Way Too Early 3A District Outlook

Here is a list of the returning top 4 district finishers from last year in 3A separated by what district they are in this year. We used last years weights and didn’t account for any transfers. Although we don’t know what weight each wrestler will be at this year, this should give a feel what district brackets could be stacked come February. Teams moving up from 2A have district qualifiers listed.

BETTENDORF DISTRICT

106

Mason Morris (Bettendorf) SO

Evan Sander (Clinton) JR

Mitch Paca (Muscatine) SO

Mayson Shannon (North Scott) JR

113

Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) SR

Jacob Schipper (North Scott) JR

Matt Robertson (Pleasant Valley) JR

120

Josue Dansou (Davenport Central) SR

Mikey Wheeler (North Scott) SO

Destin Babcock (Pleasant Valley) SR

126

Jackson Gallagher (Bettendorf) SR

Dylan Swinney (Daveport North) SR

Darien Collins (Pleasant Valley) SR

132

Spencer Nevills (Pleasant Valley) SR

138

John Behrens (Davenport West) JR

Jess Chapman (Clinton) SO

145

Tristen Daniels (Clinton) SO

Ethan Stilson (North Scott) SR

Christian Foote (Pleasant Valley) SR

152

Ryan Loyd (Pleasant Valley) JR

160

Ben Chapman (Clinton) SO

Kevin Johnson (Muscatine) SR

170

Kelsey Kintz (Bettendorf) SR

Gabe Behrendt (Davenport Central) SR

182

Chris Patricio (Bettendorf) SR

Luke Larkin (Clinton) SR

Triston Richardson (North Scott) JR

David Carr (Pleasant Valley) SR

195

Justin Guilliams (Clinton) SR

Chance Cary (Pleasant Valley) SR

220

Zach McDaniels (Bettendorf) JR

Trever Barry (Clinton) JR

Carter Sergeant (Pleasant Valley) SO

285

Tyler Clark (Clinton) JR

Wyatt Wriedt (North Scott) JR

BURLINGTON DISTRICT

106

Harlan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) SO

Alec Clark (Ottumwa) SR

Joey Harney (Iowa City) SO

Alex Aguirre (Iowa City West) JR

113

Brant O’Shea (Keokuk) JR

Aaron Stumpf (Iowa City West) SR

Jacob Powers (Iowa City) SR

120

Dante Seaney (Fort Madison) JR

Drew Sams (Oskaloosa) JR

Johnathan Morales (Ottumwa) JR

126

Camiran Sadeghi (Keokuk) SR

Colten Mertens (Mount Pleasant) SR

Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) SO

132

NONE

138

Collin McConnell (Ottumwa) SR

Carter Rohweder (Iowa City West) JR

145

Wyatt Schlotter (Ottumwa) SR

Ali Omar (Iowa City) SR

152

Nic Jarvis (Iowa City) SR

Tyler Bitting (Keokuk) SR

160

Spencer Sherwood (Burlington) JR

Nate Kelsay (Iowa City West) SR

Jacob Dykes (Iowa City) SO

Garret Nelson (Fort Madison) JR

170

Lee Alberts (Keokuk) SR

182

Mason Hartman (Burlington) SO

Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West) SR

Brock Hunger (Iowa City) JR

195

Malik McClellon (Burlington) SR

Isaiah Cox (Ottumwa) SR

Kyle Salazar (Oskaloosa) JR

Jacob Briscoe (Keokuk) SR

220

Callan Tomlin (Oskaloosa) JR

Armani Smith (Iowa City) JR

285

Tyler Bookin-Nosbisch (Ottumwa) SR

JEFFERSON DISTRICT

106

Zach Main (Jefferson) JR

Cam Shaver (Kennedy) SO

Dillon Gottschalk (Hempstead) SO

113

Brenden Baker (Jefferson) SR

Wil Foreman (Washington) SO

Jacob Faber (Hempstead) JR

Bradan Birt (Epworth) JR

120

Joseph Sibomana (Jefferson) SR

Nolan Hromidko (Kennedy) SR

Riley Mohr (Hempstead) SR

Jacob Close (Epworth) JR

126

Dylan Ironside (Kennedy) SO

Nathan Feldman (Hempstead) JR

Quinn Mettert (Epworth) JR

