AAU Kids State (Semifinals and Finals Results)

+++++Check back throughout the day for updates+++++

TEAM SCORES

1. DC Elite 543.5
2. Elite Takedown Club 349.5
3. Sebolt Wrestling Academy 328.5
4. Trophy Hunters 274.0
5. Team Valley Wrestling Club 264.5
6. Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club 229.5
7. Bettendorf Wrestling Club 213.5
8. Legends of Gold 202.0
9. Young bucks 195.5
10. High Voltage Wrestling 169.0

3rd and 4th Grade Division

50lbs
Jessie Small (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jake Knight (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) Dec 7-3
Carter Pearson (East DSM junior Wrestling) won by decision over Carsen Newton (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 3-2
FINALS: Carter Pearson (East DSM junior Wrestling) won by major decision over Jessie Small (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)

55lbs
Cael Sampson (MWC Elite) won by fall over Kyler Knaack (Elite Takedown Club) Fall 3:40
Derrick Bass (Pleasant Valley Five Point) won by major decision over Cale Seaton (Iowa City Mat Pac) Maj 8-0
FINALS: Derrick Bass (Pleasant Valley Five Point) won by decision over Cael Sampson (MWC Elite) (Dec 9-2)

60lbs
Anders Kittelson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Ryker Graff (Flat Earth) Dec 1-0
Tate OShea (Keokuk) won by decision over Brody Brisker (Wilton Wrestling Club) Dec 3-1
FINALS: Anders Kittelson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Tate OShea (Keokuk) (Dec 4-0)

65lbs
Brent Dennhardt (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Kale Petersen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 2-0
Ryder Block (Trophy Hunters) won by major decision over Drew Robinson (East Central Story County) Maj 11-3
FINALS: Ryder Block (Trophy Hunters) won by major decision over Brent Dennhardt (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Maj 14-4)

70lbs
Elijah Hurt (Pleasant Valley Five Point) won by decision over Tucker Stangel (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 3-0
Garret Rinken (Trophy Hunters) won by decision over Tucker Pederson (Team Valley Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0
FINALS: Garret Rinken (Trophy Hunters) won by major decision over Elijah Hurt (Pleasant Valley Five Point) (Maj 9-0)

75lbs
Wyatt Reisz (MWC wrestling academy) won by fall over Ty Koedam (SBL Warriors) Fall 2:00
Isaiah Fenton (WBND) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ayden Gralund (DC Elite) SV-1 4-2
FINALS: Isaiah Fenton (WBND) won by decision over Wyatt Reisz (MWC wrestling academy) (Dec 1-0)

80lbs
Dominic Lopez (DC Elite) won by major decision over Brent Slade (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)) Maj 9-0
Nicholas Fox (Elite Takedown Club) won by decision over Layne Brenden (LOGAN MAGNOLIA) Dec 6-3
FINALS: Dominic Lopez (DC Elite) won by decision over Nicholas Fox (Elite Takedown Club) (Dec 4-3)

85lbs
Braden McShane (Elite Takedown Club) won by major decision over Jake Gustison (Tomahawk Wrestling Club) Maj 9-0
Tate Naaktgeboren (TMX) won by decision over Jaydon Knight (Mount Ayr) Dec 4-2
FINALS: Tate Naaktgeboren (TMX) won by fall over Braden McShane (Elite Takedown Club) (Fall 0:45)

90lbs
Brady Jessen (Webster City Wrestling) won by decision over Keyvon Birden (north/hoover) Dec 7-2
Daniel Max Magayna (Sailor Mat Club) won by fall over Tanner Settles (Fort Madison) Fall 0:35
FINALS: Daniel Max Magayna (Sailor Mat Club) won by decision over Brady Jessen (Webster City Wrestling) (Dec 7-2)

95lbs
McCrae Hagarty (Charles City Mat Club) won by major decision over Jackson Dewald (Westwood) Maj 12-0
Daxtin Novak (TMX) won by decision over Emmitt Fleshman (Legends of Gold) Dec 6-5
FINALS: McCrae Hagarty (Charles City Mat Club) won by tech fall over Daxtin Novak (TMX) (TF 17-1)

