John Harris and Herb Irgens Day 1 Results

Day 1 of the John Harris and Herb Irgens High School Tournaments has concluded. Here are a look at the current team scores as well as frontside matches heading into Day 2 for each tournament.

**********JOHN HARRIS**********

Team Scores

1. Creston- Orient Macksburg 104.5

2. Clarinda 85.0

3. New Hampton 80.0

4. Atlantic 60.5

5. Winterset 45.5

6. Tri-Center Neola 39.0

7. Oakland Riverside 38.0

8. East Mills 35.5

9. Missouri Valley 35.0

10. Chariton 34.0

11. Southwest Iowa 30.0

12. Bedford/Lenox 28.5

13. Shenandoah 27.0

14. Mt Ayr 26.5

15. Nodaway Valley 21.0

16. Coon Rapids Bayard 19.0

16. Panorama 19.0

16. Red Oak 19.0

19. Central Decatur 18.0

20. Clarke 13.0

21. Griswold 12.0

22. Wayne 7.0

23. Southwest Valley 4.0

106 Semifinalist

Tatem Bluml (Riverside) vs. Kole Hansen (Atlantic)

Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) vs. Noah Fye (New Hampton)

113 Semifinalists

Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) vs. Britton Gibson (Winterset)

Carter Cox (Atlantic) vs. Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox)

120 Semifinalists

Craig Rice (Southwest Iowa) vs. Keaton Geerts (New Hampton)

Hadley Ogg (Griswold) vs. Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley)

126 Semifinalists

Christian Polley (Tri-Center) vs. Mitchel Swank (Creston)

Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) vs. Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda)

132 Semifinalists

Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) vs. Alec Moorman (East Mills)

Wyatt Thompson (Creston) vs. Tucker Bluml (Riverside)

138 Semifinalists

Jacob Vogel (Riverside) vs. Ryan Gorman (New Hampton)

Austin Williamson (Atlantic) vs. Spencer Wray (Creston)

145 Semifinalists

Joey Huntington (Creston) vs. Zach Evans (CRB)

Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) vs. Reid Nichols (Atlantic)

152 Semifinalists

Josh Hopkins (East Mills) vs. Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley)

Devin Harberts (Chariton) vs. Luke Strong (Clarinda)

160 Semifinalists

Chase Shiltz (Creston) vs. Cole Denner (New Hampton)

Cain Johanns (Clarinda) vs. Colton Ranney (Central Decatur)

170 Semifinalists

Tayler Pettit (Creston) vs. Alex Lukes (New Hampton)

Drake Roller (Atlantic) vs. JJ Clark (Clarinda)

182 Semifinalists

Trey Stickler (Clarinda) vs. Dilon Manhart (Tri-Center)

Nathan Bair (Clarinda) vs. Jackson Mikkelson (Creston)

195 Semifinalists

Christian Lauritsen (Clarinda) vs. Nick Tank (Winterset)

Wilson Solorzano (Panorama) vs. Seth Maitlen (Creston)

220 Semifinalists

Tom Reif (Missouri Valley) vs. Kadon Hulett (Creston)

Brook Stephens (Clarinda) vs. Bret Blackburn (Southwest Iowa)

285 Semifinalists

Joe Ricker (Mt. Ayr) vs. Jared DeVoe (Clarinda)

Skyler Svoboda (Atlantic) vs. Jake Gutschenritter (Creston)

**********HERB IRGENS**********

Team Scores

1. Independence 55.5

2. Solon 48.5

3. Pocahontas Area 46.0

4. South Central Calhoun 42.0

5. Don Bosco 40.0

6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 34.5

7. Cherokee, Washington 34.0

8. OA-BCIG 33.0

8. Sioux Center 33.0

10. Spirit Lake Park 29.0

11. Carroll 28.0

12. Woodbury Central 25.5

13. Akron-Westfield 25.0

13. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 25.0

15. Okoboji 24.015. Storm Lake 24.0

17. Kingsley-Piersen 22.0

17. Sibley-Ocheyedan 22.0

19. West Lyon 21.0

20. Audubon 18.0

20. Southeast Valley 18.0

22. Ridge View 17.0

23. Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn 15.5

24. Lawton-Bronson 14.0

25. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 13.5

26. Woodbine 9.0

27. Western Christian 2.0

106 Quarterfinalists

Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas) vs. Jayden Gilge (Spirit Lake)

Seth Wright (Woodbine) vs. Cody Marlow (Graettinger)

