Iowa Finishes with Four Preseason National Titles

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa – Drew Bennett of Team Valley (IA) won the 126 pound title and was named Outstanding Wrestler in the 11th – 12th Grade division at the USA Wrestling Preseason Nationals on Saturday.

Bennett scored the first takedown on a counter, and never trailed, controlling the action on the way to a 5-1 win over Colt Newton of Choctaw (OK) in the finals at 126 pounds. Bennett, a UNI commit, beat three ranked wrestlers on the way to the title.

The finals at 120 pounds was among the most competitive of the night, with Kyle Biscoglia of the Ubasa Wrestling Academy (IA) scoring a takedown in overtime to defeat Austin Franco of Niles (IL), 6-4. Franco took the lead with two early takedowns, including one on a spladle, but Biscoglia battled back to tie it up in regulation.

Tyler Brennan of Texas locked up a cradle in the second period to pin Ryan Rowland of the Florida Jets (FL) in the second period of the opening bout at 106 pounds. Rowland led 2-0 after a first period takedown. Brennan was on top in the second period, and after turning Rowland, he slammed the door shut with the only fall of the finals round.

Another dominant performance in the finals came at 220 pounds, as Hunter DeJong of MWC Wrestling Academy (IA) just missed a technical fall, stopping Matthew Dunkelman of Thompson Valley (CO), with a 14-0 major decision. Right off the whistle, DeJong scored a takedown and a three-point near fall for an early 5-0 lead. He added two more takedowns and two more near falls, along with an escape, to shut Dunkelman down.

A third-period escape was the difference as Michael Baker of Red Lion Wrestling (OH) edged Zach Ryg of IAWC (IA), 3-2. Baker scored a first-period takedown, and Ryg got the reversal to end the opening stanza at 2-2. No points was scored in the second, and Baker closed it out with his late escape. Ryg was a USA Wrestling Preseason Nationals champion last year in the 9th-10th Grade division.

At 113 pounds, Matthew Ramos of Colt Wrestling (IL) dominated the entire match, on the way to an 11-2 major decision over Jordan Strmiska of 3F Wrestling (TX). Ramos scored the first two takedowns, added a three point near fall, and kept on the pressure throughout, scoring in every period.

At 138 pounds, Saul Ervin of Union County Wrestling (KY) scored the first-period takedown, added a second period escape, then scored a three-point turn while on top in the third period to shut out Jacob Dado of Marist HS (IL), 6-0

Antwaun Graves of Western Wrestling Academy (IN) scored a takedown in every period, giving up only a takedown and a reversal, on the way to a 7-3 decision over Dalton Lakman of Foothill Palo Cedro (CA) at 145 pounds.

The finals at 152 pounds was determined by one move, as Cayd Lara of Team Valley (IA) locked up a first-period cradle for a takedown and two-point near fall, the only scoring move in his 4-0 shutout over Harlan Steffensmeier of Ubasa Wrestling Academy (IA).

Scoring the only takedown of the bout, Cory Peterson of De Smet Jesuit (IL) broke a 2-2 tie in the third period with an escape to defeat Alex Cramer of Poeta (IL), 3-2 at 160 pounds. Peterson’s takedown came on a first-period sweep single, but Cramer responded with escapes in the first and second period to tie it at 2-2 after two periods. Cramer could not ride Peterson in the third, and couldn’t score on his feet late in the match.

Parker Keckeisen of the Askren Wrestling Academy (WI) scored an overtime rideout to edge Troy Fisher of Goddard High School (KS), 2-1 at 170 pounds. There was no first-period takedown, and Fisher escaped in the second period, matched by Keckeisen’s third-period escape for a 1-1 tie at the end of regulation. After neither wrestler scored in sudden victory overtime period, it went an ultimate tiebreaker, a final 30-second period. Keckeisen was on top, and was able to ride out Fisher to secure the deciding point.

