Iowa Cadets will Wrestle for Seventh at Greco National Duals

The Iowa Cadet Greco-Roman team had a rough first session today, as they went 0-3 which will place them in the seventh place match.

Iowa started their day in the Gold/Silver pool against a tough Washington Team, who made the finals of the tournament after finishing 11th a year ago.

Iowa started off the dual with seven straight wins, including falls from Marcus Coleman at 160, Isaac Bartel at 170, Garett Kubovec at 195, and Zach McDaniel at 220.

Washington responded with a seven match win streak of their own to make the score 32-34 in favor of Washington. With the dual on the line, Nelson Brands won a 22-12 technical fall at 132 to keep Iowa’s hopes alive and make the dual score 36-35. Washington then picked up two more wins and defeated Iowa in their first match.

Up next Iowa faced off against the other Pennsylvania team, but this time Iowa would not be able to defeat the Pennsylvania squad. Iowa and Pennsylvania traded wins through the first six matches, but that’s when the Pennsylvania caught a hot streak winning six straight, making the score 38-14. Keaton Geerts tried to start a comeback for Iowa when he won a 10-0 technical fall at 126, but in the end Pennsylvania won out 54-20 to hand Iowa their second loss on the day.

Iowa then took on Team Kansas in what turned out to be an exciting dual, but unfortunately despite a late comeback, Iowa wasn’t able to get the win.

Iowa started off strong, winning five of the first six matches to open with a 20-7 lead. Kansas was able to pick up five straight wins to pass Iowa making it 22-29. Then Iowa got a fall from Nathan Lendt at 126 and an 11-1 technical fall from Nelson Brands at 132 to put Iowa back out front 31-30.

With the score 32-39 Kansas and two matches to go, Ben Sarasin won 17-14 at 152, which gave Iowa three big points to make it 35-40, but Iowa would need a pin from Coleman just to win tie dual.  Coleman was able to get the win 15-6, but without the fall, Iowa fell 41-38 to Kansas to fall to the seventh place match where they will face Minnesota.

Match #1 Round 1: Washington defeated Iowa 44-36
152 – Ben Sarasin (Iowa) over Thailor Morrison (Washington) TF 13-3
160 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa) over Zachary Stratton (Washington) Fall 1:12
170 – Isaac Bartel (Iowa) over Trevor Senn (Washington) Fall 2:27
182 – Jacob Dykes (Iowa) over Liam Ball (Washington) TF 12-0
195 – Garrett Kubovec (Iowa) over Juan `Bubba` Zamora (Washington) Fall 1:24
220 – Zach McDaniel (Iowa) over Morgan Yates (Washington) Fall 3:00
285 – Spencer Trenary (Iowa) over Kenny Marll (Washington) Dec 9-6
88 – Chase Tebbets (Washington) over Daniel Kimball (Iowa) TF 10-0
94 – Blake Haney (Washington) over Conrad Braswell (Iowa) TF 12-2
100 – Brandon Kaylor (Washington) over Gable Fox (Iowa) TF 12-0
106 – Riley Gurr (Washington) over Drew Bennett (Iowa) Fall 1:01
113 – Trent Baun (Washington) over Duncan McCain (Iowa) Fall 3:28
120 – Clai Quintinella (Washington) over Brady Kyner (Iowa) Fall 1:20
126 – TJ Baun (Washington) over Nathan Lendt (Iowa) Fall 2:10
132 – Nelson Brands (Iowa) over Mason Phillips (Washington) TF 22-12
138 – Nathan Moore (Washington) over Shawn Brown (Iowa) Fall 1:51
145 – Braden Orrino (Washington) over Cayd Lara (Iowa) TF 11-0

Match #2 Round 2: Pennsylvania 1 defeated Iowa 54-20
160 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa) over Julian Gorring (Pennsylvania 1) Fall 4:11
170 – Anthony Walters (Pennsylvania 1) over Jacob Dykes (Iowa) TF 12-1
182 – Isaac Bartel (Iowa) over Jack Wimmer (Pennsylvania 1) Dec 12-6
195 – Gavin Hoffman (Pennsylvania 1) over Brock Meyer (Iowa) TF 10-0
220 – Tyler Cook (Pennsylvania 1) over Zach McDaniel (Iowa) Fall 2:46
285 – Spencer Trenary (Iowa) over Drew Linnes (Pennsylvania 1) Dec 9-4
88 – Dillon Murphy (Pennsylvania 1) over Daniel Kimball (Iowa) Dec 12-6
94 – Connor Kievman (Pennsylvania 1) over Conrad Braswell (Iowa) TF 10-0
100 – Joseph Klock (Pennsylvania 1) over Gable Fox (Iowa) TF 12-0
106 – Logan Macri (Pennsylvania 1) over Cam Shaver (Iowa) TF 10-0
113 – Michael Lewis (Pennsylvania 1) over Duncan McCain (Iowa) TF 17-7
120 – Jack Davis (Pennsylvania 1) over Harlan Steffensmeier (Iowa) TF 10-0
126 – Keaton Geerts (Iowa) over Alec Sampson (Pennsylvania 1) TF 10-0
132 – Camden Fontenot (Pennsylvania 1) over Bradley Holmes (Iowa) TF 10-0
138 – Jacob Stefanowicz (Pennsylvania 1) over Shawn Brown (Iowa) TF 18-7
145 – Jake Hendricks (Pennsylvania 1) over Sawyer Shaw (Iowa) TF 10-0
152 – Caleb Hetrick (Pennsylvania 1) over Alex Ward (Iowa) TF 12-2

Match #3 Round 3: Kansas 1 defeated Iowa 41-38
170 – Isaac Bartel (Iowa) over Jacob Mintzmyer (Kansas 1) TF 16-6
182 – Dylan Servis (Kansas 1) over Jacob Dykes (Iowa) TF 10-0
195 – Brock Meyer (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Garrett Kubovec (Iowa) over Chris Cox (Kansas 1) TF 10-0
285 – Spencer Trenary (Iowa) over Tyler Shannon (Kansas 1) TF 12-1
88 – Daniel Kimball (Iowa) over Braiden Lynn (Kansas 1) Dec 10-2
94 – Jace Koelzer (Kansas 1) over Conrad Braswell (Iowa) TF 12-2
100 – Cody Phippen (Kansas 1) over Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa) Fall 5:40
106 – Brian Gates (Kansas 1) over Drew Bennett (Iowa) Fall 1:56
113 – Logan Treaster (Kansas 1) over Duncan McCain (Iowa) TF 10-0
120 – Conner Ward (Kansas 1) over Brady Kyner (Iowa) TF 15-3
126 – Nathan Lendt (Iowa) over Joey Hancock (Kansas 1) Fall 1:31
132 – Nelson Brands (Iowa) over Jarrett Bendure (Kansas 1) TF 11-1
138 – Jalin Harper (Kansas 1) over Shawn Brown (Iowa) TF 13-3
145 – Jake Patterson (Kansas 1) over Sawyer Shaw (Iowa) Fall 1:15
152 – Ben Sarasin (Iowa) over Sammy Cokeley (Kansas 1) Dec 17-14
160 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa) over Nick Jouret (Kansas 1) Dec 15-6

One thought on “Iowa Cadets will Wrestle for Seventh at Greco National Duals

  1. Pingback: Cadet Greco-Roman Team Takes out Minnesota – Finishes 7th |

Comments are closed.