2016 Battle of Waterloo Results

img_3740

Archived video from the championship bracket can be found HERE.

Bracket A Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Epworth, Western Dubuque
2nd Place – Prairie, Cedar Rapids
3rd Place – Don Bosco
4th Place – Mason City
5th Place – Linn-Mar
6th Place – Union
7th Place – Waterloo East
8th Place – Columbus Catholic
1st Place Match
Epworth, Western Dubuque defeated Prairie, Cedar Rapids 44-23.
3rd Place Match
Don Bosco defeated Mason City 47-33.
5th Place Match
Linn-Mar defeated Union 54-23.
7th Place Match
Waterloo East defeated Columbus Catholic 49-22.

Bracket B Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place – North Scott
3rd Place – Iowa City City
4th Place – Iowa City West
5th Place – West Delaware
6th Place – Charles City
7th Place – Independence
8th Place – Nashua-Plainfield
1st Place Match
Waverly-Shell Rock defeated North Scott 38-25.
3rd Place Match
Iowa City City defeated Iowa City West 41-30.
5th Place Match
West Delaware defeated Charles City 40-31.
7th Place Match
Independence defeated Nashua-Plainfield 58-21.

Bracket C Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Valley , West Des Moines
2nd Place – Crestwood
3rd Place – Denver-Tripoli
4th Place – Cedar Falls
5th Place – Lake Mills
6th Place – Clear Lake
7th Place – ADM
8th Place – Pleasant Valley
1st Place Match
Valley , West Des Moines defeated Crestwood 63-9.
3rd Place Match
Denver-Tripoli defeated Cedar Falls 57-21.
5th Place Match
Lake Mills defeated Clear Lake 45-30.
7th Place Match
ADM defeated Pleasant Valley 51-30.

Bracket D Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – New Hampton
2nd Place – Indianola
3rd Place – Assumption
4th Place – Lisbon
5th Place – Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
6th Place – Osage
7th Place – Waterloo West
8th Place – Alburnett
1st Place Match
New Hampton defeated Indianola 36-35.
3rd Place Match
Assumption defeated Lisbon 39-35.
5th Place Match
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows defeated Osage 51-23.
7th Place Match
Waterloo West defeated Alburnett 54-29.

Championship Pool Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Valley , West Des Moines
2nd Place – Waverly-Shell Rock
3rd Place – New Hampton
4th Place – Epworth, Western Dubuque
Round 1
Waverly-Shell Rock defeated Epworth, Western Dubuque 42-36.
Valley , West Des Moines defeated New Hampton 47-27.
Round 2
Valley , West Des Moines defeated Epworth, Western Dubuque 58-18.
Waverly-Shell Rock defeated New Hampton 37-33.
Round 3
New Hampton defeated Epworth, Western Dubuque 52-19.
Valley , West Des Moines defeated Waverly-Shell Rock 47-15.

Pool 2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – North Scott
2nd Place – Indianola
3rd Place – Prairie, Cedar Rapids
4th Place – Crestwood
Round 1
North Scott defeated Prairie, Cedar Rapids 51-18.
Indianola defeated Crestwood 48-24.
Round 2
Prairie, Cedar Rapids defeated Crestwood 44-24.
North Scott defeated Indianola 34-28.
Round 3
Indianola defeated Prairie, Cedar Rapids 45-21.
North Scott defeated Crestwood 49-21.

Pool 3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Denver-Tripoli
2nd Place – Don Bosco
3rd Place – Iowa City City
4th Place – Assumption
Round 1
Don Bosco defeated Iowa City City 36-33.
Assumption defeated Denver-Tripoli 42-36.
Round 2
Denver-Tripoli defeated Don Bosco 37-32.
Iowa City City defeated Assumption 84-0.
Round 3
Don Bosco defeated Assumption 78-0.
Denver-Tripoli defeated Iowa City City 39-30.

Pool 4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lisbon
2nd Place – Iowa City West
3rd Place – Cedar Falls
4th Place – Mason City
Round 1
Iowa City West defeated Mason City 84-0.
Lisbon defeated Cedar Falls 49-24.
Round 2
Cedar Falls defeated Mason City 84-0.
Lisbon defeated Iowa City West 42-36.
Round 3
Lisbon defeated Mason City 78-0.
Iowa City West defeated Cedar Falls 42-34.
No teams are added to the Pool 5 chart.No teams are added to the Pool 6 chart.
Pool 7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Waterloo East
2nd Place – Independence
3rd Place – ADM
4th Place – Waterloo West
Round 1
Waterloo East defeated Independence 40-39.
ADM defeated Waterloo West 58-18.
Round 2
Waterloo East defeated ADM 43-36.
Independence defeated Waterloo West 39-33.
Round 3
Waterloo West defeated Waterloo East 45-31.
Independence defeated ADM 57-20.

Pool 8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alburnett
2nd Place – Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place – Pleasant Valley
4th Place – Columbus Catholic
Round 1
Nashua-Plainfield defeated Columbus Catholic 63-18.
Alburnett defeated Pleasant Valley 36-33.
Round 2
Pleasant Valley defeated Columbus Catholic 42-24.
Alburnett defeated Nashua-Plainfield 43-42.
Round 3
Alburnett defeated Columbus Catholic 42-27.
Nashua-Plainfield defeated Pleasant Valley 42-39.

Pool 10 Results
Guaranteed Places
6th Place – West Delaware
6th Place – Union
6th Place – Osage
6th Place – Linn-Mar
6th Place – Lake Mills
6th Place – Clear Lake
Round 1
Lake Mills defeated Linn-Mar 51-25.
West Delaware defeated Osage 54-25.
null defeated null 0-0.
Round 2
Linn-Mar defeated Osage 57-16.
West Delaware defeated Clear Lake 41-24.
Lake Mills defeated Union 69-9.
Round 3
Linn-Mar defeated Clear Lake 50-21.
Lake Mills defeated West Delaware 54-30.
Union defeated Osage 43-33.
Round 4
null defeated null 0-0.
null defeated null 0-0.
null defeated null 0-0.
Round 5
null defeated null 0-0.
null defeated null 0-0.
Clear Lake defeated Union 48-27.