FULL Council Bluffs Classic Preview

Photo: Cam Kramer | IAwrestle

What: Council Bluffs Wrestling Classic
When: Friday, December 7 (1:00PM) & Saturday, December 8, 2018 (10:00AM)
Where: Mid America Center, 1 Arena Way, Council Bluffs, IA 51503
Watch: Live + Archives on IAwrestle Season Pass or PPV

 

Ames High School

Mascot: Little Cyclones State Classification: 3A Head Coach: Andy Fecht Colors: Orange/Black Assistant Coaches: Dwayne Myers, Mikel Hansen, Spencer Derifield, Justin Greenlee

Iowa

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Dominick Arce-Matos

10th

113:

OPEN

120:

Jordan Corrieri

10th

126:

Anthony Davis

9th

132:

Maliek Johnson

11th

138:

Noah Barker

12th

145:

Jackson Biever

12th

152:

Brady Burkheimer

10th

160:

Noah Bollhoefer

11th

170:

OPEN

182:

Jacob Nicolas

11th

195:

Leo Wernau

12th

220:

Gabe Greenlee

10th

285:

Marshune Smith

12th

Apple Valley

Minnesota

Mascot: Eagles State Classification: AAA
Head Coach: Josh Barlage Colors: Brown/Gold/Black
Assistant Coaches: Rudy James, Dalen Wasmund, Justin LaValle, Tony Abbott, Brian Goodnature, Jackson Graham, Ernest Robinson, Nate Larson

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Austin Laudenbach

9th

113:

Marcel Booth

9th

120:

Martin Stewart

12th

126:

Regan Schrempp

11th

4th

2nd

132:

Adam Mickelson

12th

6th

4th

3rd

138:

Cade Sundgaard

10th

145:

Sebas Swiggum

12th

2nd

3rd

152:

Brady Gross

12th

2nd

5th

160:

Devin Roberts

12th

6th

170:

Dylan Anderson

11th

182:

Michael Mattison

195:

Joey Anderson

9th

220:

Tony Anger

11th

285:

Tyler Kim

12th

Atlantic-CAM

Mascot: Trojans State Classification: 2A
Head Coach: Tim Duff Colors: Black/Gold
Assistant Coaches: Tucker Weber, Rex Mehrhoff, Mike Greving, Pete Smith, Jim Swanson, Jordan Newburg, Chase Roller, Dillion Cox, Todd Killion

Iowa

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Garrett McLaren

9th

3-0

113:

Aybren Moore

11th

68-40

120:

Joe Weaver

10th

38-16

126:

Steele McLaren

10th

38-20

132:

Jaxson Bell

10th

6-3

138:

Chase McLaren

12th

156-21

7th

Qualifier

Qualifier

Finished 4th at Pre-Season Nationals

145:

Kadin Stutzman

9th

3-0

152:

Payton Fewson

10th

160:

Connor Pellett

12th

94-65

Qualifier

170:

Kenny Jimerson

12th

26-45

182:

Sam Martin

12th

3-8

195:

Mitchell Williamson

12th

43-42

220:

Cale Roller

11th

43-44

285:

OPEN

Blue Valley Southwest

Mascot: Timberwolves State Classification: 5A
Head Coach: Cody Parks Colors: Black, Green, and Silver Assistant Coaches: Gregg Buehler, Cole Chapman, Andrew Morgan, Logan Bjorgo, Lukas Bjorgo, Chris Coffman

Kansas

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Hayden Mills

9th

5-0

113:

Brett Umentum

9th

4-1

120:

Ethan Cronk

9th

5-2

126:

Joseph Dennison

12th

107-33

5th

5th

132:

Daniel McMullen

11th

47-15

3rd

138:

Brandon Madden

11th

83-14

2nd

4th

145:

Jacob Boone

12th

4-1

152:

OPEN

160:

Jackson McCall

11th

5-0

170:

Seth Nitzel

11th

5-0

182:

OPEN

195:

Jaren Williams

12th

5-0

220:

OPEN

285:

OPEN

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln

Mascot: Lynx
Head Coach: Mat Daniels
Assistant Coaches: Nathan Harm, Lucas Harm

Iowa

State Classification: 3A Colors: Red/White/Blue

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Tanner Potter

12th

49-31

113:

Owen Hansen

9th

120:

Josh Boots

12th

48-20

126:

Jude Ryan

10th

37-16

132:

Nate Frank

10th

138:

Cam Erickson

10th

145:

Sean Lorenzen

12th

152:

Riley Jones

12th

160:

Daniel Carson

12th

170:

Austin Eledge

11th

182:

Joe Petry

12th

195:

OPEN

220:

Ben Price

12th

285:

