2016 Independence Invite Final Results

1. New Hampton 285.0
2. Fort Dodge 259.0
3. Christian Brothers College 242.0
4. Solon 227.0
5. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 216.0
6. Crestwood 207.5
7. Lisbon 190.5
8. Linn-Mar 171.0
9. Alburnett 147.0
10. South Tama County 145.5
11. Osage 124.0
12. Fort Madison 118.0
13. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 115.0
14. Waterloo East 108.5
15. Mediapolis 106.5
16. Clear Creek-Amana 101.0
17. Algona 80.5
18. Independence 79.5
19. Maquoketa 79.0
20. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 78.0
21. Pleasant Valley 73.5
22. Des Moines Roosevelt 67.5
23. Columbus Junction 54.0
24. Chariton 41.0
25. North Fayette Valley 35.0

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jaymus Wilson of Alburnett
2nd Place – Cobe Siebrecht of Lisbon
3rd Place – Jeremy Ayala of Fort Dodge
4th Place – Jarod Kadel of Columbus Junction
5th Place – Johnny Washburn of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
6th Place – Matthew Slifka of Crestwood
7th Place – Zeb Gnida of Solon
8th Place – Cole Kraklio of Linn-Mar
9th Place – Joe Sullivan of Osage
10th Place – Ryan Adams of Osage
11th Place – Samual Stevens of Clear Creek-Amana
12th Place – Luke McKenna of Algona
13th Place – Joe Jacobs of Osage
14th Place – Brayden Holt of Independence
15th Place – Gage McCoy of Lisbon
16th Place – Chryshaun Taylor of Waterloo East
17th Place – Jordan Riherd of Mediapolis
18th Place – Elton Kruse of Fort Madison
19th Place – Jon Dreckman of New Hampton
20th Place – Tyler Stein of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
1st Place Match
Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) 7-0, So. over Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) 8-2, So. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Jeremy Ayala (Fort Dodge) 8-1, Fr. over Jarod Kadel (Columbus Junction) 5-2, So. (Fall 1:13).
5th Place Match
Johnny Washburn (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 5-3, Fr. over Matthew Slifka (Crestwood) 4-4, Fr. (Dec 13-6).
7th Place Match
Zeb Gnida (Solon) 3-3, Fr. over Cole Kraklio (Linn-Mar) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 2:31).
9th Place Match
Joe Sullivan (Osage) 4-2, Fr. over Ryan Adams (Osage) 3-4, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (17-2)).
11th Place Match
Samual Stevens (Clear Creek-Amana) 5-3, Fr. over Luke McKenna (Algona) 7-5, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:47 (17-1)).
13th Place Match
Joe Jacobs (Osage) 3-5, So. over Brayden Holt (Independence) 1-6, Fr. (MD 15-4).
15th Place Match
Gage McCoy (Lisbon) 3-5, Fr. over Chryshaun Taylor (Waterloo East) 2-5, So. (For.).
17th Place Match
Jordan Riherd (Mediapolis) 3-4, Jr. over Elton Kruse (Fort Madison) 1-5, So. (Dec 9-4).
19th Place Match
Jon Dreckman (New Hampton) 3-5, Fr. over Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 0-7, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).
21st Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).
23rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew Bennett of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Kaden Anderlik of Crestwood
3rd Place – Cevion Severado of Christian Brothers College
4th Place – Cael Happel of Lisbon
5th Place – Conrad Braswell of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
6th Place – Dylan Robinson of New Hampton
7th Place – Cade Pahl of Des Moines Roosevelt
8th Place – Braydon Good of Waterloo East
9th Place – Ryan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
10th Place – Levi Lauer of North Fayette Valley
11th Place – Thomas Matteson of Independence
12th Place – Colton Spillman of Solon
13th Place – Chance Konopasek of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
14th Place – Justin Holst of Maquoketa
15th Place – Bryce Witham of Algona
16th Place – Hunter Schmelzer of Clear Creek-Amana
17th Place – Colton Graham of Maquoketa
18th Place – Cooper Shelton of Chariton
19th Place – Devonte Condon of Des Moines Roosevelt
1st Place Match
Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) 7-0, Jr. over Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood) 5-1, So. (Dec 10-4).
3rd Place Match
Cevion Severado (Christian Brothers College) 6-2, Jr. over Cael Happel (Lisbon) 9-2, Fr. (Dec 13-10).
5th Place Match
Conrad Braswell (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 5-3, So. over Dylan Robinson (New Hampton) 5-4, Sr. (MD 9-0).
