Conflict at Carver High School Results

OUT STANDING WRESTLER: Jason Renteria – Oak Park River Forest
TEAM CHAMPIONS: Izzy Style Wrestling

Notable Recruit Results:
Jason Renteria (Hawkeyes) – 1st at 120
Kanen Storr (Cyclones) – 1st at 138

Additional Notes:
Kyle Biscoglia finishes the week undefeated to win the 106 bracket.
#10 Real Woods (Izzy Style) won 11-1 over #11 Brody Teske of Fort Dodge at 113.
Fort Dodge Triston Lara won 9-3 over Drew West at 126 for 3rd. Lara also defeated Gabe Townsell.
West who won by INJ DEF against Townsell in the Night of Conflict, won the second meeting on the weekend.
Colton Clingenpeel won a bracket that featured two future Hawkeyes, Matt Malcom and Tristan Johnson.
Anthony Sherry was knocked off in the semifinals at 170.

High School (9th-12th Grade) – 100
1st Place – Caleb Gross of Coleman
2nd Place – Daniel Kimball of Elite Take Down Club
3rd Place – Nick Miller of Excel Wrestling
4th Place – Carter Pals of Elite Take Down Club
5th Place – Spencer Gordon of Alabama Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 – Caleb Gross (Coleman) won by fall over Carter Pals (Elite Take Down Club) (Fall 1:09)
Round 1 – Nick Miller (Excel Wrestling) won by fall over Spencer Gordon (Alabama Wrestling Club) (Fall 5:48)
Round 2
Round 2 – Daniel Kimball (Elite Take Down Club) won by fall over Spencer Gordon (Alabama Wrestling Club) (Fall 5:27)
Round 2 – Caleb Gross (Coleman) won by fall over Nick Miller (Excel Wrestling) (Fall 4:27)
Round 3
Round 3 – Daniel Kimball (Elite Take Down Club) won by decision over Nick Miller (Excel Wrestling) (Dec 8-4)
Round 3 – Carter Pals (Elite Take Down Club) won by major decision over Spencer Gordon (Alabama Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-2)
Round 4
Round 4 – Daniel Kimball (Elite Take Down Club) won by fall over Carter Pals (Elite Take Down Club) (Fall 5:33)
Round 4 – Caleb Gross (Coleman) won by fall over Spencer Gordon (Alabama Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:21)
Round 5
Round 5 – Caleb Gross (Coleman) won by decision over Daniel Kimball (Elite Take Down Club) (Dec 5-1)
Round 5 – Nick Miller (Excel Wrestling) won by fall over Carter Pals (Elite Take Down Club) (Fall 0:26)
High School (9th-12th Grade) – 106
1st Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Waukee
2nd Place – Joey Melendez of Izzy Style Wrestling
3rd Place – Drew Bennett of Team Valley Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jacob Lindsey of Celtic Elite
5th Place – Alex Mitchell of Team Poeta
6th Place – William Patterson of Alabama Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) won by decision over Joey Melendez (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Drew Bennett (Team Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacob Lindsey (Celtic Elite) (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Alex Mitchell (Team Poeta) won by tech fall over William Patterson (Alabama Wrestling Club) (TF 19-4)

High School (9th-12th Grade) – 113
1st Place – Real Woods of Izzy Style Wrestling
2nd Place – Brody Teske of Team Valley Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Charles Faber of Team Illinois
4th Place – Justin Portillo of Team Valley Wrestling Club
5th Place – Jake Stogdill of MWC WRESTLING ACADEMY
6th Place – McGwire Midkiff of swift
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Real Woods (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by major decision over Brody Teske (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Charles Faber (Team Illinois) won by injury default over Justin Portillo (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (Inj. 3:45)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jake Stogdill (MWC WRESTLING ACADEMY) won by injury default over McGwire Midkiff (swift) (Inj. 0:00)

