Wagner Wins Joe Parisi Open

Black Division (Fresh & Soph) – 125
1st Place – Garrett Rowe of University of Central Oklahoma
2nd Place – George Clemens of Cumberland (Tenn.) University
3rd Place – Logan Terrill of Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College
4th Place – Justin Folley of Ellsworth Community College
5th Place – Gage Datlovsky of Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville
6th Place – Zach Atencio of University of Oklahoma
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Garrett Rowe (University of Central Oklahoma) won by major decision over George Clemens (Cumberland (Tenn.) University) (Maj 9-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Logan Terrill (Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College) won by fall over Justin Folley (Ellsworth Community College) (Fall 1:51)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Gage Datlovsky (Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville) won by forfeit over Zach Atencio (University of Oklahoma) (FF)

Black Division (Fresh & Soph) – 133
1st Place – Jack Wagner of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Taylor Jokerst of Maryville University
3rd Place – Blake Walker of Ellsworth Community College
4th Place – Jake Huffine of University of Tennessee – Chattanooga
5th Place – Rio Zamora of University of Central Oklahoma
6th Place – Caleb Basma of Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jack Wagner (University of Iowa) won by decision over Taylor Jokerst (Maryville University) (Dec 12-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Blake Walker (Ellsworth Community College) won by decision over Jake Huffine (University of Tennessee – Chattanooga) (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Rio Zamora (University of Central Oklahoma) won by decision over Caleb Basma (Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College) (Dec 6-5)

Black Division (Fresh & Soph) – 141
1st Place – Jarrid Braunagel of McKendree University
2nd Place – TraVeon Jones of Ellsworth Community College
3rd Place – Riley Beard of McKendree University
4th Place – Lawyer Morgan-Beckum of Drury University
5th Place – Marcelo Sierra of Lindenwood – Belleville University
6th Place – Frankie Falatico of McKendree University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jarrid Braunagel (McKendree University) won by major decision over TraVeon Jones (Ellsworth Community College) (Maj 15-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Riley Beard (McKendree University) won by forfeit over Lawyer Morgan-Beckum (Drury University) (FF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Marcelo Sierra (Lindenwood – Belleville University) won by decision over Frankie Falatico (McKendree University) (Dec 7-4)

Black Division (Fresh & Soph) – 149
1st Place – Ronald Gentile of Lindenwood (Mo.) University
2nd Place – Dylanger Potter of University of Tennessee – Chattanooga
3rd Place – Nate Smallings of McKendree University
4th Place – Dustin Hayden of Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College
5th Place – Josh Adams of Ellsworth Community College
6th Place – Seth Johnson of Missouri Valley College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ronald Gentile (Lindenwood (Mo.) University) won by decision over Dylanger Potter (University of Tennessee – Chattanooga) (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nate Smallings (McKendree University) won by fall over Dustin Hayden (Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College) (Fall 2:55)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Josh Adams (Ellsworth Community College) won by fall over Seth Johnson (Missouri Valley College) (Fall 2:00)

Black Division (Fresh & Soph) – 157
1st Place – Sean Hosford of University of Missouri
2nd Place – Alex Nelson of Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College
3rd Place – Matthew Malcom of University of Iowa
4th Place – Andrew Burgett of Liberty University
5th Place – Ryder Punke of University of Illinois
6th Place – Shea Spradley of Lindenwood (Mo.) University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Sean Hosford (University of Missouri) won by major decision over Alex Nelson (Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College) (Maj 12-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Matthew Malcom (University of Iowa) won by forfeit over Andrew Burgett (Liberty University) (FF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Ryder Punke (University of Illinois) won by tech fall over Shea Spradley (Lindenwood (Mo.) University) (TF 18-0)

Black Division (Fresh & Soph) – 165
1st Place – Anthony Orozco of Benedictine College
2nd Place – Nick Foster of McKendree University
3rd Place – Mason McDaniel of Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville
4th Place – Matt Pratt of Maryville University
5th Place – Shea Conley of Labette Community College
6th Place – Daniel Filipek of McKendree University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Anthony Orozco (Benedictine College) won by injury default over Nick Foster (McKendree University) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Mason McDaniel (Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville) won by fall over Matt Pratt (Maryville University) (Fall 0:35)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Shea Conley (Labette Community College) won by forfeit over Daniel Filipek (McKendree University) (FF)

