2018 Iowa High School State – 2A Semi-Final Matches

 

Aden Reeves – Albia – Photo by Cam Kramer

106

#2 Matthew Lewis (Centerville) 39-2 vs #7 Benjamin Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) 45-4
#1 Jarod Kadel (Columbus/WMU) 42-1 vs #6 Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar) 42-4

113

#1 Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) 47-2 vs #2 Andrew Flora (ADM) 44-1
#3 Kain Luensman (Monticello) 49-1 vs #4 Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) 31-2

120

#6 Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 43-7 vs #2 Drake Doolittle (Webster City) 43-3
#5 Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) 42-4 vs #1 Aden Reeves (Albia) 48-0

126

#1 Eric Faught (Clear Lake) 50-0 vs #3 Philip Ihde (Decorah) 29-0
#2 Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area Comm.) 49-1 vs #5 Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) 41-5

132

#9 Chase Luensman (Monticello) 48-3 vs #2 Matt Robertson (Assumption, Davenport) 44-4
#8 Jack West (Winterset) 41-3 vs #5 Brady Fritz (South Tama County) 45-3

138

#9 Matthew Doyle (Independence) 42-9 vs #1 Michael Blockhus (NHTV) 55-0
#4 Tanner Probasco (South Tama County) 28-0 vs #2 Jarrett Miller (Ballard) 48-2

145

#2 Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 45-3 vs #3 Ryan Steffen (Crestwood, Cresco) 36-8
#8 Klayton Keller (Saydel) 48-5 vs #5 Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 24-2

152

#4 Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware, Manchester) 36-5 vs #5 Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 45-3
#3 Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 50-5 vs #1 Isaac Judge (South Tama County) 46-2

160

#2 Luke Hageman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 42-3 vs #6 Zach Williams (Osage) 43-4
#1 Josh Ramirez (Wahlert, Dubuque) 11-2 vs #4 Tate Battani (Ballard) 44-7

170

#2 Kolton Bartow (Wahlert, Dubuque) 43-3 vs #6 Tristan Hansmeier (Waukon) 42-4
#6 (160) Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon) 38-7 vs #1 Lucas Roland (PCM) 47-1

182

#2 Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley, Gowrie) 53-1 vs #5 Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 41-8
#8 Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 40-6 vs #1 Julien Broderson (Assumption, Davenport) 34-0

195

#4 Nick Smith (Central DeWitt) 25-1 vs #1 Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) 51-0
#2 Cody Fisher (Woodward-Granger) 53-2 vs Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 35-11

220

#2 Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 37-2 vs #4 Tyler Anderson (OA-BCIG) 39-3
#6 Hunter Crawford (Independence) 43-6 vs #1 Boone McDermott (Wahlert, Dubuque) 43-1

285

#2 John McConkey (Atlantic-CAM) 55-1 vs #7 Blake Bradley (Wahlert, Dubuque) 25-3
#5 Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 49-4 vs #3 Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 36-0

Advertisements

One thought on “2018 Iowa High School State – 2A Semi-Final Matches

  1. Pingback: 2018 Iowa High School State Tournament HUB |

Comments are closed.