Schoolboy Freestyle Team finishes 13th at National Duals

After taking second in the Red/Blue Pool in Greco-Roman, the freestyle team put up a strong showing on Saturday to finish 5th in the Bronze/Copper Pool – which would put them at 13th in the overall standings.

Team Iowa had a pair of wrestlers cap off outstanding weekends. Leading the way for Iowa was Cullan Schriever, who went 16-0 in competition for Team Iowa, going 8-0 in both freestyle and Greco. Cade DeVos was also very impressive 15-1 on the weekend, with him only taking a loss in Greco earlier in the tournament.

Pool B – Team Iowa FS is guaranteed 4th place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Team Ohio FS defeated Team Iowa FS 52-26
91 – Logan James (Team Iowa FS) over Casey Barnett (Team Ohio FS) Dec 11-8
98 – Cael Happel (Team Iowa FS) over Scotty Richter (Team Ohio FS) Dec 10-10
105 – Cade Devos (Team Iowa FS) over Caden Blust (Team Ohio FS) Dec 8-4
112 – Padraic Gallagher (Team Ohio FS) over Lance Runyon (Team Iowa FS) TF 14-4
120 – Cole Hivnor (Team Ohio FS) over Vincent Branan (Team Iowa FS) Fall 1:48
128 – Tanner Donathan (Team Ohio FS) over Carter Proffitt (Team Iowa FS) Dec 8-2
136 – Brett McIntosh (Team Ohio FS) over Max Mashek (Team Iowa FS) Fall 2:28
144 – Zach Williams (Team Iowa FS) over Jared Roden (Team Ohio FS) Fall 0:41
152 – Beau Smith (Team Ohio FS) over Caleb Kingery (Team Iowa FS) Fall 2:53
160 – Andrew Butera (Team Ohio FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
175 – Braxton Amos (Team Ohio FS) over Rowan Udell (Team Iowa FS) TF 10-0
190 – Jaymone Whitaker (Team Ohio FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210 – Justin Jaeckin (Team Ohio FS) over Brock Pelfrey (Team Iowa FS) Fall 0:54
265 – Wade Humphrey (Team Ohio FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
70 – Drake Ayala (Team Iowa FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 – Cullan Schriever (Team Iowa FS) over Tyler Davis (Team Ohio FS) TF 10-0
84 – Bryce Hepner (Team Ohio FS) over Adam Allard (Team Iowa FS) Dec 6-2

Match #2 Cons. Round 1: Team Iowa FS defeated Pennsylvania Blue FS 45-22
98 – Cael Happel (Team Iowa FS) over Ed Scott (Pennsylvania Blue FS) TF 10-0
105 – Cade Devos (Team Iowa FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
112 – Lance Runyon (Team Iowa FS) over Jackson Erb (Pennsylvania Blue FS) TF 13-2
120 – Joshua Jones (Pennsylvania Blue FS) over Vincent Branan (Team Iowa FS) TF 10-0
128 – Tye Varndell (Pennsylvania Blue FS) over Carter Proffitt (Team Iowa FS) TF 10-0
136 – L j Kahn (Pennsylvania Blue FS) over Max Mashek (Team Iowa FS) TF 13-2
144 – Eric Gessner (Pennsylvania Blue FS) over Zach Williams (Team Iowa FS) Dec 6-5
152 – Caleb Kingery (Team Iowa FS) over Brett Burbules (Pennsylvania Blue FS) TF 10-0
160 – Double Forfeit
175 – Rowan Udell (Team Iowa FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190 – Brock Pelfrey (Team Iowa FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210 – Colby Whitehall (Pennsylvania Blue FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265 – Double Forfeit
70 – Jeremiah Collins (Team Iowa FS) over Sheldon Seymour (Pennsylvania Blue FS) Dec 8-7
77 – Cullan Schriever (Team Iowa FS) over Gabe Gramly (Pennsylvania Blue FS) TF 10-0
84 – Adam Allard (Team Iowa FS) over David Evans (Pennsylvania Blue FS) TF 10-0
91 – Logan James (Team Iowa FS) over Kayde Althouse (Pennsylvania Blue FS) Inj 3:41

