2016 Flo Tulsa Nationals Preview

 

tulsa

The 2016 Tulsa National Tournament will kick off this coming Friday. This two day event is advertised as “The Toughest Tournament In The World” and it lives up to the hype. This years event will feature a separate Girls Division for the first time. Kids ages 4-16 with square off for a chance to become an All American. Approximately 2,000 kids from 40 states will be in attendance this weekend.

Iowa came away with 31 All Americans in the 2015 tournament with 6 of those kids being crowned National Champions. The Sebolt Wrestling Academy won the team title in the 12 & under division. They were led by 3x Defending National Champ Cullan Schriever who also came away with the Outstanding Wrestler award for his age division (most falls least time) picking up 4 falls in 5:29.

Wrestling starts on Friday at 9 AM and goes to 3 PM for the 6,8, 10 & under divisions. The 12, 15 & under division get underway at 3:30 PM and runs until about 11 PM. Wrestling gets back underway on Saturday at 8 AM until Noon for the 6,8,10 & under divisions followed by the 12,15 & under from Noon until 3:30. Placing matches for all divisions will start at 7 PM Saturday night.

Here is a list of all registered Iowans in the Open and Girls divisions. At the bottom of the page is a list of every All American for Iowa over the last 3 years.

6 & UNDER                (Club)                     Hometown
40lbs Wesley Ross (Iowa Hammers) Deep River
43lbs Trigg Gonzales (Team Porcelli) Bondurant
43lbs Anthony Porcelli (Team Porcelli) Des Moines
49lbs Taitumn Deppe (DC Elite) Cedar Rapids
52lbs Coy Mehlert (Team Bosco) La Porte City
52lbs Dawson Youngblut (Elite Takedown Club) Volga
55lbs Elijah Blewitt (Team Porcelli) Indianola
60lbs Maximus Dhabolt (Hammer Time) Des Moines
HWT J.T. Kelso (North Iowa Youth) Thompson

8 & UNDER                (Club)                     Hometown
46lbs Cael McCabe (Iowa Hammers) Fairfield
49lbs Tanner Weitzel (Team Outsiders) Boone
55lbs Nolan Bennett (Ankeny Wrestling Club) Ankeny
55lbs Ajay Braddock (Team Outsiders) Boone
55lbs Brock Mulder (Legends of Gold) Rock Valley
55lbs Reanah Utterback (Southern Iowa Outlaws) Eddyville
58lbs Airic Conn (Team Porcelli) Pleasant Hill
58lbs Tate Hollenkamp (Team Outsiders) Boone
61lbs Kyler Knaack (Team Bosco) Independence
61lbs Brayden Scheffers (Team Porcelli) Melcher Dallas
64lbs Mason Hedrick (Hammer Time) Pleasant Hill
70lbs Logan Bruxvoort (Team Porcelli) Leighton
70lbs Daniel Dhabolt (Hammer Time) Des Moines
75lbs Gabriel King (ICE Performance) Indianola
85lbs Dreshaun Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fort Dodge
100lbs Trenton Vessells (ICE Performance) Des Moines

10 & Under                (Club)                     Hometown
52lbs Brayden Bohnsack (Team Bosco) La Porte City
55lbs Angelo Di Pol (Legends of Gold) Westfield
55lbs Matthew McCrea Jr. (Hammer Time) Des Moines
58lbs Brayden Maury (Elite Takedown Club) Manchester
58lbs Jackson Vale (Team Outsiders) Boone
61lbs Ryker Graff (Flat Earth Wrestling Club) Spirit Lake
64lbs Gavin Hollenkamp (Team Outsiders) Boone
64lbs Anders Kittelson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Decorah
64lbs Kane Naaktgeboren (TMX Wrestling) Marion
67lbs Andrew Kimball (Team Bosco) Buckingham
67lbs Kaiden Knaack (Team Bosco) Independecnce
67lbs Carson Less (Elite Takedown Club) Hopkinton
67lbs Kale Petersen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Rockford
70lbs Ryder Block (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Cedar Falls
70lbs Ty Solverson (Team Outsiders) Boone
73lbs Brent Dennhardt (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Rippey
73lbs Elijah Hurt (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Bettendorf
73lbs Damarion Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fort Dodge
73lbs Tucker Stangel (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Osage
76lbs Myles McMahon (Team Bosco) Waterloo
76lbs McKinley Robbins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Scranton
76lbs Brent Yonkovic (Elite Takedown Club) Hopkinton
80lbs Noah Moyer (Team Outsiders) Boone
80lbs Wyatt Sharp (Team Outsiders) Boone
85lbs Theron Castle (Team Porcelli) West Des Moines
85lbs Nicholas Fox (Elite Takedown Club) Osage
85lbs Tate Naaktgeboren (TMX Wrestling) Marion
90lbs Daniel Max Magayna (Iowa Hammers) Waterloo
90lbs Calvin Wallis (MWC Wrestling Academy) Missouri Valley
100lbs CJ Carter (Power House WC) Glenwood
100lbs McCrae Hagarty (Outlaw Wrestling Club) Charles City
110lbs Cade Bennethum (Ankeny Wrestling Club) Ankeny
110lbs Draven Woods (ICE Performance) Altoona
130lbs Mack Ortner (Team Bosco) Jesup