7th Place Match
Cade Pahl (Des Moines Roosevelt) 4-3, So. over Braydon Good (Waterloo East) 3-4, Jr. (Fall 4:58).
9th Place Match
Ryan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 5-2, Jr. over Levi Lauer (North Fayette Valley) 4-3, Fr. (Fall 1:10).
11th Place Match
Thomas Matteson (Independence) 4-3, So. over Colton Spillman (Solon) 4-4, So. (Fall 0:24).
13th Place Match
Chance Konopasek (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 2-5, So. over Justin Holst (Maquoketa) 2-6, Jr. (Fall 5:32).
15th Place Match
Bryce Witham (Algona) 5-5, So. over Hunter Schmelzer (Clear Creek-Amana) 1-6, So. (M. For.).
17th Place Match
Colton Graham (Maquoketa) 2-4, Fr. over Cooper Shelton (Chariton) 1-4, So. (M. For.).
19th Place Match
Devonte Condon (Des Moines Roosevelt) 0-5, Sr. over () , . (Bye).
21st Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).
23rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brody Teske of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Bryce West of Solon
3rd Place – Kyle Prewitt of Christian Brothers College
4th Place – Mason Cleveland of New Hampton
5th Place – Eli Loyd of Pleasant Valley
6th Place – Keegan Schultschik of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
7th Place – Drayven Fenton of Mediapolis
8th Place – Hunter Fousek of Crestwood
9th Place – Gunner Rodgers of North Fayette Valley
10th Place – Jack Nauman of Linn-Mar
11th Place – Ryne Mohrfeld of Lisbon
12th Place – Cameron Peterson of Algona
13th Place – Aidan Dall of Solon
14th Place – Ted Zangerle of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
15th Place – Brandon Lee of Pleasant Valley
16th Place – Brady Webb of Independence
17th Place – EJ Gilge of Des Moines Roosevelt
18th Place – Jaxson Konzen of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
19th Place – Cauy Massner of Mediapolis
20th Place – Nathan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
21st Place – Alex Bronson of Algona
22nd Place – Nolan Byrnes of Osage
1st Place Match
Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) 7-0, Jr. over Bryce West (Solon) 6-1, Sr. (Fall 5:25).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Prewitt (Christian Brothers College) 6-2, So. over Mason Cleveland (New Hampton) 7-3, So. (TF-1.5 4:37 (17-2)).
5th Place Match
Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) 7-2, Fr. over Keegan Schultschik (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 6-3, Jr. (Fall 0:17).
7th Place Match
Drayven Fenton (Mediapolis) 5-3, Fr. over Hunter Fousek (Crestwood) 4-4, So. (Dec 11-4).
9th Place Match
Gunner Rodgers (North Fayette Valley) 5-2, So. over Jack Nauman (Linn-Mar) 4-4, Jr. (Dec 10-5).
11th Place Match
Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) 8-3, So. over Cameron Peterson (Algona) 7-5, Sr. (MD 10-0).
13th Place Match
Aidan Dall (Solon) 5-4, So. over Ted Zangerle (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 2-6, Jr. (Dec 10-5).
15th Place Match
Brandon Lee (Pleasant Valley) 3-5, Jr. over Brady Webb (Independence) 1-6, Fr. (M. For.).
17th Place Match
EJ Gilge (Des Moines Roosevelt) 4-4, Fr. over Jaxson Konzen (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 2-6, So. (MD 22-9).
19th Place Match
Cauy Massner (Mediapolis) 2-5, So. over Nathan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 1-7, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:29 (15-0)).
21st Place Match
Alex Bronson (Algona) 1-6, Sr. over Nolan Byrnes (Osage) 1-7, Fr. (Fall 0:57).
23rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Malik Johnson of Christian Brothers College
2nd Place – Drew West of Solon
3rd Place – Damond Lockner of Fort Dodge
4th Place – Ben Moyer of Alburnett
5th Place – Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
6th Place – Thaddeus Clark of Maquoketa
7th Place – Zach Osborne of Mediapolis
8th Place – Myshawn Smith of Clear Creek-Amana
9th Place – Lucas Harmening of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
10th Place – Armando Quiroz of Columbus Junction
11th Place – Max Babcock of New Hampton
12th Place – Zach Youngwirth of Linn-Mar
13th Place – Joel Grimes of North Fayette Valley
14th Place – Brett Bleur of Algona
15th Place – Zach Gerlach of Linn-Mar
16th Place – Quincy Jones of Des Moines Roosevelt
17th Place – Matt Aller of Alburnett
18th Place – Christian Romero of Clear Creek-Amana
19th Place – Mark Morkel of Independence
20th Place – Cale Jackson of Crestwood
21st Place – Skylar Schau of Fort Madison
22nd Place – Max Abodeely of Lisbon
23rd Place – Jaron Lathrop of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
24th Place – Aiden Ernst of Waterloo East
1st Place Match
Malik Johnson (Christian Brothers College) 8-0, Jr. over Drew West (Solon) 7-1, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Damond Lockner (Fort Dodge) 8-1, Jr. over Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 6-3, Sr. (SV-1 9-3).
