Weekend High School Results You May Have Missed

These were some of the big upsets and big results from this weekends competition from around the state. Tweet us this weekend @IAwrestle and use the hashtag #IAhswr to report your big upsets/results.

If we missed anything please send an email to IAwrestlecontact@gmail.com. (Results in no particular order)

Check out the newest set of high school rankings from 1/3/17

Jack Mendenhall Invite

106 3A #3 Conrad Braswell (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) MD 1A #5 Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 15-2

106 3A #2 Nick Oldham (Valley , West Des Moines) dec 3A #3 Conrad Braswell (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 4-1

113 2A #6 Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) dec 1A #4 Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG) 9-5

113 3A #3 Kobey Pritchard (Indianola) dec 2A #6 Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 7-5

120 2A #5 Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) Fall 3A #7 Connor Sexton (Indianola) in 2:57

120 2A #6 Zachary Thompson (Perry) dec 3A #6 Noah Hughes-Reily (Valley , West Des Moines)  3-2

120 2A #5 Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) dec 2A #6 Zachary Thompson (Perry) 23-4 (Dec 2-1

132 2A #1 Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) dec 3A #6 Trenten Wennermark (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 18-6 (Dec 6-5

132 3A #1 Jake Watters (Dowling Catholic) dec 3A #5 Lance Runyon (Indianola) SV-1 2-0

132 UR Zach Stewart (Perry) dec 3A #6 Trenten Wennermark (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 9-7

132 3A #1  Jake Watters (Dowling Catholic) dec 2A #1 Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 4-1

138 2A #9 Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) dec 3A #8 Zach Oldham (Valley , West Des Moines) 4-0

138 UR Zach Fisher (Indianola) dec 3A #8 Zach Oldham (Valley , West Des Moines) 2-1

138 2A #3 Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) dec 2A #9 Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 3-2

138 UR Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) MD 2A #3 Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 12-4

145 3A #1 Grant Stotts (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 2A #6 Cain Blenderman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) in 3:27

145 UR Tate Battani (Ballard) dec 3A #9 Mason Hulse (Boone) 10-6

145 UR Josh Barretta (Indianola) dec 2A #6 Cain Blenderman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 9-8

152 UR Joe Nicholson (Valley , West Des Moines) dec 3A #9 Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) 6-3

160 #1 in NE Billy Higgins (Omaha Skutt Catholic) dec 3A #10 Tyger Whitters (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 11-4

160 3A #1 Joel Shapiro (Valley , West Des Moines) dec #1 in NE Billy Higgins (Omaha Skutt Catholic) UTB 2-1

160 UR Justus Robeson (Ames) dec 3A #10 Tyger Whitters (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 2-1

170 3A #1 Marcus Coleman (Ames) Fall 3A #7 Kade Kolarik (Indianola) in 1:21

170 3A #1 Marcus Coleman (Ames) dec 3A #2 Ben Sarasin (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 8-7

182 3A #4 Garrett Kubovec (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) dec 2A #2 Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 7-4

182 3A #4 Garrett Kubovec (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) dec 3A #10 Elijah Dirkx (Carroll) 5-1

182 2A #2 Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 3A #8 Preston LaGrange (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) in 5:19

182 UR Greg Hagan (Dowling Catholic) dec 2A #2 Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 4-1

195 3A #2 Kaden Sauer (Dowling Catholic) TF 3A #6 Isaac Bales (Glenwood) TF-1.5 3:09 (16-1)

195 3A #2 Kaden Sauer (Dowling Catholic) dec 3A #1 Connor Corbin (Valley , West Des Moines) 3-1

220 3A #2 Rocky Lombardi (Valley , West Des Moines) Fall 3A #4 Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) in 3:37

285 3A #8 Colin Newell (Ames) dec 3A #3 Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) TB-1 6-2

285 3A #8 Colin Newell (Ames) dec 3A #4 Eagan Lickiss (Indianola) 5-1

Winterset Gary Christensen Invite

106 3A #6 Nick Miller (Waukee) Fall 2A #7 Andrew Flora (Adel-Desoto-Minburn) in 2:35

