Class 3A Individual State Preview

106 – Top Half (4 Ranked Wrestlers) – This half of the bracket will have a first round matchup between No. 3 Jakob Allison (Waukee) and No. 10 Max Tracy (DC-G).  No. 9 Perrien (SE Polk) and No. 6 Whiteaker (Lewis Central) will likely meet in the other quarter.

Bottom Half (5 Ranked Wrestlers) – This half of the bracket features a first round matchup between No. 1 Teske (Ft Dodge) and No. 8 Price (Johnston); winner will likely get No. 7 Steffenmeier (Fort Madison) in the quarters.  In the bottom quarter we should see No. 5 England (Prairie, CR) and No. 2 Midkiff (CB Thomas Jefferson).

Finals Predictions –

Kirk – No. 1 Brody Teske (Ft Dodge) over No. 3 Jakob Allison (Waukee)

Lars – No. 1 Brody Teske (Ft Dodge) over No. 3 Jakob Allison (Waukee)

Eric – No. 1 Brody Teske (Ft Dodge) over No. 3 Jakob Allison (Waukee)

113 – Top Half (4 Ranked wrestlers) – This side of the bracket is LOADED, including a first round matchup between No. 2 Lendt (SE Polk) and No. 3 Baker (CR Jefferson); winner will see No. 1 Wagner (Bettendorf) in the quarters, no that is not a typo.  Freshmen No. 7 Mulder (DC-G) should be waiting for the winner of that mess in the semis.

Bottom Half (5 Ranked Wrestlers) – No. 6 Robertson (Pleasant Valley) and No. 8 Ksiazek (Johnston) meet in the first round; winner likely has No. 5 Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) who is coming off an upset of Baker at districts in the quarters.  No. 4 Lara (Ft Dodge) and No. 10 O’Shea should meet in the bottom quarter.

Finals Predictions

Kirk – No. 1 Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) over No. 3 Triston Lara (Ft Dodge)

Lars – No. 1 Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) over No. 3 Triston Lara (Ft Dodge)

Eric – No. 1 Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) over No. 3 Triston Lara (Ft Dodge)

120 – Top Half (4 Ranked Wrestlers) – Wow back to back weights where 1 and 2 could meet in the quarters.  No. 1 Schwarm (Bettendorf) and No. 2 Rohweder (Iowa City West) should meet with the winner likely seeing No. 4 Birnbaum (Ft Dodge) in the semis.

Bottom Half (4 Ranked Wrestlers) – No. 4 Stotts (WDM Valley) is the highest ranked wrestler on this half.  He will likely see No. 6 Hromidko (CR Kennedy) in the quarters.  No. 7 Allaway (LeMars) and No. 5 Ajram (Linn-Mar) should meet in the bottom quarter.

Finals Predictions –

Kirk – No. 1 Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) over No. 5 Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar)

Lars – No. 1 Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) over No. 5 Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar)

Eric – No. 1 Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) over No. 4 Grant Stotts (WDM Valley)

126 – Top Half (4 Ranked Wrestlers) No. 1 Hellickson (SE Polk) and No. 3 Collins (Pleasant Valley) meet first round; winner gets No. 5 Shapiro (WDM Valley) in the quarters.  No. 4 Uthoff is the only ranked wrestler in the top quarter.

Bottom Half (4 Ranked Wrestlers) – No. 6 Massey (Lewis Central) and No. 9 Feldman (Dubuque Hempstead) tangle in the first round.  No. 2 Gallagher (Bettendorf) is the only ranked wrestler in the other quarter and is coming off a 13-2 major decision of Collins at districts.

Finals Predictions

Kirk – No. 1 Nolan Hellickson (SE Polk) over No. 2 Jackson Gallagher (Bettendorf)

Lars – No. 1 Nolan Hellickson (SE Polk) over No. 2 Jackson Gallagher (Bettendorf)

Eric – No. 1 Nolan Hellickson (SE Polk) over No. 2 Jackson Gallagher (Bettendorf)

132 – Top Half (6 Ranked Wrestlers) No. 4 Lembeck (CR Xaiver) and No. 2 Glynn (Bettendorf) meet in the first round; No. 8 Barnes (SE Polk) likely waits in the quarters.  No. 3 Sands (Waverly-Shell Rock) and No. 9 Lara (Ft Dodge) also tangle in the first round on this half.

