2016 MVC Super Meet results

Video archives will be available later on our YouTube page. For now only the below linked matches are available to view.

BRACKETS

Team Scores
1. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 200.0
2. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 189.0
3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 163.0
4. Dubuque Hempstead 154.5
5. Iowa City City High 133.0
5. Linn-Mar 133.0
7. Iowa City West 116.0
8. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 101.0
9. Wahlert, Dubuque 95.0
10. Cedar Falls 94.0
11. Waterloo East 67.0
12. Dubuque Senior 44.5
13. Cedar Rapids Washington 42.5
14. Waterloo West 40.5

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Conrad Braswell of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place – Dillon Gottschalk of Dubuque Hempstead
3rd Place – Cam Shaver of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
4th Place – Jakey Penrith of Cedar Falls
5th Place – Ryan Ceynar of Iowa City City High
6th Place – Isaac Cretsinger of Dubuque Senior
7th Place – Yashad Dufauchard of Waterloo West
8th Place – Cole Kraklio of Linn-Mar
1st Place Match
Conrad Braswell (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 31-8, Fr. over Dillon Gottschalk (Dubuque Hempstead) 31-5, So. (Fall 5:46).
3rd Place Match
Cam Shaver (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 24-11, So. over Jakey Penrith (Cedar Falls) 26-11, Fr. (Fall 2:58).
5th Place Match
Ryan Ceynar (Iowa City City High) 21-21, Fr. over Isaac Cretsinger (Dubuque Senior) 17-17, Fr. (Fall 5:08).
7th Place Match
Yashad Dufauchard (Waterloo West) 9-7, So. over Cole Kraklio (Linn-Mar) 14-25, So. (Fall 1:13).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Marcus England of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place – Jeff Vipond of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
3rd Place – Joe Pins of Dubuque Hempstead
4th Place – Joseph Sibomana of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
5th Place – Jacob Powers of Iowa City City High
6th Place – Jack Nauman of Linn-Mar
7th Place – Christian Simpson of Cedar Falls
8th Place – Hunter Davis of Iowa City West
1st Place Match
Marcus England (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 28-3, Sr. over Jeff Vipond (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 33-4, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Joe Pins (Dubuque Hempstead) 30-7, Fr. over Joseph Sibomana (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 23-7, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
5th Place Match
Jacob Powers (Iowa City City High) 35-10, Sr. over Jack Nauman (Linn-Mar) 18-20, So. (Dec 8-4).
7th Place Match
Christian Simpson (Cedar Falls) 20-15, Fr. over Hunter Davis (Iowa City West) 17-23, So. (Dec 4-2).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brenden Baker of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
2nd Place – Joey Harney of Iowa City City High
3rd Place – Jacob Tedrow of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
4th Place – Caleb O`connor of Cedar Falls
5th Place – Keegan Schultschik of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
6th Place – Zach Youngwirth of Linn-Mar
7th Place – Ronnie Arenas of Cedar Rapids Washington
8th Place – Hunter Foht of Dubuque Hempstead
1st Place Match
Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 25-5, Sr. over Joey Harney (Iowa City City High) 30-9, So. (TF-1.5 2:27 (21-5)).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Tedrow (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 24-14, Fr. over Caleb O`connor (Cedar Falls) 16-8, Sr. (Dec 8-7).
5th Place Match
Keegan Schultschik (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 25-18, So. over Zach Youngwirth (Linn-Mar) 19-14, Jr. (Fall 3:24).
7th Place Match
Ronnie Arenas (Cedar Rapids Washington) 9-15, Sr. over Hunter Foht (Dubuque Hempstead) 1-4, So. (Fall 4:35).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nolan Hromidko of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
2nd Place – Will Foreman of Cedar Rapids Washington
3rd Place – Trenten Wennermark of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
4th Place – Aaron Stumpf of Iowa City West
5th Place – Zach Main of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
6th Place – Jacob Watters of Cedar Falls
7th Place – Lance Bormann of Iowa City City High
8th Place – Nate Huinker of Dubuque Senior
1st Place Match
Nolan Hromidko (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 26-3, Sr. over Will Foreman (Cedar Rapids Washington) 27-3, So. (MD 12-3).
3rd Place Match
Trenten Wennermark (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 31-10, So. over Aaron Stumpf (Iowa City West) 20-15, Sr. (MD 10-2).
5th Place Match
Zach Main (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 23-14, Jr. over Jacob Watters (Cedar Falls) 18-6, Sr. (Dec 10-6).
7th Place Match
Lance Bormann (Iowa City City High) 34-14, So. over Nate Huinker (Dubuque Senior) 11-9, Sr. (Fall 5:44).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sam Uthoff of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place – Dalton Mastin of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
3rd Place – Nathan Feldman of Dubuque Hempstead
4th Place – Daniel Kelly of Iowa City City High
