2016 Northern Plains Club Duals

This weekend the 2016 Northern Plains Club Duals will be held at Concordia University in Wisconsin. High School freestyle teams will compete on Saturday, April 23rd and youth teams will compete on Sunday, April 24th. This is an invitation tournament, meaning that only clubs that received an invite are able to compete.

High School level entrants must have been in high school during the 2015-2016 school year. 8th graders who are cadets are not eligible.

Youth level entrants must have been in 5th-8th grades during the 2015-2016 school year.

Elite Takedown Club will be taking a team to compete in both age divisions. Below is a list of wrestlers on there rosters:

Youth (5-8)
60-Open
65-Carson Less
70-Cole Schmauss/Sam Hornyak
77-Clayton McDonough/Chase Thomas
84-Logan Luft/Bryce McDonough
91-Drew Fox/Nicholas Fox
98-Lawson Losee
105-Averee Abben
112-Carson Babcock
120-Hunter Pesek
128-Spencer Mooberry
136-Kaden Jacobsen
152-Zach Williams
178-Open
HWT-Open
High School (9-12)
100-Daniel Kimball
106-Carter Weeks
113-Gable Fox/Philip Ihde/Max Babcock
120-Brenden Baker
126-Michael Millage
132-Noah Fye
138-Keaton Geerts
145-Kaleb Boleyn
152-Karsen Seehase
160-Derek Fox
170-Cameron Rasing
182-Zach Ryg
195-Areon Day
220-Brock Meyer
285-Open

One thought on “2016 Northern Plains Club Duals

  1. High School – Takedown Elite High School is guaranteed 4th place
    Match #1 Round 1: Takedown Elite High School defeated Advance School of Wrestling 47-39
    100 – Hunter Lewis (Advance School of Wrestling) over Daniel Kimball (Takedown Elite High School) TF 12-0
    106 – Zeke Smith (Advance School of Wrestling) over Carter Weeks (Takedown Elite High School) Dec 13-6
    113 – Max Babcock (Takedown Elite High School) over Ty Miller (Advance School of Wrestling) TF 13-2
    120 – Brenden Baker (Takedown Elite High School) over Zach Licht (Advance School of Wrestling) Fall 2:41
    126 – Michael Millage (Takedown Elite High School) over Tristan Jenny (Advance School of Wrestling) TF 21-8
    132 – Noah Fye (Takedown Elite High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    138 – Keaton Gaerts (Takedown Elite High School) over Cal Hansen (Advance School of Wrestling) Fall 1:22
    145 – Garrett Model (Advance School of Wrestling) over Kaleb Boleyn (Takedown Elite High School) TF 12-2
    152 – Wilder Wichman (Advance School of Wrestling) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    160 – Derek Fox (Takedown Elite High School) over Unknown (Unattached) TF 16-3
    170 – Eddie Smith (Advance School of Wrestling) over Cameron Rasing (Takedown Elite High School) TF 10-0
    182 – Jackson Hemhauer (Advance School of Wrestling) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    195 – Rhett Jager (Takedown Elite High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    220 – Brock Meyer (Takedown Elite High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    285 – Michael Dunlap (Advance School of Wrestling) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    Match #2 Round 2: Takedown Elite High School defeated Askren Wrestling Academy- Scarlet 54-22
    100 – Daniel Kimball (Takedown Elite High School) over Quinn Hoopman (Askren Wrestling Academy- Scarlet) TF 10-0
    106 – Carter Weeks (Takedown Elite High School) over Tyler Garriety (Askren Wrestling Academy- Scarlet) Dec 14-9
    113 – Gable Fox (Takedown Elite High School) over Cooper Hunt (Askren Wrestling Academy- Scarlet) TF 10-0
    120 – Brenden Baker (Takedown Elite High School) over Josh Depies (Askren Wrestling Academy- Scarlet) Fall 0:51
    126 – Michael Millage (Takedown Elite High School) over Lathan Hay (Askren Wrestling Academy- Scarlet) Fall 0:34
    132 – Noah Fye (Takedown Elite High School) over Jaren Yoder (Askren Wrestling Academy- Scarlet) TF 10-0
    138 – Keaton Gaerts (Takedown Elite High School) over Noah Dakouras (Askren Wrestling Academy- Scarlet) TF 12-0
    145 – Peyton Mocco (Askren Wrestling Academy- Scarlet) over Kaleb Boleyn (Takedown Elite High School) TF 13-3
    152 – Saif Ibraheem (Askren Wrestling Academy- Scarlet) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    160 – Derek Fox (Takedown Elite High School) over Mike White (Askren Wrestling Academy- Scarlet) Fall 0:30
    170 – Cameron Rasing (Takedown Elite High School) over Nick Rapp (Askren Wrestling Academy- Scarlet) TF 20-10
    182 – Jacob Somlai (Askren Wrestling Academy- Scarlet) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    195 – Rhett Jager (Takedown Elite High School) over Tim Welchman (Askren Wrestling Academy- Scarlet) Fall 2:51
    220 – Alan Klink (Askren Wrestling Academy- Scarlet) over Brock Meyer (Takedown Elite High School) Dec 12-5
    285 – Double Forfeit