Scoring in every period, Brandyn Vantassell of the Champion WC (UT) won a solid 6-1 decision over Cormac Kane of the Conant Cougars (IL) at 182 pounds. Vantassell had takedowns in the first period and the second period, and added a third-period reversal, only allowing Kane a late escape.

The champion at 285 pounds was Daniel Ausloos of Oconto Falls (WI), who broke a 2-2 tie with a takedown to edge Jacob Knutson of the Crestwood Cadets (IA), 4-2.

There was no finals bout at 132 pounds. In an all-Illinois final, Izzy Style School of Wrestling teammates Joe Bianchini and Real Woods were paired off. Woods, a 2016 Preseason Nationals champion, did not compete due to a medical forfeit, and Bianchini was awarded the title.

In addition, champions were crowned in the high school 9th-10th Grade division. Among the champions was 2017 Cadet World Team member Dylan Ragusin of Izzy Style School of Wrestling (IL), who scored a 13-5 major decision over Jaxson Rohman of Fox Lake WC in the 113 pound finals, 13-5.

The event was broadcast live on TrackWrestling, and archived footage of all the bouts is available.

Tomorrow, the USA Wrestling Preseason Nationals continue with the youth divisions, from 8th grade and below, as well as the Girls High School division. These matches will all be broadcast by Trackwrestling.

USA WRESTLING PRESEASON NATIONALS
at Cedar Falls, Iowa, October 28

11th-12th Grade results

106 pounds
1st – Tyler Brennan (Bombers-TX) pin Ryan Rowland (Florida Jets-FL), 2:44
3rd – Jarod Kadel (Ubasa) won by decision over Devin Harmison (SE Polk) (Dec 4-2)
5th – Trevor Boryla (Old School Wrestling) won by decision over Gabriel Gamez (NB Elite) (Dec 6-4)
7th – Jaymus Wilson (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dylan McChesney (Mile High Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:12)

113 pounds
1st – Matthew Ramos (Colt wrestling-IL) maj. dec. Jordan Strmiska (3F Wrestling-TX), 11-2
3rd – Michael Spangler (Wichita Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dane Durlacher (Team Poeta) (Dec 3-1)
5th – Tyler Eby (Izzy style) won by fall over Michael leveille (Marist HS) (Fall 1:08)
7th – Tucker Priola (Team Poeta) won by decision over Studd Morris (tironook school of wrestling) (Dec 1-0)

120 pounds
1st – Kyle Biscoglia (Ubasa Wrestling Academy-IA) dec. Austin Franco (Niles-IL), 6-4, sv
3rd – Anthony Molton (colt wrestling) won by decision over Josh Nira (Bear Cave Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)
5th – Gregory Coapstick (Spartan Mat Club) won by fall over Kaden Anderlik (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:33)
7th – Tylor Triana (Region Wrestling Academy) won in tie breaker – 1 over Sammy Fair (Perry Meridian Wrestling Club) (TB-1 2-1)

126 pounds
1st – Drew Bennett (Team Valley-IA) dec. Colt Newton (Choctaw-OK), 5-1
3rd – Austin Macias (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) won by decision over Cole Mattin (Burnett Trained Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)
5th – Logan Brown (Best Trained) won by decision over Ryan Ripplinger (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Dec 3-2)
7th – Shea Ruffridge (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Reese Durlacher (Team Poeta) (Dec 2-0)

132 pounds
1st – Joe Bianchini (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) medical forfeit Real Woods (Izzy Style School of Wrestling)
3rd – Savion Haywood (Iguana Wrestling Club) won by major decision over cameron henderson (Smyrna H.S.) (Maj 20-10)
5th – Eddie Bolivar (OS/WN) won by decision over Colton Stone (Foothill Highschool) (Dec 3-0)
7th – Colton Woods (Iron Tiger/Darlington School) won by decision over Chance Bailey (WGW/SPASH) (Dec 3-1)

