2018 Junior National Duals – Freestyle Pool Results

B POOL – Iowa

Guaranteed 3rd place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Iowa defeated Florida 49-20

  • 132 – Drew Bennett (Iowa) over Malyke Hines (Florida) TF 18-7
  • 138 – Frankie Tal-Shahar (Florida) over Zach Price (Iowa) TF 16-6
  • 145 – Gable Fox (Iowa) over Ethan Basile (Florida) Dec 6-4
  • 152 – Killyan Green (Iowa) over Ethan Woods (Florida) TF 17-7
  • 160 – Shawn Brown (Iowa) over Nicholas Esposito (Florida) TF 13-2
  • 170 – Ben Sarasin (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Logan Shumacher (Iowa) over Alexis Cruz (Florida) Fall 0:49
  • 195 – Tyrell Gordon (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Boone McDermott (Iowa) over Dakota Fagg (Florida) TF 12-0
  • 285 – Spencer Trenary (Iowa) over Max Diaz (Florida) TF 10-0
  • 100 – Zion Gonzalez (Florida) over Cole Nelson (Iowa) TF 21-10
  • 106 – Austin Kegley (Iowa) over Dylan Sparkman (Florida) TF 10-0
  • 113 – Ryan Rowland (Florida) over Thurman Christensen (Iowa) TF 13-2
  • 120 – Aden Reeves (Iowa) over Christopher Busutil (Florida) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Bretli Reyna (Florida) over Dylan Albrecht (Iowa) TF 10-0

Match #2 Semifinal

Nebraska 1 defeated Iowa 36-33

  • 145 – Melvin Hernandez (Nebraska 1) over Gable Fox (Iowa) TF 15-5
  • 152 – Chance Fry (Nebraska 1) over Killyan Green (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Kaleb Canoyer (Nebraska 1) over Shawn Brown (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 170 – Ben Sarasin (Iowa) over Isaiah Alford (Nebraska 1) TF 17-6
  • 182 – Logan Shumacher (Iowa) over Isaac Trumble (Nebraska 1) Fall 2:15
  • 195 – Hunter DeJong (Iowa) over Dillyn Miller (Nebraska 1) Dec 7-2
  • 220 – Boone McDermott (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Lee Herrington (Nebraska 1) over Spencer Trenary (Iowa) Dec 14-7
  • 100 – Caleb Coyle (Nebraska 1) over Cole Nelson (Iowa) Fall 0:48
  • 106 – Paul Garcia (Nebraska 1) over Austin Kegley (Iowa) TF 19-7
  • 113 – Jackson Nielsen (Nebraska 1) over Thurman Christensen (Iowa) TF 21-8
  • 120 – Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa) over Camden Russell (Nebraska 1) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Aden Reeves (Iowa) over Maxx Mayfield (Nebraska 1) Dec 9-7
  • 132 – Jack Huffman (Nebraska 1) over Drew Bennett (Iowa) TF 16-5
  • 138 – Zach Price (Iowa) over Tyler Cunningham (Nebraska 1) TF 11-1

Match #3 Cons. Semi

Iowa defeated Georgia 1 52-15

  • 152 – Reed Vincent (Georgia 1) over Killyan Green (Iowa) TF 14-2
  • 160 – Shawn Brown (Iowa) over Wyatt Higgins (Georgia 1) TF 12-2
  • 170 – Ben Sarasin (Iowa) over Vincent Baker (Georgia 1) TF 10-0
  • 182 – Logan Shumacher (Iowa) over Logan Jordan (Georgia 1) TF 10-0
  • 195 – Tyrell Gordon (Iowa) over Cole Hixon (Georgia 1) TF 10-0
  • 220 – Boone McDermott (Iowa) over Jarquez Wilson (Georgia 1) Inj 0:07
  • 285 – Spencer Trenary (Iowa) over Daniel Watts (Georgia 1) Fall 1:55
  • 100 – Cole Nelson (Iowa) over Mathew Denson (Georgia 1) Fall 0:08
  • 106 – Austin Kegley (Iowa) over Junior Rosati (Georgia 1) TF 12-0
  • 113 – Thurman Christensen (Iowa) over David Jackson-Dodd (Georgia 1) TF 10-0
  • 120 – Aden Reeves (Iowa) over Nick Masters (Georgia 1) TF 12-2
  • 126 – Kyle Gollhofer (Georgia 1) over Dylan Albrecht (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 132 – Drew Bennett (Iowa) over Bryson Neace (Georgia 1) Dec 15-7
  • 138 – Zach Price (Iowa) over Vincent Mannella (Georgia 1) TF 14-3
  • 145 – Andrew Pace (Georgia 1) over Gable Fox (Iowa) Dec 10-10