100lbs
Cade Bennethum (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cj Carter (High Voltage Wrestling) Fall 0:40
Carson Hagan (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)) won by major decision over Seth Madden (North Scott Wrestling Club) Maj 9-0
FINALS: Carson Hagan (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)) won by major decision over Cade Bennethum (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-2)

108lbs
Zavion McMurran (Ironhawk Wrestling Academy) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tyler Welch (Pleasant Valley Five Point) SV-1 5-3
Logan Huckfelt (Iowa Great Lakes Wrestling Clu) won by fall over Alexis Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:52
FINALS: Logan Huckfelt (Iowa Great Lakes Wrestling Clu) won by decision over Zavion McMurran (Ironhawk Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-4)

118lbs
Nick Reinicke (USA MAT CLUB) won by decision over Caleb Vercande (ubasa) Dec 2-1
Ashtin Willms (Team Valley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Rusty VanWetzinga (Pleasant Valley Five Point) Fall 2:29
FINALS: Nick Reinicke (USA MAT CLUB) won by decision over Ashtin Willms (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)

128lbs
Skyler Young (southern iowa swagger) won by fall over Dawson Rheingans (North Scott Wrestling Club) Fall 2:26
Jared Thiry (Team Bosco) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jaxson Hildebrand (Denison Monarchs) SV-1 2-0
FINALS: Jared Thiry (Team Bosco) won by fall over Skyler Young (southern iowa swagger) (Fall 2:16)

140lbs
DaShaun Westphal-Edwards (Washington Mat Backers) won by fall over Brady Davis (Maquoketa Valley) Fall 0:26
Jarin Peyton (North Linn) won by fall over Tate Dierking (Southeast Warren) Fall 2:52
FINALS: Jarin Peyton (North Linn) won by major decision over DaShaun Westphal-Edwards (Washington Mat Backers) (Maj 10-0)

155lbs
Marvin Harrington (Western States) Won by Fall 0:15 over Caden Strom (Norse Force)
Mack Ortner (Team Bosco) Won by Dec 6-1 over Jake Staack (Waverly Area Wrestling)
FINALS: Mack Ortner Won by Fall 2:54 over Marvin Harrington

175lbs
***3 man round robin***
1st Eli Cline (Keokuk) 2-0
2nd Treyten Rath (Doc Dudes) 1-1
3rd Eli Kuper (Iron Horse) 0-2



5th and 6th Grade Division

60lbs
Quincy Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Dawson Townsend (Davis County Elite) Maj 10-2
Cole Schmauss (Elite Takedown Club) won in tie breaker – 1 over Carter Kolthoff (South Hardin Storm Chasers) TB-1 4-2
FINALS: Quincy Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cole Schmauss (Elite Takedown Club) (Dec 9-4)

65lbs
Damon Huston (DC Elite) won by decision over Joseph Ebaugh (Trophy Hunters) Dec 2-0
Carter Fousek (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 5-2
FINALS: Carter Fousek (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Damon Huston (DC Elite) (Dec 6-2)

70lbs
Jeremiah Collins (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Rylie Anderson (Ubasa Wrestling club) Maj 8-0
Isaac Young (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won in tie breaker – 1 over Keaton Zeimet (Young Guns) TB-1 3-0
FINALS: Isaac Young (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by medical forfeit over Jeremiah Collins (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (MFF)

75lbs
Matthew Lewis (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Cael Cassady (Martensdale-St Marys) Maj 13-0
Ayden Kingery (SE Polk) won in sudden victory – 1 over Brooks Meyer (Trophy Hunters) SV-1 4-2
FINALS: Matthew Lewis (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Ayden Kingery (SE Polk) (Fall 2:39)

80lbs
Aidan Noonan (DC Elite) won by decision over Aiden Riggins (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) Dec 3-1
Bryant Williams (WBND) won by decision over Hayden Taylor (DC Elite) Dec 2-1
FINALS: Aidan Noonan (DC Elite) won by decision over Bryant Williams (WBND) (Dec 7-3)