12 & UNDER                (Club)                Hometown
67lbs Brandon Obrien DC Elite) Cedar Rapids
70lbs Jaiden Moore (Team Bosco) Jesup
73lbs Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fort Dodge
73lbs Jeremiah Collins (Lisbon Lions Den) Iowa City
73lbs Carter Fousek (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Mason City
76lbs Clayton McDonough (Elite Takedown Club) Nora Springs
76lbs Beau Nieman (Power House WC) Battle Creek
80lbs Blake Engel (Delaware County WC) Dundee
80lbs Ayden Kingery (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Altoona
80lbs Bryce McDonough (Elite Takedown Club) Nora Springs
80lbs Aiden Riggins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Janesville
80lbs Logan Williams (Northern Storm WC) Sioux City
80lbs Hunter Worthen (Team Bosco) Vinton
84lbs Lincoln Mehlert (Team Bosco) La Porte City
92lbs Logan Adamson (Bettendorf) Bettendorf
92lbs Michael McClelland (Team Bosco) Waterloo
96lbs Cael Frost (Team Bosco) Gilbertville
96lbs Stone Schmitz (Knights Wrestling Club) La Porte City
100lbs Jack Gaukel (Sgt. Bluff-Luton Warriors) Sergeant Bluff
100lbs Lawson Losee (Elite Takedown Club) Riceville
100lbs Staveley Maury (Elite Takedown Club) Manchester
100lbs Brian Paul (Power House WC) Council Bluffs
105lbs Cael Rahnavardi (Team Bosco) Cedar Falls
105lbs Jacob Thiry (Team Bosco) Waterloo
110lbs Bradley Hill (Bettendorf) Bettendorf
110lbs Dalton Mohatt (Power House WC) Council Bluffs
110lbs Wyatt Voelker (Elite Takedown Club) Manchester
120lbs Adam Ahrendsen (Team Bosco) Clutier
120lbs Carter Bennett (Ankeny Wrestling Club) Ankeny
120lbs T. McGuire Bryant (Team Outsiders) Boone
120lbs Reily Dolan (West Delaware) Manchester
120lbs Charlie Hogan (Team Bosco) Gilbertville
120lbs Cayden Langreck (Waverly Area WC) Waverly
130lbs Carter Cahill (Ankeny Wrestling Club) Ankeny
130lbs Jared Voss (West Delaware ) Ryan
145lbs Cael Duncalf (Viking Wrestling Club) Urbandale
145lbs Rex Johnsen (MWC Wrestling Academy) Logan
145lbs Jared Thiry (Team Bosco) Waterloo
145lbs Elijah Wagner (Team Valley) Fertile

15 & Under                (Club)                     Hometown
75lbs Austin Kegley (Northern Storm WC) Sioux City
75lbs Tanner Wink (Power House WC) Council Bluffs
82lbs Austin Hill (Northern Storm WC) Sioux City
82lbs Matthew Lewis (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Mystic
82lbs Logan Luft (Elite Takedown Club) Charles City
82lbs Cullan Schriever (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Mason City
89lbs Aiden Evans (Bettendorf) Clinton
95lbs Lake Lebahn (Team Bosco) La Porte City
95lbs Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny Wrestling Club) Ankeny
95lbs Jack Thomsen (Team Bosco) La Porte City
101lbs Jeremy Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fort Dodge
101lbs Eli Loyd (DC Elite) Bettendorf
101lbs Jake Nieman (Power House WC) Battle Creek
108lbs Easton Larson (Team Bosco) Gilbertville
108lbs Colby Schriever (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Mason City
115lbs Brock Espalin (Hammer Time) Des Moines
115lbs Bryson Freeberg (MWC Wrestling Academy) Neola
115lbs Keano Roberts (Bettendorf) Bettendorf
115lbs Cedric Yoder (Team Bosco) Gilbertville
125lbs Adam Hansen (TMX Wrestling) Center Point
125lbs Kayden Kauzlarich (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Centerville
125lbs Carter Nolan (Maynard) Maynard
145lbs Thomas Even (Team Bosco) Hazleton
145lbs Cael Meyer (West Delaware) Dundee
145lbs Eric Sweeney (Team Bosco) Independence
145lbs Zachary Williams (Elite Takedown Club) Osage
175lbs Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware ) Manchester
285lbs Austin Kelso (North Iowa Youth) Thompson

