2019 Keith Young Invitational – Final Results

Jack Thomsen named Outstanding Wrestler

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – RYDER BLOCK of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Dustin Bohren of Bettendorf
  • 3rd Place – Jaiden Moore of Don Bosco
  • 4th Place – Cael Long of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 5th Place – Khyler Carstarphen of Dowling Catholic
  • 6th Place – Nick Schmidt of Beckman Catholic

1st Place Match

  • RYDER BLOCK (Waverly-Shell Rock) 4-0, Fr. over Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf) 2-1, So. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaiden Moore (Don Bosco) 3-1, So. over Cael Long (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 2-2, Jr. (MD 12-0)

5th Place Match

  • Khyler Carstarphen (Dowling Catholic) 3-1, So. over Nick Schmidt (Beckman Catholic) 6-2, So. (Dec 9-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bailey Roybal of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Jace Rhodes of Mason City
  • 3rd Place – Joe Ebaugh of Denver
  • 4th Place – Ethan Mahoney of Dowling Catholic
  • 5th Place – Trace Gephart of North Scott
  • 6th Place – Nate Bierma of Valley, West Des Moines

1st Place Match

  • Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock) 4-0, Jr. over Jace Rhodes (Mason City) 3-1, So. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Ebaugh (Denver) 6-1, So. over Ethan Mahoney (Dowling Catholic) 1-2, So. (Dec 11-5)

5th Place Match

  • Trace Gephart (North Scott) 4-1, So. over Nate Bierma (Valley, West Des Moines) 5-3, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Funk of Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Brooks Meyer of Denver
  • 3rd Place – Peyton Westlin of North Scott
  • 4th Place – Jacob Faber of Bettendorf
  • 5th Place – Logan Stotts of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 6th Place – Danil Wall of Beckman Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Funk (Don Bosco) 4-0, So. over Brooks Meyer (Denver) 6-1, Jr. (Dec 14-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Peyton Westlin (North Scott) 3-1, So. over Jacob Faber (Bettendorf) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 5:11)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Stotts (Valley, West Des Moines) 6-1, Fr. over Danil Wall (Beckman Catholic) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cullan Schriever of Mason City
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Evans of Bettendorf
  • 3rd Place – Grant Harbour of Norwalk
  • 4th Place – Michael McClelland of Don Bosco
  • 5th Place – Hunter Worthen of Union, LaPorte City
  • 6th Place – Jackson Barth of Cedar Falls

1st Place Match

  • Cullan Schriever (Mason City) 4-0, Sr. over Aiden Evans (Bettendorf) 2-1, Sr. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Harbour (Norwalk) 3-1, Jr. over Michael McClelland (Don Bosco) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 10-6)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Worthen (Union, LaPorte City) 4-1, So. over Jackson Barth (Cedar Falls) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 12-8)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – AIDEN RIGGINS of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Moore of Denver
  • 3rd Place – Jack Plagge of Cedar Falls
  • 4th Place – Keaton Moret of Norwalk
  • 5th Place – Josh Connor of North Scott
  • 6th Place – Cody Brown of Don Bosco

1st Place Match

  • AIDEN RIGGINS (Waverly-Shell Rock) 4-0, So. over Jacob Moore (Denver) 6-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (18-3))

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Plagge (Cedar Falls) 3-1, Sr. over Keaton Moret (Norwalk) 2-2, Sr. (DQ)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Connor (North Scott) 4-1, Jr. over Cody Brown (Don Bosco) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 1:34)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabriel Lewis of Denver
  • 2nd Place – Easton Larson of Don Bosco
  • 3rd Place – Alec Staudt of Charles City
  • 4th Place – Kohler Ruggles of Bettendorf
  • 5th Place – Dylan Whitt of Cedar Falls
  • 6th Place – Ty Pfiffner of Cedar Rapids Kennedy

1st Place Match

  • Gabriel Lewis (Denver) 7-0, Sr. over Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Alec Staudt (Charles City) 25-17, Jr. over Kohler Ruggles (Bettendorf) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 4:26)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Whitt (Cedar Falls) 4-1, So. over Ty Pfiffner (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Thomsen of Union, LaPorte City
  • 2nd Place – Deven Strief of North Scott
  • 3rd Place – Colby Schriever of Mason City
  • 4th Place – Dylan Falck of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 5th Place – Logan Adamson of Bettendorf
  • 6th Place – NOAH HEISE of Waverly-Shell Rock

1st Place Match

  • Jack Thomsen (Union, LaPorte City) 4-0, Sr. over Deven Strief (North Scott) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 12-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Schriever (Mason City) 3-1, Sr. over Dylan Falck (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 1-2, Sr. (Dec 12-8)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Adamson (Bettendorf) 4-1, Jr. over NOAH HEISE (Waverly-Shell Rock) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 4:47)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Corbin of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – EVAN YANT of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 3rd Place – Cael Rahnavardi of Don Bosco
  • 4th Place – Roush Jaeger of Charles City
  • 5th Place – Stone Schmitz of Union, LaPorte City
  • 6th Place – Nate Link of North Scott

