2016 Mick Pickford Freestyle Results

The Freco season is officially underway  in Iowa as many wrestlers competed in Fort Madison this weekend at the Mick Pickford Freestyle Tournament. There were a lot of great wrestlers from around the state including many state place winners. Below is a list of the final results from the tournament.

 

Novice – N1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kane Naaktgeboren of TMX
2nd Place – Carson Doolittle of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Jasmine Luedtke of Ottumwa
Round Robin Matches
Kane Naaktgeboren (TMX) over Carson Doolittle (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 15-5
Kane Naaktgeboren (TMX) over Jasmine Luedtke (Ottumwa) TF 10-0
Carson Doolittle (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Jasmine Luedtke (Ottumwa) TF 12-2

 

Novice – N2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Henry Wiseman of Pickford Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Aidan Pennock of Pickford Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Emmett Kruse of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
4th Place – Kale Hansen of Monticello
Round Robin Matches
Henry Wiseman (Pickford Wrestling Club) over Aidan Pennock (Pickford Wrestling Club) Dec 10-9
Henry Wiseman (Pickford Wrestling Club) over Emmett Kruse (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) Dec 5-0
Aidan Pennock (Pickford Wrestling Club) over Emmett Kruse (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) Dec 12-12

Novice – N3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tate Naaktgeboren of TMX
2nd Place – Jakob McGowan of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Teague Smith of Pickford Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Jakob McGowan (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) over Teague Smith (Pickford Wrestling Club) Fall 0:00
Tate Naaktgeboren (TMX) over Jakob McGowan (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Tate Naaktgeboren (TMX) over Teague Smith (Pickford Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Schoolboy – S1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Grant ODell of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Blaine Frazier of Mount Pleasant
3rd Place – Gavin Wiseman of Pickford Wrestling Club
4th Place – Matthew Steffensmeier of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Grant ODell (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Gavin Wiseman (Pickford Wrestling Club) Dec 11-8
Blaine Frazier (Mount Pleasant) over Gavin Wiseman (Pickford Wrestling Club) Dec 1-3
Grant ODell (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Blaine Frazier (Mount Pleasant) Dec 11-9

Schoolboy – S2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trestin Sales of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Grifen Molle of DC Elite
3rd Place – Landon Kirby of Grinnell
4th Place – Kurtis Holmes of Bettendorf WC
1st Place Match
Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Grifen Molle (DC Elite) Dec 15-9

1st Place Match
Landon Kirby (Grinnell) over Kurtis Holmes (Bettendorf WC) Fall 1:27

Schoolboy – S3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ben Monroe of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nathan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
3rd Place – John Hughes of Iowa City
Round Robin Matches
Ben Monroe (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Nathan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Ben Monroe (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over John Hughes (Iowa City) Fall 1:24
Nathan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) over John Hughes (Iowa City) TF 10-0

Cadet – C1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jarod Kadel of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Brock Beck of Grinnell
3rd Place – Dalton Gosselink of Grinnell
4th Place – Elton Kruse of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Jarod Kadel (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Brock Beck (Grinnell) TF 13-2

1st Place Match
Dalton Gosselink (Grinnell) over Elton Kruse (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) TF 11-0

Cadet – C2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kobey Pritchard of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Carter Weeks of Elite Takedown Club
3rd Place – Desean Giboo of East Des Moines Wrestling Club
4th Place – Ryan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Carter Weeks (Elite Takedown Club) over Desean Giboo (East Des Moines Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Kobey Pritchard (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Carter Weeks (Elite Takedown Club) Fall 2:35
Kobey Pritchard (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Desean Giboo (East Des Moines Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Cadet – C3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aden Reeves of Young Bucks
2nd Place – Matt Robertson of Agoge
3rd Place – Drake Doolittle of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Keaton Speicher of Iowa City
Round Robin Matches
Aden Reeves (Young Bucks) over Drake Doolittle (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 12-0
Matt Robertson (Agoge) over Drake Doolittle (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 14-4
Aden Reeves (Young Bucks) over Matt Robertson (Agoge) Dec 18-12

Cadet – C4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joshua Tibbits of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Aaron Steffensmeier of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Cory Stewart of Highland
4th Place – Carson Hartnett of Webster City
Round Robin Matches
Aaron Steffensmeier (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) over Cory Stewart (Highland) Dec 13-13
Joshua Tibbits (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Aaron Steffensmeier (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) Fall 0:00
Joshua Tibbits (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Cory Stewart (Highland) TF 17-6

Cadet – C5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zane Mulder of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Harlan Steffensmeier of Crazy Horse Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Dylan Jeffers of DC Elite
4th Place – Matthew Scott of East High School
Round Robin Matches
Harlan Steffensmeier (Crazy Horse Wrestling Academy) over Dylan Jeffers (DC Elite) Fall 0:34
Zane Mulder (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Harlan Steffensmeier (Crazy Horse Wrestling Academy) TF 5-17
Zane Mulder (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Dylan Jeffers (DC Elite) TF 10-0

Cadet – C6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Wempen of linn mar
2nd Place – Shawn Brown of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Nick Milder of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Lucas Roland of Young Bucks
Round Robin Matches
Shawn Brown (Rails Wrestling Club) over Nick Milder (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 3-0
Jacob Wempen (linn mar) over Shawn Brown (Rails Wrestling Club) Fall 0:55
Jacob Wempen (linn mar) over Nick Milder (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 14-2