Keelan Bailey

10th

2-0

Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson

Mascot: YellowJackets
Head Coach: August Manz and Adam Manz
Assistant Coaches: Mike Childers, Duane Richardson, Clark Allen, Francis Rhodd III

Iowa

State Classification: 3A Colors: Orange/Black

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

OPEN

113:

Mason Allen

11th

120:

Alexis Mosqueda

11th

126:

Gage Belt

11th

132:

Aiden Keller

10th

138:

Dalton Flibotte

11th

Fargo Qualifier

145:

Mack Dofner

11th

152:

Seneca Calhoun

12th

160:

Emilio Rubio

12th

170:

Jason Salazar

12th

182:

Jacob Byers

12th

195:

Caden Rowell

11th

220:

Cameron Baker

12th

Round of 12

285:

Ray Simmons

11th

Creighton Prep

Mascot: Jr. Jays State Classification: A Head Coach: Andrew Fisher Colors: Royal Blue/White Assistant Coaches: Ben Fisher, Rowan Stander, Brett LaBudda, Troy Nelson, Chris Egan

Nebraska

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Francisco Becerra

10th

113:

Nate Sanchez

9th

120:

Jaden Overman

11th

126:

John Moulton

12th

132:

Luc Veasman

11th

138:

Sam Maloley

11th

145:

Paul Owens

11th

152:

Angel Arcos-Ponce

12th

160:

Dominic Fate

10th

170:

Michael Adams

12th

182:

Xavier Vaughn

12th

195:

Joey Glogowski

10th

220:

Tony Pray

10th

6th

285:

Jackson Hasz

12th

6th

Fort Dodge Senior High

Mascot: Dodgers State Classification: 3A
Head Coach: Bobby Thompson Colors: Red/Black
Assistant Coaches: Tanner Utley, Tom McClimon, Ben Schwear, Ben Schnurr, Tim Scott, Dave Heatherington, Levi Peters

Iowa

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Lane Cowell

10th

6-2

Qualifier

113:

Drake Ayala

10th

54-2

2nd

2nd

120:

Carson Taylor

11th

45-8

5th

126:

Brooks Cowell

11th

26-9

132:

Dreyzon Phillips

10th

6-6

138:

Kody Cook

10th

25-8

145:

Drevon Ross

12th

78-15

6th

8th

152:

Dylan Zimmerman

10th

4-3

160:

Savion Wheat

11th

3-3

170:

Kaden Smith

12th

58-23

182:

Austin Lee

11th

20-15

195:

OPEN

220:

Sawyer Springer

10th

6-3

285:

Logan Finowski

12th

42-26

Gardner-Edgerton High School

Mascot: Trailblazers State Classification: 6A Head Coach: Tyler Cordts Colors: Blue/White Assistant Coaches: Jerad Gorney, Trent Hoover, Tyler Cassity, Austin Keehn

Kansas

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Dean Marshall

10th

113:

Collin Smith

9th

120:

Luke Huffman

10th

126:

Carlos Gaeta

12th

132:

Brayden Ratcliffe

12th

138:

Jacob Foster

10th

145:

Zach Ghale

11th

152:

AJ Rodriguez

11th

160:

Eric Orrison

10th

170:

Brendan Oshel

10th

182:

Caden Rodriguez

10th

195:

Alex Roaden

10th

220:

Noah Short

11th

285:

Shawn Waters

11th

Glenwood

Mascot: Rams State Classification: 3A Head Coach: Brad Asche Colors: Black/Gold Assistant Coaches: Adam Buthe; Rob Radford

Iowa

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Dalton Bell

12th

21-37

113:

OPEN

120:

Abby McIntyre

10th

Iowa Girls AAU State Champion; USAW National Runnerup

126:

Tyler Huey

10th

20-28

132:

Ryker Case

10th

18-24

138:

Andrew Gill

10th

3-3

145:

Michael Radford

12th

34-74

152:

Juan Sherry

10th

160:

Mitch Mayberry/ Cole Fuoss

9th

170:

Nick Gill

12th

17-15

182:

Brett Mower

12th

59-36

Qualifier

Qualifier

195:

Cole Mayberry

11th

11-6

220:

Ben Ramsey

12th

2-2

285:

Logan Fornoff

12th

5-4

Grand Island Senior High

Mascot: Islanders State Classification: A
Head Coach: Joey Morrison Colors: Purple/Gold Assistant Coaches: Gordon Bye, Larry Lucas, Zach Hawkins, Trey Trujillo, Scott Walker, Jared Williams

Nebraska

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Juan Pedro Jr.