132

Kyle Briggs (Jefferson) SR

Alex Streicher (Linn-Mar) JR

138

Ben Sarasin (Kennedy) SO

Matt Connolly (Dubuque Senior) SO

Dain Gansen (Epworth) SR

AJ Geers (Linn-Mar) SR

145

Logen Rodriguez (Kennedy) SR

Alex Ward (Hempstead) SO

Caleb Conway (Marion) JR

152

Tavian Rashed (Jefferson) SO

Colin Conway (Marion) JR

160

Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar) SR

170

Nick Dreckman (Jefferson) SR

Garrett Kubovec (Kennedy) JR

Brandon Haas (Hempstead) SR

Max Lyon (Epworth) JR

182

Sam Pape (Kennedy) JR

Manny Jeffery (Linn-Mar) SR

195

Shaun Beyer (Kennedy) SR

Alex Freiburger (Hempstead) JR

220

Dalles Jacobus (Kennedy) SR

Gannon Gremmel (Hempstead) SR

285

Matt Murphy (Kennedy) JR

Aaron Costello (Epworth) JR

COUNCIL BLUFFS TJ DISTRICT

106

McGwire Midkiff (CBTJ) JR

Fernando Zetina (LeMars) JR

Paxton Whiteaker (Lewis Central) SR

113

Elijah Humpal (CBTJ) JR

Gabe Kjeldgaard (Lewis Central) SO

Brady Hodgins (Sioux City North) SR

120

William Waugh (CBAL) SO

Donny Allaway (LeMars) SR

Kyle Kuckta (Lewis Central) SO

126

Eric Steele (Sioux City East) SO

Alex Torno (Sioux City North) SR

132

Jacob Jones (CBTJ) SR

Justin Allaway (LeMars) SO

Adrian Jurado (Sioux City North) SR

138

Lanny Herzog (CBAL) SO

Colton Clingenpeel (CBTJ) SR

Mac Southard (Lewis Central) JR

145

Mason Heredia-Pugh (Lewis Central) SR

152

Parker Preul (Denison-Schleswig) SR

Manny Zertuche (Sioux City East) SR

160

Blake Harris (Sioux City East) JR

Deion Clayborne (Sioux City North) SR

170

Jacob Wiley (Sioux City East) SR

182

Hayden Waldstein (Lewis Central) SR

195

Brady Stange (Sioux City East) SR

220

Javier Huerta (CBAL) SO

Tanner Hulit (Sioux City East) SR

285

Nick Mitchell (CBTJ) SR

Travis Thompson (Lewis Central) SR

DALLAS CENTER-GRIMES DISTRICT

106

Max Tracy (DCG) SO

Gauge Perrien (SEP) SO

Spencer Hutchinson (Valley) JR

Jakob Allison (Waukee) SR

113

Zane Mulder (DCG) SO

Shadrach Zarwie (DSM North Hoover) JR

Hunter Versteegh (Newton) SR

Nate Lendt (SEP) SO

Noah Hughes-Reilly (Valley) JR

Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) SO

120

Bryce Murano (DCG) JR

Tyler Hirl (Norwalk) JR

Adam Brown (SEP) JR

Grant Stotts (Valley) SO

126

Joel Shapiro (Valley) SO

132

Korbin Blankenship (DSM Roosevelt) JR

Zach Barnes (SEP) JR

Tristen Cobb (Valley) SR

138

Justin Overmeyer (DSM Roosevelt) SO

Jack Livingston (Norwalk) SO

Noah Carr (Valley) SR

145

Dallas Miles (DCG) SR

Bryce Tish (Newton) SR

Jack Koethe (Valley) SR

Grant Brown (Waukee) SR

152

Nick Brushaber (DCG) SR

160

Tristin Langmaid (Newton) SO

Logan Foetisch (Norwalk) SR

Austin Stotts (Valley) SR

170

Logan Buck (DCG) SR

182

Alex Winter (DCG) JR

Kameron Padavich (SEP) SR

Rocky Lombardi (Valley) JR

195

Duncan Lee (Newton) SR

Jake Seeley (Norwalk) SR

Ben Campos (Valley) JR

220

Jordan Henning (Newton) SR

Ethan Andersen (SEP) SR

285

Aden Edwards (DSM North Hoover) SR

Keegan Collins (Norwalk) SR

FORT DODGE DISTRICT

106

Riley Gordon (Ankeny) JR

Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) SO

113

James Runestad (Boone) SO

Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) JR

120

Tyler Menegay (Ankeny) SR

Christopher Shima (Storm Lake) SO

Jackson Smith (Urbandale) SR

126

Conner Christensen (Ames) SR