Bottom Half (4 Ranked Wrestlers) No. 1 Pohlmeyer (Johnston) and No. 5 Nevills (Pleasant Valley) should meet in the quarters; Nevills coming off a district championship win over Glynn.  No. 6 Zachary (Dowling Catholic) and Briggs (CR Jefferson) will also be a good first round match to watch.

Finals Predictions

Kirk – No. 1 Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston) over No. 3 Nathan Sands (Waverly-Shell Rock)

Lars – No. 1 Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston) over No. 2 Paul Glynn (Bettendorf)

Eric – No. 1 Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston) over No. 2 Paul Glynn (Bettendorf)

138 – Top Half (5 Ranked Wrestlers) No. 3 Wagner (Prairie, CR) and No. 7 Sarasin (CR Kennedy) meet in the first round.  No. 9 Vaughan (Johnston) and No. 5 Southard (Lewis Central) tangle in the first round also.

Bottom Half (5 Ranked Wrestlers) No. 1 Kelly (Cedar Falls) and No. 2 Shaw (SE Polk) are on a collision course to meet in the semis;  No. 4 Clingenpeel  (CB Thomas Jefferson) will be looking to crash the party in the quarters vs Shaw.  Shaw won 10-9 at Ed Winger last month.

Finals Predictions

Kirk – No. 1 Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) over No. 3 Josh Wenger (Prairie, CR)

Lars – No. 1 Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) over No. 3 Josh Wenger (Prairie, CR)

Eric – No. 3 Josh Wenger (Prairie, CR over No. 1 Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls)

145 – Top Half (5 Ranked Wrestlers) No. 7 Stephens (Sioux City East) and No. 6 Foote (Pleasant Valley) will meet first round; winner should see No. 5 Koethe (WDM Valley) in the quarters.  No. 2 Meyer (SE Polk) is the favorite to come out of the bottom quarter.

Bottom Half (4 Ranked Wrestlers) No. 1 Stroker (Bettendorf) has been destroying everyone in the state not named Thomsen he will have No. 8 Wallace (CB Thomas Jefferson) first round.  No. 3 Wempen likely waits in the quarters.  No. 10 Spotts (Mason City) is the only ranked wrestler in the final quarter.

Finals Predictions

Kirk – No. 1 Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) over No. 2 Aaron Meyer (SE Polk)

Lars – No. 1 Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) over No. 2 Aaron Meyer (SE Polk)

Eric – No. 1 Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) over No. 2 Aaron Meyer (SE Polk)

152 – Top Half (5 Ranked Wrestlers) No. 1 Davis (DM East) and No. 3 Woodard should meet for the second straight state tournament in the quarters; winner should see No. 4 Dittmer (SE Polk) for a trip to the finals.

Bottom Half (4 Ranked Wrestlers) No. 2 Northup (Linn-Mar) is the favorite to make the finals out of this side.  First round match to watch will be No. 5 Malcom (Glenwood) vs No. 8 Rashed (CR Jefferson).

Finals Predictions

Kirk – No. 2 Toby Northrup (Linn-Mar) over No. 4 Briar Dittmer (SE Polk)

Lars – No. 1 Josh Davis (DM East) over No. 2 Toby Northrup (Linn-Mar)

Eric – No. 3 Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) over No. 2 Toby Northrup (Linn-Mar)

160 – Top Half (4 Ranked Wrestlers) No ranked matchups in the first round but No. 3 Hartzler (Linn-Mar) and No. 4 Sherry (Glenwood) should meet in the quarters.  No. 1 Racer is the heavy favorite out of the top quarter.

Bottom Half (5 Ranked Wrestlers) No. 2 Steiert has one thing on his mind and that’s a rematch against Racer.  No. 7 Egli (Ft Dodge) and No. 6 Clayborne (Sioux City North) meet in the first round; winner will have an unranked opponent to get to Steiert.

