Ed Winger, Bob Lueders, Herb Irgens, Rich Gray, and John Harris Tournament Recaps

Here are the championship match results and team scores from 5 of the bigger individual tournaments from around the state this weekend.

ED WINGER TEAM SCORES HERB IRGENS TEAM SCORES JOHN HARRIS TEAM SCORES
1 Southeast Polk 210.5 1 Independence 222 1 Creston-OM 237
2 Bettendorf 170.5 2 Solon 162.5 2 New Hampton 170.5
3 Valley, WDM 138 3 Don Bosco 158.5 3 Clarinda 166
4 Johnston 132.5 4 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 154 4 Atlantic 138
5 North Scott 119 5 South Central Calhoun 144 5 Winterset 122.5
6 Dowling Catholic 117 6 Sibley-Ocheyedan 123 6 Oakland Riverside 71
7 Ames 100 7 Pocahontas Area 119 7 Charition 67
8 CBTJ 97 8 Sious Center 90 8 Bedford/Lenox 66.5
9 Iowa City West 90.5 9 OA-BCIG 87 8 East Mills 66.5
10 Ballard 83.5 10 Woodbury Central 81.5 10 Tri-Center Neola 66
11 Pleasant Valley 73.5 11 Cherokee, Washington 76 11 Mt. Ayr 59.5
12 Cedar Falls 69.5 12 Carroll 61 12 Missouri Valley 53
13 Dallas Center-Grimes 61 13 Audubon 57 13 Southwest Iowa 52
13 Fort Madison 61 14 Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn 51.5 14 Red Oak 42
15 ADM, Adel 51 15 Graettinger-Terril 49 15 Central Decatur 39
16 Urbandale 47.5 16 Okoboji 48 16 Panorama 36
17 Indianola 38 17 West Lyon 47.5 17 Nodaway Valley 32
18 Burlington 36 18 Southeast Valley 47 18 Coon Rapids Bayard 28
19 DSM Roosevelt 15 19 Exira/EHK 45.5 19 Shenandoah 27
20 Centerville 13.5 20 Spirit Lake Park 45 20 Clarke 24
21 Akron-Westfield 40 21 Griswold 23
BOB LUEDERS TEAM SCORES 22 Storm Lake 37 22 Wayne 16
1 Dubuque Hempstead 219.5 23 Woodbine 36 23 Southwest Valley 4
2 Milton 196.5 24 Kingsley-Piersen 33
3 Davenport Assumption 190 24 Ridge View 33
4 Western Dubuque 149 26 Lawton-Bronson 16
5 Clinton 138 27 Western Christian 15
6 Linn-Mar 117.5
7 Camanche 112 RICH GRAY TEAM SCORES
7 Mt. Vernon 112 1 Southeast Warrne 198
9 Lena-Winslow 99 2 West Marshall 196.5
10 Clinton 77 3 Norwalk 152
11 Morrison 73 4 Eddyville-Blakesburg 142
12 Muscatine 71 5 Interstate 35 122.5
12 Wilton 71 6 Albia 121.5
14 Fairfield 39 7 Guthrie Center 106.5
15 West Carroll 20 8 Central Springs 101
16 Davenport Central 18 9 Newman Catholic 85
17 Davenport North 11 10 Martensdale St. Mary’s 61.5
17 Dubuque Senior 11 11 East Union 55.5
19 Cedar Rapids Washington 9 12 Van Buren 54.5
20 Clinton JV 7 13 West Central Valley 53
14 Kuemper Catholic 51
14 Van Meter 51
16 Cardinal 47

EW=Ed Winger

BL=Bob Lueders

HI=Herb Irgens

JH=John Harris

RGC= Rich Gray Classic

106

EW: McGwire Midkiff (CBTJ) 41-3, So. over Harlan Steffensmeier (FT Madison) 23-4, Fr. (MD 10-1).

BL: Dillon Gottschalk (Dubuque Hempstead) 25-7, Fr. over Collin Koerperich (Western Dubuque) 29-6, Sr. (Dec 7-3).

HI: Gable Fox (Don Bosco) 31-3, Fr. over Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) 32-4, Fr. (MD 13-4).

JH: Noah Fye (New Hampton) 34-1, Fr. over Tatem Bluml (Oakland Riverside) 41-4, So. (TF-1.5 2:17 (18-2)).

