2016 Grand View Open Results – Freshman and Open Divisions

IAwrestle will be posting select match video throughout the week. Want to see a specific match? Tweet at us -> @IAwrestle.

Freshman – 125
1st Place – Sidney Oliver of Grand View
2nd Place – Marcelino Lopez of Midland University
3rd Place – Gage Datlovsky of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
4th Place – Hasan Krigger of Iowa Lakes Community College
5th Place – Lamont Wilson of Iowa Lakes Community College
6th Place – Hakim Sims of Midland University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Sidney Oliver (Grand View ) won by decision over Marcelino Lopez (Midland University) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Gage Datlovsky (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won by tech fall over Hasan Krigger (Iowa Lakes Community College) (TF 15-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Lamont Wilson (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by fall over Hakim Sims (Midland University) (Fall 3:13)

Freshman – 133
1st Place – Rudy Yates of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Brock Rathbun of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Jack Wagner of University of Iowa
4th Place – Taylor Wright of Calumet College of St. Joseph
5th Place – Darquell Pierre of William Penn
6th Place – Rafael Vargas of Midland University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Rudy Yates (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Brock Rathbun (University of Iowa) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jack Wagner (University of Iowa) won by fall over Taylor Wright (Calumet College of St. Joseph) (Fall 3:41)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Darquell Pierre (William Penn ) won by decision over Rafael Vargas (Midland University) (Dec 14-9)

Freshman – 141
1st Place – Carter Happel of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Chase Lienhard of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Shea Swafford of Graceland
4th Place – Dalton Clark of Iowa Western Comm College
5th Place – Tyshon Cannon of William Penn
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Carter Happel (University of Iowa) won by fall over Chase Lienhard (Northern Iowa) (Fall 6:02)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Shea Swafford (Graceland) won by fall over Dalton Clark (Iowa Western Comm College) (Fall 0:43)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Tyshon Cannon (William Penn ) received a bye () (Bye)

Freshman – 149
1st Place – Anthony Maia of Iowa Lakes Community College
2nd Place – Bill Adusei of Grand View
3rd Place – Tell Ward of Iowa Western Comm College
4th Place – Dejonte Horne of Iowa Lakes Community College
5th Place – Bryan Dominguez of Calumet College of St. Joseph
6th Place – Bradley Lehmann of Midland University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Anthony Maia (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by decision over Bill Adusei (Grand View ) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Tell Ward (Iowa Western Comm College) won by fall over Dejonte Horne (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Fall 4:05)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Bryan Dominguez (Calumet College of St. Joseph) won by fall over Bradley Lehmann (Midland University) (Fall 3:43)

Freshman – 157
1st Place – Matthew Malcom of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Gabriel Crawford of Concordia
3rd Place – Tavris Evans of Calumet College of St. Joseph
4th Place – Cameron Lopez of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Chase Clasen of Iowa Western Comm College
6th Place – Brady Brott of Iowa Lakes Community College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Matthew Malcom (University of Iowa) won by decision over Gabriel Crawford (Concordia) (Dec 11-8)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Tavris Evans (Calumet College of St. Joseph) won in sudden victory – 1 over Cameron Lopez (Northern Iowa) (SV-1 5-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Chase Clasen (Iowa Western Comm College) won by major decision over Brady Brott (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Maj 19-5)

Freshman – 165
1st Place – Kaleb Young of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Mason McDaniel of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
3rd Place – Austin Keller of Grand View
4th Place – Tristan McDonald of University of Iowa
5th Place – Brandon Haas of Northern Iowa
6th Place – Trayvon Taylor of Ottawa University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kaleb Young (University of Iowa) won by decision over Mason McDaniel (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Austin Keller (Grand View ) won by decision over Tristan McDonald (University of Iowa) (Dec 12-6)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Brandon Haas (Northern Iowa) won by tech fall over Trayvon Taylor (Ottawa University) (TF 16-0)

