Southeast Regional Greco Results for Iowa Wrestlers

Bantam – 60
1st Place – Ladarius Jones of Florida
2nd Place – Gabriel Brisker of Iowa
Round 1
Round 1 – Ladarius Jones (Florida) won by fall over Gabriel Brisker (Iowa) (Fall 1:04)
Round 2
Round 2 – Ladarius Jones (Florida) won by tech fall over Gabriel Brisker (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

Intermediate – 65
1st Place – Joseph Jeter of Texas
2nd Place – Isaiah Wysong of North Carolina
3rd Place – Brody Brisker of Iowa
4th Place – Clay Smith of Georgia
5th Place – Charles Spinning of Georgia
6th Place – Kiyan Simon of Alabama
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Joseph Jeter (Texas) won by tech fall over Isaiah Wysong (North Carolina) (TF 14-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Brody Brisker (Iowa) won by tech fall over Clay Smith (Georgia) (TF 14-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Charles Spinning (Georgia) won by forfeit over Kiyan Simon (Alabama) (FF)

Novice – 90
1st Place – Garrison Dendy of Georgia
2nd Place – Hunter Garvin of Iowa
3rd Place – Kael Brisker of Iowa
4th Place – George Duncan of Florida
5th Place – Bentley Wheeler of Georgia
6th Place – Roger Arocha of Florida
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Garrison Dendy (Georgia) won by tech fall over Hunter Garvin (Iowa) (TF 12-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Kael Brisker (Iowa) won by tech fall over George Duncan (Florida) (TF 14-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Bentley Wheeler (Georgia) won by fall over Roger Arocha (Florida) (Fall 1:59)

Cadet – 106
1st Place – Alex Thomas of Alabama
2nd Place – Nicholas Onea of Pennsylvania
3rd Place – Andrew Pace of Georgia
4th Place – Justin Smith of South Carolina
5th Place – Alan Morano of Florida
6th Place – Cam Shaver of Iowa
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Alex Thomas (Alabama) won by tech fall over Nicholas Onea (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Andrew Pace (Georgia) won by tech fall over Justin Smith (South Carolina) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Alan Morano (Florida) won by injury default over Cam Shaver (Iowa) (Inj. 0:00)

Cadet – 132
1st Place – Brevin Balmeceda of Florida
2nd Place – Mason Reiniche of Tennessee
3rd Place – Nelson Brands of Iowa
4th Place – Trevor Mansfield of Florida
5th Place – Alexander Leitten of South Carolina
6th Place – Dustin Berry of Georgia
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Brevin Balmeceda (Florida) won by decision over Mason Reiniche (Tennessee) (Dec 11-10)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nelson Brands (Iowa) won by decision over Trevor Mansfield (Florida) (Dec 12-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Alexander Leitten (South Carolina) won by forfeit over Dustin Berry (Georgia) (FF)

Cadet – 160
1st Place – Vito Smolyak of New York
2nd Place – Tanner Sloan of Iowa
3rd Place – Ethan Pippin of Alabama
4th Place – Stanley Smeltzer of Virginia-Coach Manville-Yellow card
5th Place – Ethan Delong of Florida
6th Place – Tate Capps of South Carolina
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Vito Smolyak (New York) won by tech fall over Tanner Sloan (Iowa) (TF 20-10)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ethan Pippin (Alabama) won by fall over Stanley Smeltzer (Virginia-Coach Manville-Yellow card) (Fall 1:21)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Ethan Delong (Florida) won by fall over Tate Capps (South Carolina) (Fall 0:52)

Junior Men – 145
1st Place – Anthony Artalona of Florida
2nd Place – Mac Casella of Illinois
3rd Place – Aj Geers of Iowa
4th Place – Joseph Clemente of New York
6th Place – Christopher Leatherman of Alabama
6th Place – Jason Moore of Georgia
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Anthony Artalona (Florida) won by fall over Mac Casella (Illinois) (Fall 1:26)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Aj Geers (Iowa) won by injury default over Joseph Clemente (New York) (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – () received a bye () (Bye)

Junior Men – 152
1st Place – Andrew Webb of Georgia
2nd Place – Thomas Brackett of Tennessee
3rd Place – Chase Straw of Iowa
4th Place – Gregory Hilliard of Georgia
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Andrew Webb (Georgia) won by tech fall over Thomas Brackett (Tennessee) (TF 27-14)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Chase Straw (Iowa) won by tech fall over Gregory Hilliard (Georgia) (TF 10-0)