85lbs
Jack Gaukel (SBL Warriors) won by decision over Ivan Thomas (DC Elite) Dec 2-0
Cade Everson (Camanche Jr. Wrestling) won by fall over Cayden Miller (DC Elite) Fall 1:54
FINALS: Jack Gaukel (SBL Warriors) won in sudden victory – 1 over Cade Everson (Camanche Jr. Wrestling) (SV-1 4-2)

90lbs
Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Aiden Zook (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) Maj 11-1
Keenan Tyler (Outlaw Wrestling Club) won by fall over Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fall 2:33
FINALS: Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Keenan Tyler (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-1)

95lbs
Cael Frost (Team Bosco) won by decision over Vincent Bowlin (Washington Mat Backers) Dec 4-0
Caleb Helgeson (Urbandale J-Hawks) won by decision over Jackson Rolfs (Outlaw Wrestling Club) Dec 5-3
FINALS: Caleb Helgeson (Urbandale J-Hawks) won by fall over Cael Frost (Team Bosco) (Fall 1:41)

100lbs
Wyatt Voelker (Elite Takedown Club) won by decision over Carter Cahill (Ankeny Wrestling Club) Dec 1-0
Ben Kueter (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun) Dec 2-0
FINALS: Ben Kueter (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Wyatt Voelker (Elite Takedown Club) (Dec 5-2)

105lbs
Colby Tool (Pcm elite) won by fall over Bradley Hill (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) Fall 0:47
Lake Newton (West Liberty Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jared Voss (Delaware County Wrestling Club) Dec 4-3
FINALS: Colby Tool (Pcm elite) won by decision over Lake Newton (West Liberty Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)

110lbs
Cael Kline (West Marshall) won by fall over Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville Mat Club) Fall 1:16
Taner Harvey (Outsiders) won by decision over Sean Head (north/hoover) Dec 6-2
FINALS: Taner Harvey (Outsiders) won in sudden victory – 1 over Cael Kline (West Marshall) (SV-1 4-2)

115lbs
Elijah Wagner (Team Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kaden Jacobsen (Elite Takedown Club) Dec 4-0
Vincent Branan (Trojan Warrior Elite) won by fall over Jeramie Kane (BGM Cub Club) Fall 0:48
FINALS: Elijah Wagner (Team Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Vincent Branan (Trojan Warrior Elite) (Dec 9-3)

120lbs
Reed Abbas (Team Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ernesto Cardenas (Sioux Center riptide) Dec 9-5
Cael Meyer (Elite Takedown Club) won by major decision over Jayden Bentley (Evansdale Wolves) Maj 9-0
FINALS: Cael Meyer (Elite Takedown Club) won by fall over Reed Abbas (Team Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:17)

130lbs
Jackson Kinsella (Creston Panther Express) won by decision over Alex DeRoos (Junk Yard Dogs) Dec 11-5
Nathan Keating (anamosa wrestling club) won by decision over Damian Petersen (Little Muskies Wresting Club) Dec 2-0
FINALS: Nathan Keating (anamosa wrestling club) won by decision over Jackson Kinsella (Creston Panther Express) (Dec 4-0)

140lbs
Jacob Teague (Algona Bulldog Wrestling Club) won by decision over Rex Johnsen (MWC wrestling academy) Dec 7-1
River Petry (High Voltage Wrestling) won by decision over Damon Meyer (Warriors mat club) Dec 3-1
FINALS: Jacob Teague (Algona Bulldog Wrestling Club) won by decision over River Petry (High Voltage Wrestling) (Dec 6-1)

150lbs
Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Colin Hubbell (Western States) Maj 9-0
Carter Mauer (Riceville) won by fall over Mathew Francis (Little Eagles) Fall 2:37
FINALS: Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by fall over Carter Mauer (Riceville) (Fall 1:26)

165lbs
Crew Howard (Clarinda Elite) won by fall over Lucas Walker (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) Fall 0:57
Larry Brown (Rails Wrestling Club) won by fall over Nathan Rechkemmer (North Linn) Fall 1:47
FINALS: Larry Brown (Rails Wrestling Club) won by decision over Crew Howard (Clarinda Elite) (Dec 2-0)

