2019 Iowa High School State Tournament Class 2A Final Results

E423A8D4-0BFA-48DB-A2A7-E2712AAAC3C8

Final 2A Team

2A-106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Fousek of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 2nd Place – Blaine Frazier of Notre Dame, Burlington
  • 3rd Place – Keaton Zeimet of Central DeWitt
  • 4th Place – Jacob Mielke of Pocahontas Area
  • 5th Place – Camron Phetxoumphone of Webster City
  • 6th Place – Rylie Anderson of Bondurant-Farrar
  • 7th Place – Jonathon Burnette of Spirit Lake Park
  • 8th Place – Lincoln Mehlert of Union

1st Place Match

  • Carter Fousek (Crestwood, Cresco) 40-4, Fr. over Blaine Frazier (Notre Dame, Burlington) 46-4, Fr. (SV-1 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Keaton Zeimet (Central DeWitt) 37-2, So. over Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas Area) 41-4, Sr. (Fall 1:41)

5th Place Match

  • Camron Phetxoumphone (Webster City) 40-6, Fr. over Rylie Anderson (Bondurant-Farrar) 35-4, So. (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) 37-7, Fr. over Lincoln Mehlert (Union) 33-16, So. (Dec 4-3)

2A-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Lewis of Centerville
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Weber of Independence
  • 3rd Place – Brayden Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 4th Place – Sam Nelson of Clear Lake
  • 5th Place – Colby Lillegard of Bondurant-Farrar
  • 6th Place – Cole Whitehead of Center Point-Urbana
  • 7th Place – Kolten Crawford of Union
  • 8th Place – Johnathon Erp of Red Oak

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Lewis (Centerville) 46-1, So. over Isaiah Weber (Independence) 46-5, Fr. (Fall 2:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Brayden Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 50-6, Fr. over Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) 33-8, So. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar) 41-3, Jr. over Cole Whitehead (Center Point-Urbana) 36-8, So. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Kolten Crawford (Union) 35-9, So. over Johnathon Erp (Red Oak) 37-16, Jr. (MD 13-2)

2A-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Doolittle of Webster City
  • 2nd Place – Nathaniel Genobana of Centerville
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Anderlik of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 4th Place – Brock Beck of Grinnell
  • 5th Place – Caleb Fuessley of Center Point-Urbana
  • 6th Place – Joe Sullivan of Osage
  • 7th Place – Payton Drake of PCM, Monroe
  • 8th Place – Jason Peta of Estherville-Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Drake Doolittle (Webster City) 43-1, Sr. over Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) 38-3, So. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood, Cresco) 44-4, Sr. over Brock Beck (Grinnell) 34-4, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) 43-2, Sr. over Joe Sullivan (Osage) 50-8, Jr. (Fall 3:14)

7th Place Match

  • Payton Drake (PCM, Monroe) 35-10, Jr. over Jason Peta (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 24-10, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

2A-126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Taylor of Solon
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Hatten of Winterset
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Flora of ADM, Adel
  • 4th Place – Eric Kinkaid of Camanche
  • 5th Place – Mason Cleveland of NH/TV
  • 6th Place – Kayden Kauzlarich of Centerville
  • 7th Place – Joe Waters of Spirit Lake Park
  • 8th Place – Averee Abben of Osage

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Taylor (Solon) 51-2, Fr. over Bryce Hatten (Winterset) 35-4, Jr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Flora (ADM, Adel) 39-1, Sr. over Eric Kinkaid (Camanche) 40-8, Fr. (Fall 1:38)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Cleveland (NH/TV) 41-13, Sr. over Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 18-13)

7th Place Match

  • Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) 31-5, Sr. over Averee Abben (Osage) 45-14, So. (Fall 5:48)

2A-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eric Faught of Clear Lake
  • 2nd Place – Jack Gaukel of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 3rd Place – Jalen Schropp of Williamsburg
  • 4th Place – Ryan Phillips of West Delaware
  • 5th Place – Kruise Kiburz of Winterset
  • 6th Place – Zeb Gnida of Solon
  • 7th Place – Remington Hanson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 8th Place – Gage Long of Ballard

1st Place Match

  • Eric Faught (Clear Lake) 38-0, Sr. over Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 50-2, So. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) 41-3, Jr. over Ryan Phillips (West Delaware) 39-7, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kruise Kiburz (Winterset) 46-6, Jr. over Zeb Gnida (Solon) 40-12, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