138 pounds
1st – Saul Ervin (Union County Wrestling-KY) dec. Jacob Dado (Marist HS-IL), 6-0
3rd – Sean Sax (Eierman Elite Wrestling) won by decision over Caleb Ziebell (Slinger/Ringers) (Dec 7-0)
5th – Cameron Riggs (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Ethan Woods (FL Jets) (Dec 6-4)
7th – Mason Phillips (Crass Trained) won by decision over Riley Wright (Denver Cyclones) (Dec 4-1)

145 pounds
1st – Antwaun Graves (Warren Wrestling Academy-IN) dec. Dalton Lakman (Foothill Palo Cedro-CA), 7-3
3rd – Trent Dooley (Best Trained) won by decision over Liam Drury (OS/WN) (Dec 8-2)
5th – scott fulsos (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Riley McCall (Team Kansas) (Fall 3:00)
7th – Jack Servies (Perry Meridian Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Devin Steidler (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Maj 8-0)

152 pounds
1st – Cayd Lara (Team Valley-IA) vs, Harlan Steffensmeier (Ubasa Wrestling Academy-IA), 4-0
3rd Place Match – Scott Radke (MAC) won by decision over Devan VandenBush (Titletown Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)
5th – Riley Cinnamon (Perry Wrestling Club) won by decision over Martell Boone (Cahokia) (Dec 4-2)
7th – Joe Hollinrake (viking wrestling club) won by decision over Zack Szostak (School Of Hard Knocks WC) (Dec 6-1)

160 pounds
1st – Cory Peterson (De Smet Jesuit-IL) dec. Alex Cramer (Poeta-IL), 3-2
3rd Place Match – Josh Ramirez (O-Trained) won by decision over Jaritt Shinhoster (Barrington) (Dec 3-2)
5th – Triston Wills (Team Kansas) won by decision over Luke Silva (DAWC) (Dec 3-0)
7th – Adam Kemp (Izzy style) won by decision over Jayden Terronez (Moline WC) (Dec 7-1)

170 pounds
1st – Parker Keckeisen (Askren Wrestling Academy) dec. Troy Fisher (Goddard High School), 2-1
3rd – Abe Assad (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Micah Ervin (Union County Wrestling) (SV-1 3-1)
5th – Max Maylor (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Isaiah Alford (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-1)
7th – Braeden Redlin (Best Trained) won by decision over Cole Kirpach (PINnacle) (Dec 5-0)

182 pounds
1st – Brandyn Vantassell (Champion WC-UT) dec. Cormac Kane (Conant Cougars-IL), 6-1
3rd Place Match – Blake Wilson (Lasalle) won by decision over Christian Rowell (Adams City Eagles) (Dec 7-0)
5th – Jacob Wempen (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Jayl`on Chiles (tironook school of wrestling) (Dec 6-4)
7th – Jake Leske (Team Poeta) won by decision over Luke Jenness (Sheldon/ South O`Brien) (Dec 7-2)

195
1st – Michael Baker (Red Lion Wrestling-OH) dec. Zach Ryg (IAWC-IA), 3-2
3rd – Dylan Hinton (Elmwood) won by decision over Brett Campbell (Champion W.C.) (Dec 6-5)
5th – Blah Dahnwein (DeKalb WC) won by forfeit over Peter Christensen (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) (FF)
7th Logan Kvien (Mundelein High School) won by decision over Dylan Rogers (Burnett Trained Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)

220
1st – Hunter DeJong (MWC Wrestling Academy-IA) maj. dec. Matthew Dunkelman (Thompson Valley-CO), 14-0
3rd – Johnny Shafer (Graham) won by decision over Cameron Sauerwein (Cornhusker WC) (Dec 2-1)
5th – Morgen Moreno (Westfield Razorbacks) won by forfeit over Jacob Dykes (DC Elite) (FF)
7th – Jacob Somlai (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over CORTEZ WOODS (Lafayette High School) (Dec 6-3)