Match #4 3rd Place Match

Iowa defeated Pennsylvania 35-34

  • 160 – Jake Stefanowicz (Pennsylvania) over Shawn Brown (Iowa) Fall 1:01
  • 170 – Ben Sarasin (Iowa) over Angel Garcia (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:10
  • 182 – Logan Shumacher (Iowa) over Ben Root (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
  • 195 – Hunter DeJong (Iowa) over Jack Wimmer (Pennsylvania) TF 14-4
  • 220 – Boone McDermott (Iowa) over Greg Bensley-Dobish (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:51
  • 285 – Spencer Trenary (Iowa) over Kawaun DeBoe (Pennsylvania) Dec 8-1
  • 100 – Joey Fisher (Pennsylvania) over Cole Nelson (Iowa) Fall 1:08
  • 106 – Austin Kegley (Iowa) over Keanu Manuel (Pennsylvania) TF 12-1
  • 113 – Chris Kim (Pennsylvania) over Thurman Christensen (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 120 – Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa) over Nick ONea (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Chase Shields (Pennsylvania) over Dylan Albrecht (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 132 – Josh Jones (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – Mosha Schwartz (Pennsylvania) over Zach Price (Iowa) Dec 19-12
  • 145 – Gable Fox (Iowa) over Joe Klock (Pennsylvania) Dec 9-8
  • 152 – AJ Tamburrino (Pennsylvania) over Killyan Green (Iowa) TF 11-1
  • Iowa’s team score was adjusted by 1.000 for criteria @2

A POOL – Iowa 2

Guaranteed 7th place

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Iowa 2 received a Bye

Match #2 Quarterfinal

Utah defeated Iowa 2 43-22

  • 132 – Double Forfeit
  • 138 – Stockton O`Brien (Utah) over Joe Pins (Iowa 2) TF 10-0
  • 145 – Zak Kohler (Utah) over Eric Owens (Iowa 2) TF 10-0
  • 152 – Isaac Wilcox (Utah) over Jack Gehl (Iowa 2) Fall 0:28
  • 160 – Brady Lowry (Utah) over Justin McCunn (Iowa 2) TF 10-0
  • 170 – Tate Battani (Iowa 2) over Collin Smith (Utah) Dec 14-13
  • 182 – Tanner Shields (Utah) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Bowen Shields (Utah) over Brock Bortolotti (Iowa 2) Fall 5:21
  • 220 – Chase Trussell (Utah) over Brayden Wolf (Iowa 2) TF 14-3
  • 285 – Kaleb Reeves (Iowa 2) over Braxton Ard (Utah) Fall 0:18
  • 100 – Brock Morris (Utah) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa 2) over Garrett Jensen (Utah) TF 10-0
  • 113 – Grant Harbour (Iowa 2) over Cole Jensen (Utah) Fall 3:30
  • 120 – Dan Kimball (Iowa 2) over Braydon Mogle (Utah) TF 12-2
  • 126 – River Wardle (Utah) over Duncan Delzell (Iowa 2) Fall 2:42