5th Place – Brock Weidenbacher of Cedar Falls
6th Place – Alex Richard of Dubuque Senior
7th Place – Austin Mcleod of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
8th Place – Logan Dulin of Linn-Mar
1st Place Match
Sam Uthoff (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 34-0, Sr. over Dalton Mastin (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 25-11, Jr. (Fall 3:44).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Feldman (Dubuque Hempstead) 31-8, Jr. over Daniel Kelly (Iowa City City High) 32-16, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Brock Weidenbacher (Cedar Falls) 20-12, Jr. over Alex Richard (Dubuque Senior) 23-11, So. (SV-1 8-6).
7th Place Match
Austin Mcleod (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 13-15, So. over Logan Dulin (Linn-Mar) 14-18, So. (Fall 1:12).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nelson Brands of Iowa City West
2nd Place – Clint Lembeck of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
3rd Place – Alex Streicher of Linn-Mar
4th Place – Chase St. john of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
5th Place – Ryan Roth of Cedar Falls
6th Place – Dylan Ironside of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
7th Place – Matt Connolly of Dubuque Senior
8th Place – Logan Sears of Cedar Rapids Washington
1st Place Match
Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 46-3, So. over Clint Lembeck (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 33-2, Sr. (Dec 10-7).
3rd Place Match
Alex Streicher (Linn-Mar) 37-4, Jr. over Chase St. john (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 28-14, Jr. (Fall 1:26).
5th Place Match
Ryan Roth (Cedar Falls) 27-9, Sr. over Dylan Ironside (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 21-15, So. (Fall 4:38).
7th Place Match
Matt Connolly (Dubuque Senior) 24-13, So. over Logan Sears (Cedar Rapids Washington) 15-18, Jr. (Fall 3:42).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Josh Gerke of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place – Alex Ward of Dubuque Hempstead
3rd Place – Johnny Clymer of Linn-Mar
4th Place – Cody Clendenen of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
5th Place – Jeremiah Jordan of Waterloo East
6th Place – Grant Oberfoell of Wahlert, Dubuque
7th Place – Kale Crawford of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
8th Place – Ben Bertell of Iowa City West
1st Place Match
Josh Gerke (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 37-5, Jr. over Alex Ward (Dubuque Hempstead) 34-3, So. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Johnny Clymer (Linn-Mar) 35-6, Sr. over Cody Clendenen (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 17-15, So. (Fall 1:13).
5th Place Match
Jeremiah Jordan (Waterloo East) 22-10, Sr. over Grant Oberfoell (Wahlert, Dubuque) 23-12, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Kale Crawford (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 14-17, So. over Ben Bertell (Iowa City West) 15-21, Sr. (Dec 7-1).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Briggs of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
2nd Place – Logen Rodriguez of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
3rd Place – Jacob Wempen of Linn-Mar
4th Place – Boone Mcdermott of Wahlert, Dubuque
5th Place – Nic Jarvis of Iowa City City High
6th Place – Morgan Hood of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
7th Place – Kent Kragenbrink of Dubuque Hempstead
8th Place – Tanner Doyle of Cedar Falls
1st Place Match
Kyle Briggs (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 32-1, Sr. over Logen Rodriguez (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) 35-5, Fr. over Boone Mcdermott (Wahlert, Dubuque) 26-10, So. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Nic Jarvis (Iowa City City High) 41-8, Sr. over Morgan Hood (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 22-19, Jr. (Fall 1:56).
7th Place Match
Kent Kragenbrink (Dubuque Hempstead) 18-20, Fr. over Tanner Doyle (Cedar Falls) 14-19, So. (Fall 0:34).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Shea Hartzler of Linn-Mar
2nd Place – Tavian Rashed of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
3rd Place – Ben Sarasin of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
4th Place – Kolton Bartow of Wahlert, Dubuque
5th Place – Tyrell Gordon of Waterloo East
6th Place – Ali Omar of Iowa City City High
7th Place – Mike Jasa of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
8th Place – Ashton Stumpf of Iowa City West
1st Place Match
Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar) 34-3, Sr. over Tavian Rashed (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Ben Sarasin (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 29-5, So. over Kolton Bartow (Wahlert, Dubuque) 19-9, So. (MD 17-6).
5th Place Match
Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo East) 24-15, So. over Ali Omar (Iowa City City High) 37-11, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Mike Jasa (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 15-14, So. over Ashton Stumpf (Iowa City West) 11-18, So. (Dec 6-3).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garrett Kubovec of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
2nd Place – Aj Geers of Linn-Mar