285
1st – Daniel Ausloos (Oconto Falls-WI) dec. Jacob Knutson (Crestwood Cadets-IA), 4-2
3rd – Spencer Trenary (Team Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dylan Olson (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)
5th – Colton Hellman (Highway Wrestling) won by fall over Teaguen Wilson (Perry Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:49)
7th – Tristan Baugher (SPARTAN MAT CLUB) won by fall over Josh Cox (Unaffiliated) (Fall 1:17)

9th-10th Grade Results

100
1st Place Match – Braxton Brown (Best Trained) won by fall over Charlie Farmer (Young Guns) (Fall 0:18)
3rd Place Match – Jacob Mann (Purler Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Cael Swensen (Wayzata) (Dec 9-4)
5th Place Match – Alec Freeman (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by decision over Casey Swiderski (Burnett Trained Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)
7th Place Match – Chase Liardi (Massapequa High School Wrestli) won by decision over Aidan Lenz (SOT Academy) (Dec 7-0)

106
1st Place Match – Dustin Norris (Red Lion Wrestling) won by decision over Dean Hamiti (Joliet Catholic Academy) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match – Nain Vazquez (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Colton Drousias (Region Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match – Alexzander Cottey (Perry Meridian Wrestling Club) won by decision over Beau Klingensmith (Western Iowa Wrestling Acadamy) (Dec 5-3)
7th Place Match – Pacey Najdusak (Catalyst Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jaron Mahler (Ponderosa High School) (Dec 4-2)

113
1st Place Match – Dylan Ragusin (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) won by major decision over Jaxson Rohman (Fox Lake Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-5)
3rd Place Match – Pino Dipierro (Berea-Midpark) won by decision over Tristan Daugherty (Central Illinois wrestling aca) (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match – Noah Mis (Region Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Noah Gochberg (3F Wrestling) (Dec 1-0)
7th Place Match – Ben Lunn (PINnacle) won by major decision over Andrew Hughes (Legacy Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-0)

120
1st Place Match – Joel Vandervere (OPRF) won in tie breaker – 1 over Maxx Mayfield (Lincoln East) (TB-1 2-1)
3rd Place Match – Jake Harrier (Jacobs High School) won by fall over Bretli Reyna (Gladiator Wrestling) (Fall 4:00)
5th Place Match – Skylar Smith (Liberty Christian School) won by decision over Nico Bolivar (OS/WN) (Dec 6-3)
7th Place Match – Antoine Allen (Lasalle) won by fall over Jalen Spuhler (Ringers Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:45)

126
1st Place Match – Ryder Ramsey (Tuttle Wrestling) won by decision over Connor Gaynor (Region Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match – Landon Turner (Young Bucks) won in sudden victory – 1 over Eddie Homrock (Brighton) (SV-1 3-1)
5th Place Match – Jack Thomsen (Knights Wrestling Club) won by decision over Aaron Lofton (3F Wrestling) (Dec 7-1)
7th Place Match – Jacob Holt (Garden City) won by decision over Ryan Gardner (Iguana Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-3)

132
1st Place Match – Daniel Pucino (Team Poeta) won by decision over Jagger Condomitti (LVWC) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match – Noah Villarreal (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) won by decision over CASEY WILES (Lasalle) (Dec 9-4)
5th Place Match – Chase Warden (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Eli Loyd (DC Elite) (Fall 1:29)
7th Place Match – Fabian Lopez (DeKalb WC) won by decision over Micah Olivarez-Wiginton (3F Wrestling) (Dec 10-3)

138
1st Place Match – Elan Heard (Lasalle) won by fall over Dylan Avery (Perry Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:35)
3rd Place Match – Devin Gomez (Valley Center High School Wres) won by decision over francis Morrissey (The Storm Wrestling Center) (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match – Daniel Segura (Team Miron) won by medical forfeit over Fidel Mayora (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) (MFF)
7th Place Match – Jaydn Heaton (Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club) won by decision over Joshua Contreras (Winter Springs) (Dec 2-0)