5th Place Match
Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 7-2, Jr. over Thaddeus Clark (Maquoketa) 5-4, So. (MD 13-5).
7th Place Match
Zach Osborne (Mediapolis) 5-3, So. over Myshawn Smith (Clear Creek-Amana) 3-5, Fr. (Fall 3:53).
9th Place Match
Lucas Harmening (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 6-2, Sr. over Armando Quiroz (Columbus Junction) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
11th Place Match
Max Babcock (New Hampton) 8-3, So. over Zach Youngwirth (Linn-Mar) 5-4, Sr. (Dec 8-5).
13th Place Match
Joel Grimes (North Fayette Valley) 4-5, Fr. over Brett Bleur (Algona) 6-6, So. (Dec 4-2).
15th Place Match
Zach Gerlach (Linn-Mar) 3-5, Jr. over Quincy Jones (Des Moines Roosevelt) 2-6, Fr. (Fall 0:42).
17th Place Match
Matt Aller (Alburnett) 4-4, Sr. over Christian Romero (Clear Creek-Amana) 2-6, Jr. (Fall 5:49).
19th Place Match
Mark Morkel (Independence) 4-5, Fr. over Cale Jackson (Crestwood) 3-6, So. (Dec 10-6).
21st Place Match
Skylar Schau (Fort Madison) 2-7, Jr. over Max Abodeely (Lisbon) 2-10, So. (Fall 1:19).
23rd Place Match
Jaron Lathrop (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 2-6, Jr. over Aiden Ernst (Waterloo East) 1-7, Fr. (For.).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joshua Saunders of Christian Brothers College
2nd Place – Noah Fye of New Hampton
3rd Place – Ryan Steffen of Crestwood
4th Place – Trenten Wennermark of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
5th Place – Brady Fritz of South Tama County
6th Place – Cooper Siebrecht of Lisbon
7th Place – Mason Wickman of Alburnett
8th Place – Drevon Ross of Fort Dodge
9th Place – Dylin Harberts of Chariton
10th Place – Jordan Delaney of Clear Creek-Amana
11th Place – Christian Haight of Solon
12th Place – Carson Devine of Algona
13th Place – Matthew Doyle of Independence
14th Place – Patrick Chambers of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
15th Place – Trevor Shady of Maquoketa
16th Place – Jacob Senna of Des Moines Roosevelt
17th Place – Dalton Woolever of Fort Madison
18th Place – Jesse Wade of Linn-Mar
19th Place – Reese Thornburg of Mediapolis
20th Place – Lucas Weigle of Osage
21st Place – Dalen Acton of Maquoketa
22nd Place – Justin Harrington of Pleasant Valley
23rd Place – Cade Wenthold of Crestwood
24th Place – Jose Cerezo of Columbus Junction
1st Place Match
Joshua Saunders (Christian Brothers College) 8-0, Fr. over Noah Fye (New Hampton) 8-2, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) 8-1, Jr. over Trenten Wennermark (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 7-2, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Brady Fritz (South Tama County) 7-2, Jr. over Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) 8-4, Jr. (Dec 9-2).
7th Place Match
Mason Wickman (Alburnett) 5-3, So. over Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge) 4-4, So. (Fall 4:44).
9th Place Match
Dylin Harberts (Chariton) 6-2, Jr. over Jordan Delaney (Clear Creek-Amana) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 0:54).
11th Place Match
Christian Haight (Solon) 5-4, Jr. over Carson Devine (Algona) 7-5, So. (Dec 4-0).
13th Place Match
Matthew Doyle (Independence) 5-4, Fr. over Patrick Chambers (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 3-6, So. (Dec 7-1).
15th Place Match
Trevor Shady (Maquoketa) 4-4, Sr. over Jacob Senna (Des Moines Roosevelt) 1-7, Fr. (MD 13-1).
17th Place Match
Dalton Woolever (Fort Madison) 4-4, Fr. over Jesse Wade (Linn-Mar) 3-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
19th Place Match
Reese Thornburg (Mediapolis) 4-5, Jr. over Lucas Weigle (Osage) 3-6, So. (Dec 7-0).