Match #3 Cons. Semi: Team Iowa FS defeated Team Texas FS 38-35
105 – Cade Devos (Team Iowa FS) over Iverson White (Team Texas FS) TF 10-0
112 – Lance Runyon (Team Iowa FS) over Chase Warden (Team Texas FS) Dec 12-4
120 – Trevor Russell (Team Texas FS) over Vincent Branan (Team Iowa FS) Fall 1:51
128 – Joshua Jimenez (Team Texas FS) over Carter Proffitt (Team Iowa FS) Dec 10-1
136 – Jesse Diaz (Team Texas FS) over Max Mashek (Team Iowa FS) Fall 0:29
144 – Zach Williams (Team Iowa FS) over Tristan Tadeo (Team Texas FS) Fall 2:33
152 – Samuel Mora (Team Texas FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Caleb Kingery (Team Iowa FS) over Colby Hopkins (Team Texas FS) TF 12-0
175 – Aidan Conner (Team Texas FS) over Rowan Udell (Team Iowa FS) Dec 12-5
190 – George Marsh (Team Texas FS) over Brock Pelfrey (Team Iowa FS) Fall 1:14
210 – Carlos Sanchez (Team Texas FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265 – Double Forfeit
70 – Jeremiah Collins (Team Iowa FS) over Nolan Rodriquez (Team Texas FS) TF 12-1
77 – Cullan Schriever (Team Iowa FS) over Parker Decker (Team Texas FS) TF 10-0
84 – Adam Allard (Team Iowa FS) over Alex Maestas (Team Texas FS) TF 10-0
91 – Logan James (Team Iowa FS) over Jordan Strmiska (Team Texas FS) TF 12-2
98 – Cael Happel (Team Iowa FS) over Preston Decker (Team Texas FS) TF 11-1

Match #4 3rd Place Match: New Jersey FS defeated Team Iowa FS 46-19
144 – Zach Williams (Team Iowa FS) over Ethan Craft (New Jersey FS) TF 14-1
152 – Caleb Kingery (Team Iowa FS) over Joe Daddario (New Jersey FS) TF 12-0
160 – Double Forfeit
175 – Drew Bowker (New Jersey FS) over Rowan Udell (Team Iowa FS) TF 12-0
190 – Luke Niemeyer (New Jersey FS) over Brock Pelfrey (Team Iowa FS) Fall 1:25
210 – Domenick Castellano (New Jersey FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265 – Double Forfeit
70 – Joe Manno (New Jersey FS) over Jeremiah Collins (Team Iowa FS) Dec 6-0
77 – Cullan Schriever (Team Iowa FS) over Joe Cangro (New Jersey FS) TF 10-0
84 – Anthony Clark (New Jersey FS) over Adam Allard (Team Iowa FS) Dec 8-2
91 – Alex Strashinsky (New Jersey FS) over Jack Gaukel (Team Iowa FS) Dec 9-6
98 – Rob Howard (New Jersey FS) over Cael Happel (Team Iowa FS) TF 12-1
105 – Cade Devos (Team Iowa FS) over Trevor Mastrogiovanni (New Jersey FS) TF 10-0
112 – Sean Savercool (New Jersey FS) over Lance Runyon (Team Iowa FS) TF 10-0
120 – Dante Stefanelli (New Jersey FS) over Vincent Branan (Team Iowa FS) Fall 1:19
128 – Chris Foca (New Jersey FS) over Carter Proffitt (Team Iowa FS) Fall 0:27
136 – Rob Garcia (New Jersey FS) over Max Mashek (Team Iowa FS) TF 10-0

Bronze/Copper Pool – Team Iowa FS is guaranteed 5th place
Match #1 Round 1: Colorado Red FS defeated Team Iowa FS 46-30
91 – Aaden Valdez (Colorado Red FS) over Logan James (Team Iowa FS) TF 10-0
98 – Drew Eller (Colorado Red FS) over Cael Happel (Team Iowa FS) TF 10-0
105 – Cade Devos (Team Iowa FS) over Jimmy Ramirez (Colorado Red FS) Dec 16-15
112 – Randy Myers (Colorado Red FS) over Lance Runyon (Team Iowa FS) TF 13-2
120 – Josh Deaguero (Colorado Red FS) over Vincent Branan (Team Iowa FS) TF 13-0
128 – Johnny Olmedo (Colorado Red FS) over Carter Proffitt (Team Iowa FS) TF 10-0
136 – Dylan Ranieri (Colorado Red FS) over Max Mashek (Team Iowa FS) TF 15-4
144 – Zach Williams (Team Iowa FS) over Dominic Romero (Colorado Red FS) TF 16-6
152 – Micah Strahan (Colorado Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Caleb Kingery (Team Iowa FS) over Elijah Olson (Colorado Red FS) TF 10-0
175 – Rowan Udell (Team Iowa FS) over Damon Gossett (Colorado Red FS) Fall 2:58
190 – Santana Solano (Colorado Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210 – Adam Sepan (Colorado Red FS) over Brock Pelfrey (Team Iowa FS) Dec 9-2
265 – Andy Garcia (Colorado Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
70 – Jeremiah Collins (Team Iowa FS) over Jett Strickenberger (Colorado Red FS) Dec 14-7
77 – Cullan Schriever (Team Iowa FS) over Jackson Eller (Colorado Red FS) TF 10-0
84 – Adam Allard (Team Iowa FS) over Beau Ohlson (Colorado Red FS) TF 11-1

