Team Iowa Greco Reaches Red/Blue Pool Finals

After taking sixth place in Pool A, Team Iowa was moved to the Red/Blue Pool.

Things did not end well for Iowa yesterday taking a loss to Team Michigan Blue 39-25. Michigan was able to dominate the upper weights, winning nine of the first ten matches, including two by forfeit. The lone Iowan to win in the upper weights was Caleb Kingery who picked up a technical fall.

As soon as the dual reached the lightweights, Team Iowa took over winning the final six matches with Jeremiah Collins, Cael Happel, and Cade DeVos all winning by technical fall.

In the Red/Blue Pool Iowa got their second win of the tournament picking up a 42-24 defeat of Maryland Black. Once again the Iowa struggled in the upper weights, three of the first five from Iowa, but Iowa’s lightweight ended up being the deciding factor. Team Iowa at one point won six straight matches with Cullan Schriever, Happel, DeVos, and Lance Runyon winning by technical fall, and Logan James and Carter Proffitt picking up falls to propel Iowa to a victory.

Iowa continued their strong second Pool putting up a 44-27 dual win over Indiana Gold to put them in a position to wrestle for the pool title. Indiana only won five matches against Iowa, and got an additional forfeit, but Iowa started off too strong for Indiana to overcome. Iowa won their first seven matches, and six of those were by either fall or technical fall.

With a 53-10 smack down on Team Kansas Silver it will give the Iowa Greco Team their third win in a row and a chance at redemption against Michigan Blue in the Red/Blue Pool finals.

Pool A – Team Iowa GR is guaranteed 6th place
Match #4 5th Place Match: Team Michigan Blue GR defeated Team Iowa GR 39-25
112 – Jordan Hamdan (Team Michigan Blue GR) over Lance Runyon (Team Iowa GR) TF 10-0
120 – Kevon Davenport (Team Michigan Blue GR) over Carter Proffitt (Team Iowa GR) TF 13-0
128 – Jay Nivison (Team Michigan Blue GR) over Vincent Branan (Team Iowa GR) TF 10-0
136 – Brendan Fenstermaker (Team Michigan Blue GR) over Max Mashek (Team Iowa GR) TF 10-0
144 – Sean Trombley (Team Michigan Blue GR) over Zach Williams (Team Iowa GR) TF 15-5
152 – Braxton Parks (Team Michigan Blue GR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Caleb Kingery (Team Iowa GR) over Clay Myers (Team Michigan Blue GR) TF 12-2
175 – Easton Turner (Team Michigan Blue GR) over Rowan Udell (Team Iowa GR) TF 10-0
190 – Bishop Guest (Team Michigan Blue GR) over Brock Pelfrey (Team Iowa GR) Fall 1:41
210 – Double Forfeit
265 – Trent Dutcher (Team Michigan Blue GR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
70 – Jeremiah Collins (Team Iowa GR) over Tyler Butterfield (Team Michigan Blue GR) TF 10-0
77 – Cullan Schriever (Team Iowa GR) over Riley Bettich (Team Michigan Blue GR) Dec 9-8
84 – Adam Allard (Team Iowa GR) over Dominick Lomazzo (Team Michigan Blue GR) Dec 8-6
91 – Jack Gaukel (Team Iowa GR) over Derek Gilcher (Team Michigan Blue GR) Dec 5-1
98 – Cael Happel (Team Iowa GR) over Chayse LaJoie (Team Michigan Blue GR) TF 10-0
105 – Cade DeVos (Team Iowa GR) over Jayden Rittenbury (Team Michigan Blue GR) TF 12-2