106 1A #10 Cole Cassady (Martensdale St. Marys) Fall 3A #6 Nick Miller (Waukee) in 5:14

113 1A #5 Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35) dec 2A #9 Wyatt Dale (Central Decatur) 3-0

113 3A #2 Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) Fall 1A #5 Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35) in 2:56

126 1A #1 Alex Thomsen (Underwood) dec 3A #2 McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 8-6

132 1A UR Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren) dec 2A #10 Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda) 1-0

132 1A #1 Joshua Tibbits (Martensdale St. Marys) dec 1A UR Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren) 3-2

145 3A #5 (152) Drew Sams (Oskaloosa) dec 3A #5 Brock Parker (Waukee) TB-1 3-2

152 3A #7 Anthony Zach (Waukee) Fall 2A #10 Derek Fox (Osage) in 1:14

152 3A #7 Anthony Zach (Waukee) dec 2A #5 Kade Kelso (Central Decatur) 4-0

170 1A #5 TJ Dierking (Southeast Warren) dec 3A #6 Austin Lamm (Urbandale) 7-2

170 2A #1 Brock Jennings (Osage) Fall 1A #5 TJ Dierking (Southeast Warren) in 2:32

182 1A #1 Logan Schumacher (Martensdale St. Marys) MD 1A #6 Dante Arzani (Interstate 35) 12-2

220 2A #3 Caleb Ring (Osage) Fall 3A #10 Cameron Baker (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) in 1:44

285 1A UR Jonathan Mendoza (Eagle Grove) dec 2A #7 Chance Strough (Clarinda) 4-1

Bobcat Jerry Eckenrod Invitational

106 2A #2 Jack Thomsen (La Porte City, Union) dec 1A #3 Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco) 5-2

106 2A #4 Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg ) Fall 2A #2 Jack Thomsen (La Porte City, Union) in 3:04

113 2A UR Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall) dec 1A #7 Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 10-9

113 2A UR Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg ) MD 2A #5 Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 11-0

113 2A #5 Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) MD 1A #7 Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 9-0

120 1A #1 Brock Henderson (North Linn) dec 3A #8 Max Tracy (Dallas Center-Grimes) 7-1

120 1A UR Sage Walker (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) dec 3A #8 Max Tracy (Dallas Center-Grimes) 11-4

120 1A #2 Gable Fox (Don Bosco) dec 1A #1 Brock Henderson (North Linn) 8-2

126 1A #7 Brady Henderson (North Linn) dec 3A #4 Will Foreman (Cedar Rapids Washington) 6-5

126 2A #10 Sean Casey (Davenport Assumption) dec 1A #6 Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) 6-5

126 1A #7 Brady Henderson (North Linn) dec 2A #10 Sean Casey (Davenport Assumption) 6-0

126 3A #4 Will Foreman (Cedar Rapids Washington) dec 1A #6 Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) 10-6

132 2A #2 Derek Holschlag (La Porte City, Union) dec 2A #3 Matt Robertson (Davenport Assumption) 7-6

160 2A #5 Julien Broderson (Davenport Assumption) dec 3A #4 Matt Culver (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 1-0

182 1A UR Austin Angle (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) dec 2A #9 Harrison Goebel (West Delaware) 6-1

220 2A #1 Noah Broderson (Davenport Assumption) Fall 2A #9 Blade Durbala (Benton Community) 2:34

285 1A #2 Kyler Schott (North Linn) Fall 3A #9 David Bonner (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) in 1:29

Tripoli Invitational

106 1A #2 Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) Fall 1A #8 Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) in 2:37

113 1A #1 Cael Happel (Lisbon) dec 2A #7 Gabe Lewis (Denver-Tripoli) 4-0

126 2A #3 Riley Wright (Denver-Tripoli) dec 1A #3 Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley) 5-3

138 1A UR Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central) dec 1A #1 Chase Mclaughlin (Lisbon) 10-6

138 2A #6 Caleb Wilson (Denver-Tripoli) dec 1A #7Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley) 3-2