Cadet – C7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Schumacher of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Tyrell Gordon of Waterloo East
3rd Place – Diego Lozano of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
4th Place – Alex Lauber of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo East) over Diego Lozano (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) Fall 3:42
Logan Schumacher (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo East) TF 0-12
Logan Schumacher (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Diego Lozano (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) Fall 0:00

Cadet – C8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brendon Lunsford of DC Elite
2nd Place – Guy Snow of Iowa City
3rd Place – Brett Clayton of Grinnell
Round Robin Matches
Brendon Lunsford (DC Elite) over Guy Snow (Iowa City) Fall 0:00
Brendon Lunsford (DC Elite) over Brett Clayton (Grinnell) Fall 0:00
Guy Snow (Iowa City) over Brett Clayton (Grinnell) TF 10-0

Junior – J1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brock Henderson of North Linn
2nd Place – Storm Little of Young Bucks
3rd Place – Nathan Kahoe of Rails Wrestling Club
4th Place – Austin Nash of Ankeny
Round Robin Matches
Storm Little (Young Bucks) over Nathan Kahoe (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
Brock Henderson (North Linn) over Storm Little (Young Bucks) TF 10-0
Brock Henderson (North Linn) over Nathan Kahoe (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – J2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brenden Baker of Elite Takedown Club
2nd Place – Brady Kyner of High Altitude Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Mitch Paca of DC Elite
4th Place – Will Foreman of DC Elite
Round Robin Matches
Brady Kyner (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Mitch Paca (DC Elite) FF
Brenden Baker (Elite Takedown Club) over Mitch Paca (DC Elite) FF
Brenden Baker (Elite Takedown Club) over Brady Kyner (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Fall 0:00

Junior – J3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kaiden Gosselink of Grinnell
2nd Place – Aaron Stumpf of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Cobi Cline of Wapello
4th Place – Blake Bauer of High Altitude Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Kaiden Gosselink (Grinnell) over Aaron Stumpf (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Fall 0:00
Aaron Stumpf (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Cobi Cline (Wapello) TF 12-1
Kaiden Gosselink (Grinnell) over Cobi Cline (Wapello) Fall 0:00

Junior – J4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brennan Swafford of Monster-USA Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Dylan Ironside of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jonathan Morales of Ottumwa
4th Place – Ethan Speltz of Slight edge
Round Robin Matches
Brennan Swafford (Monster-USA Wrestling Club) over Dylan Ironside (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Dylan Ironside (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Jonathan Morales (Ottumwa) Fall 0:00
Brennan Swafford (Monster-USA Wrestling Club) over Jonathan Morales (Ottumwa) TF 11-0

Junior – J5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Shawn Brown of Rails Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brennan Creelman of Burlington
3rd Place – Kylekyle Sinnott of Crazy Horse Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Tyler Hirl of High Altitude Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Shawn Brown (Rails Wrestling Club) over Kylekyle Sinnott (Crazy Horse Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:00
Brennan Creelman (Burlington) over Kylekyle Sinnott (Crazy Horse Wrestling Academy) Dec 16-10
Shawn Brown (Rails Wrestling Club) over Brennan Creelman (Burlington) Dec 22-19

Junior – J6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ben Sarasin of CR Kennedy
2nd Place – Taylan Entriken of USA Mat Club
3rd Place – Alan Moore of High Altitude Wrestling Club
4th Place – Zane Williams of Webster City
Round Robin Matches
Taylan Entriken (USA Mat Club) over Alan Moore (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 12-1
Ben Sarasin (CR Kennedy) over Alan Moore (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 0-10
Ben Sarasin (CR Kennedy) over Taylan Entriken (USA Mat Club) TF 10-0

Junior – J7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rogan Pforts of Wapello
2nd Place – Benjamin Barber of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Dalyne King of Waterloo East
4th Place – Chayse Schultz of linn mar
Round Robin Matches
Rogan Pforts (Wapello) over Dalyne King (Waterloo East) TF 12-1
Benjamin Barber (Rails Wrestling Club) over Dalyne King (Waterloo East) Fall 3:00
Rogan Pforts (Wapello) over Benjamin Barber (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – J8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Zimmerman of Indianola
2nd Place – Mason Hartman of Burlington
3rd Place – Thomas Adolph of Iowa City
4th Place – Benjamin Barber of Rails Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Tanner Zimmerman (Indianola) over Thomas Adolph (Iowa City) Fall 0:00
Mason Hartman (Burlington) over Thomas Adolph (Iowa City) TF 10-0
Tanner Zimmerman (Indianola) over Mason Hartman (Burlington) TF 16-4

Junior – J9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cooper Lawson of Webster City
2nd Place – Bryce Esmoil of West Liberty
3rd Place – Omar Begic of Waterloo East
Round Robin Matches
Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) over Omar Begic (Waterloo East) Fall 4:53
Cooper Lawson (Webster City) over Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) Fall 1:00
Cooper Lawson (Webster City) over Omar Begic (Waterloo East) TF 11-0

Men`s Open – Open 1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jared Young of Dummies
2nd Place – Lane Gray of Iowa Western

Advertisements