High School (9th-12th Grade) – 120
1st Place – Jason Renteria of OPRF Wrestling – OW
2nd Place – Austin Macias of Izzy Style Wrestling
3rd Place – Connor Cleveland of Elite Take Down Club
4th Place – Justin Stickley of Graham
5th Place – Bradan Birt of Basement Boys
6th Place – Brady Fritz of Trojan Warrior Elite
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jason Renteria (OPRF Wrestling) won by fall over Austin Macias (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Fall 0:48)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Connor Cleveland (Elite Take Down Club) won by fall over Justin Stickley (Graham) (Fall 2:50)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Bradan Birt (Basement Boys) won by major decision over Brady Fritz (Trojan Warrior Elite) (Maj 10-2

High School (9th-12th Grade) – 126
1st Place – James Pawelski of Izzy Style Wrestling
2nd Place – Christian Kanzler of Team Poeta
3rd Place – Triston Lara of Team Valley Wrestling Club
4th Place – Drew West of eastern iowa wrestling
5th Place – Gabe Townsell of OPRF Wrestling
6th Place – Derek Holschlag of Knights Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – James Pawelski (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Christian Kanzler (Team Poeta) (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Triston Lara (Team Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Drew West (eastern iowa wrestling) (Dec 9-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Gabe Townsell (OPRF Wrestling) won by decision over Derek Holschlag (Knights Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-5)

High School (9th-12th Grade) – 132
1st Place – Dylan Duncan of Izzy Style Wrestling
2nd Place – Will Lewan of Izzy Style Wrestling
3rd Place – Dakota Galt of Legends of gold
4th Place – Cael Krueger of Trophy Hunters
5th Place – Tony Heng of MWC WRESTLING ACADEMY
6th Place – Ethan Ksiazek of Johnston Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Dylan Duncan (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by forfeit over Will Lewan (Izzy Style Wrestling) (FF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dakota Galt (Legends of gold) won by injury default over Cael Krueger (Trophy Hunters) (Inj. 5:59)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Tony Heng (MWC WRESTLING ACADEMY) won by injury default over Ethan Ksiazek (Johnston Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00

High School (9th-12th Grade) – 138
1st Place – Kanen Storr of Michigan
2nd Place – Jarrid Braunagel of Crusaders` Elite
3rd Place – Alexander Lloyd of Pinnacle
4th Place – Joshua Hartnett of TJ Trained
5th Place – Nathan Smith of Askren Wrestling Academy
6th Place – Brice Everson of Young Guns
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kanen Storr (Michigan) won by decision over Jarrid Braunagel (Crusaders` Elite) (Dec 8-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Alexander Lloyd (Pinnacle) won by major decision over Joshua Hartnett (TJ Trained) (Maj 14-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Nathan Smith (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by injury default over Brice Everson (Young Guns) (Inj. 4:00)

High School (9th-12th Grade) – 145
1st Place – Christian Robertson of Izzy Style Wrestling
2nd Place – Danny Braunagel of Crusaders` Elite
3rd Place – Caleb Fortuna of Izzy Style Wrestling
4th Place – Matthew Ortiz of Izzy Style Wrestling
5th Place – Xavier Miller of PCM ELITE
6th Place – Grant Zamin of Team Poeta
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Christian Robertson (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by major decision over Danny Braunagel (Crusaders` Elite) (Maj 10-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Caleb Fortuna (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by forfeit over Matthew Ortiz (Izzy Style Wrestling) (FF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Xavier Miller (PCM ELITE) won by medical forfeit over Grant Zamin (Team Poeta) (MFF

High School (9th-12th Grade) – 152
1st Place – Zemua Baptista of MWC WRESTLING ACADEMY
2nd Place – Jacob Carlson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Travis Ostby of Central Minnesota Wrestling
4th Place – Cole Smith of Celtic Elite
5th Place – Tanner Greenwald of Agoge/Bettendorf WC
6th Place – Max Forsyth of charles city
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Zemua Baptista (MWC WRESTLING ACADEMY) won by major decision over Jacob Carlson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Maj 14-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Travis Ostby (Central Minnesota Wrestling) won by fall over Cole Smith (Celtic Elite) (Fall 0:51)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Tanner Greenwald (Agoge/Bettendorf WC) won by forfeit over Max Forsyth (charles city) (FF