Freshman – 174
1st Place – Logan Gruszka of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
2nd Place – Dan Fillipek of McKendree University
3rd Place – Michael Kordek of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Deandre Chery of Concordia
5th Place – Darrin Miller of Concordia
6th Place – Trystyn Schoonover of Calumet College of St. Joseph
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Logan Gruszka (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won by fall over Dan Fillipek (McKendree University ) (Fall 1:43)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Michael Kordek (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Deandre Chery (Concordia) (Dec 14-7)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Darrin Miller (Concordia) won by major decision over Trystyn Schoonover (Calumet College of St. Joseph) (Maj 12-2)

Freshman – 184
1st Place – Isaiah Cox of Iowa Lakes Community College
2nd Place – Tim Barr of Iowa Western Comm College
3rd Place – Cade Brownlee of University of Iowa
4th Place – Justin Guilliams of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Theo Robison of Jamestown
6th Place – Quallan Phillips of Iowa Lakes Community College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Isaiah Cox (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by decision over Tim Barr (Iowa Western Comm College) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Cade Brownlee (University of Iowa) won by decision over Justin Guilliams (Northern Iowa) (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Theo Robison (Jamestown ) won by medical forfeit over Quallan Phillips (Iowa Lakes Community College) (MFF)

Freshman – 197
1st Place – Seth Ham of Iowa Western Comm College
2nd Place – Steven Gregory of Grand View
3rd Place – Jeremy Rodman of Northern Iowa
Round 1
Round 1 – Seth Ham (Iowa Western Comm College) won by fall over Jeremy Rodman (Northern Iowa) (Fall 3:46)
Round 2
Round 2 – Steven Gregory (Grand View ) won by decision over Jeremy Rodman (Northern Iowa) (Dec 5-4)
Round 3
Round 3 – Seth Ham (Iowa Western Comm College) won by fall over Steven Gregory (Grand View ) (Fall 1:42)

Freshman – 285
1st Place – Carter Isley of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – John Barnes of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
3rd Place – Tommy Helton of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
4th Place – Frank Walsh of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Elvis Banks of Iowa Lakes Community College
6th Place – William Green-Monroe of Iowa Lakes Community College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Carter Isley (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over John Barnes (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Maj 16-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Tommy Helton (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won by major decision over Frank Walsh (Northern Iowa) (Maj 11-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Elvis Banks (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by medical forfeit over William Green-Monroe (Iowa Lakes Community College) (MFF)

Open – 125
1st Place – Freddie Rodriguez of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
2nd Place – Markus Simmons of Iowa State University
3rd Place – Jacob Schwarm of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Da`Wayne Robertson of Grand View
5th Place – Danny Vega of Iowa State University
6th Place – John Altieri of William Penn
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Freddie Rodriguez (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won in sudden victory – 1 over Markus Simmons (Iowa State University) (SV-1 9-7)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jacob Schwarm (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Da`Wayne Robertson (Grand View ) (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Danny Vega (Iowa State University) won by fall over John Altieri (William Penn ) (Fall 0:37)

Open – 133
1st Place – Jacob Colon of Grand View
2nd Place – Josh Alber of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Ian Parker of Iowa State University
4th Place – Hunter Genco of Grand View
5th Place – Alex Delacruz of Unattached
6th Place – George Farmah of Iowa Lakes Community College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jacob Colon (Grand View ) won by fall over Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) (Fall 1:18)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ian Parker (Iowa State University) won by major decision over Hunter Genco (Grand View ) (Maj 15-7)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Alex Delacruz (Unattached) won by major decision over George Farmah (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Maj 17-5)

Open – 141
1st Place – Kanen Storr of Iowa State University
2nd Place – Jake Hodges of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Trevor Feagans of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
4th Place – Jake Koethe of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Josh Wenger of Grand View
6th Place – Tyler Willers of Northern Iowa
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kanen Storr (Iowa State University) won by decision over Jake Hodges (Northern Iowa) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Trevor Feagans (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won by tech fall over Jake Koethe (Northern Iowa) (TF 17-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Josh Wenger (Grand View ) won by decision over Tyler Willers (Northern Iowa) (Dec 9-2)