138 1A #7 Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley) dec 1A #1 Chase Mclaughlin (Lisbon) 11-7

152 1A #7 Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) dec 2A #9 Cael Krueger (Denver-Tripoli) 5-4

152 1A #7 Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) MD 1A #3 Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley) 12-2

182 1A #9 Bodie Garnier (Sumner-Fredericksburg) dec 1A #10 Manning Kuboushek (South Winneshiek) 8-2

285 2A UR Brock Farley (Denver-Tripoli) dec 2A #4 Ethan Lape (North Fayette Valley HS) UTB 4-2

Gary Curtis Invitational

106 1A #6 Nolan Noonan (Cascade) dec 2A #6 Walker Ikerd (Washington) 5-3

106 2A #8 Jarod Kadel (Columbus Community) dec 2A #3 Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 3-1

106 1A #6 Nolan Noonan (Cascade) MD 2A #8 Jarod Kadel (Columbus Community) 10-2

106 2A #3 Will Esmoil (West Liberty) dec 2A #6 Walker Ikerd (Washington) SV-1 6-4

126 2A #5 Brady Fritz (South Tama County) dec 2A #7 Kyle Anderson (Washington) 6-2

152 2A #2 Isaac Judge (South Tama County) MD 2A #4 Trey Van Weelden (Washington) 8-0

152 2A #1 Joe Kelly (West Liberty) Fall 2A #2 Isaac Judge (South Tama County) in 1:20

195 2A #1 Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) Fall 2A #5 Karlton Skubal (Washington) in 5:18

PCM Mustang Invitational

126 2A #6 Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) dec 3A #10 Shadrach Zarwie (Des Moines North-Hoover) 12-5

160 1A #8 Griffen McBride (Pleasantville) dec 2A #7 Chance Rice (Saydel) SV-1 3-1

160 2A #4 Lucas Roland (PCM) dec 1A #8 Griffen McBride (Pleasantville) 5-4

285 3A #5 Keegan Poole (Pella) dec 1A #5 Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 1-0

Tri-Center Invitational

170 1A #2 Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) Fall 2A #7 Jacob Wingert (Harlan) in 3:23

Rollin Dyer Invitational

160 UR Mitchell Williamson (Atlantic) dec 2A #10 Gus Arnold (Humboldt) 4-1

Flanagan Invitational

120 1A #4 Dakota Henry (Belle Plaine) Fall 1A #6 Ben Emrich (Tipton) in 4:58

170 3A #4 Bryce Pilcher (Cedar Falls) dec 1A #9 Cole Neel (Central Springs) 3-0

182 1A #7 Joey Schwenn (Belle Plaine) Fall 1A #4 Zach Ryg (Central Springs) in 1:10

Ottumwa Invitational

195 2A #3 Michael Fritz (Fairfield) dec 1A #2 Kaleb Reeves (Sigourney) 9-5

195 3A #4 Jacob Dykes (Iowa City City) TF 1A #2 Kaleb Reeves (Sigourney) 15-0

195 3A #4 Jacob Dykes (Iowa City City) dec 2A #3 Michael Fritz (Fairfield) 8-4

220 1A #10 Noah Boender (Sigourney) dec 3A #7 Jordain Buckland (Iowa City City) UTB 0-0

Corky Stuart Invitational

160 1A #2 Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley) dec 1A #4 Rogan Pforts (Wapello) 5-4

Crusader Invitational

113 1A UR Seth Thompson (English Valleys) dec 1A #9 Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) 3-1

152 1A #1 Zach Axmear (English Valleys) dec 1A #5 Tyler Van Houten (Panorama) 14-7

160 1A UR Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) dec 1A #9 (152) Brody Goodman (South Central Calhoun) SV-1 4-2

Allie Morrison Dual Tournament

120 2A #1 Bryce West (Solon) maj dec 2A #3 Drake Doolittle (Webster City) 16-3

126 2A #2  Drew West (Solon) maj dec 2A #9 Nick Meling (East Marshall) 17-4

126 3A #3 Zach Price (Johnston) dec 2A #9 Nick Meling (East Marshall) 10-4

126 2A #3 Drake Doolittle (Webster City) dec 2A #9 Nick Meling (East Marshall) 5-1