Girls Nationals
10 & UNDER                (Club)                     Hometown
57lbs Reanah Utterback (Southern Iowa Outlaws ) Eddyville
65lbs Peyton McCabe (Iowa Hammers) Fairfield
160lbs Bella Porcelli (Team Porcelli) Des Moines
160lbs Alexia Ross (Fort Dodge) Fort Dodge






 

2015 Tulsa National Results
6 & Under
2nd Place 52lbs Airic Conn (Pleasant Hill)
2nd Place HWT Dreshaun Ross (Fort Dodge)
3rd Place 52lbs Nolan Bennett (Ankeny)
5th Place 52lbs AJ Walker (Cedar)
8 & Under
1st Place 64lbs Tucker Stangel (Osage)
2nd Place 58lbs Ryker Graff (Spirit Lake)
3rd Place 61lbs Carter Freeman (Clive)
5th Place 67lbs Brent Dennhardt (Rippey)
6th Place 61lbs Kane Naaktgeboren (Marion)
10 & Under
1st Place 64lbs Carter Fousek (Mason City)
1st Place 90lbs Carson Lynott (Hawarden)
1st Place 130lbs Rex Johnsen (Logan)
2nd Place 61lbs Ryder Block (Cedar Falls)
3rd Place 100lbs Ben Kueter (South Amana)
4th Place 110lbs Bradley Hill (Bettendorf)
5th Place 80lbs Hayden Taylor (Solon)
5th Place 100lbs Carter Cahill (Ankeny)
6th Place 110lbs Payton Wood (Clarinda)
12 & Under
1st Place 76lbs Cullan Schriever (Mason City)
4th Place 64lbs Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge)
4th Place 92lbs Jack Thomsen (La Porte City)
5th Place 100lbs Jeremy Ayala (Fort Dodge)
6th Place 92lbs Jack West (Winterset)
6th Place 96lbs Benjamin Smith (Marengo)
6th Place 105lbs Sage Walker (Cedar)
15 & Under
1st Place 89lbs Eric Faught (Clear Lake)
2nd Place 89lbs Cade DeVos (Waukee)
2nd Place 101lbs Aden Reeves (Sigourney)
4th Place 101lbs Nick Oldham (Albia)
5th Place 125lbs Kyler Rieck (Hartley)
6th Place 175lbs Triston Licht (Fort Dodge)

2014 Tulsa National Results
6 & Under
NONE
8 & Under
2nd Place 58lbs Ryder Block (Cedar Falls)
2nd Place 61lbs Elijah Hurt (Bettendorf)
2nd Place 75lbs Tate Naaktgeboren (Marion)
4th Place 55lbs Anders Kittelson (Decorah)
5th Place 52lbs Ryker Graff (Spirit Lake)
10 & Under
2nd Place 55lbs Braden Graff (Sioux City)
4th Place 58lbs Brandon O’Brien (Cedar Rapids)
5th Place HWT Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf)
12 & Under
1st Place 67lbs Cullan Schriever (Mason City)
3rd Place 73lbs Adam Allard (Akron)
3rd Place 84lbs Cade DeVos (Waukee)
15 & Under
1st Place 82lbs Eric Faught (Clear Lake)
2nd Place 75lbs Kyle Biscoglia (Clive)
2nd Place 157lbs Anthony Sherry (Glenwood)
3rd Place 101lbs Nate Lendt (Des Moines)
4th Place 95lbs Brody Teske (Duncombe)
4th Place 285lbs Brian Sadler (Jesup)
6th Place 145lbs Preston Dunn (LeMars)

2013 Tulsa National Results
6 & Under
2nd Place 49lbs Ryker Graff (Spirit Lake)
5th Place 52lbs Damarion Ross (Fort Dodge)
8 & Under
1st Place 85lbs Ben Kueter (Iowa City)
2nd Place HWT Rex Johnsen (Logan)
5th Place 64lbs Aiden Riggins (Janesville)
6th Place 64lbs Carter Martinson (Altoona)
6th Place 61lbs Carson Martinson (Altoona)
10 & Under
1st Place 61lbs Cullan Schriever (Lake Mills)
1st Place 85lbs Sage Walker (Cedar)
2nd Place 80lbs Landon Turner (Pella)
5th Place 70lbs Trey Crawford (North Liberty)
4th Place HWT Kobe Clayborne (Sioux City)
12 & Under
1st Place 145lbs Anthony Sherry (Glenwood)
2nd Place 70lbs Easton Graff (Sioux City)
2nd Place 76lbs Eric Faught (Clear Lake)
3rd Place 80lbs Brody Teske (Duncombe)
4th Place 73lbs Cade DeVos (Waukee)
5th Place 105lbs Joel Shapiro (Waukee)
15 & Under
2nd Place 135lbs Chase Shiltz (Creston)
5th Place 145lbs Jason Beebe (Oskaloosa)
6th Place 75lbs Spencer Hutchinson (West Des Moines)