Finals Results from Olympic Team Trials

 Cover Photo: Travis Johnson
Tournament Results

Sat Challenge – GR 59 KG
2nd Place – Jesse Thielke of NYAC
2nd Place – Ildar Hafizov of Army (WCAP)
3rd Place – Ryan Mango of Army (WCAP)
4th Place – Nikko Triggas of NYAC
1st Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ryan Mango (Army (WCAP)) won by tech fall over Nikko Triggas (NYAC) (TF 16-7)

Sat Challenge – FS 65 KG
2nd Place – Aaron Pico of TMWC
2nd Place – Frank Molinaro of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Zain Retherford of NLWC
4th Place – Jimmy Kennedy of NYAC/MWC
1st Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Zain Retherford (NLWC) won by decision over Jimmy Kennedy (NYAC/MWC) (Dec 2-2)

Sat Challenge – GR 66 KG
2nd Place – RaVaughan Perkins of NYAC
2nd Place – Patrick Smith of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Alejandro Sancho of NYAC/NMU
4th Place – Ellis Coleman of Army (WCAP)
1st Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Alejandro Sancho (NYAC/NMU) won by decision over Ellis Coleman (Army (WCAP)) (Dec 6-4)

Sat Challenge – WM 58 KG
2nd Place – Kelsey Campbell of Sunkist
2nd Place – Alli Ragan of NYAC
3rd Place – Randi Beltz of TMWC
4th Place – Kayla Miracle of Sunkist
1st Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Randi Beltz (TMWC) won by decision over Kayla Miracle (Sunkist) (Dec 12-4)

Sat Challenge – GR 85 KG
2nd Place – Jacob Clark of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Ben Provisor of NYAC/OTC
3rd Place – Hayden Zillmer of CrosbyHay
4th Place – Patrick Martinez of Army (WCAP)
1st Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Hayden Zillmer (CrosbyHay) won by decision over Patrick Martinez (Army (WCAP)) (Dec 2-1)

Sat Challenge – WM 63 KG
2nd Place – Elena Pirozhkova of TMWC
2nd Place – Erin Clodgo of Sunkist
3rd Place – Mallory Velte of TMWC
4th Place – Amanda Hendey of TMWC
1st Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Mallory Velte (TMWC) won by tech fall over Amanda Hendey (TMWC) (TF 13-2)

Sat Challenge – FS 125 KG
2nd Place – Tervel Dlagnev of Sunkist
2nd Place – Zach Rey of Lehigh Valley AC
3rd Place – Dom Bradley of Sunkist
4th Place – Nick Gwiazdowski of NYAC/Wolfpack WC
1st Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dom Bradley (Sunkist) won by decision over Nick Gwiazdowski (NYAC/Wolfpack WC) (Dec 2-2)

Sat Challenge – GR 98 KG
2nd Place – Josef Rau of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Caylor Williams of Army (WCAP)
3rd Place – G Angelo Hancock of NYAC/OTC
4th Place – Orry Elor of NYAC/NMU
1st Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – G Angelo Hancock (NYAC/OTC) won by tech fall over Orry Elor (NYAC/NMU) (TF 9-0)

Sat Challenge – WM 69 KG
2nd Place – Tamyra Mensah of TMWC
2nd Place – Brittney Roberts of Sunkist
3rd Place – Randi Miller of Army (WCAP)
4th Place – Julia Salata of NYAC/OTC
1st Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Randi Miller (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Julia Salata (NYAC/OTC) (Dec 7-0)

Sun Challenge – WM 48 KG
2nd Place – Haley Augello of NYAC/OTC
2nd Place – Victoria Anthony of TMWC
3rd Place – Clarissa Chun of Sunkist
4th Place – Nicole Woody of Terrapin Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Clarissa Chun (Sunkist) won by tech fall over Nicole Woody (Terrapin Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Sun Challenge – FS 57 KG
2nd Place – Tony Ramos of TMWC/HWC
2nd Place – Daniel Dennis of TMWC/HWC
3rd Place – Tyler Graff of NYAC/RWC
4th Place – Alan Waters of MWF
1st Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Tyler Graff (NYAC/RWC) won by tech fall over Alan Waters (MWF) (TF 10-0)

