Cael Happel Awarded Iowa’s Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award

National Wrestling Hall of Fame Announces State Winners of Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award

STILLWATER, Okla. – The National Wrestling Hall of Fame on Thursday announced the state winners of the Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award (DSHSEA).

The DSHSEA was established in 1996 to honor Olympic and World champion Dave Schultz, whose career was cut short when he was murdered in January 1996. He was inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame as a Distinguished Member in 1997 and as a member of the United World Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2016.

The award recognizes and celebrates the nation’s most outstanding high school senior male wrestlers for their excellence in wrestling, scholastic achievement, citizenship, and community service.

Winners are evaluated and selected on the basis of three criteria: success and standout performances and sportsmanship in wrestling; review of GPA and class rank, academic honors and distinctions; and participation in activities that demonstrate commitment to character and community.

“This is the 25th year that we have presented our Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award and we’re excited to recognize another group of young men, who have excelled not only on the wrestling mat, but also in the classroom and in their communities,” said Hall of Fame Executive Director Lee Roy Smith. “I want to thank our selection committee for the thorough work they have done in determining this year’s winners. We look forward to following these young men as they chart new goals for themselves on the mat and in their lives.”

DSHSEA regional winners will be announced on May 21 and the national winner will be announced on May 28. The state winners of the Tricia Saunders High School Excellence Award (TSHSEA) were announced on Tuesday. The TSHSEA recognizes and celebrates the nation’s most outstanding high school senior female wrestlers for their excellence in wrestling, scholastic achievement, citizenship, and community service. The TSHSEA regional winners will be announced on May 19 and the national winner will be announced on May 26.

The Hall of Fame accepts nominations for its high school excellence awards from state chapters and coaches. The nominations are reviewed by a committee, which selects state and regional winners. The committee then determines the national winners from the regional winners.

National winners of the DSHSEA award have combined to win 19 NCAA Division I individual titles led by four-time champion Logan Stieber (2010), three-time winner Zain Retherford (2013) and two-time winners Steven Mocco (2001), David Taylor (2009) and Teyon Ware (2002). The 2016 winner of the DSHSEA Mark Hall won an NCAA title as a freshman in 2017 while 2015 winner Zahid Valencia won back-to-back championships in 2018 and 2019.

2020 Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award State Winners

State – Name, High School, Hometown, College Attending

Alabama – Dylan Pearson, Auburn High School, Auburn

Alaska – Hayden Lieb, Bethel Regional High School, Bethel, University of Wyoming

Arizona – Jesse Ybarra, Sunnyside High School, Tucson, University of Iowa

Arkansas – Landon Valdez, Searcy High School, McRae

California – Jesse Vasquez, Excelsior Charter High School, Corona, Arizona State University

Colorado – Isaiah Salazar, Windsor High School, Greeley, University Of Minnesota

Connecticut – Ryan Jack, Danbury High School, Danbury, North Carolina State University

Delaware – Jackson Dean, Caesar Rodney High School, Hartly, University of Pennsylvania

Florida – Bretli Reyna, South Dade Senior High School, Homestead, University of Iowa

Georgia – Andrew Eller, Evans High School, Evans, Lander University

Hawaii – Kysen Terukina, Kamehameha Schools – Kapalama, Ewa Beach

Idaho – Sawyer Hobbs, South Fremont High School, Saint Anthony, Utah Valley University

Illinois – David Ferrante, Huntley High School, Huntley, Northwestern University

Indiana – Silas Allred, Shenandoah High School, Anderson, University of Nebraska

Iowa – Cael Happel, Lisbon High School, Lisbon, University of Northern Iowa

Kansas – Cade Lautt, Saint James Academy, Olathe, University of North Carolina

Kentucky – Thomas Deck, Madison Central High School, Richmond, United States Military Academy

Louisiana – Alexander Yokubaitis, St. Louis Catholic High School, Lake Charles, Oklahoma State University

Maine – Sam Martel, Noble High School, Lebanon

Maryland – Dominic Solis, McDonogh School, Odenton, University of Maryland

Massachusetts – Hunter Adrian, Melrose High School, Melrose, Brown University

Michigan – Austin Boone, Lowell Senior High School, Ada, Penn State University

Minnesota – Patrick Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville High School, West Concord, University of Iowa

Missouri – Rocky Elam, Staley High School, Kansas City, University of Missouri

Montana – Leif Schroeder, Bozeman High School, Bozeman, University of Iowa

Nebraska – Maxx Mayfield, Lincoln East High School, Lincoln, Northwestern University

Nevada – Tommy McCormick, Churchill County High School, Fallon, University of Idaho (football)

New Hampshire – Beau Dillon, Salem High School, Derry, Edinboro University

New Jersey – Anthony Clark, Delbarton School, East Hanover, Princeton University

New Mexico – Andrew Trujillo, Robertson High School, Las Vegas, New Mexico Highlands University

New York – Greg Diakomihalis, Hilton High School, Rochester, Cornell University

North Carolina – Kobe Early, Cary High School, Cary, Appalachian State University

North Dakota – Garrett Jangula, Napoleon Public School, Napoleon

Ohio – Mick Burnett, Elyria High School, Elyria, University of Pittsburgh

Oklahoma – Konner Doucet, Comanche High School, Comanche, Oklahoma State University