185lbs
Cael Knox (LeClere Cougars) won by fall over Jordan Ver Meer (Docs Dudes) Fall 0:39
Chase Crooks (Charles City Mat Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Devin Whipple (Bedford Wrestling) SV-1 4-0
FINALS: Cael Knox (LeClere Cougars) won by fall over Chase Crooks (Charles City Mat Club) (Fall 2:00)

205lbs
***2 man bracket (best of 3)***
1st- Alexander Stoltzfus (Storm Lake) 2-0
2nd- Caleb Robinson (Warhawk Mat Club) 0-2



7th and 8th Grade Division

70lbs
Austin Kegley (Northern Storm Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tanner Wink (High Voltage Wrestling) Dec 8-4
Chase Lyons (Trophy Hunters) won by fall over Cole Nelson (Humboldt Wildcats) Fall 3:33
FINALS: Chase Lyons (Trophy Hunters) won by fall over Austin Kegley (Northern Storm Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:52)

75lbs
Sean Heeney (morningside raiders) won by major decision over Carter Chrisman (Trophy Hunters) Maj 14-6
Aiden Evans (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by fall over Corbin Broeker (Mount Pleasant) Fall 0:43
FINALS: Aiden Evans (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by decision over Sean Heeney (morningside raiders) (Dec 8-6)

80lbs
Daniel Kimball (Elite Takedown Club) won by decision over Evan Yant (Trophy Hunters) Dec 2-0
Cullan Schriever (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Kyzer Engen (Outlaw Wrestling Club) Fall 1:02
FINALS: Cullan Schriever (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Daniel Kimball (Elite Takedown Club) (Maj 16-4)

85lbs
Adam Allard (Legends of Gold) won by tech fall over Will Esmoil (West Liberty Wrestling Club) TF 15-0
Nolan Noonan (DC Elite) won by major decision over Devin Harmison (SE Polk) Maj 16-2
FINALS: Adam Allard (Legends of Gold) won by fall over Nolan Noonan (DC Elite) (Fall 1:03)

90lbs
Cody Anderson (Waukee Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Cole Cassady (Martensdale-St Marys) Dec 5-3
Eli Loyd (DC Elite) won by major decision over Caiden Jones (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Maj 12-0
FINALS: Eli Loyd (DC Elite) won by fall over Cody Anderson (Waukee Youth Wrestling) (Fall 3:37)

95lbs
Kaden Anderlik (Cresco Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Jack West (Winterset Pack) Dec 8-2
Cade DeVos (Waukee Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Eric Faught (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 2-0
FINALS: Cade DeVos (Waukee Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Kaden Anderlik (Cresco Youth Wrestling) (Dec 5-0)

100lbs
Dylan Albrecht (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by decision over Chase Luensman (MWC Elite) Dec 3-1
Nicholas Oldham (Young bucks) won by fall over Cael Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Fall 1:44
FINALS: Nicholas Oldham (Young bucks) won by fall over Dylan Albrecht (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:30)

105lbs
Voyen Adamson (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by decision over Colter Bye (Cresco Youth Wrestling) Dec 5-1
Aden Reeves (Young bucks) won by decision over Kaleb Krall (Trophy Hunters) Dec 10-4
FINALS: Aden Reeves (Young bucks) won by tech fall over Voyen Adamson (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) (TF 19-3)

110lbs
Brock Espalin (East DSM junior Wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Skyler Noftsger (Ballard Wrestling Club) SV-1 4-2
Joshua Tibbits (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by fall over Caleb Fuessley (DC Elite) Fall 1:28
FINALS: Brock Espalin (East DSM junior Wrestling) won by decision over Joshua Tibbits (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)

115lbs
Easton Graff (SBL Warriors) won by decision over Collin Lewis (North Scott Wrestling Club) Dec 2-0
Matthew Jordan (East DSM junior Wrestling) won by decision over Will Jefferson (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) Dec 3-2
FINALS: Easton Graff (SBL Warriors) won by decision over Matthew Jordan (East DSM junior Wrestling) (Dec 8-2)

