Postseason District Breakdown (1 of 12) Aplington-Parkersburg and Clarksville

Starting today we will be releasing a postseason preview. We will be previewing 1 district a day for 1A and 2A each. Class 3A will be released starting on 2/9. Here is the schedule for when each district will be released.

1/26- Districts 1

2A- Aplington-Parkersburg

1A- Clarksville


1/27- Districts 2 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/27/postseason-district-breakdown-2-of-12-atlantic-and-interstate-35-truro/

2A- Atlantic

1A- Interstate 35


1/28- Districts 3 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/28/postseason-district-breakdown-3-of-12-ballard-and-jesup/

2A- Ballard

1A- Jesup


1/29- Districts 4 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/29/postseason-district-breakdown-4-of-12-fairfield-and-pleasantville/

2A- Fairfield

1A- Pleasantville


1/30- Districts 5 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/30/postseason-district-breakdown-5-of-12-independence-and-sibley-ocheyedan/

2A- Independence

1A- Sibley-Ocheyedan


2/2- Districts 6 https://iawrestle.com/2015/02/02/postseason-district-breakdown-6-of-12-sioux-center-and-south-hamilton-jewell/

2A- Sioux Center

1A- South Hamilton, Jewell


2/3- Districts 7 https://iawrestle.com/2015/02/03/postseason-district-breakdown-7-of-12-solon-and-underwood/

2A- Solon

1A- Underwood


2/4- Districts 8 https://iawrestle.com/2015/02/04/postseason-district-breakdown-8-of-12-webster-city-and-wilton/

2A- Webster City

1A- Wilton


2/9- 3A District 1&2

Ankeny Centennial

Clinton


2/10- 3A District 3&4

Fort Dodge

Mount Pleasant


2/11- 3A District 5&6

Prairie, Cedar Rapids

Sioux City, North


2/12- 3A District 7&8

Waukee

Waverly-Shell Rock


2A District #1 @ Aplington-Parkersburg

 

Returning State Points By Team

New Hampton Sectional
Aplingto-Parkersburg-8
Charles City-14
Waterloo Columbus-0
Denver-Tripoli-0
New Hampton-21
Osage-30
Sectional Total=73

Union Sectional
BCLUW-0
Center Point Urbana-26.5
East Marshall-0
Gladbrook-Reinbeck-0
Union-70.5
Vinton-7
Sectional Total=104
Aplington-Parkersburg District=177

 

Returning State Qualifiers By Team

Aplington-Parkersburg (2)
​          Logan Johnson 106, Blake Pruisner 160
Charles City (3)
Nate Lasher 106, Johnny Etherington 120, Maxwell Forsyth 126
Waterloo Columbus (0)
Denver-Tripoli (0)
Osage (2)

​          Brady Jennings 126, Brock Jennings 132
New Hampton (1)
​          Connor Cleveland 106
BCLUW (0)
Center Point-Urbana (1)

​          Brock Rathbun 113
East Marshall (0)
Gladbrook-Reinbeck (0)
Union (6)

Derek Holschlag 106, Ryder Albertsen 120, Max Thomsen 138, Trevor McLaughlin 145, Jacob Holschlag 160, Jace             Hadachek 195

Vinton-Shellsburg (3)
​          Max Wehage 113, Nick Hyland 132, Michael Neal 152

IAWrestle Ranked Wrestlers

106

#2 Noah Fye (New Hampton) Freshman

#6 John Hellman (Union) Junior

#8 Brady Fritz (East Marshall) Freshman

113

#3 Conner Cleveland (New Hampton) Junior

#4 Derek Holschlag (Union) Sophomore

#8 Nick Meling (East Marshall) Sophomore

120

#1 Brock Rathbun (Center Point) Junior

126

#2 Johnny Etherinton (Charles City) Senior

132

#2 Brock Jennings (Osage) Sophomore

#3 Austin Staudt (Charles City) Junior

138

#1 Brady Jennings (Osage) Senior

#7 Nick Hyland (Vinton-Shellsburg) Junior

145

#1 Max Thomsen (Union) Senior

#5 Thatcher Goodale (Osage) Senior

152

#7 Tristen Johnson (Osage) Junior

160

#7 Trevor McLaughlin (Union) Senior

#8 Michael Neal (Vinton-Shellsburg) Senior

#10 Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) Senior

170

#1 Jacob Holschlag (Union) Senior

182

#8 Tanner Shirk (Union) Senior

#10 Dylan Meister (Denver-Tripoli) Senior

195

#6 Izaak Shedenhelm (Denver-Tripoli) Junior

220

#8 Caleb Ring (Osage) Sophomore

#10 AJ Maloy (Charles City) Sophomore

285

#8 Brady Heusinkvelt (Denver-Tripoli) Senior


1A District #1 @ Clarksville

 

Returning State Points By Team

Hudson Sectional
AGWSR-18
Clarksville-0
Dike New Hartford-16
Don Bosco-11
Hudson-1
Wapsie Valley-0
West Fork-9
Sectional Total=55

Nashua-Plainfield Sectional
Nashua-Plainfield-6
Mason City Newman-19
North Butler-18
Riceville-0
Rockford-0
St. Ansgar-0
Sumner-Fredericksburg-33
Sectional Total=76
Clarksville District Total=131

Returning State Qualifiers By Team
AGWSR (1)
​          Clay Meinders 220
Clarksville (0)
Dike-New Hartford (2)

​          Kody Kugel 113, Trent Johnson 126
Don Bosco, Gilbertville (4)
​          Jeremy Schmitz 113, Cole Fox 126, Nick Mangrich 132, Chris Paulsen 138
Hudson (1)
​          Noah Huber 152
Wapsie Valley (0)
West Fork (1)

​          Jacob Hansen 120
Nashua-Plainfield (2)
​          Tyler Larson 195, Blane Bark 285
Mason City Newman (1)
​          Jeremiah Colon 106
North Butler (2)
​          Dalton Nelson 120, Caleb Wedeking 145
Riceville (0)
Rockford (0)
St. Ansgar (0)
Sumner-Fredericksburg (4)

​          Blake Meyer 132, Karsen Seehase 138, Trevor Pagel 170, Derek Kohlmeyer 182
Turkey Valley (0)

 

IAWrestle Ranked Wrestlers

106

#4 Chance Throndson (Riceville) Freshman

#5 Gable Fox (Don Bosco) Freshman

#8 Will Portis (Rockford) Sophomore

#10 Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley) Freshman

113

#8 Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco) Sophomore

120

#4 Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley) Freshman

#8 Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) Junior

126

#4 Jacob Hansen (West Fork) Sophomore

#7 Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco) Junior

132

#3Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) Sophomore

#5 Dalton Nelson (North Butler) Sophomore

138

#8 Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg) Sophomore

#10 Cole Fox (Don Bosco) Senior

145

#3 Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) Senior

152

#6 Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco) Junior

#7 Taylan Entriken (Hudson) Sophomore

160

#3 Caleb Wedeking (North Butler) Senior

#9 Noah Huber (Hudson) Junior

170

#5 Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) Senior

182

#2 Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) Senior

195

#3 Zach Hickson (Don Bosco) Senior

#9 Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) Senior

220

#2 Clay Meinders (AGWSR) Senior

#8 Colton Hansen (Newman) Junior

285

#5 Sawyer Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar) Junior

#9 Michael Young (AGWSR) Junior