    Match #3 Round 3: X-Factor Elite High School defeated Takedown Elite High School 67-20
    100 – Cody Holmes (X-Factor Elite High School) over Daniel Kimball (Takedown Elite High School) TF 14-2
    106 – Eric Barnett (X-Factor Elite High School) over Carter Weeks (Takedown Elite High School) TF 10-0
    113 – Philip Ihde (Takedown Elite High School) over Joey Bianchi (X-Factor Elite High School) TF 12-2
    120 – Brock Bergelin (X-Factor Elite High School) over Brenden Baker (Takedown Elite High School) Fall 2:05
    126 – Paul Bianchi (X-Factor Elite High School) over Michael Millage (Takedown Elite High School) TF 17-6
    132 – Jacob Barnett (X-Factor Elite High School) over Noah Fye (Takedown Elite High School) Fall 2:54
    138 – Keaton Gaerts (Takedown Elite High School) over River Pawelski (X-Factor Elite High School) TF 14-2
    145 – Kaleb Boleyn (Takedown Elite High School) over Jayden Laurent (X-Factor Elite High School) Fall 3:54
    152 – Nate Trepanier (X-Factor Elite High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    160 – Jose Acosta (X-Factor Elite High School) over Derek Fox (Takedown Elite High School) TF 14-2
    170 – Bryson Alsteen (X-Factor Elite High School) over Cameron Rasing (Takedown Elite High School) TF 10-0
    182 – Helton Vandenbush (X-Factor Elite High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    195 – Chase Brouillette (X-Factor Elite High School) over Rhett Jager (Takedown Elite High School) TF 11-0
    220 – Hunter Huiras (X-Factor Elite High School) over Brock Meyer (Takedown Elite High School) TF 13-2
    285 – Brady Koller (X-Factor Elite High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

    Match #4 3rd Place Match: Kangaroo High School defeated Takedown Elite High School 56-28
    100 – Tyler Vanderlois (Kangaroo High School) over Daniel Kimball (Takedown Elite High School) Dec 11-10
    106 – John Diener (Kangaroo High School) over Carter Weeks (Takedown Elite High School) Fall 1:51
    113 – Gable Fox (Takedown Elite High School) over Koltin Grzybowski (Kangaroo High School) Fall 1:07
    120 – Brenden Baker (Takedown Elite High School) over Justin Kempf (Kangaroo High School) TF 12-1
    126 – Michael Millage (Takedown Elite High School) over Jarod Maes (Kangaroo High School) TF 20-9
    132 – Jake Baldwin (Kangaroo High School) over Noah Fye (Takedown Elite High School) TF 10-0
    138 – Keaton Gaerts (Takedown Elite High School) over Scott Cook (Kangaroo High School) Dec 20-12
    145 – Zach Lee (Kangaroo High School) over Kaleb Boleyn (Takedown Elite High School) TF 10-0
    152 – Issac Roffers (Kangaroo High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    160 – Ben Klister (Kangaroo High School) over Derek Fox (Takedown Elite High School) TF 14-3
    170 – Jordan Blanchard (Kangaroo High School) over Cameron Rasing (Takedown Elite High School) Fall 1:00
    182 – Beau Yineman (Kangaroo High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    195 – Rhett Jager (Takedown Elite High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    220 – Ben Kitslaar (Kangaroo High School) over Brock Meyer (Takedown Elite High School) TF 12-2
    285 – Keaton Kluever (Kangaroo High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Comments are closed.