Match #2 Round 2: Team Iowa FS defeated Indiana Gold FS 41-37
98 – Alec Viduya (Indiana Gold FS) over Cael Happel (Team Iowa FS) TF 14-4
105 – Cade Devos (Team Iowa FS) over Brayden Curtis (Indiana Gold FS) Dec 2-0
112 – Lance Runyon (Team Iowa FS) over Matthew Lee (Indiana Gold FS) Dec 8-2
120 – Peyton Pruett (Indiana Gold FS) over Carter Proffitt (Team Iowa FS) Dec 6-4
128 – Alara Boyd (Indiana Gold FS) over Vincent Branan (Team Iowa FS) TF 15-4
136 – Mason Winner (Indiana Gold FS) over Max Mashek (Team Iowa FS) TF 13-2
144 – Zach Williams (Team Iowa FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Antwuan Graves (Indiana Gold FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Caleb Kingery (Team Iowa FS) over Skylar Lee (Indiana Gold FS) Fall 1:24
175 – Andrew Irick (Indiana Gold FS) over Rowan Udell (Team Iowa FS) Fall 3:07
190 – Bryce Anderson (Indiana Gold FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210 – Brock Pelfrey (Team Iowa FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265 – Dj Koors (Indiana Gold FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
70 – Drake Ayala (Team Iowa FS) over Jansen Thrasher (Indiana Gold FS) TF 13-2
77 – Cullan Schriever (Team Iowa FS) over Ben Dalton (Indiana Gold FS) TF 10-0
84 – Adam Allard (Team Iowa FS) over Ray Rioux (Indiana Gold FS) TF 10-0
91 – Logan James (Team Iowa FS) over Reece Luhman (Indiana Gold FS) TF 10-0

Match #3 Round 3: Oklahoma Red FS defeated Team Iowa FS 59-20
105 – Cade Devos (Team Iowa FS) over Caleb Tanner (Oklahoma Red FS) Dec 9-2
112 – Lance Runyon (Team Iowa FS) over Kobe Gomez (Oklahoma Red FS) Fall 0:52
120 – Brady DeArmond (Oklahoma Red FS) over Vincent Branan (Team Iowa FS) Fall 0:25
128 – Jaylen Hernandez (Oklahoma Red FS) over Carter Proffitt (Team Iowa FS) Fall 0:34
136 – Cade Cook (Oklahoma Red FS) over Max Mashek (Team Iowa FS) TF 10-0
144 – Gage Hockett (Oklahoma Red FS) over Zach Williams (Team Iowa FS) TF 14-4
152 – Caleb Kingery (Team Iowa FS) over Charles Floyd (Oklahoma Red FS) TF 22-12
160 – Kyle Knowles (Oklahoma Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
175 – Garrett Pride (Oklahoma Red FS) over Rowan Udell (Team Iowa FS) TF 10-0
190 – Ryan Cochran (Oklahoma Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210 – Cabe Dickerson (Oklahoma Red FS) over Brock Pelfrey (Team Iowa FS) TF 12-1
265 – Trenton Keith (Oklahoma Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
70 – Carter Young (Oklahoma Red FS) over Jeremiah Collins (Team Iowa FS) TF 10-0
77 – Cullan Schriever (Team Iowa FS) over Luke Ahrberg (Oklahoma Red FS) TF 10-0
84 – Gabe Johnson (Oklahoma Red FS) over Adam Allard (Team Iowa FS) TF 13-3
91 – Blake Sanchez (Oklahoma Red FS) over Jack Gaukel (Team Iowa FS) TF 14-3
98 – Cameron Picklo (Oklahoma Red FS) over Zane Ziegler (Team Iowa FS) TF 10-0

Match #4 5th Place Match: Team Iowa FS defeated Virginia FS 35-33
112 – Lance Runyon (Team Iowa FS) over William Baldinger (Virginia FS) TF 11-0
120 – Joey Murray (Virginia FS) over Vincent Branan (Team Iowa FS) Fall 0:43
128 – Sam Kilmer (Virginia FS) over Carter Proffitt (Team Iowa FS) Fall 0:13
136 – Sam Fisher (Virginia FS) over Max Mashek (Team Iowa FS) TF 10-0
144 – Zach Williams (Team Iowa FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Caleb Kingery (Team Iowa FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Double Forfeit
175 – Haydon Rockman (Virginia FS) over Rowan Udell (Team Iowa FS) Fall 0:44
190 – Zachary Brown (Virginia FS) over Brock Pelfrey (Team Iowa FS) Fall 0:15
210 – Thomas Mukai (Virginia FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265 – Double Forfeit
70 – Jeremiah Collins (Team Iowa FS) over Cole Gorvett (Virginia FS) Inj 1:56
77 – Cullan Schriever (Team Iowa FS) over Ben Walker (Virginia FS) TF 10-0
84 – Adam Allard (Team Iowa FS) over Nick Carl (Virginia FS) TF 10-0
91 – Carson Manville (Virginia FS) over Logan James (Team Iowa FS) TF 10-0
98 – Cael Happel (Team Iowa FS) over Mason Dubois (Virginia FS) TF 10-0
105 – Cade Devos (Team Iowa FS) over Rafael Quiles (Virginia FS) TF 10-0