Black Division (Fresh & Soph) – 174
1st Place – Logun Gruszka of Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville
2nd Place – Jordan Gundrum of Ellsworth Community College
3rd Place – Miguel Barreras of University of Central Oklahoma
4th Place – Patrick Kristen of Lindenwood (Mo.) University
5th Place – Massimo Guhde of University of Oklahoma
6th Place – Skylar Bloomer of Labette Community College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Logun Gruszka (Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville) won by tech fall over Jordan Gundrum (Ellsworth Community College) (TF 16-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Miguel Barreras (University of Central Oklahoma) won by tech fall over Patrick Kristen (Lindenwood (Mo.) University) (TF 17-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Massimo Guhde (University of Oklahoma) won by decision over Skylar Bloomer (Labette Community College) (Dec 6-3)

Black Division (Fresh & Soph) – 184
1st Place – Dominic Lampe of University of Tennessee – Chattanooga
2nd Place – David Hamil of Lindenwood (Mo.) University
3rd Place – Devin Crawl of Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College
4th Place – Tyler Dibert of Williams Baptist College
5th Place – Vinny Levin of Liberty University
6th Place – Logan Hagerbaumer of Lincoln College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Dominic Lampe (University of Tennessee – Chattanooga) won by decision over David Hamil (Lindenwood (Mo.) University) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Devin Crawl (Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College) won by decision over Tyler Dibert (Williams Baptist College) (Dec 10-6)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Vinny Levin (Liberty University) won by fall over Logan Hagerbaumer (Lincoln College) (Fall 0:54)

Black Division (Fresh & Soph) – 197
1st Place – Ruston Duke of Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College
2nd Place – Jared Rennick of Drury University
3rd Place – Tim Young of Ellsworth Community College
4th Place – Wes Kibler of University of Illinois
5th Place – Braden Zini of Williams Baptist College
6th Place – Luke Diener of McKendree University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ruston Duke (Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College) won by forfeit over Jared Rennick (Drury University) (FF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Tim Young (Ellsworth Community College) won by major decision over Wes Kibler (University of Illinois) (Maj 11-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Braden Zini (Williams Baptist College) won by major decision over Luke Diener (McKendree University) (Maj 10-0)

Black Division (Fresh & Soph) – 285
1st Place – Demetrius Thomas of Williams Baptist College
2nd Place – Ethan Anderson of Oklahoma State University
3rd Place – Shawn Beeson of Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College
4th Place – Matt Kent of Lincoln College
5th Place – Tommy Helton of Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville
6th Place – Jerhett Lee of Ouachita Baptist University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Demetrius Thomas (Williams Baptist College) won by major decision over Ethan Anderson (Oklahoma State University) (Maj 13-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Shawn Beeson (Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College) won by decision over Matt Kent (Lincoln College) (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Tommy Helton (Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville) won by decision over Jerhett Lee (Ouachita Baptist University) (Dec 3-2)

Gold Division (Open) – 125
1st Place – Freddie Rodriguez of Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville
2nd Place – Aaron Assad of University of Missouri
3rd Place – Jake Silzer of University of Illinois
4th Place – Travis Piotrowski of University of Illinois
5th Place – Chase Brennan of University of Missouri
6th Place – Alonzo Allen of University of Tennessee – Chattanooga
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Freddie Rodriguez (Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville) won by decision over Aaron Assad (University of Missouri) (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jake Silzer (University of Illinois) won by decision over Travis Piotrowski (University of Illinois) (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Chase Brennan (University of Missouri) won by decision over Alonzo Allen (University of Tennessee – Chattanooga) (Dec 13-6)

Gold Division (Open) – 133
1st Place – Zane Richards of University of Illinois
2nd Place – John Erneste of University of Missouri
3rd Place – Dylan Duncan of University of Illinois
4th Place – Hunter Haralson of Lindenwood (Mo.) University
5th Place – Philip Laux of University of Iowa
6th Place – Lincoln Olson of Oklahoma State University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Zane Richards (University of Illinois) won by tech fall over John Erneste (University of Missouri) (TF 21-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dylan Duncan (University of Illinois) won by tech fall over Hunter Haralson (Lindenwood (Mo.) University) (TF 19-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Philip Laux (University of Iowa) won by decision over Lincoln Olson (Oklahoma State University) (Dec 10-4)

Gold Division (Open) – 141
1st Place – Tristan Moran of Oklahoma State University
2nd Place – Trevor Feagans of Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville
3rd Place – Nate Rodriguez of Maryville University
4th Place – Darren Wynn of McKendree University
5th Place – Will Roark of University of Missouri
6th Place – Alex Butler of University of Missouri
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Tristan Moran (Oklahoma State University) won by fall over Trevor Feagans (Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville) (Fall 0:45)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nate Rodriguez (Maryville University) won by decision over Darren Wynn (McKendree University) (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Will Roark (University of Missouri) won by decision over Alex Butler (University of Missouri) (Dec 4-1)