21st Place Match
Dalen Acton (Maquoketa) 2-7, So. over Justin Harrington (Pleasant Valley) 1-8, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
23rd Place Match
Cade Wenthold (Crestwood) 2-6, So. over Jose Cerezo (Columbus Junction) 0-8, So. (Dec 7-3).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Triston Lara of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Keaton Geerts of New Hampton
3rd Place – Harlan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
4th Place – Chase McLaughlin of Lisbon
5th Place – Tanner Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
6th Place – Casey Hogan of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
7th Place – Tanner Probasco of South Tama County
8th Place – Ben Carr of Solon
9th Place – Quinn Murphy of Clear Creek-Amana
10th Place – Joe Schmidt of Christian Brothers College
11th Place – Colter Bye of Crestwood
12th Place – Tanner Erickson-Dale of Independence
13th Place – Brody Roll of Osage
14th Place – Thatcher Krob of Lisbon
15th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
16th Place – Tanner Hoyer of Alburnett
16th Place – Juanito Piper of Columbus Junction
17th Place – Charlie Petersen of Linn-Mar
18th Place – Caden Benz of Mediapolis
19th Place – Clayton Drury of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
20th Place – Tysen Sparbel of Pleasant Valley
21st Place – Antonio Rodriguez of Waterloo East
22nd Place – Andy Dingbaum of Maquoketa
23rd Place – Felix Salis of Columbus Junction
24th Place – Donovan Berte of Algona
1st Place Match
Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 8-0, Sr. over Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 9-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Harlan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 8-1, Jr. over Chase McLaughlin (Lisbon) 10-2, Sr. (Fall 1:57).
5th Place Match
Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 6-3, Jr. over Casey Hogan (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 5-4, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
7th Place Match
Tanner Probasco (South Tama County) 5-3, Jr. over Ben Carr (Solon) 4-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
9th Place Match
Quinn Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) 6-2, Sr. over Joe Schmidt (Christian Brothers College) 5-3, Jr. (MD 11-3).
11th Place Match
Colter Bye (Crestwood) 5-4, So. over Tanner Erickson-Dale (Independence) 5-4, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
13th Place Match
Brody Roll (Osage) 4-5, So. over Thatcher Krob (Lisbon) 4-8, Jr. (Fall 0:26).
15th Place Match
Juanito Piper (Columbus Junction) 2-5, Fr. over Tanner Hoyer (Alburnett) 3-4, Sr. (DFF).
17th Place Match
Charlie Petersen (Linn-Mar) 4-4, Sr. over Caden Benz (Mediapolis) 3-5, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
19th Place Match
Clayton Drury (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 3-6, So. over Tysen Sparbel (Pleasant Valley) 3-6, So. (Fall 1:02).
21st Place Match
Antonio Rodriguez (Waterloo East) 3-6, Jr. over Andy Dingbaum (Maquoketa) 1-8, Sr. (Dec 11-5).
23rd Place Match
Felix Salis (Columbus Junction) 1-7, Fr. over Donovan Berte (Algona) 0-8, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Josh Gerke of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place – Colton Vest of South Tama County
3rd Place – Keegan Tenge of New Hampton
4th Place – Chase St. John of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
5th Place – Jack Butteris of Lisbon
6th Place – Will Edgar of Christian Brothers College
7th Place – Andrew Rohret of Clear Creek-Amana
8th Place – Remmy Benz of Mediapolis
9th Place – Lucas Davison of Maquoketa
10th Place – Chris Guest of Crestwood
11th Place – Ethan Fish of Linn-Mar
12th Place – Mitchell Schotanus of Osage
13th Place – Jax Flynn of Solon
14th Place – Kamren Jergenson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
15th Place – Carter Dietz of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
16th Place – Levi Trenary of Fort Dodge
17th Place – Clay McCoy of Lisbon
18th Place – Sam Graeser of Independence
19th Place – Ryan Valenzuela of Waterloo East
20th Place – Mitchell Priebe of Algona
21st Place – Aaron Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
22nd Place – Jared Zieser of Linn-Mar
23rd Place – Adrian Hill of Chariton
24th Place – Jackson Costongsay of Pleasant Valley
1st Place Match
Josh Gerke (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 8-0, Sr. over Colton Vest (South Tama County) 7-1, Jr. (Fall 4:00).
3rd Place Match
Keegan Tenge (New Hampton) 10-1, Sr. over Chase St. John (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 6-3, Sr. (Fall 3:08).