Oregon – Santos Cantu III, Crescent Valley High School, Salem, Indiana University

Pennsylvania – Ed Scott, DuBois Area High School, DuBois, North Carolina State
Rhode Island – Mason Clarke, Coventry High School, Coventry, Columbia University

South Carolina – Walker Stephenson, Hillcrest High School, Simpsonville, United States Military Academy

South Dakota – Nash Hutmacher, Chamberlain High School, Oacoma, Nebraska (football)

Tennessee – Noah Horst, Baylor School, Gallatin, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Texas – Parker Decker, Keller High School, Keller, Duke University

Utah – Stockton O’Brien, Wasatch High School, Kamas, Utah Valley University

Vermont – Sam Wilkins, Mount Anthony Union High School, Bennington, Castleton University

Virginia – Samuel Fisher, Fauquier High School, Jeffersonton, Virginia Tech University

Washington – Haiden Drury, Toppenish High School, Toppenish, Fresno State University

West Virginia – Braxton Amos, Parkersburg South High School, Mineral Wells, University of Wisconsin

Wisconsin – Keegan O’Toole, Arrowhead High School, Hartland, University of Missouri

Wyoming – Jace Palmer, Kelly Walsh High School, Casper

All-Time National Winners of Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award

 

2019 – Cohlton Schultz, Ponderosa High School, Parker, Colorado (Greco-Roman Cadet World Champion)

2018 – David Carr, Perry High School, Massillon, Ohio (Junior World Champion)

2017 – Daton Fix, Charles Page High School, Sand Springs, Oklahoma (Junior World Champion)

2016 – Mark Hall II, Apple Valley High School, Apple Valley, Minnesota (NCAA Champion and 2X Junior World Champion)

2015 – Zahid Valencia, St. John Bosco High School, Bellflower, California (2X NCAA Champion and Junior World Silver Medalist)

2014 – Chance Marsteller, Kennard-Dale High School, Fawn Grove, Pennsylvania

2013 – Zain Retherford, Benton Area High School, Benton, Pennsylvania (3X NCAA Champion)

2012 – Taylor Massa, St. Johns High School, St. Johns, Michigan

2011 – Morgan McIntosh, Calvary Chapel High School, Santa Ana, California

2010 – Logan Stieber, Monroeville High School, Monroeville, Ohio (World Champion and 4X NCAA Champion)

2009 – David Taylor, Graham High School, St. Paris, Ohio (World Champion and 2X NCAA Champion)

2008 – Jason Chamberlain, Springville High School, Springville, Utah

2007 – Zachary Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg High School, Wabasha, Minnesota

2006 – David Craig, Brandon High School, Brandon, Florida

2005 – Troy Nickerson, Chenango Forks High School, Chenango Forks, New York (NCAA Champion)

2004 – Coleman Scott, Waynesburg High School, Waynesburg, Pennsylvania (NCAA Champion and Olympic bronze medalist)

2003 – C.P. Schlatter, St. Paul Graham High School, Urbana, Ohio

2002 – Teyon Ware, Edmond North High School, Edmond, Oklahoma (2X NCAA Champion)

2001 – Steven Mocco, Blair Academy, Blairstown, New Jersey (2X NCAA Champion and Olympian)

2000 – Ben Connell, Lugoff-Elgin High School, Lugoff, South Carolina

1999 – Zach Roberson, Blue Valley North West High School, Overland Park, Kansas (NCAA Champion)

1998 – Garrett Lowney, Freedom High School, Appleton, Wisconsin (2X Olympian) and Justin Ruiz, Taylorsville High School, Salt Lake City, Utah (Olympian)

1997 – Jeff Knupp, Walsh Jesuit High School, Akron, Ohio

1996 – David Kjeldgaard, Lewis Central High School, Council Bluffs, Iowa

 

National Wrestling Hall of Fame & Museum

America’s shrine to the sport of wrestling, the National Wrestling Hall of Fame & Museum was founded as a nonprofit organization in 1976 to honor the sport of wrestling, preserve its history, recognize extraordinary individual achievements, and inspire future generations. The National Wrestling Hall of Fame has museums in Stillwater, Oklahoma, and Waterloo, Iowa. The Stillwater, Oklahoma, location reopened in June 2016 following a $3.8 million renovation and now features interactive exhibits and electronic kiosks, as well as the opportunity to watch NCAA Championship matches from the 1930s to present day. It also has the John T. Vaughan Hall of Honors where the greatest names in wrestling are recognized, including iconic granite plaques presented to Distinguished Members since the Hall of Fame opened in 1976. The museum has the largest collection of wrestling artifacts and memorabilia in the world, including the most collegiate and Olympic wrestling uniforms. Wrestling truly is for everyone and the diversity and accessibility of the sport continues to be highlighted through exhibits featuring females, African-Americans, Asian Americans, Native Americans, and Latino Americans. There is also a library featuring historical documents, including NCAA guides and results, as well as books on the sport. For more information about the Hall of Fame, please visit www.NWHOF.org.    

Advertisements

Leave a Reply