High School (9th-12th Grade) – 160
1st Place – Colton Clingenpeel of swift
2nd Place – Tristan Johnson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Matt Malcom of MWC WRESTLING ACADEMY
4th Place – Johnny Mologousis of Izzy Style Wrestling
5th Place – Nathaniel Trepanier of Oconto Falls
6th Place – Mark LeFlore-Chapman of Downers Grove Southstrong
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Colton Clingenpeel (swift) won by decision over Tristan Johnson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Matt Malcom (MWC WRESTLING ACADEMY) won by decision over Johnny Mologousis (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Nathaniel Trepanier (Oconto Falls) won by medical forfeit over Mark LeFlore-Chapman (Downers Grove Southstrong) (MFF

High School (9th-12th Grade) – 170
1st Place – Cameron Caffey of Carbondale Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nick Casperson of Legends of gold
3rd Place – Max Guhde of Team Poeta
4th Place – Salvator Arzani of Viking Wrestling Club
5th Place – Gage Schield of Riverdale High School Wrestlin
6th Place – Anthony Sherry of swift
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Cameron Caffey (Carbondale Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nick Casperson (Legends of gold) (Dec 14-9)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Max Guhde (Team Poeta) won by decision over Salvator Arzani (Viking Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Gage Schield (Riverdale High School Wrestlin) won by forfeit over Anthony Sherry (swift) (FF

High School (9th-12th Grade) – 182
1st Place – Kyle Betourne of Bishop Mac
2nd Place – Michael Kordek of Team Poeta
3rd Place – John Frauenheim of Team Poeta
4th Place – Dakoda Powell of Outlaw
5th Place – Joey Schwenn of Gold Medal Wrestling Club
6th Place – Colin Gussman of Knights Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kyle Betourne (Bishop Mac) won by major decision over Michael Kordek (Team Poeta) (Maj 8-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – John Frauenheim (Team Poeta) won by decision over Dakoda Powell (Outlaw) (Dec 9-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Joey Schwenn (Gold Medal Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Colin Gussman (Knights Wrestling Club) (FF

High School (9th-12th Grade) – 195
1st Place – Dylan Ervin of Izzy Style Wrestling
2nd Place – Logan Chipp of Team Valley Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Ryan Gurski of Downers Grove Southstrong
4th Place – Zac Stork of Atlantic
5th Place – Kaleb Reeves of eastern iowa wrestling
6th Place – Dante Arzani of Viking Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Dylan Ervin (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by fall over Logan Chipp (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:52)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ryan Gurski (Downers Grove Southstrong) won by forfeit over Zac Stork (Atlantic) (FF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Kaleb Reeves (eastern iowa wrestling) won by injury default over Dante Arzani (Viking Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00

High School (9th-12th Grade) – 220
1st Place – Harry Walker of Alabama Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Reid Seelhammer of Dover Eyota Eagles
3rd Place – Gerardo Rojas of Izzy Style Wrestling
4th Place – Jordan Henning of Newton Wrestling
Round 1
Round 1 – Harry Walker (Alabama Wrestling Club) won by decision over Reid Seelhammer (Dover Eyota Eagles) (Dec 8-6)
Round 1 – Gerardo Rojas (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by fall over Jordan Henning (Newton Wrestling) (Fall 2:19)
Round 2
Round 2 – Harry Walker (Alabama Wrestling Club) won by decision over Gerardo Rojas (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 9-3)
Round 2 – Reid Seelhammer (Dover Eyota Eagles) won by fall over Jordan Henning (Newton Wrestling) (Fall 3:40)
Round 3
Round 3 – Harry Walker (Alabama Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jordan Henning (Newton Wrestling) (Fall 3:52)
Round 3 – Reid Seelhammer (Dover Eyota Eagles) won by fall over Gerardo Rojas (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Fall 5:19

High School (9th-12th Grade) – 285
1st Place – Zach Muller of ISI School of Wrestling
2nd Place – Zachary Turner of Alabama Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 – Zach Muller (ISI School of Wrestling) won by fall over Zachary Turner (Alabama Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:42)
Round 2
Round 2 – Zach Muller (ISI School of Wrestling) won by decision over Zachary Turner (Alabama Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-1)
Round 3