Match #3 Cons. Round 2

Iowa 2 received a Bye

Match #4 Cons. Round 3

Ohio 2 defeated Iowa 2 42-29

  • 145 – James Davis (Ohio 2) over Eric Owens (Iowa 2) Dec 19-15
  • 152 – Enrique Munguia (Ohio 2) over Jack Gehl (Iowa 2) TF 14-2
  • 160 – Justin McCunn (Iowa 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Tate Battani (Iowa 2) over Jake Evans (Ohio 2) Dec 13-12
  • 182 – Cole Hivnor (Ohio 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Brock Bortolotti (Iowa 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Brad Smith (Ohio 2) over Brayden Wolf (Iowa 2) DQ
  • 285 – Kaleb Reeves (Iowa 2) over Alec Moore-Nash (Ohio 2) Fall 0:09
  • 100 – Zack Mattin (Ohio 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa 2) over Will Blevins (Ohio 2) Fall 2:56
  • 113 – Garrett Lautzenhaiser (Ohio 2) over Grant Harbour (Iowa 2) Fall 1:07
  • 120 – Angelo Rini (Ohio 2) over Dan Kimball (Iowa 2) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Davin Rhoads (Ohio 2) over Duncan Delzell (Iowa 2) Fall 2:14
  • 132 – Joe Pins (Iowa 2) over Matt Zuckerman (Ohio 2) TF 10-0
  • 138 – Zach Larue (Ohio 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 7th Place Match

Iowa 2 defeated Kansas 2 41-28

  • 160 – Justin McCunn (Iowa 2) over Scott Radke (Kansas 2) Fall 1:59
  • 170 – Tate Battani (Iowa 2) over Dante Harper (Kansas 2) TF 10-0
  • 182 – Cade Lautt (Kansas 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Brock Bortolotti (Iowa 2) over Terance Adeleye (Kansas 2) Dec 14-14
  • 220 – Brayden Wolf (Iowa 2) over Mario Perez (Kansas 2) Fall 1:42
  • 285 – Kaleb Reeves (Iowa 2) over Luis Rodriguez (Kansas 2) TF 10-0
  • 100 – Jake Barnes (Kansas 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa 2) over Junior Camacho (Kansas 2) Fall 2:18
  • 113 – Grant Treaster (Kansas 2) over Grant Harbour (Iowa 2) TF 15-4
  • 120 – Dan Kimball (Iowa 2) over Alec Segarra (Kansas 2) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Austin Keal (Kansas 2) over Duncan Delzell (Iowa 2) TF 15-4
  • 132 – Joe Pins (Iowa 2) over Brandon Madden (Kansas 2) TF 10-0
  • 138 – Joseph Dennison (Kansas 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – Eric Owens (Iowa 2) over Dacota Lee (Kansas 2) Fall 4:24
  • 152 – Joseph Hancock (Kansas 2) over Jack Gehl (Iowa 2) TF 10-0

GREEN/YELLOW – Iowa 2

Match #1 Round 2

Iowa 2 defeated Tennessee 2 42-8

  • 195 – Elijah Miller (Tennessee 2) over Brock Bortolotti (Iowa 2) Dec 14-6
  • 220 – Brayden Wolf (Iowa 2) over Justin Watson (Tennessee 2) TF 11-0
  • 285 – Kaleb Reeves (Iowa 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 100 – Double Forfeit
  • 106 – Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa 2) over Ian Wright (Tennessee 2) Fall 0:28
  • 113 – Grant Harbour (Iowa 2) over Mason Sutton (Tennessee 2) Fall 0:16
  • 120 – Dan Kimball (Iowa 2) over Jacob Pratt (Tennessee 2) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Double Forfeit
  • 132 – Joe Pins (Iowa 2) over Tristan Entwistle (Tennessee 2) TF 10-0
  • 138 – Double Forfeit
  • 145 – Antonio Washington (Tennessee 2) over Eric Owens (Iowa 2) TF 12-2
  • 152 – Jack Gehl (Iowa 2) over Devan Lane (Tennessee 2) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Justin McCunn (Iowa 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Double Forfeit
  • 182 – Tate Battani (Iowa 2) over Christian Salter (Tennessee 2) TF 12-2
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.