Sun Challenge – FS 74 KG
1st Place – Andrew Howe of NYAC/SWC
2nd Place – Nick Marable of Sunkist
3rd Place – Alex Dieringer of Cowboy WC
4th Place – Adam Hall of TMWC/Wolfpack Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Andrew Howe (NYAC/SWC) won by decision over Nick Marable (Sunkist) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Alex Dieringer (Cowboy WC) won by decision over Adam Hall (TMWC/Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-3)

Sun Challenge – GR 75 KG
1st Place – Geordan Speiller of Florida Jets
2nd Place – Cheney Haight of NYAC
3rd Place – Corey Hope of NYAC/OTC
4th Place – Dillon Cowan of Army (WCAP)
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) won by decision over Cheney Haight (NYAC) (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Corey Hope (NYAC/OTC) won by decision over Dillon Cowan (Army (WCAP)) (Dec 9-6)

Sun Challenge – GR 130 KG
2nd Place – Robby Smith of NYAC
2nd Place – Adam Coon of CKWC
3rd Place – Toby Erickson of NYAC
4th Place – Jacob Mitchell of NYAC
1st Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Toby Erickson (NYAC) won by tech fall over Jacob Mitchell (NYAC) (TF 8-0)

Sun Challenge – FS 86 KG
2nd Place – Kyle Dake of TMWC
2nd Place – J`Den Cox of MWF
3rd Place – David Taylor of NLWC
4th Place – Keith Gavin of TMWC
1st Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – David Taylor (NLWC) won by tech fall over Keith Gavin (TMWC) (TF 13-3)

Sun Challenge – FS 97 KG
1st Place – Jake Varner of NLWC
2nd Place – Dustin Kilgore of Sunkist
3rd Place – Micah Burak of TMWC
4th Place – J.D. Bergman of NYAC/Ohio RTC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jake Varner (NLWC) won by decision over Dustin Kilgore (Sunkist) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Micah Burak (TMWC) won by decision over J.D. Bergman (NYAC/Ohio RTC) (Dec 3-1)

Sun Challenge – WM 53 KG
2nd Place – Helen Maroulis of Sunkist
2nd Place – Whitney Conder of Army (WCAP)
3rd Place – Katherine Fulp-Allen of NYAC/OTC
4th Place – Michaela Hutchison of TMWC
1st Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Katherine Fulp-Allen (NYAC/OTC) won by decision over Michaela Hutchison (TMWC) (Dec 6-5)

Sun Challenge – WM 75 KG
1st Place – Victoria Francis of TMWC
2nd Place – Jackie Surber of TMWC
3rd Place – Forrest Molinari of TMWC
4th Place – Niauni Hill of Lindenwood
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Victoria Francis (TMWC) won by decision over Jackie Surber (TMWC) (Dec 10-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Forrest Molinari (TMWC) won by fall over Niauni Hill (Lindenwood) (Fall 3:51)

Sat Championship – WM 58 KG
1st Place – Kelsey Campbell of Sunkist
2nd Place – Alli Ragan of NYAC
Round 1
Round 1 – Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist) won by decision over Alli Ragan (NYAC) (Dec 2-1)
Round 2
Round 2 – Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist) won by decision over Alli Ragan (NYAC) (Dec 2-1)
Round 3

Sat Championship – MFS 65 KG
1st Place – Frank Molinaro of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Aaron Pico of TMWC
Round 1
Round 1 – Aaron Pico (TMWC) won by decision over Frank Molinaro (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
Round 2
Round 2 – Frank Molinaro (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Aaron Pico (TMWC) (Dec 4-3)
Round 3
Round 3 – Frank Molinaro (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Aaron Pico (TMWC) (Dec 4-4)