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Corbin (Valley, West Des Moines) 7-0, Jr. over EVAN YANT (Waverly-Shell Rock) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco) 3-1, Jr. over Roush Jaeger (Charles City) 21-18, Jr. (Fall 4:34)

5th Place Match

  • Stone Schmitz (Union, LaPorte City) 4-1, So. over Nate Link (North Scott) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Union, LaPorte City
  • 2nd Place – CARTER PROFFITT of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 3rd Place – Keano Roberts of Bettendorf
  • 4th Place – Ethan Peterson of Charles City
  • 5th Place – Max Derry of Dowling Catholic
  • 6th Place – Trevor Fisher of Cedar Falls

1st Place Match

  • Adam Ahrendsen (Union, LaPorte City) 3-0, Jr. over CARTER PROFFITT (Waverly-Shell Rock) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 2:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Keano Roberts (Bettendorf) 3-1, Sr. over Ethan Peterson (Charles City) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 8-1)

5th Place Match

  • Max Derry (Dowling Catholic) 3-1, Jr. over Trevor Fisher (Cedar Falls) 3-2, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bradley Hill of Bettendorf
  • 2nd Place – Zach Campbell of North Scott
  • 3rd Place – MCCRAE HAGERTY of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 4th Place – Elliott Sinnwell of Charles City
  • 5th Place – Alex Koch of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 6th Place – Connor Timm of Belle Plaine

1st Place Match

  • Bradley Hill (Bettendorf) 4-0, So. over Zach Campbell (North Scott) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • MCCRAE HAGERTY (Waverly-Shell Rock) 3-1, Fr. over Elliott Sinnwell (Charles City) 24-15, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Koch (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 3-1, So. over Connor Timm (Belle Plaine) 5-3, Fr. (Dec 9-4)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Underwood of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – GAVIN WEDEMEIER of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 3rd Place – Jay Oostendorp of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 4th Place – Tristen Duncan of Norwalk
  • 5th Place – Evan Wulfekuhle of Beckman Catholic
  • 6th Place – Brennen Graber of Denver

1st Place Match

  • Blake Underwood (Valley, West Des Moines) 7-0, Sr. over GAVIN WEDEMEIER (Waverly-Shell Rock) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 0:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Jay Oostendorp (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 2-1, Sr. over Tristen Duncan (Norwalk) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

5th Place Match

  • Evan Wulfekuhle (Beckman Catholic) 7-1, Sr. over Brennen Graber (Denver) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – BRAYDEN WOLF of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Kane Schmidt of Bettendorf
  • 3rd Place – JAKE WALKER of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 4th Place – Tino Tamayo of Charles City
  • 5th Place – Joey Petersen of North Scott
  • 6th Place – Jay Cooley of Valley, West Des Moines

1st Place Match

  • BRAYDEN WOLF (Waverly-Shell Rock) 3-0, Sr. over Kane Schmidt (Bettendorf) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 5:11)

3rd Place Match

  • JAKE WALKER (Waverly-Shell Rock) 2-1, Fr. over Tino Tamayo (Charles City) 20-16, So. (Fall 4:40)

5th Place Match

  • Joey Petersen (North Scott) 4-1, Jr. over Jay Cooley (Valley, West Des Moines) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 0:46)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – LUKE WALKER of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Collin Bohnenkamp of Cedar Falls
  • 3rd Place – C. J. Stillman of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 4th Place – Ethan Allie of Belle Plaine
  • 5th Place – Gavin Bascom of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 6th Place – Jack Sindlinger of Charles City

1st Place Match

  • LUKE WALKER (Waverly-Shell Rock) 4-0, Jr. over Collin Bohnenkamp (Cedar Falls) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • C. J. Stillman (Valley, West Des Moines) 4-2, Sr. over Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Bascom (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 3-1, Jr. over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) 30-16, Sr. (Fall 4:28)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Josh Vis of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  • 2nd Place – Maddux Borcherding-Johnson of Norwalk
  • 3rd Place – Dawson Sweet of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 4th Place – JENTRY STAACK of Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 5th Place – Bryan Jurado of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 6th Place – Charlie Nank of Dowling Catholic

1st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

  • Dawson Sweet (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 3-1, Sr. over JENTRY STAACK (Waverly-Shell Rock) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Bryan Jurado (Valley, West Des Moines) 5-1, Jr. over Charlie Nank (Dowling Catholic) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 5:38)
Advertisements

One thought on “2019 Keith Young Invitational – Final Results

  1. Pingback: The Road to Four Titles : Allard and Happel Seek History in 2020

Comments are closed.