IAwrestle All State Teams

The staff of IAwrestle has been working on putting together a list of the best wrestlers in the state of Iowa at each weight and making our first ever All Iowa High School Wrestling Teams. There was some debate but we feel pretty good about the lists we came up with below. Please let us know what you think.

We would also like to name our IAwrestle High School wrestler of the year. Congrats go out to Senior Max Thomsen of Union Laporte City on being named the first ever winner of this award!! Max recently became the 24th ever 4 time state champion in Iowa high school history while helping his team win state duals and tie for 2nd in the traditional state tournament. He also set new state records for consecutive wins & career falls. Max will be continuing his academic and wrestling career at the University of Northern Iowa for coach Doug Schwab next year.

We would also like to congratulate our other finalists for the award (in alphabetical order):

Carter Happel – Lisbon – Junior

Jacob Holschlag – Union Laporte City – Senior

Jake Marnin – Southeast Polk – Senior

Bryce Steiert – Waverly Shell Rock – Senior

Fredy Stroker – Bettendorf – Senior

1st team
106 Brody Teske                Fort Dodge                                  Freshman
113 Jack Wagner               Bettendorf                                   Junior
120 Jacob Schwarm          Bettendorf                                    Senior
126 Nolan Hellickson         Southeast Polk                            Senior
132 Michael Zachary         Dowling Catholic                          Junior
138 Carter Happel             Lisbon                                           Junior
145 Max Thomsen             Union Laporte City                       Senior
152 Chase Straw               Independence                              Senior
160 Bryce Steiert               Waverly Shell Rock                      Senior
170 Jacob Holschlag         Union Laporte City                        Senior
182 Evan Hansen              Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton             Senior
195 Cash Wilcke                OA-BCIG                                      Senior
220 Ethan Anderson          Southeast Polk                             Junior
285 Jake Marnin                Southeast Polk                             Senior

2nd team
106 Justin Portillo              Clarion Goldfield                           Junior
113 Alex Thomsen             Underwood                                   Freshman
120 Brock Rathbun            Center Point Urbana                    Junior
126 Josh Portillo                Clarion Goldfield                          Junior
132 Paul Glynn                  Bettendorf                                    Senior
138 Josh Wenger              Cedar Rapids Prairie                    Senior
145 Fredy Stroker              Bettendorf                                    Senior
152 Marcus Coleman        Ames                                            Sophomore
160 Dayton Racer             Bettendorf                                     Senior
170 Isaiah Patton              Dowling Catholic                           Senior
182 Joe Teague                Algona                                          Senior
195 Steven Holloway        Mediapolis                                    Senior
220 Gannon Gremmel      Dubuque Hempstead                   Junior
285 Levi Paulsen              Woodbury Central                        Senior

3rd team
106 Michael Millage          Crestwood                                   Freshman
113 Drew West                 Highland Riverside                      Sophomore
120 Bryce West                Highland Riverside                      Sophomore
126 Ryan Leisure             Clear Lake                                   Sophomore
132 Hunter Washburn      Alburnett                                      Senior
138 Brady Jennings         Osage                                          Senior
145 Aaron Meyer             Southeast Polk                             Senior
152 Bryce Paul                Alburnett                                       Junior
160 Chase Shiltz             Creston Orient-Macksburg           Sophomore
170 Dale Hilleman           West Marshall                              Senior
180 Brent Lammers         West Delaware                            Senior
195 Sam Cook                 Fort Dodge                                  Junior
220 Ryan Parmely           Maquoketa Valley                        Senior
285 Alex Silberstein         Ballard                                         Senior

4th team
106 Jakob Allison            Waukee                                        Junior
113 Nathan Lendt            Southeast Polk                            Freshman
120 Tanner Rohweder     Iowa City West                            Senior
126 Skylar Dejong           Oskaloosa                                   Senior
132 Bradley Irwin            Centerville                                    Senior
138 Daniel Kelly              Cedar Falls                                  Senior
145 Matt Wempen           Linn Mar Marion                          Senior
152 Briar Dittmer             Southeast Polk                            Senior
160 Cole Erickson           Mediapolis                                   Senior
170 Max Lyon                 Epworth Western Dubuque          Sophomore
182 Mitch Otto                Sioux City East                             Senior
195 Deion Mikesell         Southeast Polk                             Senior
220 Carter Isley              Albia                                             Junior
285 Mario Pena              Hampton Dumont                         Senior

5th team
106 Zach Price               Johnston                                       Freshman
113 Brennen Doebel      Clear Lake                                    Senior
120 Brayden Curry         Sergeant Bluff Luton                    Sophomore
126 Sam Uthoff              Cedar Rapids Prairie                    Junior
132 Joel Haberman        Clarion Goldfield                          Senior
138 Jeren Glosser          Eddyville Blakesburg                   Senior
145 Blake Meyer            Sumner Fredericksburg               Senior
152 Tristen Finch           Davenport Assumption                Senior
160 Kegen Fingalsen     Central Springs                           Senior
170 Dillon Chase           Clinton                                         Senior
182 Riley Hasken          Dubuque Wahlert                         Senior
195 Colin Kreiter           North Scott                                   Senior
220 Cordell Eaton         North Scott                                   Senior
285 Gabriel Rangel       Davenport Assumption                 Senior