AAU Kids State Semifinal Match Ups

++++Semifinals in 32 man and 16 man brackets will be wrestled tomorrow. All other smaller brackets will be completed today and results are included below++++

Team Standings
1st- DC Elite                                    398.5
2nd- Elite Takedown Club               252.5
3rd- Sebolt Wrestling Academy       237.5
4th- Team Valley Wrestling Club     191.5
5th- Trophy Hunters                        188.0
6th- Bettendorf Wrestling Club        164.5
7th- Young Bucks                            149.0
8th- Legends of Gold                      145.0
9th- High Voltage Wrestling             143.0
10th- Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club  141.5


3rd and 4th Grade Division

50lbs
Jessie Small (Future Trojan) vs. Jake Knight (Bettendorf)
Carter Pearson (East DSM Jr) vs. Carsen Newton (Eastern Iowa)

55lbs
Kyler Knaack (Elite Takedown) vs. Cael Sampson (MWC Elite)
Derrick Bass (Pleasant Valley) vs. Cale Seaton (Iowa City Mat Pac)

60lbs
Ryker Graff (Flat Earth) vs. Anders Kittelson (Sebolt Wrestling)
Tate OShea (Keokuk) vs. Brody Brisker (Wilton)

65lbs
Brent Dennhardt (Sebolt Wrestling vs. Kale Petersen (Sebolt Wrestling)
Ryder Block (Trophy Hunters) vs. Drew Robinson (East Central)

70lbs
Tucker Stangel (Sebolt Wrestling) vs. Elijah Hurt (Pleasant Valley)
Garret Rinken (Trophy Hunters) vs. Tucker Pederson (Team Valley)

75lbs
Ty Koedam (SBL Warriors) vs. Wyatt Reisz (MWC Wrestling)
Isaiah Fenton (WBND) vs. Ayden Gralund (DC Elite)

80lbs
Brent Slade (Viking Wrestling) vs. Dominic Lopez (DC Elite)
Nicholas Fox (Elite Takedown) vs. Layne Brenden (Logan Magnolia)

85lbs
Braden McShane (Elite Takedown) vs. Jake Gustison (Tomahawk Wrestling)
Jaydon Knight (Mount Ayr) vs. Tate Naaktgeboren (TMX)

90lbs
Kaisen Rude (Washington Mat) vs. Brady Jessen (Webster City)
Daniel Max Magayna (Sailor Mat Club) vs. Tanner Settles (Fort Madison)

95lbs
Jackson Dewald (Westwood) vs. McCrae Hagarty (Charles City)
Daxtin Novak (TMX) vs. Emmitt Fleshman (Legends of Gold)

100lbs
Cade Bennethum (Ankeny) vs. CJ Carter (High Voltage)
Carson Hagan (Viking Wrestling) vs. Seth Madden (North Scott)

108lbs
Zavion McMurran (Ironhawk Wrestling) vs. Tyler Welch (Pleasant Valley)
Logan Huckfelt (Iowa Great Lake) vs. Alexis Ross (Sebolt Wrestling)

118lbs
Nick Reinicke (USA Mat Club) vs. Caleb Vercande (Ubasa)
Rusty VanWetzinga (Pleasant Valley vs. Ashtin Willms (Team Valley)

128lbs
Dawson Rheingans (North Scott) vs. Skyler Young (Southern Iowa Swagger)
Jared Thiry (Team Bosco) vs. Jaxson Hildebrand (Denison Monarchs)

140lbs
DeShaun Westphal-Edward (Washington Mat Backers) vs. Brady Davis (Maquoketa Valley)
Tate Dierking (Southeast Warren) vs. Jarin Peyton (North Linn)

155lbs
Marvin Harrington (Western States) Won by Fall 0:15 over Caden Strom (Norse Force)
Mack Ortner (Team Bosco) Won by Dec 6-1 over Jake Staack (Waverly Area Wrestling)
***FINALS*** Mack Ortner Won by Fall 2:54 over Marvin Harrington