5th Place Match
Jack Butteris (Lisbon) 7-5, Sr. over Will Edgar (Christian Brothers College) 6-3, So. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek-Amana) 5-3, So. over Remmy Benz (Mediapolis) 3-5, Sr. (Fall 3:02).
9th Place Match
Lucas Davison (Maquoketa) 5-3, Sr. over Chris Guest (Crestwood) 5-3, Jr. (SV-1 8-6).
11th Place Match
Ethan Fish (Linn-Mar) 5-4, So. over Mitchell Schotanus (Osage) 4-5, So. (Fall 1:15).
13th Place Match
Jax Flynn (Solon) 5-4, Fr. over Kamren Jergenson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 4-5, So. (Dec 8-3).
15th Place Match
Carter Dietz (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 3-5, So. over Levi Trenary (Fort Dodge) 3-5, Sr. (M. For.).
17th Place Match
Clay McCoy (Lisbon) 4-4, Jr. over Sam Graeser (Independence) 3-5, Sr. (Fall 4:53).
19th Place Match
Ryan Valenzuela (Waterloo East) 4-5, Sr. over Mitchell Priebe (Algona) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 3:29).
21st Place Match
Aaron Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 3-6, Jr. over Jared Zieser (Linn-Mar) 2-7, Sr. (Fall 5:05).
23rd Place Match
Adrian Hill (Chariton) 1-7, So. over Jackson Costongsay (Pleasant Valley) 0-8, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cayd Lara of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Brennan Swafford of Mediapolis
3rd Place – Jacob Wempen of Linn-Mar
4th Place – Isaac Judge of South Tama County
5th Place – Trae Pecinovsky of Crestwood
6th Place – Graeson Dall of Solon
7th Place – Mike Jasa of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
8th Place – Kanan Morris of Alburnett
9th Place – Dermot Welden of Pleasant Valley
10th Place – Dakota Hennigar of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
11th Place – Austin Chase of Algona
12th Place – Brock Redecker of Pleasant Valley
13th Place – Garrett Ries of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
14th Place – Spencer Shonka of Independence
15th Place – Drew Boeding of New Hampton
16th Place – Rhett Ruzicka of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
17th Place – Artum Zoellner of Christian Brothers College
18th Place – Seamus Poynton of Clear Creek-Amana
19th Place – Cody Wheeler of Christian Brothers College
20th Place – Taylor Tahbo of Lisbon
21st Place – Mason O`Malley of Osage
22nd Place – Andrew Mora of Waterloo East
1st Place Match
Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) 8-0, Jr. over Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) 6-1, Jr. (Fall 2:17).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) 8-1, So. over Isaac Judge (South Tama County) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 2:20).
5th Place Match
Trae Pecinovsky (Crestwood) 6-3, Sr. over Graeson Dall (Solon) 5-4, Sr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Mike Jasa (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 4-3, Jr. over Kanan Morris (Alburnett) 3-4, So. (Dec 15-9).
9th Place Match
Dermot Welden (Pleasant Valley) 6-2, Jr. over Dakota Hennigar (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 34-3, Sr. (Fall 0:22).
11th Place Match
Austin Chase (Algona) 7-4, Jr. over Brock Redecker (Pleasant Valley) 3-5, Jr. (Fall 5:05).
13th Place Match
Garrett Ries (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 4-5, So. over Spencer Shonka (Independence) 2-6, Sr. (Dec 8-6).
15th Place Match
Drew Boeding (New Hampton) 5-5, Sr. over Rhett Ruzicka (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 1-7, Sr. (M. For.).
17th Place Match
Artum Zoellner (Christian Brothers College) 2-4, Sr. over Seamus Poynton (Clear Creek-Amana) 3-5, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
19th Place Match
Cody Wheeler (Christian Brothers College) 2-5, So. over Taylor Tahbo (Lisbon) 3-6, So. (Fall 5:06).
21st Place Match
Mason O`Malley (Osage) 1-7, Fr. over Andrew Mora (Waterloo East) 1-7, So. (Fall 2:41).
23rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Gorman of New Hampton
2nd Place – Alex Streicher of Linn-Mar
3rd Place – Kaden Kilburg of Lisbon
4th Place – Tucker Franklin of Alburnett
5th Place – Tyger Whitters of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
6th Place – Trevor Nelson of Solon
7th Place – Morgan Hood of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
8th Place – Judd Grover of Crestwood
9th Place – Abe Michel of Maquoketa
10th Place – Matthew Jones of Des Moines Roosevelt
11th Place – Zach Williams of Osage
12th Place – Pedro Rodriguez of South Tama County
13th Place – Seth House of Independence
14th Place – Weston Fantz of North Fayette Valley
15th Place – Andrew Gentry of Christian Brothers College
16th Place – Sam Steckly of Clear Creek-Amana
17th Place – Carter Helmers of Algona
18th Place – Jonathan Bell of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
19th Place – Sergio Ibarra of Waterloo East
20th Place – Thomas Tobin of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
21st Place – Kaiden Loyd of North Fayette Valley
1st Place Match
Ryan Gorman (New Hampton) 10-0, Sr. over Alex Streicher (Linn-Mar) 6-1, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 9-3, Jr. over Tucker Franklin (Alburnett) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Tyger Whitters (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 5-3, Sr. over Trevor Nelson (Solon) 5-3, Sr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Morgan Hood (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 3-4, Sr. over Judd Grover (Crestwood) 3-4, Jr. (Fall 2:45).
9th Place Match
Abe Michel (Maquoketa) 6-2, Fr. over Matthew Jones (Des Moines Roosevelt) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
11th Place Match
Zach Williams (Osage) 5-4, Fr. over Pedro Rodriguez (South Tama County) 4-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
13th Place Match
Seth House (Independence) 4-4, Jr. over Weston Fantz (North Fayette Valley) 2-6, So. (Dec 6-4).
15th Place Match
Andrew Gentry (Christian Brothers College) 3-4, Sr. over Sam Steckly (Clear Creek-Amana) 1-6, Jr. (M. For.).
17th Place Match
Carter Helmers (Algona) 4-6, Fr. over Jonathan Bell (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 1-5, So. (Fall 4:24).
19th Place Match
Sergio Ibarra (Waterloo East) 2-5, So. over Thomas Tobin (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 1-7, Jr. (Fall 1:09).
21st Place Match
Kaiden Loyd (North Fayette Valley) 0-6, Jr. over () , . (Bye).
23rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – DJ Shannon of Christian Brothers College
2nd Place – Tanner Sloan of Alburnett
3rd Place – Brock Jennings of Osage
4th Place – Tucker Morrison of Columbus Junction
5th Place – Mason Carpenter of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
6th Place – Noah Glaser of New Hampton
7th Place – Bryce Werderman of Lisbon
8th Place – Ashton Stoner-DeGroot of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
9th Place – Ryan Loyd of Pleasant Valley
10th Place – Derek Horak of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
11th Place – Kaden Smith of Fort Dodge
12th Place – Josh Hawkins of Des Moines Roosevelt
13th Place – Jacob Schwarting of Independence
14th Place – Tanner Walz of South Tama County
15th Place – Brady Neth of Maquoketa
16th Place – Cole Davis of Independence
17th Place – Tommy Sommers of Chariton
18th Place – Tyrone Grant of Crestwood
19th Place – Ryan Geistkemper of Solon
20th Place – Keegan Ackers of Mediapolis
21st Place – Josh Thiessen of South Tama County
22nd Place – Nathaniel Vandervort of Chariton
23rd Place – Gavin Meints of Algona
24th Place – Collin Yanga of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
1st Place Match
DJ Shannon (Christian Brothers College) 8-0, Jr. over Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 7-1, Jr. (SV-1 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Brock Jennings (Osage) 8-1, Sr. over Tucker Morrison (Columbus Junction) 7-2, Sr. (Dec 10-3).
5th Place Match
Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 6-3, Jr. over Noah Glaser (New Hampton) 7-4, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
7th Place Match
Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) 8-3, Jr. over Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 4-4, Fr. (Fall 3:21).
9th Place Match
Ryan Loyd (Pleasant Valley) 6-2, Sr. over Derek Horak (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
11th Place Match
Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge) 6-3, So. over Josh Hawkins (Des Moines Roosevelt) 4-5, Sr. (Dec 10-4).
13th Place Match
Jacob Schwarting (Independence) 4-5, Sr. over Tanner Walz (South Tama County) 4-5, So. (Fall 4:48).
15th Place Match
Brady Neth (Maquoketa) 3-5, Sr. over Cole Davis (Independence) 2-6, Fr. (SV-1 11-9).
17th Place Match
Tommy Sommers (Chariton) 4-4, Jr. over Tyrone Grant (Crestwood) 3-5, Fr. (Fall 3:20).
19th Place Match
Ryan Geistkemper (Solon) 4-5, So. over Keegan Ackers (Mediapolis) 2-7, Fr. (Dec 8-2).
21st Place Match
Josh Thiessen (South Tama County) 2-7, Jr. over Nathaniel Vandervort (Chariton) 1-8, Sr. (Fall 3:32).