10th

28-15

Qualifier

Qualifier

Qualifier

113:

Blake Cushing

10th

1-0

Qualifier

Qualifier

Qualifier

2019 Fall Brawl 3rd Place, 2018 Monster Match Nationals Champion

120:

Kael Kingery

10th

1-0

Qualifier

Qualifier

Qualifier

126:

Brody Arrants

10th

2-7

Qualifier

132:

Kolby Lukasiewicz

10th

22-19

Qualifier

138:

Tyler Salpas

9th

145:

Izaiah Deras

10th

0-1

152:

Jake Sheldon

12th

18-48

160:

Aidan Williams

12th

48-35

Qualifier

170:

Alexzaiah Deras

12th

28-25

Qualifier

182:

Oscar Richter

12th

26-39

Qualifier

195:

Daylon Keolavone

10th

19-23

Qualifier

220:

OPEN

285:

Ethan McPhillips

12th

21-21

Qualifier

2018 Fall Brawl Champion, 2018 Preseason Nationals Runner-Up 18 & U Division

Iowa City West High School

Mascot: Trojan State Classification: 3A Head Coach: Nate Moore Colors: Green/Gold Assistant Coaches: Kody Pudil, Byron Tate, Aaron Stumpf, Matt Lepic

Iowa

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Grant O’Dell

9th

6-1

113:

Parker McBride

9th

3-3

120:

Hunter Garvin

9th

6-0

2018 Folkstyle National Champion, 2018 Fargo GR All-American

126:

Mark Mueller

9th

0-1

132:

Keaton Speicher

12th

4-3

Qualifier

138:

Graham Gambrall

10th

7-1

6th

145:

Drake Davis

9th

0-7

152:

Noah Terwilleger

12th

2-5

160:

Mason Applegate

9th

3-5

170:

Mason Sorge

12th

3-4

182:

Will Hoeft

11th

6-1

Qualifier

195:

Landon Green

12th

6-1

220:

Brett Pelfrey

9th

5-3

285:

Brock Pelfrey

11th

0-1

Kearney High School

Mascot: Bearcats State Classification: A Head Coach: Ty Swarm Colors: Blue/White Assistant Coaches: Brian Hagan, Trevor Charbonneau, Jake Oertle, Tim Crocker

Nebraska

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Archer Heelan

9th

0-0

7th Place Fargo Greco All-American

113:

Hunter Nagatani

11th

0-0

2nd (Hawaii)

2nd (Hawaii)

120:

Rylie Steele

11th

35-29

126:

Gage Ferguson

10th

34-8

132:

Phillip Moomey

12th

135-14

1st

1st

5th

2018 Preseason National Champ, 2018 Cadet Greco World Team Member, 2017 UWW All-American, 2017 Fargo National Champ (Greco), 2017 Fargo 3rd (Freestyle)

138:

Gauge McBride

11th

45-14

145:

Nick James

12th

135-10

1st

2nd

3rd

2018 Preseason 3rd Place

152:

Colten Kowalek

12th

10-11

160:

Carter Ables

10th

170:

Gus Franzen

12th

20-17

182:

Josh Pierson

11th

195:

OPEN

220:

Dario Rodriguez

10th

285:

OPEN

Le Mars Community

Mascot: Bulldogs State Classification: 3A
Head Coach: Shane Hessenius Colors: Black/Red
Assistant Coaches: Rich Hessenius, Paul Fischer, Jason Weiland, Brad Small, Alex Hermes, Shawn DeBoer

Iowa

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Blake Dirksen

10th

29-29

113:

Daniel Hinds

10th

15-19

120:

Logan Ostermeyer

9th

0-2

126:

Jackson Sudtelgte

10th

6-12

132:

Jason Sudtelgte

10th

4-14

138:

Jacob Singer

12th

41-66

145:

Luis Paez

11th

18-13

152:

Jake Francksen-Small

11th

79-20

160:

Delijuan Perkins

10th

23-16

170:

Colton Hoag

10th

21-12

182:

Robert Sadoski Jr.

12th

24-27

195:

Brenick Hoppe

11th

48-47

220:

Travis Theisen

12th

105-49

8th

285:

Austin Anderson

12th

23-18

Lewis Central High School

Mascot: Titans State Classification: 3A Head Coach: Doug Kjeldgaard Colors: Navy/White Assistant Coaches: Dave Putnam, Dean Leaders, Ryan Nightser, Trevor Stephens, Dan Kjeldgaard

Iowa

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Tanner Wink

10th

39-19

113:

Robbie O’Doniel

9th

1-4

120:

Kolby Fry

9th

0-0

126:

Taber Dominguez

10th

34-12

132:

Quaid Werklund

12th

18-11

138:

Tanner Higgins

11th

56-40

145:

Nick Wolf

11th

28-44

152:

