Iowa Black Advance to Gold Bracket at VAC Holiday Duals

Photo by Jennifer Peterson

Photo by Jennifer Peterson

Pool H – Iowa Black is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Round 1: Iowa Black received a Bye

Match #2 Round 2: Iowa Black defeated Team PA Blue 42-25
45 – Landon Gottschalk (Iowa Black) over Carter Christ (Team PA Blue) TF 17-2
50 – Taitem Deppe (Iowa Black) over Will Detar (Team PA Blue) Dec 2-0
55 – Charlie Colantonio (Team PA Blue) over Kendall Kurtz (Iowa Black) Maj 12-1
60 – Vincent Kilkeary (Team PA Blue) over Dru Ayala (Iowa Black) Dec 4-2
64 – Carter West (Iowa Black) over Connor Demcher (Team PA Blue) Fall 1:34
68 – Kollin Rath (Team PA Blue) over Anders Kittelson (Iowa Black) Dec 4-2
72 – Kale Petersen (Iowa Black) over Hunter Gould (Team PA Blue) Maj 16-6
76 – Nicholas Kunstek (Team PA Blue) over Ryder Block (Iowa Black) SV-1 6-4
80 – Tucker Stangel (Iowa Black) over Calan Bollman (Team PA Blue) Dec 7-3
85 – Elijah Hurt (Iowa Black) over Spencer Barnhart (Team PA Blue) Dec 4-2
90 – Isaiah Fenton (Iowa Black) over Andrew Christie (Team PA Blue) Dec 6-4
95 – NicK Fox (Iowa Black) over Bodie Morgan (Team PA Blue) Fall 3:43
100 – Max Magayna (Iowa Black) over Sonny Sasso (Team PA Blue) Dec 10-5
105 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa Black) over Waylon Wehler (Team PA Blue) Fall 2:34
110 – Tucker Hogan (Team PA Blue) over Draven Woods (Iowa Black) Fall 1:24
140 – Eli Makel (Team PA Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3: Iowa Black defeated Terps ES Outlaws 57-18
45 – Landon Gottschalk (Iowa Black) over Ethan Valdisera (Terps ES Outlaws) Maj 11-2
50 – Jacob Belcher (Terps ES Outlaws) over Taitem Deppe (Iowa Black) Dec 2-0
55 – Kendall Kurtz (Iowa Black) over Austin Wood (Terps ES Outlaws) Maj 12-0
60 – Dru Ayala (Iowa Black) over Ellis Kirsch (Terps ES Outlaws) Fall 1:24
64 – Carter West (Iowa Black) over Tyler Wood (Terps ES Outlaws) Dec 5-0
68 – Anders Kittelson (Iowa Black) over Carter Nogle (Terps ES Outlaws) Dec 6-1
72 – Kale Petersen (Iowa Black) over Coleman Nogle (Terps ES Outlaws) Maj 13-2
76 – Ryder Block (Iowa Black) over Aaron Moccia (Terps ES Outlaws) Fall 0:43
80 – Ian Moccia (Terps ES Outlaws) over Tucker Stangel (Iowa Black) Dec 6-2
85 – Elijah Hurt (Iowa Black) over Liam DeBaugh (Terps ES Outlaws) Dec 8-3
90 – Isaiah Fenton (Iowa Black) over Aidan Squier (Terps ES Outlaws) Fall 2:23
95 – NicK Fox (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Max Magayna (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
110 – Nicholas Banks (Terps ES Outlaws) over Draven Woods (Iowa Black) Fall 1:58
140 – Cam Crocker (Terps ES Outlaws) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Round 4: Iowa Black defeated Va Bandits 63-9
45 – Landon Gottschalk (Iowa Black) over Carter Shin (Va Bandits) Fall 0:25
50 – Taitem Deppe (Iowa Black) over Troy Kang (Va Bandits) TF 17-1
55 – Kendall Kurtz (Iowa Black) over Tyson Ordenes (Va Bandits) Fall 0:38
60 – Tyler Dekraker (Va Bandits) over Dru Ayala (Iowa Black) Dec 9-5
64 – Carter West (Iowa Black) over Ari Shapiro (Va Bandits) Dec 8-4
68 – Anders Kittelson (Iowa Black) over Carson Campbell (Va Bandits) Maj 13-3
72 – Kale Petersen (Iowa Black) over Billy Dekraker (Va Bandits) Maj 19-5
76 – Ryder Block (Iowa Black) over Max Gallagher (Va Bandits) Dec 4-0
80 – Tucker Stangel (Iowa Black) over Robert Kucharczk (Va Bandits) Dec 11-6
85 – Isaac H egg (Va Bandits) over Elijah Hurt (Iowa Black) Fall 3:31
90 – Isaiah Fenton (Iowa Black) over Nicholas Stump (Va Bandits) TF 15-0
95 – NicK Fox (Iowa Black) over Tyler Stewart (Va Bandits) Fall 3:00
100 – Max Magayna (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
110 – Draven Woods (Iowa Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
140 – Double Forfeit

Match #5 Round 5: Iowa Black defeated NJ Power 40-33
45 – Landon Gottschalk (Iowa Black) over Joey Devlin (NJ Power) Maj 14-3
50 – Tyler Hildebrandt (NJ Power) over Taitem Deppe (Iowa Black) Dec 2-0
55 – Bryce Manera (NJ Power) over Kendall Kurtz (Iowa Black) Dec 8-1
60 – Miles Anderson (NJ Power) over Dru Ayala (Iowa Black) Dec 4-1
64 – Carter West (Iowa Black) over Jackson Slotnick (NJ Power) Fall 2:32
68 – Kyler Lauridsen (NJ Power) over Anders Kittelson (Iowa Black) Dec 6-5
72 – Kale Petersen (Iowa Black) over Hayden Hochstresser (NJ Power) Fall 3:19
76 – Ryder Block (Iowa Black) over Giovanni Scafidi (NJ Power) Dec 2-0
80 – Matt Henrich (NJ Power) over Tucker Stangel (Iowa Black) Fall 2:35
85 – Elijah Hurt (Iowa Black) over Jake Slotnick (NJ Power) Dec 4-2
90 – Isaiah Fenton (Iowa Black) over Jasiah Queen (NJ Power) Fall 2:49
95 – NicK Fox (Iowa Black) over Jared Schoppe (NJ Power) Fall 3:19
100 – Harvey Ludington (NJ Power) over Max Magayna (Iowa Black) Dec 5-0
105 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa Black) over Luke James (NJ Power) Fall 1:06
110 – Cole Velardi (NJ Power) over Draven Woods (Iowa Black) Fall 1:23
140 – Nicholas Ekimoglou (NJ Power) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Gold Bracket

screen-shot-2016-12-09-at-8-40-47-pm

Advertisements