Sat Championship – GR 66 KG
1st Place – RaVaughan Perkins of NYAC
2nd Place – Patrick Smith of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Round 1 – Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over RaVaughan Perkins (NYAC) (Dec 2-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – RaVaughan Perkins (NYAC) won by decision over Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 2-2)
Round 3
Round 3 – RaVaughan Perkins (NYAC) won by decision over Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 9-2)

Sat Championship – GR 98 KG
1st Place – Josef Rau of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Caylor Williams of Army (WCAP)
Round 1
Round 1 – Caylor Williams (Army (WCAP)) won by fall over Josef Rau (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 1:37)
Round 2
Round 2 – Josef Rau (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Caylor Williams (Army (WCAP)) (Dec 5-2)
Round 3
Round 3 – Josef Rau (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Caylor Williams (Army (WCAP)) (Dec 6-5)

Sat Championship – GR 59 KG
1st Place – Jesse Thielke of NYAC
2nd Place – Ildar Hafizov of Army (WCAP)
Round 1
Round 1 – Jesse Thielke (NYAC) won by tech fall over Ildar Hafizov (Army (WCAP)) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Jesse Thielke (NYAC) won by decision over Ildar Hafizov (Army (WCAP)) (Dec 9-3)
Round 3

Sat Championship – WM 69 KG
1st Place – Tamyra Mensah of TMWC
2nd Place – Brittney Roberts of Sunkist
Round 1
Round 1 – Tamyra Mensah (TMWC) won by decision over Brittney Roberts (Sunkist) (Dec 8-1)
Round 2
Round 2 – Tamyra Mensah (TMWC) won by decision over Brittney Roberts (Sunkist) (Dec 8-1)
Round 3

Sat Championship – WM 63 KG
1st Place – Elena Pirozhkova of TMWC
2nd Place – Erin Clodgo of Sunkist
Round 1
Round 1 – Elena Pirozhkova (TMWC) won by decision over Erin Clodgo (Sunkist) (Dec 3-1)
Round 2
Round 2 – Elena Pirozhkova (TMWC) won by fall over Erin Clodgo (Sunkist) (Fall 4:00)
Round 3

Sat Championship – GR 85 KG
1st Place – Ben Provisor of NYAC/OTC
2nd Place – Jacob Clark of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Round 1 – Ben Provisor (NYAC/OTC) won by decision over Jacob Clark (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Ben Provisor (NYAC/OTC) won by fall over Jacob Clark (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 2:30)
Round 3

Sat Championship – MFS 125 KG
1st Place – Tervel Dlagnev of Sunkist
2nd Place – Zach Rey of Lehigh Valley AC
Round 1
Round 1 – Tervel Dlagnev (Sunkist) won by decision over Zach Rey (Lehigh Valley AC) (Dec 3-1)
Round 2
Round 2 – Tervel Dlagnev (Sunkist) won by decision over Zach Rey (Lehigh Valley AC) (Dec 5-3)
Round 3

Sun Championship – FS 86 KG
1st Place – J`Den Cox of MWF
2nd Place – Kyle Dake of TMWC
Round 1
Round 1 – J`Den Cox (MWF) won by decision over Kyle Dake (TMWC) (Dec 8-1)
Round 2
Round 2 – Kyle Dake (TMWC) won by decision over J`Den Cox (MWF) (Dec 5-3)
Round 3
Round 3 – J`Den Cox (MWF) won by decision over Kyle Dake (TMWC) (Dec 5-3)

Sun Championship – GR 130 KG
1st Place – Robby Smith of NYAC
2nd Place – Adam Coon of NYAC/CKWC
Round 1
Round 1 – Robby Smith (NYAC) won by decision over Adam Coon (NYAC/CKWC) (Dec 4-1)
Round 2
Round 2 – Robby Smith (NYAC) won by decision over Adam Coon (NYAC/CKWC) (Dec 7-2)
Round 3

