Toughest Class 1A/2A Sectionals Tournaments

Stacked Individual Sectional Tournaments based off 1/30/18 Rankings. Compiled by Dan Roland.

Class Weight Rank Wrestler School Grade Sectional
1A 113 6 Bryce Trees North Butler-Clarksville Jr (12) North Butler, Clarksville
1A 113 9 Jacob Moore Denver So (12) North Butler, Clarksville
1A 113 10 Jakob Whitinger Nashua-Plainfield So (12) North Butler, Clarksville
Class Weight Rank Wrestler School Grade Sectional
1A 160 5 Nathan Johaningmeier MFL MarMac Jr (11) Sumner-Fredricksburg
1A 160 8 Rodney Schwartzhoff South Winneshiek, Calmar Sr (11) Sumner-Fredricksburg
1A 160 9 Jason Even Wapsie Valley, Fairbank Sr (11) Sumner-Fredricksburg
Class Weight Rank Wrestler School Grade Sectional
2A 138 4 Tanner Probasco South Tama County, Tama Sr (12) Williamsburg
2A 138 6 Dominick Morris Albia Jr (12) Williamsburg
2A 138 7 Alex Hanna Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont Sr (12) Williamsburg

Sectional Power Points based of 1/30/18 Rankings

Class Sectional District Power Points Ranked Wrestlers
1A (12) North Butler, Clarksville (6) South Winn (Luther College-Decorah) 84 17
1A (3) Dike-New Hartford (2) Jesup 78 12
1A (1) Ogden (1) ACGC, Guthrie Center 66 12
1A (15) Lisbon (8) Wilton 65 10
1A (2) Missouri Valley (1) ACGC, Guthrie Center 64 12
1A (14) Sibley-Ocheyedan (7) West Lyon, Inwood 51 9
1A (16) Mediapolis (8) Wilton 49 9
1A (11) Sumner-Fredricksburg (6) South Winn (Luther College-Decorah) 47 11
1A (6) Lake Mills (3) Manson, NW Webster 45 9
1A (4) Cascade, Western Dubuque (2) Jesup 42 7
1A (9) Underwood (5) Riverside, Oakland 41 5
1A (5) Emmetsburg (3) Manson, NW Webster 39 8
1A (13) MVAO-COU (Mapleton) (7) West Lyon, Inwood 36 7
1A (10) Southwest Valley, Corning (5) Riverside, Oakland 30 6
1A (8) English Valley, North English (4) Pleasantville 20 4
1A (7) SE Warren (4) Pleasantville 13 2
Class Sectional District Power Points Ranked Wrestlers
2A (12) Williamsburg (6) Knoxville 86 15
2A (5) Washington (3) Fairfield 69 10
2A (4) Anamosa (2) Central DeWitt 68 12
2A (16) Ballard (8) Webster City 68 11
2A (10) Decorah (Luther College) (5) Independence 59 10
2A (15) Humboldt (8) Webster City 54 10
2A (3) Solon (2) Central DeWitt 50 10
2A (11) North Polk, Alleman (6) Knoxville 48 9
2A (13) Spirit Lake Park (7) Sioux Center 41 8
2A (1) New Hampton (1) Applington-Parkersburg 41 7
2A (14) Sergeant Bluff, Luton (7) Sioux Center 39 10
2A (8) Atlantic (4) Harlan 37 8
2A (7) Winterset (4) Harlan 36 7
2A (6) Assumption, Davenport (3) Fairfield 30 4
2A (2) Clear Lake (1) Applington-Parkersburg 25 4
2A (9) Benton Community (5) Independence 19 5
Advertisements