Drew Woodall (MMC) vs. Christia Haight (Solon)

Kurtis Krager (OABCIG) vs. Gable Fox (DB)

113 Quarterfinalists

Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff) vs. Taylor Wulfekuhle (Indee)

Jaden Owen (Solon) vs. Spencer Johnson (Southeast Valley)

Joe Minkler (Pocahontas) vs. Seth Zomermaand (Sioux Center)

Benton Phillips (OABCIG) vs. Jeremy Schmitz (DB)

120 Quarterfinalists

Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff) vs. Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson)

Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake) vs. Mitchell Brinkman (Pocahontas)

Shane Funk (Woodbury) vs. Brandon Makinson (SCC)

Ben Carr (Solon) vs. Mitch Evens (Indee)

126 Quarterfinalists

Nick Mangrich (DB) vs. Clayton Reis (Pocahontas)

Kolton Roth (Graettinger) vs. Ben McDaniel (MMC)

Jake Wulf (OABCIG) vs. Adam Skopec (Spirit Lake)

Rhyker Sims (Sergeant Bluff) vs. Louis Gnida (Solon)

132 Quarterfinalists

Lane Nichols (Woodbury) vs. James Dirkx (Carroll)

Colbin Larue (Okoboji) vs. Colin Corey (SCC)

Drew Davis (Indee) vs. Damien Ericson (Akron Westfield)

Trey Lawrence (Southeast Valley) vs. Dylan Schuck (Sibley)

138 Quarterfinalists

Jake Mulford (Audubon) vs. Alex Hoffman (Graettinger)

Dane Treiber (OABCIG) vs. Sam Kastle (Carroll)

Cole Fox (DB) vs. Preston Dunn (Sergeant Bluff)

Cole Fritz (Solon) vs. Kyle Green (Sibley)

145 Quarterfinalists

Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) vs. Skyler Woods (DB)

Elliott Ryan (Indee) vs. Keagan Putnam (Sergeant Bluff)

Kade Steuhm (Solon) vs. Kent Krager (OABCIG)

Tommy Toben (Akron Westfield) vs. Garrett Sayler (Sibley)

152 Quarterfinalists

Chase Straw (Indee) vs. Eric Bruening (Carroll)

Cody Schumacher (SCC) vs. Isaac Reis (Kingsley Pierson)

Hunter Morrow (Cherokee) vs. Jesse Jara (Sioux Center)

Graeson Dall (Solon) vs. Chris Paulsen (DB)

160 Quarterfinalists

Trent Kruger (Sibley) vs. Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee)

Logan Peed (SCC) vs. Trevor Nelson (Solon)

Jake Juhl (Indee) vs. Taeric Ezzell (West Lyon)

Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff) vs. Noah Bouse (Okoboji)

170 Quarterfinalists

Noel Banuelos (Storm Lake) vs. Nick Holt (Indee)

Jeff King (SCC) vs. Derek Hooyer (Sioux Center)

Daniel Sommerlot (Pocahontas) vs. Hunter Dejong (Sibley)

TJ Even (DB) vs. Tyler Strong (Sergeant Bluff)

182 Quarterfinalists

Evan Hansen (Exira) vs. Tom Nahnsen (Southeast Valley)

Mason Meitzenhimer (Cherokee) vs. Conner Holmes (MMC)

Zayne Barrett (SCC) vs. Logan Williams (Indee)

Reed Mitchell (Woodbury) vs. Mitchell Sandbulte (Sioux Center)

195 Quarterfinalists

Cash Wilcke (OABCIG) vs. Kyle Schiernbeck (Ridge View)

Lane Ring (Exira) vs. Ty Riley (SCC)

Matt McMillan (Indee) vs. Ko Kieft (Sioux Center)

Skylar Bonestroo (Western Christian) vs. Zach Hickson (DB)

220 Quarterfinalists

Rylan Richardson (SCC) vs. Evan Else (Ridge View)

Montana Jackson (Akron Westfield) vs. Elijah Van’t Hof (Sioux Center)

Dustin Brown (West Lyon) vs. Jason Grover (Indee)

Blake Barnum (Woodbine) vs. Andrew Petersen (Woodbury)

285 Quarterfinalists

Logan Linderbaum (Solon) vs. Charlie Wych (Cherokee)

Gabe Shafer (Woodine) vs. Tyler Schick (MMC)

Houston Coleman (Sibley) vs. Tim Elliott (Pocahontas)

Zach Beyerink (Carroll) vs. Colton Smolders (Sioux Center)