RGC: blake bauer (Southeast Warren) 37-3, So. over Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall) 20-13, Fr. (Fall 3:36).

113

EW: Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) 37-1, Jr. over Nate Lendt (Southeast Polk) 30-5, Fr. (Dec 9-8).

BL: travis pulse (Davenport Assumption) 24-7, Sr. over Bryant Woodford (Central Clinton) 24-11, Jr. (MD 12-0).

HI: Spencer Johnson (Southeast Valley) 31-4, Sr. over Joe Minkler (Pocahontas Area) 35-3, Jr. (Dec 6-3).

JH: Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) 36-2, Jr. over Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 32-2, So. (MD 10-2).

RGC: brady kyner (Southeast Warren) 36-2, So. over Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic) 27-4, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

120

EW: Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) 38-2, Sr. over Tanner Rohweder (Iowa City West) 34-3, Sr. (Dec 4-0).

BL: jacob fenske (Davenport Assumption) 29-3, Jr. over Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar) 24-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0).

HI: Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 42-2, So. over Mitch Evens (Independence) 26-6, Sr. (Fall 0:35).

JH: Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 33-5, So. over Hadley Ogg (Griswold) 31-5, Sr. (Fall 3:07).

RGC: Cole Needham (West Marshall) 28-4, Jr. over Tyler Hirl (Norwalk) 19-8, So. (Fall 1:01).

126

EW: Zach Barnes (Southeast Polk) 14-3, So. over Jackson Gallagher (Bettendorf) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 9-7).

BL: Nolan Shea (Milton) 25-0, Sr. over Brice Everson (Camanche) 31-3, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

HI: Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco) 27-10, Jr. over Louis Gnida (Solon) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

JH: Christian Polley (Tri-Center Neola) 30-2, Sr. over Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) 34-8, Jr. (Dec 7-6).

RGC: Austin Pontier (Interstate 35) 24-6, Jr. over Luke Costlow (Van Meter) 18-4, Jr. (OT 7-5).

132

EW: Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston) 29-2, Sr. over Paul Glynn (Bettendorf) 36-4, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

BL: Logan Mays (Wilton) 30-0, Sr. over Rahveon Valentine (Lena-Winslow) 30-3, Fr. (MD 12-4).

HI: Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 34-0, So. over Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central) 37-4, Sr. (TB-1 7-2).

JH: Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 36-0, Sr. over Tucker Bluml (Oakland Riverside) 35-4, Sr. (Fall 0:55).

RGC: jake hunerdosse (Southeast Warren) 42-0, Sr. over Cody Brown (EBF) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

138

EW: Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 23-5, Sr. over Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs TJ) 42-2, Jr. (Dec 10-9).

BL: Gunner Wenger (Lena-Winslow) 30-1, Sr. over Walker Wegener (Central Clinton) 26-5, Sr. (Dec 10-6).

HI: Preston Dunn (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 30-3, Fr. over Jake Mulford (Audubon) 34-3, Jr. (Inj. 4:36).

JH: Spencer Wray (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 19-1, Sr. over Ryan Gorman (New Hampton) 29-9, So. (Dec 13-10).

RGC: Jeren Glosser (EBF) 43-0, Sr. over Dylan Mueller (Central Springs) 36-3, Jr. (MD 14-3).

145

EW: Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 38-1, Sr. over Aaron Meyer (Southeast Polk) 27-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:30 (15-0)).

BL: Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar) 15-0, Sr. over Sean Gohlke (Milton) 24-8, Sr. (MD 12-2).

HI: Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 17-1, Sr. over Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 26-4, So. (SV-1 8-6).

JH: Joey Huntington (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 34-6, Jr. over Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

RGC: Blake Lawless (Albia) 31-6, Jr. over Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 37-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

152

EW: Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 33-3, Sr. over Briar Dittmer (Southeast Polk) 17-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

BL: tristen finch (Davenport Assumption) 24-5, Sr. over Cody Callahan (Dubuque Hempstead) 16-10, Sr. (Fall 1:31).

HI: Chase Straw (Independence) 30-1, Sr. over Hunter Morrow (Cherokee, Washington) 21-4, Sr. (Fall 2:56).

JH: Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 37-0, Jr. over Luke Strong (Clarinda) 29-4, Sr. (Dec 8-3).