120lbs
Preston Terry (DC Elite) won by decision over Kory Van Oort (Legends of Gold) Dec 7-2
Cael Krueger (Trophy Hunters) won by decision over Jerome Mays (Wilton Wrestling Club) Dec 4-1
FINALS: Cael Krueger (Trophy Hunters) won by decision over Preston Terry (DC Elite) (Dec 5-3)

125lbs
Kyler Rieck (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Lucas Roland (Young bucks) Dec 10-9
Anthony Zach (Waukee Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Joey Boyer (southern iowa swagger) Fall 1:04
FINALS: Kyler Rieck (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Anthony Zach (Waukee Youth Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)

130lbs
Baylor Crigger (Camanche Jr. Wrestling) won by decision over Mitchel Mangold (Delaware County Wrestling) Dec 10-5
Chase McAlister (South Central Cal) won by major decision over Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (Hammerin` Hawks) Maj 10-2
FINALS: Baylor Crigger (Camanche Jr. Wrestling) won by tech fall over Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun) (TF 16-0)

135lbs
Julien Broderson (Rising Knights Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kent Kragenbrink (Dubuque Wrestling Club) Fall 1:34
Nick Graham (Johnston Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Kyle Hefley (Iowa City Mat Pac) SV-1 5-3
FINALS: Nick Graham (Johnston Wrestling Club) won by decision over Julien Broderson (Rising Knights Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-5)

140lbs
Caleb Kingery (CB Panthers) won by decision over Shawn Brown (Rails Wrestling Club) Dec 7-6
Wes Cummings (Pcm elite) won by fall over Sam Wigans (Team Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 1:41
FINALS: Wes Cummings (Pcm elite) won by decision over Caleb Kingery (CB Panthers) (Dec 3-1)

145lbs
Cameron Rasing (Elite Takedown Club) won by fall over Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center riptide) Fall 2:34
Jacob Wempen (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Zachary Williams (Osage) Maj 10-1
FINALS: Jacob Wempen (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cameron Rasing (Elite Takedown Club) (Fall 0:22)

152lbs
Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington Mat Backers) won in sudden victory – 1 over Norman Wilson (Maquoketa Valley) SV-1 8-6
Owen Grover (Little Blazers) won by decision over Kolton Bus (CLGLR) Dec 3-1
FINALS: Owen Grover (Little Blazers) won by decision over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington Mat Backers) (Dec 4-2)

160lbs
Gabe Pauley (CB Panthers) won by fall over Devin Ludwig (Little Bobcat Wrestling Club) Fall 2:59
Kyler Jondle (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by decision over Beau Lombardi (DC Elite) Dec 4-3
FINALS: Gabe Pauley (CB Panthers) won in tie breaker – 1 over Kyler Jondle (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (TB-1 2-1)

171lbs
Zach Ryg (Elite Takedown Club) won by decision over Tucker Kroeze (Belmond/Klemme Broncos) Dec 7-2
Nick Milder (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brady Wenner (SE Polk) Fall 1:43
FINALS: Nick Milder (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zach Ryg (Elite Takedown Club) (Dec 4-2)

189lbs
Dakoda Powell (Outlaw Wrestling) won by decision over Lake Stahlberg (Elite Takedown Club) Dec 2-1
Cameron Baker (cobra wrestling club) won by decision over Korby Keehner (MFL Mar Mac) Dec 6-0
FINALS: Cameron Baker (cobra wrestling club) won by decision over Dakoda Powell (Outlaw Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)

215lbs
Ian Kuehl (Sabertooth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jarrett Fastert (CLGLR) Fall 1:56
Chance Strough (Clarinda Elite) won by fall over Andrew Snyder (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) Fall 1:51
FINALS: Chance Strough (Clarinda Elite) won by decision over Ian Kuehl (Sabertooth Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)

260lbs
Spencer Trenary (Team Valley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jordan Zarbano (Unattached) Fall 1:56
Brock Farley (Trophy Hunters) won by decision over Joshua Cox (Mount Ayr) Dec 11-7
FINALS: Spencer Trenary (Team Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brock Farley (Trophy Hunters) (Dec 6-0)