145
1st Place Match – Drew Eller (The Storm Wrestling Center) won by fall over Tristan Mulder (Legends of Gold) (Fall 1:35)
3rd Place Match – Tyler Ross (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by decision over Nolan Throne (Young Guns) (Dec 7-0)
5th Place Match – Sage Walker (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Max Ehlen (Higher Level Wrestling) (Dec 1-0)
7th Place Match – Austin Cooley (SPARTAN MAT CLUB) won by decision over Nolan Craine (Kansas Young Guns) (Dec 2-1)

152
1st Place Match – Miles Beam (GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cody Eaton (Bear Cave) (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match – Dylan Connell (Team Poeta) won by decision over Joe Chapman (OS/WN) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match – Chad Richards (Loves Park) won by decision over Reece Worachek (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-3)
7th Place Match – Dajun Johnson (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Aiden Vandenbush (Ram Wrestling Club (Random Lak) (Dec 5-2)

160
1st Place Match – David Ferrante (Red Raiders Wrestling Team) won by major decision over Adrien Cramer (Team Poeta) (Maj 13-1)
3rd Place Match – Tallin Johnson (SMWC) won by decision over Joey Simcoe (Unaffiliated) (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match – Brooks Sacharczyk (Blackman High School Wrestling) won by fall over Jaden Hardrick (Catalyst Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:50)
7th Place Match – Chase Engelhardt (Thompson Valley High School) won by decision over Wyatt Lidberg (PINnacle) (Dec 9-2)

170
1st Place Match – Rocky Elam (Team Central Wrestling Club) won by decision over Carl Leuer (PINnacle) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match – Colton Krell (Blooming Prairie) won by fall over Cole Hivnor (Mentor Lake Catholic) (Fall 3:54)
5th Place Match – Gage Hockett (Cushing Wrestling) won by decision over John Ebaugh (IAWC) (Dec 5-0)
7th Place Match – Grant Lyman (Lincoln East) won by decision over Josh Labarbera (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 2-1)

182
1st Place Match – Nicholas Benton (Somerset Academy High School W) won by decision over jayden hartford (WATERTOWN WRESTLING BOOSTER CL) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match – Andrew Shaffer (Graham) won by decision over Danny Reynolds (PINnacle) (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match – Arnold Edwards Jr. (Cahokia) won by fall over Trajen Linear (Papillion La Vista High School) (Fall 1:00)
7th Place Match – Langston Brown (Team Wisconsin) won by decision over DaShawn Tigges (Dubuque Senior) (Dec 9-2)

195
1st Place Match – Albert Ferrari (Best Trained) won by major decision over Greyson Stevens (Legacy Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-5)
3rd Place Match – Matthias Ervin (Union County Wrestling) won by forfeit over Kj St. Pierre (Ground Zero Wrestling Club) (FF)
5th Place Match – Daniel Miranda (Somerset Academy High School W) won by medical forfeit over Jared Dowell (Pekin Boys & Girls Club) (MFF)
7th Place Match – Daniel Goodrich (SPARTAN MAT CLUB) won by decision over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) (Dec 3-2)

220
1st Place Match – Braxton Mikesell (Central Valley WC) won by decision over Apollo Gothard (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match – Gage Linahon (Newton) won by fall over Marshall Baldwin (canton) (Fall 3:32)
5th Place Match – Hunter Warner (Germantown) won by decision over Craig Montgomery (West Manchester) (Dec 2-0)
7th Place Match – Malachi Jennings (The Chicago Team) won by decision over Tyler Robinson (27) (Dec 4-0)

285
1st Place Match – Cobie Underwood (Moline WC) won by fall over Terrance Heyes (York Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:11)
3rd Place Match – Gavin Layton (Cardinals) won by fall over Joseph Klutho (Seckman Wrestling) (Fall 1:27)
5th Place Match – Joseph Harper (Team Donahoe) won by decision over Jacob Havener (Hwy 65 Mat Club) (Dec 4-0)
7th Place Match – Kevin Aguilar (Bolingbrook Junior Raiders) won by fall over kyle good (Betterman Elite) (Fall 1:06)

Advertisements