Jake Lear

11th

5-19

160:

Caleb Kingery

12th

96-41

170:

Mike Gittins

12th

8-14

182:

Ryan Higgins

12th

38-43

195:

Tevin Statzer

11th

10-24

220:

Hunter Waldstein

9th

0-3

285:

Evan Wellman

10th

0-5

Liberty High School

Mascot: Blue Jays State Classification: 4A Head Coach: Dustin Brewer Colors: Blue /White Assistant Coaches: Kellen Laws, Bricker Dixon, Shaun Marcum, Ken Lenger

Missouri

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Easton Hilton

9th

3-0

113:

Nick Duong

10th

3-0

120:

Jeremiah Reno

11th

110-0

1st

1st

Cadet Fargo National Champ

126:

Kyle Dutton

9th

3-0

132:

Austin Kolvek

12th

140-28

3rd

5th

138:

Kage Lenger

10th

45-6

4th

145:

Logan Rathjen

9th

3-0

152:

Drake Smith

11th

80-22

160:

Wentric Williams III

9th

3-0

170:

Greyden Penner

11th

106-4

2nd

1st

Cadet Fargo National Champ

182:

Jeremiah Cabuyaban

9th

2-1

195:

Jackson White

11th

60-30

5th

220:

Callum Trester

11th

54-40

285:

Nick Biesemeyer

11th

3-0

Lincoln East

Mascot: Spartans State Classification: A
Head Coach: Jeff Rutledge/Keenan McCurdy Colors: Royal/White
Assistant Coaches: Marty McCurdy, Brandon Baustert, Cody Schwietzer, McClain Randazzo, Dave Medina, Adam Odell, Allyn Gonsor

Nebraska

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Brandon Baustert

9th

0-0

113:

Nic Swift

10th

27-7

Qualifier

120:

Nathan Rizek

12th

86-40

Qualifier

126:

Heath Jensen

10th

0-0

132:

Breckin Sperling

11th

41-29

Qualifier

138:

Maxx Mayfield

11th

98-6

1st

2nd

Cadet Fargo Frestyle AA, 2017 Pre-Season National Champ

145:

Caidell Davis

12th

0-0

152:

Chase Kammerer

10th

0-0

160:

Trevor Anderson

12th

170:

Grant Lyman

11th

44-32

4th

5th 2017 pre-season nationals

182:

Reed Dickey

12th

195:

Chris Karmazin

12th

20-18

220:

Noah Sprieck

10th

285:

Gege Crayton

9th

Mill Valley High School

Mascot: Jaguar State Classification: 6A Head Coach: Travis Keal Colors: Navy/Silver Assistant Coaches: Jake Ellis, Isaiah Murdock, Drew Hudgins and Matt Anderson

Kansas

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Liam Sutton

10th

113:

Cole Moberly

11th

120:

Zach Keal

11th

2nd

UWW Cadet Greco 7th 2018, USAW Folkstyle Nationals 2018 7th, 4th 2017 Council Bluffs Classic

126:

Carson Dulitz

132:

Austin Keal

11th

9th 2017 Council Bluffs Classic

138:

Cameron Schwegman

11th

145:

Chase Cline

11th

152:

Brodie Scott

10th

6th

160:

Dalton Harvey

10th

170:

JT Grissom

10th

182:

Tyler Green

11th

195:

Kolten Jegen

10th

220:

Ethan Kremer

10th

2nd 2017 Council Bluffs Classic

285:

OPEN

Millard North

Mascot: Mustangs State Classification: A Head Coach: Scott Loveless Colors: Blue/Silver Assistant Coaches: Mike Knox, Art Clark, Roger Linn, Cody Stremick, Frank Hawk

Nebraska

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Tanner Clanton

10th

Qualifier

Qualifier

Qualifier

113:

Kamren Robbins

9th

120:

Solomon Allerheiligen

10th

126:

OPEN

132:

Peyton Meink

11th

6th

138:

Max Patton

11th

145:

Guillermo Espinoza

10th

152:

Tony Rinn

11th

160:

Luke Nigh

10th

170:

Connor Rinn

11th

182:

Charlie Lesser

12th

195:

Keaton Macaulay

11th

220:

Aaron Strain

10th

285:

Zephaniah Sivels

10th

Millard South

Mascot: Patriots State Classification: Class A Head Coach: Nate Olson Colors: Red/White/Navy Assistant Coaches: Jay Meneely, Todd Meneely, Jake Besch, TJ Bickford

Nebraska

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Caleb Coyle

10th

53-5

2nd

113:

Blake Jackson

12th

151-16

4th

1st

2nd

120:

Garrett Carbullido

11th

34-17

Qualifier

126:

Conor Knopick

10th

54-4

4th

132:

Antrell Taylor

9th

0-0

138:

Tyler Antoniak

9th

0-0

145:

Blake Smith

11th

32-12

152:

Alex Vacha

12th

69-40

Qualifier

160:

Isaiah Jackson

12th

0-0

170:

Krew Tran

12th

29-25

Qualifier

182:

Isaac Trumble

11th

102-16

2nd

5th

195:

Josh Trumble

12th

61-50

6th

220:

Gavin Peitzmeier

12th

61-15

2nd

285:

Chris Wortmann

11th

35-23

Qualifier

Millard West

Mascot: Wildcat State Classification: A Head Coach: Scott Townsley Colors: Black/Green Assistant Coaches: Mike Mixan, Cal Jacobs, Nick Sorich, Joey Sutter, Doug Vawter

Nebraska

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Nate Hartman

11th

4th at Preseason Nationals

113:

Wyatt May

11th

Brute Nationals Champion

120:

Tyler Kelly

12th

126:

Camden Russell

12th

2nd

5th

Fargo All American Greco

132:

Dylan Weeter

11th

138:

CJ Kraus

11th

145:

Levi May

12th

6th

152:

Ethan Valencia

11th

160:

OPEN

170:

OPEN

182:

OPEN

195:

OPEN

220:

Ryan Kocovsky

10th

285:

CJ Ziemba

10th

Missouri Valley

Mascot: Arrowhead State Classification: 1A Head Coach: Keefer Jensen Colors: White/Red Assistant Coaches: Brett Marcum. Rick Barker. Klint Kersten. Shawn McIlnay

Iowa

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

113:

Sam Kyle

11th

120:

Zavier Trovato

10th

126:

Cody Gilpin

9th

132:

Fred Veatch

10th

138:

Quinten Vogel

12th

145:

Duke Kyle

12th

7th

152:

Connor Lange

12th

Qualifier

Qualifier

6th

160:

Jon Johnson

11th

170:

Nick Haynes

11th

7th

182:

Jace Coenen

10th

195:

Colby Tierney

12th

220:

Ryan Meade

12th

285:

Arron Olson

12th

8th

Nebraska City

Mascot: Pioneers State Classification: B
Head Coach: Tyler Hodges Colors: Purple/Gold
Assistant Coaches: Josh Digmann, Alex Meredith, Dillon Horstmann, Lonnie Horstmann, Kyle Francois, Tye Shallenberger

Nebraska

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Hayden Schalk

9th

113:

Reid Stracke

10th

Qualifier

120:

Jorge Loarca

11th

126:

Braidan Moyer

9th

132:

Josh DeLunger

11th

138:

Justus Walters

10th

145:

Chris Adams

12th

Qualifier

152:

Chance Sjulin

10th

160:

Jordan Moyer

12th

Qualifier

170:

Brady Rose

12th

182:

Tyler Tillman

11th

195:

Braedan Chipman

10th

220:

Zach Benton

12th

285:

Jaydin Aldana/Wyatt Roberts

12th

Norris

Mascot: Titans State Classification: B Head Coach: Jason Cullison Colors: Red/White/Blue Assistant Coaches: Jeff Reed,Tyler DeBuhr, Chauncey Ziemann, Phil Severson

Nebraska

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

OPEN

113:

OPEN

120:

Treyce Stutzman

10th

13-26

126:

OPEN

132:

Caden Stutzman

11th

27-48

138:

OPEN

145:

Brandon Stolzer

11th

4-19

152:

Tyler Nelson

11th

20-29

160:

Shea Spaulding

11th

0-2

170:

Zach Serna

12th

80-56

Qualifier

182:

Gable Van Cleave

12th

11-17

195:

Dylan Meyer

10th

20-19

Qualifier

220:

Dawson Dorn

12th

7-20

285:

OPEN

North Scott

Iowa

Mascot: Lancers State Classification: 3A
Head Coach: Drew Kelly Colors: Scarlet/Silver
Assistant Coaches: Kyle Billups, Kent Denison, Ben Nagle, Eugene Kreiter, Todd Tracy, Brian Thomas, Joe Pancratz, Dan Mashek, Brodie Ambrose, Kyle Chicarello, Justin Kreiter

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Peyton Westlin

9th

1-2

113:

Josh Connor

10th

120:

Cael Bredar

11th

126:

Caleb McCabe

12th

4th Place

Qualifier

Qualifier

132:

Trenten Doty

11th

138:

Deven Strief

10th

145:

Collin Lewis

12th

Qualifier

Qualifier

Qualifier

152:

Jake Matthaidess

11th

Qualifier

160:

Zach Campbell

11th

170:

Nate Link

11th

182:

Kevin Diep

12th

195:

Teagan Fletcher

12th

220:

Dakota Asleson

12th

285:

Brady Ernst

12th

Olathe North

Mascot: Eagles State Classification: 6A Head Coach: Josh Carroll Colors: Navy/Red/White Assistant Coaches: Clint Slyter, Bryan McCall, Kyle Swartz

Kansas

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

OPEN

113:

Joseph Triscornia

10th

6th

120:

Caleb Delp

12th

126:

Keegan Slyter

11th

1st

2nd

Fargo All-American Greco 4th, Pan Am Champion

132:

Landon Wilkes

9th

138:

David Martinez

12th

145:

Elijah Kavilla

12th

152:

Jose Cervantes

160:

Will Calixto

12th

170:

McCoy Stoker

12th

6th

182:

Carter Lahmeyer

10th

195:

Math Martin

12th

220:

Jordan Baker

285:

Brandon Pena

11th

Olathe South

Mascot: Falcons
Head Coach: Conor Fitzgerald
Assistant Coaches: Greg Waag, Pat Fitzgerald, Eric Mateo

Kansas

State Classification: 6A Colors: Blue/Gold

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Open

113:

Tyler Johnson

11th

3-3

Qualifier

120:

Mateo Palma

11th

4-2

126:

Ben Bluel

10th

5-1

Qualifier

132:

Dallas Koelzer

11th

6-0

6th

4th

138:

Bobby Thomas

10th

5-1

145:

Jonah Hall

11th

3-3

152:

Brandon Stowe

12th

3-3

Qualifier

160:

Gavin Brown

11th

6-0

3rd

Qualifier

170:

Blake Jouret

9th

6-0

182:

Max Knard

12th

5-1

Qualifier

Qualifier

195:

Jarek Braden

10th

4-2

Qualifier

220:

Alec Younggren

10th

6-0

285:

Zach Vesper

12th

5-1

Qualifier

Qualifier

Papillion La Vista High School

Mascot: Monarchs
Head Coach: Chris Curry
Assistant Coaches: Scott Curry, Jason Boatwright, Danny Schutz, Trent McAuliff

Nebraska

State Classification: A Colors: Maroon/Gold

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Ben Kroeger

11th

113:

Jordan Bobier

10th

5-2

Qualifier

120:

Ian Rudner

10th

6-1

Qualifier

126:

Cody Niemiec

11th

3rd

3rd

132:

Nolan Niemiec

12th

5-1

3rd

3rd

Qualifier

138:

Landon Roberts

11th

1-0

145:

Creighton Baughman

12th

6-0

3rd

5th

5th

152:

Cole Price

10th

6-0

Qualifier

160:

Travis Powers

11th

2-3

170:

Jake Koory

11th

1-4

182:

Carson Maas

11th

3-4

195:

Bryent Barthuly

11th

2-5

220:

Wolffe Bonewell

11th

1-4

285:

OPEN

Pittsburg High School

Mascot: Purple Dragons
Head Coach: LC Davis
Assistant Coaches: Seth Burnett, D.J. Kessler

Kansas

State Classification: 5A Colors: Purple/White

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Gabe Beaman

9th

113:

Seth Gann

9th

2-3

120:

Blayne Anderson

11th

1-4

126:

Connor Olivera

10th

132:

A.J.

11th

138:

Reece Watson

12th

3-2

145:

Dalton Sutton

10th

152:

OPEN

160:

OPEN

170:

Channing Massey

12th

1-4

182:

Jesse Stover

11th

195:

Miguel Zamorano

11th

3-2

220:

Caleb Redd

10th

285:

OPEN

Plattsmouth

Nebraska

Mascot: Blue Devils
Head Coach: Brett Shuler
Assistant Coaches: Curtis Larsen, Mike Anderson, Jerrod Nielsen

State Classification: B Colors: Blue/White

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Cael Nielsen

9th

113:

Dominic Cherek

10th

120:

Josh Adkins

9th

126:

Chance Taylor

12th

132:

Brock Bashus

12th

138:

Josh Colgrove

9th

145:

Zach Nielsen

12th

152:

Caleb Laney

11th

160:

OPEN

170:

Jayden Wooten

12th

182:

OPEN

195:

Trey Edmonds

11th

220:

Devin Pfeifer

12th

285:

Trevor Nielsen

12th

Saint Thomas Aquinas

Mascot: Saints State Classification: 5A Head Coach: Eric Akin Colors: Navy/Gold Assistant Coaches: Jake Akin, Jorge Gaona, Brad Simma, Aaron Minor, Phillip Henes, Kyle Hudgins