7th Place Match

  • Remington Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 33-14, So. over Gage Long (Ballard) 38-15, So. (Fall 0:27)

2A-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Thomsen of Union
  • 2nd Place – Chase McLaren of Atlantic
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Olejniczak of Perry
  • 4th Place – Jadyn Peyton of West Delaware
  • 5th Place – Luke Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 6th Place – Jarod Kadel of Columbus Community
  • 7th Place – Riley Burke of Iowa Falls-Alden
  • 8th Place – Isaac Bryan of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

1st Place Match

  • Jack Thomsen (Union) 47-0, Jr. over Chase McLaren (Atlantic) 51-4, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 47-2, Sr. over Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware) 40-9, Fr. (MD 12-1)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 45-5, Sr. over Jarod Kadel (Columbus Community) 41-3, Sr. (Fall 5:22)

7th Place Match

  • Riley Burke (Iowa Falls-Alden) 39-8, Jr. over Isaac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 36-16, So. (Fall 5:04)

2A-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joey Busse of Humboldt
  • 2nd Place – Will Esmoil of West Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Chase Luensman of Monticello
  • 4th Place – Jack West of Winterset
  • 5th Place – Keaton Wilson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 6th Place – Colby Tool of PCM, Monroe
  • 7th Place – Max Babcock of NH/TV
  • 8th Place – Cael Meyer of West Delaware

1st Place Match

  • Joey Busse (Humboldt) 47-0, Sr. over Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 36-3, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Luensman (Monticello) 44-2, Sr. over Jack West (Winterset) 43-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Keaton Wilson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 31-15, Sr. over Colby Tool (PCM, Monroe) 43-4, . (Fall 0:23)

7th Place Match

  • Max Babcock (NH/TV) 46-8, Sr. over Cael Meyer (West Delaware) 36-12, So. (Dec 7-4)

2A-152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Union
  • 3rd Place – Scott Betterton of Vinton-Shellsburg
  • 4th Place – Easton Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 5th Place – Mitchel Mangold of West Delaware
  • 6th Place – Braxton Doebel of Clear Lake
  • 7th Place – Coy Ruess of West Liberty
  • 8th Place – Connor Pellett of Atlantic

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 42-2, Sr. over Adam Ahrendsen (Union) 46-2, So. (MD 16-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 42-7, Sr. over Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-5, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) 37-8, Sr. over Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) 34-7, Sr. (MD 11-1)

7th Place Match

  • Coy Ruess (West Liberty) 40-10, Sr. over Connor Pellett (Atlantic) 46-12, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

2A-160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Skyler Noftsger of Ballard
  • 2nd Place – Justin McCunn of Red Oak
  • 3rd Place – Baylor Crigger of Camanche
  • 4th Place – Cole Davis of Independence
  • 5th Place – Wes Cummings of PCM, Monroe
  • 6th Place – Zach Williams of Osage
  • 7th Place – Caleb Swalla of Van Meter-Earlham
  • 8th Place – Austin Beaver of West Liberty

1st Place Match

  • Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) 39-1, Sr. over Justin McCunn (Red Oak) 47-3, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Baylor Crigger (Camanche) 45-2, Sr. over Cole Davis (Independence) 45-7, Jr. (Fall 2:40)

5th Place Match

  • Wes Cummings (PCM, Monroe) 41-4, Sr. over Zach Williams (Osage) 49-5, Jr. (Fall 4:10)

7th Place Match

  • Caleb Swalla (Van Meter-Earlham) 38-7, Jr. over Austin Beaver (West Liberty) 39-8, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

2A-170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Paul Ryan of Mt. Vernon
  • 2nd Place – Sage Walker of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 3rd Place – Colter Bye of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Voelker of West Delaware
  • 5th Place – Jarron Trausch of PCM, Monroe
  • 6th Place – Spencer Mooberry of Osage
  • 7th Place – Jax Flynn of Solon
  • 8th Place – Jackson Kinsella of Creston

1st Place Match

  • Paul Ryan (Mt. Vernon) 43-0, Sr. over Sage Walker (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 47-1, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Colter Bye (Crestwood, Cresco) 47-2, Sr. over Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) 35-11, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jarron Trausch (PCM, Monroe) 42-7, Sr. over Spencer Mooberry (Osage) 52-7, So. (MD 13-3)