Red/Blue Pool
Match #1 Round 1: Team Iowa GR defeated Maryland Black GR 42-24
144 – Zak Phillips (Maryland Black GR) over Zach Williams (Team Iowa GR) TF 10-0
152 – Caleb Kingery (Team Iowa GR) over Anthony Zancan (Maryland Black GR) TF 13-2
160 – Double Forfeit
175 – Mervyn Crawford (Maryland Black GR) over Rowan Udell (Team Iowa GR) TF 12-2
190 – Brock Pelfrey (Team Iowa GR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210 – Bernard Crawford (Maryland Black GR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265 – Double Forfeit
70 – Nasir Wilkinson (Maryland Black GR) over Drake Ayala (Team Iowa GR) TF 10-0
77 – Cullan Schriever (Team Iowa GR) over Joseph Couch (Maryland Black GR) TF 12-0
84 – Adam Allard (Team Iowa GR) over Phillip Smith (Maryland Black GR) Dec 8-7
91 – Logan James (Team Iowa GR) over Christopher Barnabae (Maryland Black GR) Fall 0:57
98 – Cael Happel (Team Iowa GR) over Connor Strong (Maryland Black GR) TF 12-0
105 – Cade DeVos (Team Iowa GR) over Makai Cruz (Maryland Black GR) TF 10-0
112 – Lance Runyon (Team Iowa GR) over Austin Brown (Maryland Black GR) TF 10-0
120 – Carter Proffitt (Team Iowa GR) over Joshua Aybar (Maryland Black GR) Fall 1:03
128 – Christopher Roybal (Maryland Black GR) over Vincent Branan (Team Iowa GR) Fall 0:34
136 – Max Mashek (Team Iowa GR) over Liam Handel (Maryland Black GR) Dec 10-4
Maryland Black GR’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Misinformation

Match #2 Round 2: Team Iowa GR defeated Indiana Gold GR 44-27
70 – Drake Ayala (Team Iowa GR) over Jansen Thrasher (Indiana Gold GR) TF 13-1
77 – Cullan Schriever (Team Iowa GR) over Ben Dalton (Indiana Gold GR) TF 10-0
84 – Adam Allard (Team Iowa GR) over Andrew Sinkovics (Indiana Gold GR) TF 10-0
91 – Logan James (Team Iowa GR) over Brayden Lowery (Indiana Gold GR) TF 11-0
98 – Cael Happel (Team Iowa GR) over Devon Casebolt (Indiana Gold GR) Fall 1:39
105 – Cade DeVos (Team Iowa GR) over Brayden Curtis (Indiana Gold GR) Dec 2-1
112 – Lance Runyon (Team Iowa GR) over Matthew Lee (Indiana Gold GR) Fall 0:49
120 – Terrell Leavell (Indiana Gold GR) over Carter Proffitt (Team Iowa GR) Fall 1:17
128 – Vincent Branan (Team Iowa GR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
136 – Mason Winner (Indiana Gold GR) over Max Mashek (Team Iowa GR) TF 11-0
144 – Zach Williams (Team Iowa GR) over Austin Heckman (Indiana Gold GR) TF 13-0
152 – Antwuan Graves (Indiana Gold GR) over Caleb Kingery (Team Iowa GR) Dec 10-5
160 – Skylar Lee (Indiana Gold GR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
175 – Andrew Irick (Indiana Gold GR) over Rowan Udell (Team Iowa GR) Dec 10-6
190 – Brock Pelfrey (Team Iowa GR) over Brock Hueber (Indiana Gold GR) TF 10-0
210 – Double Forfeit
265 – DJ Koors (Indiana Gold GR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3: Team Iowa GR defeated Team Kansas Silver GR 53-10
70 – Drake Ayala (Team Iowa GR) over Jordan Zimmerman (Team Kansas Silver GR) Dec 14-10
77 – Cullan Schriever (Team Iowa GR) over Camden Maestas (Team Kansas Silver GR) TF 10-0
84 – Adam Allard (Team Iowa GR) over Dakotah Lee (Team Kansas Silver GR) TF 10-0
91 – Beau Klingensmith (Team Iowa GR) over Gavin Collins (Team Kansas Silver GR) TF 17-4
98 – Noah Bowden (Team Kansas Silver GR) over Zane Ziegler (Team Iowa GR) Dec 8-6
105 – Cade DeVos (Team Iowa GR) over Luke Richard (Team Kansas Silver GR) Dec 10-4
112 – Lance Runyon (Team Iowa GR) over Eddie Vera (Team Kansas Silver GR) TF 10-0
120 – Vincent Branan (Team Iowa GR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
128 – Montez Robinson (Team Kansas Silver GR) over Carter Proffitt (Team Iowa GR) TF 14-2
136 – Max Mashek (Team Iowa GR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
144 – Zach Williams (Team Iowa GR) over Noah Tinberg (Team Kansas Silver GR) TF 10-0
152 – Caleb Kingery (Team Iowa GR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Double Forfeit
175 – Rowan Udell (Team Iowa GR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190 – Brock Pelfrey (Team Iowa GR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210 – Double Forfeit
265 – Double Forfeit

One thought on “Team Iowa Greco Reaches Red/Blue Pool Finals

Comments are closed.