Milo Davis (Boone) SR

Keenan Cook (Fort Dodge) SR

132

Mason Hulse (Boone) SO

James Dirkx (Carroll) SR

Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) SO

Alex Najera (Spencer) JR

138

Justus Robeson (Ames) JR

Sam Kastle (Carroll) SR

Cole Detmering (Fort Dodge) SR

145

Brycen Carney (Ames) SR

Eric Bruening (Carroll) SR

Bryce Huebsch (Fort Dodge) SR

152

Marcus Coleman (Ames) JR

160

Jonah Egli (Fort Dodge) SR

Brice Hartnett (Storm Lake) SR

170

Keaton Dornath (Fort Dodge) JR

Justin Pack (Urbandale) SR

182

195

Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) SR

220

Harrison Townsend (Ames) SR

Brandon Denney (Carroll) SR

Austin Roberts (Spencer) SR

Jesse Wolver (Storm Lake) SR

285

Colin Newell (Ames) JR

Nic Hoefling (Spencer) JR

Jake Heinrich (Urbandale) SR

JOHNSTON DISTRICT

106

Steve Stych (Ankeny Centennial) JR

Sergio Orozco (Dowling) JR

Josh Barretta (Indianola) SO

Zach Price (Johnston) SO

113

Trey Rouse (Ankeny Centennial) SR

Jordan Watts (Carlisle) JR

Ethan Ksiazek (Johnston) SR

120

Jake Watter (Dowling) JR

Alec Ksiazek (Johnston) SR

Ethan Speltz (Pella) JR

126

Zach Owens (Ankeny Centennial) SR

Nate Sheehy (Dowling) JR

Joe Howard (Indianola) SR

132

Tad Griffith (DSM Lincoln) SO

Michael Zachary (Dowling) SR

138

Jace Williams (Ankeny Centennial) SR

145

Alec Helmkamp (Ankeny Centennial) SR

Collin Hushagen (Johnston) SO

152

Kaden Sauer (Dowling) JR

Kade Kolarik (Indianola) JR

Austin Garcia (Johnston) SR

160

Anthony Piagentini (Johnston) SR

170

NONE

182

Jacob Zachary (Dowling0 JR

Dom Endrizal (Indianola) SR

Ben Wilson (Johnston) SR

195

Andrew Hill (Carlisle) SR

William White (DSM East) SR

Wyatt Carpenter (Indianola) SR

Boris Petrusic (Johnston) SR

220

Christian Heimer (Ankeny Centennial) SR

Jake Henkelman (Carlisle) SR

Dallas Knoop (DSM East) SR

285

Anthony Hanson (Carlisle) SR

Brock VanLoon (Indianola) SR

Tom Dusen (Johnston) SR

Keegan Poole (Pella) JR

WAVERLY DISTRICT

106

Carter Russell (Cedar Falls) JR

Ryan Bitker (Marshalltown) SR

Marcus England (Prairie) SR

Derick Wyatt (Waverly) SR

Jeff Vipond (Xavier) SR

113

Gabe Penrith (Cedar Falls) JR

Luis Chavez (Marshalltown) JR

Trenton Wennermark (Prairie) SO

Austin Yant (Waverly) JR

120

Ryan Roths (Cedar Falls) SR
John Kraft (Mason City) SR

Dylan Kleinschmidt (Prairie) SR

126

Sam Uthoff (Prairie) SR

Josh Gerke (Xavier) JR

132

Reese Hageman (Marshalltown) JR

Lucas Deinhart (Mason City) SO

Clint Lembeck (Xavier) SR

138

Quinn Slaven (Mason City) SR

Dalton Woodyard (Waverly) SO

145

Mac Spotts (Mason City) SR

Chase St. John (Prairie) JR

Zack Wagenhoffer (Waverly) JR

152

Jacob Carlson (Mason City) SR

Morgan Hood (Prairie) JR

Seth Walker (Waverly) SR

160

Tanner Doyle (Cedar Falls) SO

Chase Pryor (Waterloo East) SR

170

Josh Edel (Marshalltown) SR

Isaac Bartel (Mason City) JR

Nick Hogan (Prairie) SR

182

Peyton Williams (Marshalltown) SR

Sam Gerst (Waterloo West) JR

195

Devan Mann (Marshalltown) SR

Taylor Mehmen (Prairie) SR

Payne Johnson (Waterloo East) JR

Jamir Moore (Waverly) SR

220

Nekema Carter (Waterloo East) SR

Alex Francois (Xavier) JR

285

Tyler Pasker (Prairie) SR

Omar Begic (Waterloo East) JR

Advertisements

One thought on “Way Too Early 3A District Outlook

Comments are closed.