7th Place Match

  • Jax Flynn (Solon) 46-7, Jr. over Jackson Kinsella (Creston) 47-8, So. (Dec 3-2)

2A-182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristin Westphal of Washington
  • 2nd Place – Kyler Fisher of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)
  • 3rd Place – Luke Jenness of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
  • 4th Place – Nolan Harsh of ADM, Adel
  • 5th Place – Lucas Roland of PCM, Monroe
  • 6th Place – Evan Rosonke of NH/TV
  • 7th Place – Dylan Jeffers of Keokuk
  • 8th Place – Jack Neuhaus of West Delaware

1st Place Match

  • Tristin Westphal (Washington) 43-0, Sr. over Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 28-1, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Jenness (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 44-3, Sr. over Nolan Harsh (ADM, Adel) 39-3, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

5th Place Match

  • Lucas Roland (PCM, Monroe) 27-5, Sr. over Evan Rosonke (NH/TV) 43-5, Jr. (MD 11-3)

7th Place Match

  • Dylan Jeffers (Keokuk) 25-7, Jr. over Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) 40-6, Jr. (Fall 0:27)

2A-195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julien Broderson of Assumption
  • 2nd Place – Kolton Bus of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 3rd Place – Dalton Chipp of Hampton-Dumont
  • 4th Place – Thomas Bentley of Red Oak
  • 5th Place – Noah Bandstra of East Marshall
  • 6th Place – Isaac Boucher of Mid-Prairie
  • 7th Place – Andy Murphy of Decorah
  • 8th Place – Joel Osborn of Humboldt

1st Place Match

  • Julien Broderson (Assumption) 53-0, Sr. over Kolton Bus (Central Lyon-G-LR) 40-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:18 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 43-3, Sr. over Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 28-5, Sr. (Fall 3:15)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Bandstra (East Marshall) 40-4, Sr. over Isaac Boucher (Mid-Prairie) 41-10, Jr. (Fall 1:13)

7th Place Match

  • Andy Murphy (Decorah) 31-16, Sr. over Joel Osborn (Humboldt) 39-11, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

2A-220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Fisher of Woodward Granger
  • 2nd Place – Kaden Sutton of ADM, Adel
  • 3rd Place – Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place – Kobe Simon of West Liberty
  • 5th Place – Kade Hambly of Clear Lake
  • 6th Place – Mike Hoyle of Solon
  • 7th Place – Seth Adrian of Assumption
  • 8th Place – Jarrett Meyer of Central Lyon-G-LR

1st Place Match

  • Cody Fisher (Woodward Granger) 44-1, Jr. over Kaden Sutton (ADM, Adel) 35-7, Jr. (Dec 12-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 31-3, Sr. over Kobe Simon (West Liberty) 36-12, So. (Fall 1:42)

5th Place Match

  • Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) 33-7, Sr. over Mike Hoyle (Solon) 45-4, Sr. (Fall 2:59)

7th Place Match

  • Seth Adrian (Assumption) 51-4, Jr. over Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 36-9, Jr. (Fall 1:20)

2A-285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Spencer Trenary of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 2nd Place – Derec Weyer of Harlan
  • 3rd Place – Taven Rich of Maquoketa
  • 4th Place – Kobe Clayborne of Bishop Heelan
  • 5th Place – Carson Petlon of West Delaware
  • 6th Place – Drew Evans of Independence
  • 7th Place – Justin Jones of Humboldt
  • 8th Place – Cole Cremeens of Williamsburg

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 50-0, Sr. over Derec Weyer (Harlan) 49-3, Sr. (Fall 3:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Taven Rich (Maquoketa) 39-5, Jr. over Kobe Clayborne (Bishop Heelan) 37-3, Jr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Petlon (West Delaware) 31-14, So. over Drew Evans (Independence) 42-10, Sr. (UTB 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Justin Jones (Humboldt) 42-5, Sr. over Cole Cremeens (Williamsburg) 34-15, Jr. (Fall 1:29)
Advertisements

One thought on “2019 Iowa High School State Tournament Class 2A Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2019 Iowa High School State Tournament HUB |

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.