Finals Predictions

Kirk – No. 2 Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) over No. 1 Dayton Racer (Bettendorf)

Lars – No. 1 Dayton Racer (Bettendorf) over No. 2 Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock)

Eric – No. 2 Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) over No. 1 Dayton Racer (Bettendorf)

170 – Top Half (5 Ranked Wrestlers) There is a good one in the first round here between No. 1 Patton (Dowling Cathoilc) and No. 4 Haas (Dubuque Hempstead).  No. 3 Milani (Iowa City West) and No. 5 Chase (Clinton) should meet in top quarter.

Bottom Half (4 Ranked Wrestlers) No. 8 Crawford (Indianola) and No. 7 Jones (Oskaloosa) hook’em up first round.  No. 2 Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) is the favorite out of the final quarter.

Finals Predictions

Kirk – No. 1 Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic) over No. 2 Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque)

Lars – No. 1 Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic) over No. 2 Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque)

Eric – No. 1 Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic) over No. 2 Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque)

182 – Top Half (4 Ranked Wrestlers including 1 at 195) No. 3 (@ 195) Doyle (Iowa City West) made the drop in weight for districts and will likely meet No. 5 Cadena (Prairie, CR) in the top quarter.  No. 4 Ware (Ankeny Centennial) is the favorite to make the second quarterfinal; where he should meet No. 10 Lombardi (WDM Valley).

Bottom Half (4 Ranked Wrestlers) No. 1 Shaw (Keokuk) and No. 3 Otto (Sioux City East) are on track to see each other in the quarters.  The winner will likely represent this side in the finals.

Finals Predictions

Kirk – No. 1 Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) over No. 3 (@ 195) Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West)

Lars – No. 3 Mitchell Otto (Sioux City East) over No. 5 Jarod Cadena (Prairie, CR)

Eric – No. 1 Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) over No. 4 John Ware (Ankeny Centennial)

195 – Top Half (6 Ranked Wrestlers including 1 at 182) No. 10 Moore (Waverly-Shell Rock) and No. 9 Brett (Dowling Catholic) meet first round; winner likely gets No. 5 Mikesell (SE Polk).  No. 8 Mehman (Prairie, CR) and No. 6 Cary (Pleasant Valley) also meet first round.

Bottom Half (3 Ranked Wrestlers) It’s not about quantity but quality on this half 3 of the top 4 wrestlers reside on this side of the bracket.  No. 1 Cook (Ft Dodge) and No. 2 Kreiter (North Scott) should meet in the semis.

Finals Predictions

Kirk – No. 1 Sam Cook (Ft Dodge) over No. 5 Deion Mikesell (SE Polk)

Lars – No. 2 Colin Kreiter (North Scott) over No. 5 Deion Mikesell (SE Polk)

Eric – No. 2 Colin Kreiter (North Scott) over No. 8 Taylor Mehmen (Prairie, CR)

220 – Top Half (5 Ranked Wrestlers) Another weight where No. 1 and No. 2 meet before they should.  No. 1 Gremmel (Dubuque Hempstead) and No. 2 Eaton (North Scott ) likely meet in the quarters.

Bottom Half (3 Ranked Wrestlers) No. 3 Andersen (SE Polk) has rebounded nicely since his loss in the Ed Winger Classic finals to Eaton.  He should see No. 4 Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) in the semis.

Finals Predictions

Kirk – No. 3 Ethan Andersen (SE Polk) over No. 1 Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque Hempstead)

Lars – No. 1 Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque Hempstead) over No. 3 Ethan Andersen (SE Polk)

Eric – No. 3 Ethan Andersen (SE Polk) over No. 1 Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque Hempstead)

Hwt – Top Half (4 Ranked Wrestlers) No. 1 Marnin (SE Polk) has been at the top of the rankings all year and will look to make the finals for the 2nd straight year.

Bottom Half (4 Ranked Wrestlers) No. 2 Kuehl (CR Jefferson) and No. 7 Olson (Ankeny Centennial) could be a great quarter if they both make it there.  No. 3 Clark (Clinton) should be waiting in the semis for the winner.

Finals Predictions

Kirk – No. 1 Jake Marnin (SE Polk) over No. 3 Tyler Clark (Clinton)

Lars – No.  1 Jake Marnin (SE Polk) over No. 3 Tyler Clark (Clinton)

Eric – No. 1 Jake Marnin (SE Polk) over No. 2 Dalton Kuehl (CR Jefferson)

Advertisements