Open – 149
1st Place – Max Thomsen of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Chase Straw of Iowa State University
3rd Place – Walker Marshall of Grand View
4th Place – Scottie Bonds of Midland University
5th Place – Deondre Wilson of Unattached
6th Place – John Fahy of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Chase Straw (Iowa State University) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Walker Marshall (Grand View ) won by medical forfeit over Scottie Bonds (Midland University) (MFF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Deondre Wilson (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over John Fahy (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (MFF)

Open – 157
1st Place – Seth Stetzel of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Paden Moore of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Mason Miller of Grand View
4th Place – Zemua Baptista of Iowa State University
5th Place – Jackson Schauer of Jamestown
6th Place – Erik Travers of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Seth Stetzel (Northern Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Paden Moore(Northern Iowa) (MFF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Mason Miller (Grand View ) won by decision over Zemua Baptista (Iowa State University) (Dec 8-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jackson Schauer (Jamestown ) won by forfeit over Erik Travers (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (FF)

Open – 165
1st Place – Alex Marinelli of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Grant Henderson of Grand View
3rd Place – Nate Higgins of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
4th Place – Kenan Jackson of Grand View
5th Place – Joel Northrup of University of Iowa
6th Place – Ryan Niven of Grand View
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Alex Marinelli (University of Iowa) won by decision over Grant Henderson (Grand View ) (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nate Higgins (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won by decision over Kenan Jackson (Grand View ) (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Joel Northrup (University of Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Ryan Niven (Grand View ) (MFF)

Open – 174
1st Place – Taylor Lujan of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Jake Residori of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
3rd Place – Clayton Bass of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
4th Place – Dylan Blackford of Grand View
5th Place – Luke Entzel of Iowa State University
6th Place – Dale Hilleman of Iowa State University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Jake Residori (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 11-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Clayton Bass (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won by decision over Dylan Blackford (Grand View ) (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Luke Entzel (Iowa State University) won by forfeit over Dale Hilleman (Iowa State University) (FF)

Open – 184
1st Place – Drew Foster of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Jacob Holschlag of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Chase Shedenhelm of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Bryce Fisher of Grand View
5th Place – Ethan Leighton of Grand View
6th Place – Jake Godinez of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) won by forfeit over Jacob Holschlag (Northern Iowa) (FF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Chase Shedenhelm (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Bryce Fisher (Grand View ) (Fall 3:18)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Ethan Leighton (Grand View ) won by tech fall over Jake Godinez (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (TF 18-2)

Open – 197
1st Place – Ken Burkhardt Jr of Concordia
2nd Place – Christian Dulaney of Iowa Lakes Community College
3rd Place – Jake Tindle of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
4th Place – Johnathen Dennis of Grand View
5th Place – Alexander Reimers of Concordia
6th Place – Evan Hansen of Grand View
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ken Burkhardt Jr (Concordia) won by fall over Christian Dulaney (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Fall 4:15)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jake Tindle (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won by decision over Johnathen Dennis (Grand View ) (Dec 10-7)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Alexander Reimers (Concordia) won by forfeit over Evan Hansen (Grand View ) (FF)

Open – 285
1st Place – Ceron Francisco of Concordia
2nd Place – Dean Broghammer of Grand View
3rd Place – Jake McKiernan of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
4th Place – Jj Everard of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Jacob Laden of Grand View
6th Place – Scott Pitrowski of Calumet College of St. Joseph
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ceron Francisco (Concordia) won by injury default over Dean Broghammer (Grand View ) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jake McKiernan (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jj Everard (Northern Iowa) (SV-1 8-6)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jacob Laden (Grand View ) won by fall over Scott Pitrowski (Calumet College of St. Joseph) (Fall 1:33)

Advertisements

One thought on “2016 Grand View Open Results – Freshman and Open Divisions

  1. Pingback: Kanen Storr could start Saturday against the Hawkeyes |

Comments are closed.