Gold Division (Open) – 149
1st Place – Jonce Blaylock of Oklahoma State University
2nd Place – Geo Martinez of Oklahoma State University
3rd Place – Jeren Glosser of University of Iowa
4th Place – Blake Clevenger of Ouachita Baptist University
5th Place – Brock Ervin of University of Illinois
6th Place – Tyshawn Williams of Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jonce Blaylock (Oklahoma State University) won by decision over Geo Martinez (Oklahoma State University) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jeren Glosser (University of Iowa) won by decision over Blake Clevenger (Ouachita Baptist University) (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Brock Ervin (University of Illinois) won by decision over Tyshawn Williams (Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville) (Dec 6-2)

Gold Division (Open) – 157
1st Place – Kyle Langenderfer of University of Illinois
2nd Place – Ryan Strope of McKendree University
3rd Place – Luke Fortuna of University of Missouri
4th Place – Justin Thomas of University of Oklahoma
5th Place – Phillip Deloach of University of Missouri
6th Place – Greg Hegarty of Maryville University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kyle Langenderfer (University of Illinois) won by decision over Ryan Strope (McKendree University) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Luke Fortuna (University of Missouri) won by decision over Justin Thomas (University of Oklahoma) (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Phillip Deloach (University of Missouri) won by medical forfeit over Greg Hegarty (Maryville University) (MFF)

Gold Division (Open) – 165
1st Place – Connor Flynn of University of Missouri
2nd Place – Kaleb Young of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Logan Ryan of University of Iowa
4th Place – Kyle Jolas of Lindenwood (Mo.) University
5th Place – Nate Higgins of Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville
6th Place – Jeremy Thomas of University of Oklahoma
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Connor Flynn (University of Missouri) won by decision over Kaleb Young (University of Iowa) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Logan Ryan (University of Iowa) won by decision over Kyle Jolas (Lindenwood (Mo.) University) (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Nate Higgins (Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville) won by tech fall over Jeremy Thomas (University of Oklahoma) (TF 15-0)

Gold Division (Open) – 174
1st Place – Jacobe Smith of Oklahoma State University
2nd Place – Xavier Montalvo of University of Illinois
3rd Place – Zach Brunson of University of Illinois
4th Place – Sean Mappes of University of Tennessee – Chattanooga
5th Place – Jake Residori of Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville
6th Place – Taylor Watkins of University of Missouri
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State University) won by decision over Xavier Montalvo (University of Illinois) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Zach Brunson (University of Illinois) won by major decision over Sean Mappes (University of Tennessee – Chattanooga) (Maj 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jake Residori (Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville) won by major decision over Taylor Watkins (University of Missouri) (Maj 10-0)

Gold Division (Open) – 184
1st Place – Bryce Carr of University of Tennessee – Chattanooga
2nd Place – Matt Reed of University of Oklahoma
3rd Place – Emory Parker of University of Illinois
4th Place – Jj Filipek of McKendree University
5th Place – Andrew Marsden of Oklahoma State University
6th Place – John Finn of University of Central Oklahoma
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Bryce Carr (University of Tennessee – Chattanooga) won by decision over Matt Reed (University of Oklahoma) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Emory Parker (University of Illinois) won by decision over Jj Filipek (McKendree University) (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Andrew Marsden (Oklahoma State University) won by fall over John Finn (University of Central Oklahoma) (Fall 3:15)

Gold Division (Open) – 197
1st Place – Derek White of Oklahoma State University
2nd Place – Scottie Boykin of Unattached
3rd Place – Andre Lee of University of Illinois
4th Place – Greg Wilson of University of Central Oklahoma
5th Place – Matthew Rudy of Limestone College
6th Place – Ethan Sherertz of Maryville University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Derek White (Oklahoma State University) won by decision over Scottie Boykin (Unattached) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Andre Lee (University of Illinois) won by decision over Greg Wilson (University of Central Oklahoma) (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Matthew Rudy (Limestone College) won by decision over Ethan Sherertz (Maryville University) (Dec 7-4)

Gold Division (Open) – 285
1st Place – Jared Johnson of University of Tennessee – Chattanooga
2nd Place – Caleb Cotter of University of Central Oklahoma
3rd Place – Jake McKiernan of Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville
4th Place – Donavan Fouchey of Missouri Valley College
5th Place – Jacob Borgmeyer of Lindenwood (Mo.) University
6th Place – Seth Brennock of Ohio State University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jared Johnson (University of Tennessee – Chattanooga) won by decision over Caleb Cotter (University of Central Oklahoma) (Dec 9-7)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jake McKiernan (Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville) won by medical forfeit over Donavan Fouchey (Missouri Valley College) (MFF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jacob Borgmeyer (Lindenwood (Mo.) University) won by medical forfeit over Seth Brennock (Ohio State University) (MFF)

Advertisements