Class 1A State Semi-Final Matchups

Zach Ryg – Central Springs – Photo by Cam Kramer

1A Semi-Finals

1A-106

  • #2 Damon Huston (Midland) vs #4 Marcel Lopez (New London)
  • #1 Stevie Barnes (Underwood) vs #7 Clayton McDonough (Central Springs)

1A-113

  • #2 Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central vs #4 Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota)
  • #1 Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia) vs #5 Aidan Noonan (Cascade)

1A-120

  • #1 Adam Allard (West Sioux, Hawarden) vs #5 Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR)
  • #3 Casey Baker (Interstate 35) vs #2 Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco)

1A-126

  • #3 Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) vs #2 Cole Cassady (Martensdale, St. Mary`s)
  • #1 Robert Avila Jr. (Lisbon) 49-1 vs #4 Daniel Meeker (Wapello)

1A-132

  • #1 Cael Happel (Lisbon) vs #6 Easton Larson (Don Bosco)
  • #9 Nolan Noonan (Cascade) vs #5 Logan James (Underwood)

1A-138

  • #1 Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) vsĀ #4 Cael Frost (Don Bosco)
  • #7 Grant Hoeger (Beckman Catholic) vs #3 Nick Hamilton (Underwood)

1A-145

  • #1 Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central) vs #4 Michael Egan (MFL, MarMac)
  • #3 Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) vs #10 Brady Hahn (Highland, Riverside)

1A-152

  • #1 Brady Henderson (North Linn) vs #8 Benjamin Smith (Iowa Valley)
  • #3 Kory Van Oort (West Sioux, Hawarden) vs #6 Cade Tenold (Don Bosco)

1A-160

  • #1 John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) vsĀ Michael Baker (Underwood)
  • #7 Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) vs #2 Carson Tenold (Don Bosco)

1A-170

  • #5 Tristan Mulder (Western Christian) vs #8 Garret Bruce (East Sac County)
  • #3 Treyton Cacek (GT-RA) vs #2 Ethan Fulcher (Hudson)

1A-182

  • #1 Gabe Pauley (AHSTW) vs #5 Carter Murray (GT-RA)
  • #3 Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) vs #2 Thomas Even (Don Bosco)

1A-195

  • #1 Zach Ryg (Central Springs) vs #7 Logan Koedam (West Sioux, Hawarden)
  • #3 Chase McCleish (Newman Catholic) vs #2 Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic)

1A-220

  • #1 Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) vs #4 Brett Schoenherr (Midland)
  • #3 Garrett Keehner (MFL, MarMac) vs #2 Nick Gaes (Alta-Aurelia)

1A-285

  • #1 Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) vs #4 Taylor Fox (East Buchanan)
  • Chandler Redenius (West Hancock) vs #9 Noah Pittman (Don Bosco)
Advertisements