23rd Place Match
Gavin Meints (Algona) 2-9, Fr. over Collin Yanga (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 1-7, Jr. (Fall 1:15).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Preston LaGrange of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place – Dalton Rosenberg of South Tama County
3rd Place – Tyrell Gordon of Waterloo East
4th Place – Keaton Dornath of Fort Dodge
5th Place – Mike Hoyle of Solon
6th Place – Andrue Wright of Independence
7th Place – Michael Uthe of Osage
8th Place – Korbin Blankenship of Des Moines Roosevelt
9th Place – Reymundo Vasquez of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
10th Place – Tanner Cochran of Clear Creek-Amana
11th Place – Max Schwickerath of New Hampton
12th Place – Diego Lozano of Fort Madison
13th Place – Zach Gavin of Maquoketa
14th Place – Wyatt Scheidel of Crestwood
15th Place – Levi Eberhardt of Mediapolis
1st Place Match
Preston LaGrange (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 5-0, Sr. over Dalton Rosenberg (South Tama County) 5-1, Jr. (MD 16-4).
3rd Place Match
Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo East) 6-1, Jr. over Keaton Dornath (Fort Dodge) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Mike Hoyle (Solon) 4-3, So. over Andrue Wright (Independence) 3-4, Sr. (Fall 2:45).
7th Place Match
Michael Uthe (Osage) 2-3, Jr. over Korbin Blankenship (Des Moines Roosevelt) 2-4, Sr. (M. For.).
9th Place Match
Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 3-2, Jr. over Tanner Cochran (Clear Creek-Amana) 2-4, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
11th Place Match
Max Schwickerath (New Hampton) 5-3, So. over Diego Lozano (Fort Madison) 3-4, Fr. (Fall 3:22).
13th Place Match
Zach Gavin (Maquoketa) 2-5, So. over Wyatt Scheidel (Crestwood) 1-6, Fr. (Fall 3:11).
15th Place Match
Levi Eberhardt (Mediapolis) 0-4, Jr. over () , . (Bye).
17th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).
19th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).
21st Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).
23rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brayden Schultz of Linn-Mar
2nd Place – Charlie Cadell of Christian Brothers College
3rd Place – Eric Gleiter of Waterloo East
4th Place – Sam Hayes of Fort Madison
5th Place – Zach Wegmann of Solon
6th Place – Stone Peckham of Crestwood
7th Place – Noah Murphy of Algona
8th Place – Cael Kellogg of South Tama County
9th Place – Peyton Nolting of Independence
10th Place – Joe Kaiser of Independence
11th Place – Riley Silva of Mediapolis
12th Place – Beau Henry of North Fayette Valley
13th Place – Bailey Young of Osage
14th Place – Jace Cajthaml of New Hampton
15th Place – Kyle Krezek of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
16th Place – Shawn Solomon of Maquoketa
17th Place – Spencer Beltz of Clear Creek-Amana
18th Place – Dawson Hauptman of Algona
19th Place – Jonny Ragsdale of Maquoketa
1st Place Match
Brayden Schultz (Linn-Mar) 7-0, Sr. over Charlie Cadell (Christian Brothers College) 6-1, Jr. (Fall 0:44).
3rd Place Match
Eric Gleiter (Waterloo East) 7-1, Sr. over Sam Hayes (Fort Madison) 5-3, So. (SV-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
Zach Wegmann (Solon) 5-2, Jr. over Stone Peckham (Crestwood) 4-4, So. (Fall 4:09).
7th Place Match
Noah Murphy (Algona) 3-6, Jr. over Cael Kellogg (South Tama County) 3-4, So. (Fall 1:23).
9th Place Match
Peyton Nolting (Independence) 5-2, Sr. over Joe Kaiser (Independence) 3-3, So. (Fall 2:57).
11th Place Match
Riley Silva (Mediapolis) 4-4, Jr. over Beau Henry (North Fayette Valley) 4-4, Fr. (Fall 1:16).
13th Place Match
Bailey Young (Osage) 2-5, Sr. over Jace Cajthaml (New Hampton) 4-6, So. (Fall 1:20).
15th Place Match
Kyle Krezek (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 2-5, So. over Shawn Solomon (Maquoketa) 1-6, Sr. (M. For.).
17th Place Match
Spencer Beltz (Clear Creek-Amana) 2-4, So. over Dawson Hauptman (Algona) 0-5, Sr. (Fall 2:51).
19th Place Match
Jonny Ragsdale (Maquoketa) 0-5, Fr. over () , . (Bye).
21st Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).
23rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Ring of Osage
2nd Place – Areon Day of New Hampton
3rd Place – Isaiah Garman of Linn-Mar
4th Place – Alex Francois of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
5th Place – Trevor Trende of Crestwood
6th Place – Cole White of Clear Creek-Amana
7th Place – Logan O`Connor of Lisbon
8th Place – Alex Heisdorffer of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
9th Place – Andrew Woock of Des Moines Roosevelt
10th Place – Salvador Fregoso of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
11th Place – Michael Broghammer of Solon
12th Place – Alex Lauber of Fort Madison
13th Place – John Lilleodden of Solon
14th Place – Isaac Ball of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
15th Place – Perry Barnes of Maquoketa
16th Place – Jordan Baumler of North Fayette Valley
1st Place Match
Caleb Ring (Osage) 6-0, Sr. over Areon Day (New Hampton) 7-1, Jr. (Fall 2:52).
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Garman (Linn-Mar) 5-2, Jr. over Alex Francois (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 4-3, Sr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Trevor Trende (Crestwood) 5-2, Sr. over Cole White (Clear Creek-Amana) 3-4, Jr. (Fall 1:17).
7th Place Match
Logan O`Connor (Lisbon) 6-3, Jr. over Alex Heisdorffer (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 2-4, Sr. (Fall 1:47).
9th Place Match
Andrew Woock (Des Moines Roosevelt) 4-2, Sr. over Salvador Fregoso (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 4:25).
11th Place Match
Michael Broghammer (Solon) 3-4, Fr. over Alex Lauber (Fort Madison) 3-4, So. (Dec 5-4).
13th Place Match
John Lilleodden (Solon) 3-4, So. over Isaac Ball (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 1-6, So. (Fall 2:45).
15th Place Match
Perry Barnes (Maquoketa) 1-5, Jr. over Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 1-5, Jr. (M. For.).
17th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).
19th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).
21st Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).
23rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Omar Begic of Waterloo East
2nd Place – Noah Hopp of New Hampton
3rd Place – Jacob Knutson of Crestwood
4th Place – Dominick Etherington of Algona
5th Place – Tyler Linderbaum of Solon
6th Place – Josh Wegener of Algona
7th Place – Trenton McAtee of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
9th Place – Brady Borman of Pleasant Valley
10th Place – Faze Thomas of Christian Brothers College
11th Place – Tommy Pudil of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
12th Place – Trevor Bickford of Maquoketa
13th Place – Ben Diestler of Linn-Mar
14th Place – Cole Mullenbach of Osage
15th Place – Cody Howard of Lisbon
16th Place – Ethan Taylor of Clear Creek-Amana
17th Place – Brennan Breuer of Mediapolis
18th Place – Logan Finowski of Fort Dodge
19th Place – Aaron Kopish of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
20th Place – Achilles Solomon of Maquoketa
21st Place – Gavin Farmkoulas of Clear Creek-Amana
24th Place – Ethan Lape of North Fayette Valley
1st Place Match
Omar Begic (Waterloo East) 7-0, Sr. over Noah Hopp (New Hampton) 7-2, Sr. (TB-1 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Knutson (Crestwood) 5-3, Jr. over Dominick Etherington (Algona) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 7-2, Jr. over Josh Wegener (Algona) 7-3, Sr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Trenton McAtee (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 3-3, Sr. over () , . (Bye).
9th Place Match
Brady Borman (Pleasant Valley) 5-2, Sr. over Faze Thomas (Christian Brothers College) 3-4, So. (Dec 9-5).
11th Place Match
Tommy Pudil (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 5-3, Sr. over Trevor Bickford (Maquoketa) 4-4, Sr. (Fall 4:42).
13th Place Match
Ben Diestler (Linn-Mar) 3-5, Sr. over Cole Mullenbach (Osage) 3-6, Jr. (UTB 3-2).
15th Place Match
Cody Howard (Lisbon) 4-7, Sr. over Ethan Taylor (Clear Creek-Amana) 2-5, Sr. (M. For.).
17th Place Match
Brennan Breuer (Mediapolis) 2-4, So. over Logan Finowski (Fort Dodge) 1-5, So. (Fall 2:49).
19th Place Match
Aaron Kopish (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 2-5, Jr. over Achilles Solomon (Maquoketa) 1-7, Fr. (Fall 2:44).
21st Place Match
Gavin Farmkoulas (Clear Creek-Amana) 2-5, So. over () , . (Bye).
23rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

One thought on “2016 Independence Invite Final Results

  1. Pingback: IAwrestle Stock Report – Week 6 |

Comments are closed.