3rd Place – Matt Culver of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
4th Place – Jacob Dykes of Iowa City City High
5th Place – Bryce Pilcher of Cedar Falls
6th Place – Cody Rodebush of Waterloo West
7th Place – Derek Horak of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
8th Place – Zach Kemp of Wahlert, Dubuque
1st Place Match
Garrett Kubovec (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 26-4, Jr. over Aj Geers (Linn-Mar) 21-9, Sr. (Fall 1:31).
3rd Place Match
Matt Culver (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 28-7, Jr. over Jacob Dykes (Iowa City City High) 16-2, So. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Bryce Pilcher (Cedar Falls) 25-7, Jr. over Cody Rodebush (Waterloo West) 9-10, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
7th Place Match
Derek Horak (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 20-21, So. over Zach Kemp (Wahlert, Dubuque) 14-23, So. (Fall 3:07).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Dreckman of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
2nd Place – Nate Kelsay of Iowa City West
3rd Place – Adam Rang of Dubuque Hempstead
4th Place – Logan Hagmeier of Linn-Mar
5th Place – Preston Lagrange of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
6th Place – Eric Gleiter of Waterloo East
7th Place – Brock Hunger of Iowa City City High
8th Place – Declan Duffy of Wahlert, Dubuque
1st Place Match
Nick Dreckman (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 29-5, Sr. over Nate Kelsay (Iowa City West) 34-14, Sr. (MD 12-3).
3rd Place Match
Adam Rang (Dubuque Hempstead) 29-7, Sr. over Logan Hagmeier (Linn-Mar) 27-15, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Preston Lagrange (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 26-13, Jr. over Eric Gleiter (Waterloo East) 23-15, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
7th Place Match
Brock Hunger (Iowa City City High) 22-20, Jr. over Declan Duffy (Wahlert, Dubuque) 15-18, So. (Fall 0:57).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Donovan Doyle of Iowa City West
2nd Place – Taylor Mehmen of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
3rd Place – Jordain Buckland of Iowa City City High
4th Place – Mason Flynn of Wahlert, Dubuque
5th Place – Adrian Diaz of Cedar Falls
6th Place – Sam Gerst of Waterloo West
7th Place – Sam Pape of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
8th Place – Brayden Schultz of Linn-Mar
1st Place Match
Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West) 47-1, Sr. over Taylor Mehmen (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 33-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Jordain Buckland (Iowa City City High) 27-6, Jr. over Mason Flynn (Wahlert, Dubuque) 17-12, Sr. (Fall 0:48).
5th Place Match
Adrian Diaz (Cedar Falls) 20-16, Sr. over Sam Gerst (Waterloo West) 12-7, Jr. (Dec 11-10).
7th Place Match
Sam Pape (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 16-14, Jr. over Brayden Schultz (Linn-Mar) 10-8, Jr. (Fall 0:57).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Freiburger of Dubuque Hempstead
2nd Place – Dalles Jacobus of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
3rd Place – John Patrick of Wahlert, Dubuque
4th Place – Tyler Pasker of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
5th Place – Nekema Carter of Waterloo East
6th Place – Alex Francois of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
7th Place – Guy Snow of Iowa City West
8th Place – Keenan Stewart of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
1st Place Match
Alex Freiburger (Dubuque Hempstead) 30-4, Sr. over Dalles Jacobus (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 21-5, Sr. (Fall 0:34).
3rd Place Match
John Patrick (Wahlert, Dubuque) 33-5, Sr. over Tyler Pasker (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 29-13, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Nekema Carter (Waterloo East) 8-2, Sr. over Alex Francois (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 29-17, Jr. (Fall 2:56).
7th Place Match
Guy Snow (Iowa City West) 19-15, So. over Keenan Stewart (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 18-12, So. (Dec 10-4).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gannon Gremmel of Dubuque Hempstead
2nd Place – Omar Begic of Waterloo East
3rd Place – Blake Bradley of Wahlert, Dubuque
4th Place – Tommy Pudil of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
5th Place – Danny Alcott of Waterloo West
6th Place – Mitch Demmer of Dubuque Senior
7th Place – David Bonner of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
8th Place – Alex Heisdorffer of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
1st Place Match
Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque Hempstead) 37-0, Sr. over Omar Begic (Waterloo East) 31-5, Jr. (Fall 1:01).
3rd Place Match
Blake Bradley (Wahlert, Dubuque) 29-8, So. over Tommy Pudil (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 28-15, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Danny Alcott (Waterloo West) 9-14, Sr. over Mitch Demmer (Dubuque Senior) 22-13, Jr. (Fall 1:07).
7th Place Match
David Bonner (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 14-19, Jr. over Alex Heisdorffer (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 10-16, Jr. (Fall 4:53).

Advertisements