 16-17th

battleofwaterloo

Iowa High School Wrestling Tournaments

Friday December 16, 2016 & Saturday December 17, 2016

Battle of Waterloo -> Brackets

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Watch – Championship Pool Matches Live on www.iawrestle.com

Teams Entered:

Bracket A – Seeds

#1 Prairie, CR , #2 Epworth, Western Dubuque, #3 Don Bosco, #4 Linn-Mar, #5 Mason City, #6 Waterloo East, #7 Union, #8 Columbus Catholic

Bracket B – Seeds

#1 North Scott, #2 Waverly-Shell Rock, #3 Iowa City, City, #4 West Delaware, #5 Iowa City, West, #6 Charles City, #7 Independence, #8 Nashua-Plainfield

Bracket C – Seeds

#1 Valley, WDM, #2 Denver-Tripoli, #3 Crestwood, #4 Lake Mills, #5 Cedar Falls, #6 Clear Lake, #7 ADM, #8 Pleasant Valley

Bracket D –Seeds

#1 New Hampton, #2 Indianola, #3 Lisbon, #4 Assumption, Davenport, #5 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, #6 Osage, #7 Alburnett, #8 Waterloo West

season970x90

Saturday December 17, 2016

9th Annual Jones Brothers Invitational (Iowa Falls)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

Algona, Aplington-Parkersburg, Clarkesville, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura, Iowa Falls-Alden, Iowa valley, Nevada, Newman Catholic, North Butler, Viinton-Shellsburg & West Marshall

 

Al DeLeon Invitational (West Hancock)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

AGWSR, Central Springs, Graetinger Teril, Okoboji, Sumner-Fredericksburg & West Hancock

 

Al Garrison Duals (Waukee)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

Ankeny, Ballard, Benton Community, Chariton, Des Moines East, Des Moines North-Hoover, Harlan, Johnston, Millard West (NE), Perry, Saydel, Sioux City North, Urbandale, Washington, Waukee, Waukee JV

 

Austin Roberts Memorial Invitational (Spencer)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

#4 (1A) Sibley-Ocheyedan
#9 (2A) Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, Eagle Grove, Estherville-Lincoln Central, Humboldt, Lawton-Bronson, LeMars, Luverne (MN), Rock Valley/Boyden-Hull, Sioux Center, Spencer, West Lyon

season970x90

Bill Van Horn Invitational (Pella)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

#8 (2A) South Tama

Bondurant-Farrar, Eddyville-Blakesburg –Fremont, Moravia, Norwalk, Oskaloosa, Ottumwa, Pella

 

Don Miller Invitational (Fort Dodge) – Cancelled 12/16

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

#3 Fort Dodge

Ames, Ankeny Centennial, Clarinda, Dallas Center-Grimes, Emmetsburg, Lewis Central, Newton, Sioux City East, Spirit Lake Park, St. Edmond, Storm Lake, Webster City, Woodbury Central

 

Doug Guilford Invitational (Starmont)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

#9 (1A) Wapsie Valley

Central City/Springville, Dubuque Wahlert, Durant, East Buchanan, Jesup, MFL/Mar-Mac, Monticello, Oelwein, Starmont, Waukon

 

Doug Phillips Duals (Xaiver, Cedar Rapids)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

#4 (2A) West Liberty
#6 (3A) Dubuque Hempstead

Anamosa, Marion, Mediapolis, Xaiver, CR

 

Fort Madison Invitational (Fort Madison)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

Burlington, CR Kennedy, Clinton, CB Thomas Jefferson, Fort Madison, Hallsville (MO), Keokuk, Louisa-Muscatine, Muscatine, New London, Van Buren, West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville & West Hancock

season970x90

Jim Kinyon Norsemen Invitational (Roland-Story)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

East Marshall, Gilbert, Grinnell, Hampton-Dumont, Riceville, Roland-Story, South Hamilton, Southeast Valley & Winterset

 

North Linn Varsity Lynx Invitational (North Linn)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

#2 (2A) Solon
#6 (1A) North Linn

Beckman Catholic, Belle Plaine, Center Point-Urbana, Central Elkader, Clear Creek Amana, Dubuque Senior, Highland, Maquoketa Valley, Mid-Prairie, North Fayette Valley, WACO, Wapello, West Delaware JV, West Fork & Williamsburg

 

North Polk Comet Invitational (North Polk)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

BCLUW, Boone, Carlisle, Clarke, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, Forest City, Hudson, North Polk & PCM

 

Paul Fuhrman Invitational (Cherokee, Washington)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

Cherokee, East Sac, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Kingsley-Pierson, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, Moc-Floyd Valley, North Union, Sheldon/South O’Brien, Sioux Central & Western Christian/Unity Christian

 

Pride of Iowa – Conference Tournament hosted by East Union (STREAMED LIVE ON NO COAST NETWORK)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

#7 Martensdale-St. Marys
#8 (1A) Southeast Warren

Bedford/Lenox, Central Decatur, East Union, I-35, Mt Ayr, Nodaway Valley, Pleasantville, Southwest Valley & Wayne

season970x90

Red Owens Holiday Classic 2016 (Southeast Polk)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

#2 (3A) Southeast Polk
#3 (2A) Atlantic
#9 (3A) Glenwood

Albia, CR Jefferson, DM Lincoln, DM Roosevelt, OA-BCIG

 

Regina Invitational (Iowa City Regina)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

Columbus Community, Davenport West, Fairfield, Lone Tree, Marshalltown, Mount Pleasant, North Cedar, Pekin, Regina, Sigourney, Tipton & West Branch

 

Saber Invitational (Central DeWitt)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

Camanche, CR Washington, Central DeWitt, Davenport Central, Davenport North, Maquoketa, Midland & Northeast

 

Shenandoah Mustang Duals (Shenandoah)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Clarinda Academy, East Mills, Red Oak, Shenandoah, Southwest Iowa, St. Albert & Westwood Sloan

 

Tiger/Knight Invitational (Carroll)

Track Wrestling Direct Link:

Teams Entered:

Carroll, Dension-Schleswig, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, Greene County, Kuemper Catholic, Manson Northwest Webster & Pocahontas Area

 

 

Advertisements