175lbs
***3 man round robin***
1st Eli Cline (Keokuk) 2-0
2nd Treyten Rath (Doc Dudes) 1-1
3rd Eli Kuper (Iron Horse) 0-2


5th and 6th Grade Division

60lbs
Dawson Townsend (Davis County) vs. Quincy Happel (Eastern Iowa)
Cole Schmauss (Elite Takedown) vs. Carter Kolthoff (South Hardin)

65lbs
Joseph Ebaugh (Trophy Hunters) vs. Damon Huston (DC Elite)
Carter Fousek (Sebolt Wrestling vs. Drake Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling)

70lbs
Rylie Anderson (Ubasa Wrestling) vs. Jeremiah Collins (Eastern Iowa)
Keaton Zeimet (Young Guns) vs. Isaac Young (Eastern Iowa)

75lbs
Cael Cassady (Martensdale) vs. Matthew Lewis (Sebolt Wrestling)
Brooks Meyer (Trophy Hunters) vs. Ayden Kingery (SE Polk)

80lbs
Aidan Riggins (Waverly Area Wrestling) vs. Aidan Noonan (DC Elite)
Bryant Williams (WBND) vs. Hayden Taylor (DC Elite)

85lbs
Jack Gaukel (SBL Warriors) vs. Ivan Thomas (DC Elite)
Cade Everson (Camanche Jr.) vs. Cayden Miller (DC Elite)

90lbs
Aiden Zook (Future Trojan) vs. Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny Wrestling)
Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling vs. Keenan Tyler (Outlaw Wrestling)

95lbs
Vincent Bowlin (Washington Mat) vs. Cael Frost (Team Bosco)
Caleb Helgeson (Urbandale) vs. Jackson Rolfs (Outlaw Wrestling)

100lbs
Wyatt Voelker (Elite Takedown) vs. Carter Cahill (Ankeny Wrestling)
Ben Kueter (Eastern Iowa) vs. Blake McAlister (South Central Cal)

105lbs
Bradley Hill (Bettendorf) vs. Colby Tool (PCM Elite)
Lake Newton (West Liberty) vs. Jared Voss (Delaware County)

110lbs
Cael Kline (West Marshall) vs. Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville)
Taner Harvey (Outsiders) vs. Sean Head (North/Hoover)

115lbs
Kaden Jacobsen (Elite Takedown) vs. Elijah Wagner (Team Valley)
Jeramine Kane (BGM Cub Club) vs. Vincent Branan (Trojan Warrior)

120lbs
Ernesto Cardenas (Sioux Center) vs. Reed Abbas (Team Valley)
Jayden Bentley (Evansdale Wolves) vs. Cael Meyer (Elite Takedown)

130lbs
Alex DeRoos (Junk Yard Dogs) vs. Jackson Kinsella (Creston Panther)
Nathan Keating (Anamosa) vs. Damian Petersen (Little Muskies)

140lbs
Jacob Teague (Algona Bulldog) vs. Rex Johnsen (MWC Wrestling)
Damon Meyer (Warriors Mat Club) vs. River Petry (High Voltage)

150lbs
Collin Hubbell (Western States) vs. Griffin Liddle (GRNT Rebelhawks)
Carter Mauer (Riceville) vs. Matthew Francis (Little Eagles)

165lbs
Lucas Walker (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) vs. Crew Howard (Clarinda Elite)
Larry Brown (Rails Wrestling Club) vs. Nathan Rechkemmer (North Linn)

185lbs
Jordan Ver Meer (Docs Dudes) vs. Cael Knox (LeClere Cougar)
Chase Crooks (Charles City) vs. Devin Whipple (Bedford Wrestling)

205lbs
***2 man bracket (best of 3)***
1st- Alexander Stoltzfus (Storm Lake) 2-0
2nd- Caleb Robinson (Warhawk Mat Club) 0-2


7th and 8th Grade Division

70lbs
Austin Kegley (Northern Storm) vs. Tanner Wink (High Voltage)
Chase Lyons (Trophy Hunters) vs. Cole Nelson (Humboldt Wildcats)