Kansas

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Jordan Habben

9th

4-1

2018 Kansas Cadet National team member

113:

OPEN

120:

Malachi Vann

10th

4-1

Qualifier

126:

Logan Elbrader

12th

4-0

Qualifier

132:

Bret Minor

12th

5-0

3rd

1st

Qualifier

5th Place at 2017 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle Nationals 2018 Kansas Junior National team member

138:

Johnny Akin

10th

5-0

6th

6th Place at USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle Nationals 2018 Kansas Cadet National team member

145:

Jared Simma

10th

5-0

2nd

4th Place at 2018 NHSCA Nationals, 3rd Place at 2018 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle Nationals, 2nd Place at 2018 USA Wrestling Pre Season Nationals, 2018 Kansas Cadet National team member

152:

Joseph Hancock

12th

5-0

4th

Qualifier

Qualifier

2018 Kansas Junior National team member

160:

OPEN

170:

Tommy Carroll

11th

5-0

Qualifier

182:

OPEN

195:

Danny Carroll

10th

3-2

220:

Caden Reeves

10th

5-0

285:

Peyton Reeves

11th

5-0

5th

Qualifier

Sergeant Bluff-Luton High

Mascot: Warriors State Classification: 2A Head Coach: Clinton Koedam Colors: Orange/Black Assistant Coaches: Rick Maxfield, Dan Conway, Justin Thompson

Iowa

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

OPEN

113:

Braden Graff

9th

2-0

120:

Nate Curry

10th

82-25

Qualifier

126:

Dominique Hollowell

12th

70-36

132:

Jack Gaukel

10th

45-8

2nd

Fargo Freestyle and Greco Qualifier

138:

Isaac Bryan

10th

43-15

Qualifier

145:

Cory Bates

11th

11-11

152:

Easton Graff

12th

137-25

5th

160:

Matthew Headid

12th

6-8

170:

Bradyn Barclay

11th

32-22

182:

Tristan Navrkal

12th

12-23

195:

Gabe Warren

12th

51-42

220:

Dustin Stowe

12th

4-5

285:

AJ Ellington

12th

3-2

South Sioux City

Mascot: Cardinals State Classification: A Head Coach: Evan Bohnet Colors: Red/White/Black Assistant Coaches: Jacob Renken, Jader Martinez, Jeff Wood

Nebraska

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

OPEN

113:

OPEN

120:

Peyton Martinez

9th

126:

Axel Hernandez

12th

132:

Vince Eleuterio

10th

138:

Mohamed Siidow

10th

145:

Marcos Rodriguez

11th

152:

OPEN

160:

Edgar Perez

12th

170:

Adan Curiel

11th

182:

Victor Bird

9th

195:

OPEN

220:

Luis Quezada

12th

285:

Jacob Ngeleka

11th

Spirit Lake Park

Mascot: Indians State Classification: 2A Head Coach: Andrew Lundgren Colors: Red/Black Assistant Coaches: Eric Burnette, Nathan Kyle

Iowa

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Jon Burnette

9th

0-0

8th Preseason Nationals

113:

Eric Tapia

10th

3-15

120:

Kyler Dunn

12th

76-17

Qualifier

126:

Joe Waters

12th

58-28

Qualifier

132:

Caleb Oolman

10th

2-2

138:

Edgar Tapia

11th

10-2

145:

Zach Jensen

9th

2-0

152:

Kyler Rieck

12th

128-13

2nd

Qualifier

4th

160:

Nate Cornwall

12th

60-26

Qualifier

170:

Keegan Bradley

10th

24-23

182:

Tyler Jurva

9th

0-1

195:

Preston Murray

12th

4-12

220:

Dakoda Powell

12th

123-20

4th

6th

285:

Anthony Quail

9th

0-1

St. Albert Catholic

Mascot: Falcons
Head Coach: Jeremy Hulshizer & Devin Yeoman Assistant Coaches: Conor Donegan

Iowa

State Classification: 1A Colors: Green/Gold

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

William Cihacek

9th

0-0

113:

OPEN

120:

OPEN

126:

Luke Hubbard

9th

132:

Spencer Coon

11th

138:

Keaton Barnes

9th

145:

Camren Mardesen

9th

152:

OPEN

160:

Braden Scott

11th

170:

AJ Scott

9th

182:

Cael McLaren

10th

195:

Ben O’Niell

220:

OPEN

285:

OPEN

St. James Academy

Kansas

Mascot: Thunder
Head Coach: Mike Medina
Assistant Coaches: Ben VanLerberg, Nick Clayton, Andrew Tujague

State Classification: 5A Colors: Navy/Crimson/Silver

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Max Schemmel

10th

113:

Jackson Schemmel

11th

120:

Matt Wood

10th

126:

Danny Feist

10th

132:

Jack Steinlage

10th

138:

Jackson Medina

11th

145:

John Foley

10th

152:

Joseph Plunkett

10th

160:

Aiden Quinn

11th

170:

OPEN

182:

Efron Cabrera

10th

195:

Isaac Stean

11th

220:

Cade Lautt

11th

42-5

4th

6th

285:

Harry Spencer

10th

Totino-Grace

Mascot: Eagles State Classification: 2A #8 Head Coach: Doug Svihel Colors: Navy/Gold Assistant Coaches: Dan Vandermyde, Mike Bizal, Travis Noor, Jim Bebeau

Minnesota

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Rameses Peterson

2-2

113:

Joey Thompson

11th

109-16

1st

5th

2018 Fargo AA Junior 6th 113 lbs Freestyle Ranked Nationally #13 WIN

120:

Dason Thomas

10th

47-9

126:

Jake Svihel

12th

173-35

2nd

2nd

2nd

2018 USAW Junior Folkstyle National Champ – 120 lbs, 2018 1st Place North- ern Plains Jr. Freestyle 126 lbs., Nationally Ranked #13 Intermat, #23 WIN

132:

Bryce Erkenbrack

11th

51-38

Qualifier

138:

Eric Spaeth

10th

145:

William Jaeger

12th

67-51

Qualifier

152:

Anthony Arens

10th

160:

Adam Sylvester

10th

54-33

Qualifier

Fargo Cadet Freestyle – 4-2

170:

OPEN

182:

Bear Bouwman

12th

195:

Jake Ranning

12th

220:

OPEN

285:

Joe Hinkle

11th

8-3

Underwood

Mascot: Eagles State Classification: 1A Head Coach: Joe Stephens Colors: Blue/ White Assistant Coaches: Mark Lander, Jay Collins, Jake Head, Jeff Ziegler

Iowa

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Niles Sollazzo

9th

5-3

113:

Stevie Barnes

9th

7-0

120:

Westin Allen

9th

7-0

126:

Nick Stephens/ Zane Ziegler

9th

6-1

132:

Logan James

11th

8-0

7th

4th

138:

Nick Hamilton

9th

8-0

145:

Blake Thomsen

11th

8-0

3rd

5th

152:

Kyler Rodenburg/ Tanner Ow- ens

12th

6-2

160:

Micheal Baker

12th

8-0

170:

Drake Adair

12th

6-2

182:

Carter Davis

9th

3-5

195:

OPEN

220:

Chris Gardner

10th

7-1

285:

OPEN

Waukee

Mascot: Warriors State Classification: 3A Head Coach: Chad Vollmecke Colors: Purple/Gold/Black Assistant Coaches: Marty Sullivan, Brett Yonkovic, Dallas Houchins, John Meeks

Iowa

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Connor Kelley

10th

4-1

Qualifier

113:

Thurman Christensen

10th

7-0

Qualifier

Fargo Qualifier

120:

Nick Miller

12th

6-1

3rd

Qualifier

126:

Carter Smith

10th

3-4

132:

Lucas Gardner

10th

3-4

138:

Cody Anderson

11th

5-0

5th

3rd

145:

Jermaine Sammler

10th

2-5

152:

Mason Seifried

12th

4-3

160:

Tanner Spyksma

9th

2-5

170:

Anthony Zach

12th

7-0

2nd

6th

USA Post Season Nationals champ, Ranked in the top 15 in two polls

182:

Griffin Gammell

9th

5-2

195:

Gabe Gammell

12th

4-3

220:

OPEN

285:

Conner Arndt

11th

6-1

Woodbury Central

Mascot: Wildcats State Classification: 1A
Head Coach: Jake Thomas Colors: Royal/White
Assistant Coaches: Jordan Bremer, Adam McElrath, Scott Linden, Brady Hannah, Skylar Sanford, Zach Klingensmith, Cody Davis

Iowa

Weight

Name

Grade

Record

State ‘18

State ‘17

State ‘16

National

106:

Christiaan Krueger

9th

5-0

113:

Beau Klingensmith

10th

5-0

3rd

120:

Brackett Locke

10th

4-1

126:

Casey Beaver

12th

3-1

132:

Tristen Jessen

9th

4-1

138:

Nate Monohan

11th

5-0

145:

Wade Mitchell

11th

5-0

2nd

5th

152:

Garrett Arment

12th

5-0

8th

160:

Seth Stamm

12th

3-2

170:

Brayden Sanford

10th

2-2

182:

Jim Moss

12th

5-0

195:

Ty Dennison

10th

2-2

220:

Matt Carley

12th

285:

Warren Smith

10th

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.