Vikings Cruise to a 4 Peat

By Alex Peitz

The Grand View wrestling team was in Fort Wayne, Indiana this past weekend for the 2015 NWCA National Duals. As they have done the previous three years, the Vikings dominated throughout the tournament and established yet again that they are the best NAIA wrestling team in the country. For many programs one national title is impressive but Nick Mitchell and company have won four national dual championships in their seven year old program.

The Vikings opened up the first round of competition making light work out of Hannibal-LeGrange 53-0, taking all ten matches with bonus points. GV outmatched Lindsey Wilson in the quarters winning eight matches, the final score being 31-6. In the semis the 5th ranked Great Falls squad tried to thwart the Vikings title run but a tech fall at 133 by Great Falls Michael Ruiz was the only bright spot as Grand View breezed into the finals with a 32-5 win.

Heading into the championship match against a talented, 2nd ranked Southern Oregon team the Vikings had won 27 out of the 30 matches wrestled and outscored their opponents 115-9. In the finals, bonus points at 125, 141, and 165 propelled the Vikings to a 23-13 win and their 4th title in as many years.

Though it may seem impressive that a team goes 33-7 at national duals, the Vikings are not wasting any time celebrating and are back on the grind knowing full well that the target on their back has gotten a lot bigger from yet another dominant National Championship performance.

Results From Track

NAIA – Grand View (Iowa) is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Grand View (Iowa) defeated Hannibal-LaGrange 53-0
125 – Tristan Bundy (Grand View (Iowa)) over Caleb McElfresh (Hannibal-LaGrange) TF 19-4
133 – jacob colon (Grand View (Iowa)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
141 – Brandon Wright (Grand View (Iowa)) over Matt Mattingley (Hannibal-LaGrange) Fall 0:48
149 – Elijah Sullivan (Grand View (Iowa)) over Tyler Sonnabend (Hannibal-LaGrange) Fall 6:35
157 – Dallas Houchins (Grand View (Iowa)) over Joshua Nidever (Hannibal-LaGrange) Fall 1:59
165 – Nathaniel Stadeker (Grand View (Iowa)) over Grant Godfrey (Hannibal-LaGrange) Maj 12-3
174 – Dylan Blackford (Grand View (Iowa)) over Jeremiah Reed (Hannibal-LaGrange) Fall 1:16
184 – Christian Mays (Grand View (Iowa)) over Khial Jamison (Hannibal-LaGrange) Maj 17-6
197 – Derrick Hawkins (Grand View (Iowa)) over Seth Pierce (Hannibal-LaGrange) Maj 15-4
285 – Dean Broghammer (Grand View (Iowa)) over Mike Wright (Hannibal-LaGrange) Fall 2:16

Match #2 Quarterfinal: Grand View (Iowa) defeated Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 31-6
125 – Ryak Finch (Grand View (Iowa)) over Chad Lampe (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) Fall 1:55
133 – jacob colon (Grand View (Iowa)) over Felix Casa del Valle (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) Dec 7-3
141 – Brandon Wright (Grand View (Iowa)) over Daniel Leonard (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) Dec 9-2
149 – Gustavo Martinez (Grand View (Iowa)) over Isaac Thomas (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) Dec 5-2
157 – Joe Cozart (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) over Grant Henderson (Grand View (Iowa)) Dec 3-1
165 – Jimmie Schuessler (Grand View (Iowa)) over Court Mace (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) Fall 2:29
174 – Thomas Moman (Grand View (Iowa)) over Erick Gomez (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) Dec 3-2
184 – Michael Pixley (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) over Christian Mays (Grand View (Iowa)) Dec 3-2
197 – Dean Broghammer (Grand View (Iowa)) over Ameer Daniels (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) Dec 5-2
285 – Derrick Hawkins (Grand View (Iowa)) over Jake Maupin (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) Maj 13-5

Match #3 Semifinal: Grand View (Iowa) defeated Great Falls (Mont.) 31-5
125 – Ryak Finch (Grand View (Iowa)) over Luke Schlosser (Great Falls (Mont.)) Dec 5-4
133 – Michael Ruiz (Great Falls (Mont.)) over jacob colon (Grand View (Iowa)) TF 16-1
141 – Brandon Wright (Grand View (Iowa)) over Kyle Wilson (Great Falls (Mont.)) Dec 12-6
149 – Gustavo Martinez (Grand View (Iowa)) over Ryan Martin (Great Falls (Mont.)) Dec 9-3
157 – Dallas Houchins (Grand View (Iowa)) over Chad Cebulski (Great Falls (Mont.)) Dec 7-0
165 – Jimmie Schuessler (Grand View (Iowa)) over Brock Picard (Great Falls (Mont.)) Maj 13-2
174 – Thomas Moman (Grand View (Iowa)) over Shawn Lau (Great Falls (Mont.)) Dec 3-2
184 – Christian Mays (Grand View (Iowa)) over Taylor Vaughn (Great Falls (Mont.)) Dec 3-2
197 – Derrick Hawkins (Grand View (Iowa)) over Sam Voigtlaender (Great Falls (Mont.)) Fall 5:41
285 – Dean Broghammer (Grand View (Iowa)) over Dylan Lemery (Great Falls (Mont.)) Dec 10-3

Match #4 1st Place Match: Grand View (Iowa) defeated Southern Oregon 23-13
125 – Ryak Finch (Grand View (Iowa)) over Coleman Johns (Southern Oregon) TF 18-3
133 – Devin Poppen (Southern Oregon) over jacob colon (Grand View (Iowa)) Dec 14-8
141 – Brandon Wright (Grand View (Iowa)) over Trevor Hancock (Southern Oregon) TF 24-9
149 – Gustavo Martinez (Grand View (Iowa)) over Tyler Cowger (Southern Oregon) Dec 2-1
157 – Dalton Urrutia (Southern Oregon) over Grant Henderson (Grand View (Iowa)) Dec 3-1
165 – Jimmie Schuessler (Grand View (Iowa)) over Garrett Urrutia (Southern Oregon) Maj 14-4
174 – Brock Gutches (Southern Oregon) over Thomas Moman (Grand View (Iowa)) Dec 4-1
184 – Christian Mays (Grand View (Iowa)) over Jacob Abrams (Southern Oregon) Dec 3-1
197 – Charles, Taylor Johnson (Southern Oregon) over Derrick Hawkins (Grand View (Iowa)) Maj 10-2
285 – Dean Broghammer (Grand View (Iowa)) over Clayton Burtis (Southern Oregon) Dec 6-0