75lbs
Sam Heeney (Morningside) vs. Carter Chrisman (Trophy Hunters)
Corbin Broeker (Mount Pleasant) vs. Aiden Evans (Bettendorf)

80lbs
Evan Yant (Trophy Hunters) vs. Daniel Kimballl (Elite Takedown)
Cullan Schriever (Sebolt Wrestling) vs. Kyzer Engen (Outlaw Wrestling)

85lbs
Adam Allard (Legends of Gold) vs. Will Esmoil (West Liberty)
Devin Harmison (SE Polk) vs. Nolan Noonan (DC Elite)

90lbs
Cody Anderson (Waukee) vs. Cole Cassady (Martensdale St. Marys)
Eli Loyd (DC Elite) vs. Caiden Jones (Sebolt Wrestling)

95lbs
Jack West (Winterset Pack) vs. Kaden Anderlik (Cresco)
Eric Faught (Sebolt Wrestling) vs. Cade DeVos (Waukee)

100lbs
Dylan Albrecht (Waverly Area Wrestling) vs. Chase Luensman (MWC Elite)
Nicholas Oldham (Young Bucks) vs. Cael Happel (Eastern Iowa)

105lbs
Colter Bye (Cresco) vs. Voyen Adamson (Bettendorf)
Kaleb Krall (Trophy Hunters) vs. Aden Reeves (Young Bucks)

110lbs
Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) vs. Brock Espalin (East DSM Jr.)
Caleb Fuessley (DC Elite) vs. Joshua Tibbits (High Altitude)

115lbs
Easton Graff (SBL Warriors) vs. Collin Lewis (North Scott)
Matthew Jordan (East DSM Jr.) vs. Will Jefferson (Bettendorf)

120lbs
Kory Van Oort (Legends of Gold) vs. Preston Terry (DC Elite)
Cael Krueger (Trophy Hunters) vs. Jerome Mays (Wilton)

125lbs
Kyler Rieck (Legends of Gold) vs. Lucas Roland (Young Bucks)
Anthony Zach (Waukee) vs. Joey Boyer (Southern Iowa)

130lbs
Baylor Crigger (Camanche) vs. Mitchell Mangold (Delaware County)
Chase McAlister (South Central Cal) vs. Asthon Stoner-DeGroot (Hammerin’ Hawks)

135lbs
Kent Kragenbrink (Dubuque Wrestling) vs. Julien Broderson (Rising Knights)
Nick Graham (Johnston Wrestling) vs. Kyle Hefley (Iowa City Mat Pac)

140lbs
Shawn Brown (Rails Wrestling) vs. Caleb Kingery (CB Panthers)
Sam Wigans (Team Valley) vs. Wes Cummings (PCM Elite)

145lbs
Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center) vs. Cameron Rasing (Elite Takedown)
Jacob Wempen (Eastern Iowa) vs. Zachery Williams (Osage)

152lbs
Tristin Westphal-Edward (Washington) vs. Norman Wilson (Maquoketa Valley)
Kolton Bus (CLGLR) vs. Owen Grover (Little Blazers)

160lbs
Gabe Pauley (CB Panthers) vs. Devin Ludwig (Little Bobcat)
Beau Lombardi (DC Elite) vs. Kyler Jondle (High Altitude)

171lbs
Zach Ryg (Elite Takedown) vs. Tucker Kroeze (Belmond/Klemme)
Brady Wenner (SE Polk) vs. Nick Milder (Eastern Iowa)

189lbs
Dakoda Powell (Outlaw Wrestling) vs. Lake Stahlberg (Elite Takedown)
Korby Keehner (MFL Mar Mac) vs. Cameron Baker (Cobra Wrestling)

215lbs
Jarret Fastert (CLGLR) vs. Ian Kuehl (Sabertooth Wrestling)
Andrew Snyder (Waverly Area Wrestling) vs. Chance Strough (Clarinda Elite)

260lbs
Spencer Trenary (Team Valley) vs. Jordan Zarbano
Brock Farley (Trophy Hunters) vs. Joshua Cox (Mount Ayr)