RGC: Logan Schumacher (Martensdale St. Mary`s) 36-2, Fr. over alex mitchell (SE Warren) 32-8, Sr. (MD 12-1).

160

EW: Jakubb Fahrenkrug (North Scott) 29-5, Sr. over Alex Svec (Dowling Catholic) 23-14, Sr. (Fall 5:29).

BL: Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar) 29-1, Jr. over Joe Argo (Davenport Assumption) 24-10, Jr. (MD 11-1).

HI: Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 31-4, So. over Jake Juhl (Independence) 23-5, Jr. (Dec 10-7).

JH: Chase Shiltz (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 20-0, So. over Colton Ranney (Central Decatur) 34-4, Sr. (MD 13-4).

RGC: Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 42-0, Sr. over jacob hoch (Southeast Warren) 42-2, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

170

EW: Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic) 32-2, Sr. over John Milani (Iowa City West) 15-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

BL: Max Lyon (Western Dubuque) 35-1, So. over Brandon Haas (Dubuque Hempstead) 21-4, Jr. (Dec 3-0).

HI: Nick Holt (Independence) 24-8, Jr. over Tyler Strong (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 40-5, Sr. (UTB 1-1).

JH: J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 36-1, Jr. over Tayler Pettit (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 36-6, Sr. (Fall 0:53).

RGC: Dale Hilleman (West Marshall) 26-2, Sr. over tj dierking (Southeast Warren) 40-4, Fr. (Fall 1:52).

182

EW: Hank Swalla (Ames) 15-0, Sr. over Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West) 35-7, Jr. (Dec 8-3).

BL: Bowen Wileman (Milton) 30-2, Sr. over Bryce Lunsford (Fairfield) 20-6, Sr. (Dec 7-4).

HI: Evan Hansen (Exira/EHK) 39-0, Sr. over Zayne Barrett (South Central Calhoun) 17-5, Sr. (MD 14-6).

JH: Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 26-6, Sr. over Nathan Bair (Clarke) 26-9, So. (MD 13-3).

RGC: Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 33-3, Sr. over Ty Stockwell (Van Buren) 23-6, So. (TF-1.5 4:58 (17-2)).

195

EW: Colin Kreiter (North Scott) 27-1, Sr. over Hunter Gibson (Adel-DeSoto-Minburn) 26-6, Jr. (MD 13-4).

BL: Justin Guilliams (Clinton) 27-3, Jr. over Ryan Kenneally (Western Dubuque) 26-10, Sr. (OT 3-1).

HI: Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG) 29-0, Sr. over Matt McMillan (Independence) 26-5, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

JH: Seth Maitlen (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 28-6, Jr. over Christian Lauritsen (Clarinda) 27-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).

RGC: ty schneider (SE Warren) 32-2, Sr. over Hunter Johnston (Eddyville-Blakesberg-Fremont) 36-3, Sr. (Dec 8-5).

220

EW: Cordell Eaton (North Scott) 33-1, Sr. over Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) 32-1, Jr. (Dec 4-1).

BL: Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque Hempstead) 31-0, Jr. over Logan Reddick (Wilton) 32-7, Sr. (Fall 3:27).

HI: Andrew Petersen (Woodbury Central) 37-2, Sr. over Rylan Richardson (SCC) 36-1, Jr. (Dec 5-1).

JH: Kadon Hulett (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 34-9, So. over Brook Stephens (Clarinda) 24-11, Sr. (Fall 3:18).

RGC: Carter Isley (Albia) 37-0, Jr. over Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 35-3, Sr. (MD 12-4).

285

EW: Alex Silberstein (Ballard-Huxley) 29-2, Sr. over Jake Heinrich (Urbandale) 28-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2).

BL: Tyler Clark (Clinton) 27-3, So. over gabriel rangel (Davenport Assumption) 35-2, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

HI: Logan Linderbaum (Solon) 35-0, Sr. over Houston Coleman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 28-6, Sr. (Dec 8-1).

JH: Joe Ricker (Mt Ayr) 34-0, Sr. over Skyler Svoboda (Atlantic) 16-6, Sr. (Fall 1:53).

RGC: Luke Welch (Eddyville-Blakesberg-Fremont) 27-8, Sr. over Cole Gilmore (West Marshall) 21-13, Sr. (Fall 4:50).

Advertisements