132 2A #2 (126) Drew West (Solon) maj dec 3A #9 Cade Moss (Johnston) 11-1

132 3A UR Carter Schmidt (Norwalk) dec 3A #9 Cade Moss (Johnston) TB-1 9-6

138 2A #7 Ben Carr (Solon) Fall 3A #7 Sterling Brunk (Johnston) 5:00

152 3A UR Alan Moore (Norwalk) dec 3A #8 Reese Hageman (Marshalltown) 8-7

160 3A UR Colin Hushagen (Johnston) dec 2A #3 Trevor Nelson (Solon) 7-4

285 2A #2 (220) Kadon Hulett (Creston O-M) Fall 2A #9 Tyler Linderbaum (Solon)

Lancer Duals

120 3A #3 Joe Pins (Dubuque Hempstead) Fall 3A #8 Riley Thomas (North Scott) in 5:22

138 3A #3 Harlan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) dec 3A #4 Nathan Feldman (Dubuque Hempstead)  9-2

138 3A #4 Nathan Feldman (Dubuque Hempstead) dec 3A #9 Collin Lewis (North Scott)  4-3

220 3A #1 Wyatt Wriedt (North Scott) dec 2A #8 Nick Smith (Central DeWitt)  5-1

Lepic Duals

113 2A #2 Aden Reeves (Albia) Fall 1A #1 (at 106) Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) in 3:30

113 3A #1 Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) dec 2A #2 Aden Reeves (Albia)  5-4

120 3A #1 Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) TF 3A #10 Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) 21-6

126 1A #8 Ben Moyer (Alburnett) Fall 3A #10 Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) in 1:30

138 3A #1 Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) TF 3A #5 Gabriel Kjeldgaard (Lewis Central) 20-5

152 3A #1 Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) dec 3A #4 Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) 12-7

160 UR Tucker Franklin (Alburnett) Fall 3A #9 (at 170) Ryan Loyd (Pleasant Valley) in 3:45

160 3A #7 Carter Rohweder (Iowa City West) MD 3A #9 (at 170) Ryan Loyd (Pleasant Valley) 13-0

Linn-Mar Duals

132 3A #4 Bradan Birt (Western Dubuque) MD 2A #4 Brant O`Shea (Keokuk)  8-0

138 UR Hunter Aney (Mediapolis) dec 2A #8 Tony Garcia (Mount Vernon) SV-1 7-5

138 UR Quinn Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) MD 2A #8 Tony Garcia (Mount Vernon)  10-1

152 1A #2 Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) MD 3A #6 Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) 9-1

195 2A #9 Sam Moore (Mount Vernon) dec 3A #9 Brayden Schultz (Linn-Mar) 8-6

220 UR Isaiah Garman (Linn-Mar) dec 2A #7 Jack Cochrane (Mount Vernon) SV-1 3-1

285 3A #1 Aaron Costello (Western Dubuque) Fall 3A #2 Tyler Clark (Clinton) in 6:00

Sheldon Orab Duals

182 2A #7 Luke Jenness (Sheldon-South O`Brien) Fall 2A #8 Dexter Hooyer (Sioux Center) in 3:05

Other Ranked Matchups Results

182 2A #10 Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley) dec 1A #6 (170) Jordan Weiland (West Hancock) 5-2

182 2A #10 Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley) Fall 2A #3 Nathan Bair (Clarke) in 2:42

182 1A #6 Jordan Weiland (West Hancock) dec 2A #3 Nathan Bair (Clarke) 5-4

195 1A #4 Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) Fall 1A #10 Tery Rummans (AGWSR) in 3:25

220 1A #3 Colton Francis (West Hancock) dec 1A #6 Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 4-3

 

One thought on “Weekend High School Results You May Have Missed

  1. Also at PCM invite, UR Cauy Furgison from Colfax-Mingo pins 3A #9 Carter Logue 4:39 and MD previous 1A #6 Brennan Brown 11-2.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s