Semi-Finals Results and Upcoming Matches – Session IV

125 –

#1 Thomas Gilman (Iowa) vs #4 Darian Cruz (Lehigh)
Semi-final result: Darian Cruz (Lehigh) 30-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Thomas Gilman (Iowa) 30-1 (SV-1 4-2)
Next Opponent: #16 Nathan Kraisser (Campbell) or #2 Joey Dance (Virginia Tech)

133 –

#4 Cory Clark (Iowa) vs #1 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State)
Semi-final result: Cory Clark (Iowa) 19-3 won by decision over Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State) 22-1 (Dec 7-4)

Next Opponent: #2 Seth Gross (SDSU)

141 –

*#9 Colton McCyrstal (Nebraska) vs #14 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota)
Bloodround Results: Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) 20-8 won by decision over Colton McCrystal (Nebraska) 34-11 (Dec 10-6)

149 –

#5 Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) vs #1 Zain Retherford (Penn State)
Semi-final result: Zain Retherford (Penn State) 27-0 won by fall over Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) 29-5 (Fall 2:37)
Potential Finalist: #3 Lavion Mayes (Missouri) or #7 Max Thomsen (UNI)

#7 Max Thomsen (UNI) vs #3 Lavion Mayes (Missouri)
Semi-final result: Lavion Mayes (Missouri) 23-2 won by decision over Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) 30-6 (Dec 4-2)
Potential Finalist: #5 Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) or #1 Zain Retherford (Penn State)

157 –

*#2 Michael Kemerer (Iowa) vs May Bethe (Penn)
Bloodround result: Michael Kemerer (Iowa) 30-3 won by major decision over May Bethea (Pennsylvania) 27-11 (MD 14-3)
Cons. Round 5 – Michael Kemerer (Iowa) 31-3 won by major decision over Paul Fox (Stanford) 28-15 (MD 15-6)

165 –

*#11 Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) vs #9 Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma State)
Bloodround result: Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma State) 23-7 won by decision over Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) 22-6 (Dec 10-4)

174 –

*#11 Alex Meyer (Iowa) vs #7 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma State)
Bloodround Result: Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma State) 22-6 won by decision over Alex Meyer (Iowa) 26-9 (Dec 13-10)

184 –

#3 Sammy Brooks (Iowa) vs #2 Bo Nickal (Penn State)
Semi-final result: Bo Nickal (Penn State) 25-1 won by fall over Sammy Brooks (Iowa) 27-3 (Fall 1:02)
Potential Finalist: #1 Gabe Dean (Cornell) or #4 Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma State)

*#12 Drew Foster (UNI) vs #10 Michael Macchiavel (NC State)
Bloodround Result: Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) 25-5 won by decision over Michael Macchiavello (NC State) 27-8 (Dec 3-1)
Cons. Round 5 – Myles Martin (Ohio State) 31-8 won by decision over Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) 25-6 (Dec 8-6)

197 –

*Cash Wilcke (Iowa) vs #10 Kevin Beasley (Old Dominion)
Bloodround Result: Kevin Beazley (Old Dominion) 25-6 won by decision over Cash Wilcke (Iowa) 19-13 (Dec 7-6)
Potential Opponent: Daniel Schaid (North Carolina) or #6 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State)

285 –

Eliminated

Advertisements