Sun Championship – WM 48 KG
1st Place – Haley Augello of NYAC/OTC
2nd Place – Victoria Anthony of TMWC
Round 1
Round 1 – Haley Augello (NYAC/OTC) won by decision over Victoria Anthony (TMWC) (Dec 6-4)
Round 2
Round 2 – Victoria Anthony (TMWC) won by decision over Haley Augello (NYAC/OTC) (Dec 11-6)
Round 3
Round 3 – Haley Augello (NYAC/OTC) won by decision over Victoria Anthony (TMWC) (Dec 8-2)

Sun Championship – FS 57 KG
1st Place – Daniel Dennis of TMWC/HWC
2nd Place – Tony Ramos of TMWC/HWC
Round 1
Round 1 – Daniel Dennis (TMWC/HWC) won by decision over Tony Ramos (TMWC/HWC) (Dec 2-1)
Round 2
Round 2 – Daniel Dennis (TMWC/HWC) won by tech fall over Tony Ramos (TMWC/HWC) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

Sun Championship – WM 53 KG
1st Place – Helen Maroulis of Sunkist
2nd Place – Whitney Conder of Army (WCAP)
Round 1
Round 1 – Helen Maroulis (Sunkist) won by tech fall over Whitney Conder (Army (WCAP)) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Helen Maroulis (Sunkist) won by tech fall over Whitney Conder (Army (WCAP)) (TF 11-0)
Round 3

Sun Championship – WM 75 KG
1st Place – Adeline Gray of NYAC
2nd Place – Victoria Francis of TMWC
Round 1
Round 1 – Adeline Gray (NYAC) won by tech fall over Victoria Francis (TMWC) (TF 11-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Adeline Gray (NYAC) won by tech fall over Victoria Francis (TMWC) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

Sun Championship – FS 97 KG
1st Place – Kyle Snyder of TMWC
2nd Place – Jake Varner of NLWC
Round 1
Round 1 – Jake Varner (NLWC) won by decision over Kyle Snyder (TMWC) (Dec 4-4)
Round 2
Round 2 – Kyle Snyder (TMWC) won by decision over Jake Varner (NLWC) (Dec 4-0)
Round 3
Round 3 – Kyle Snyder (TMWC) won by decision over Jake Varner (NLWC) (Dec 6-1)

Sun Championship – GR 75 KG
1st Place – Andy Bisek of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Geordan Speiller of Florida Jets
Round 1
Round 1 – Andy Bisek (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) (Dec 6-2)
Round 2
Round 2 – Andy Bisek (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) (Dec 4-0)
Round 3

Sun Championship – FS 74 KG
1st Place – Jordan Burroughs of Sunkist
2nd Place – Andrew Howe of NYAC/SWC
Round 1
Round 1 – Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist) won by decision over Andrew Howe (NYAC/SWC) (Dec 9-3)
Round 2
Round 2 – Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist) won by tech fall over Andrew Howe (NYAC/SWC) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

Sun True 3rd`s – GR 75 KG
1st Place – Cheney Haight of NYAC
2nd Place – Corey Hope of NYAC/OTC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Cheney Haight (NYAC) won by tech fall over Corey Hope (NYAC/OTC) (TF 10-0)

Sun True 3rd`s – MFS 97 KG
1st Place – Dustin Kilgore of Sunkist
2nd Place – Micah Burak of TMWC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Dustin Kilgore (Sunkist) won by decision over Micah Burak (TMWC) (Dec 3-2)

Sun True 3rd`s – MFS 74 KG
1st Place – Alex Dieringer of Cowboy WC
2nd Place – Nick Marable of Sunkist
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Alex Dieringer (Cowboy WC) won by decision over Nick Marable (Sunkist) (Dec 2-1)