Postseason District Breakdown (6 of 12) Sioux Center and South Hamilton, Jewell

Starting on 1/26 we will be releasing a postseason preview. We will be previewing 1 district a day for 1A and 2A each. Class 3A will be released starting on 2/9. Here is the schedule for when each district will be released.

1/26- Districts 1 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/26/postseason-district-breakdown-1-of-12-aplington-parkersburg-and-clarksville/

2A- Aplington-Parkersburg

1A- Clarksville


1/27- Districts 2 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/27/postseason-district-breakdown-2-of-12-atlantic-and-interstate-35-truro/

2A- Atlantic

1A- Interstate 35


1/28- Districts 3 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/28/postseason-district-breakdown-3-of-12-ballard-and-jesup/

2A- Ballard

1A- Jesup


1/29- Districts 4 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/29/postseason-district-breakdown-4-of-12-fairfield-and-pleasantville/

2A- Fairfield

1A- Pleasantville


1/30- Districts 5 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/30/postseason-district-breakdown-5-of-12-independence-and-sibley-ocheyedan/

2A- Independence

1A- Sibley-Ocheyedan


2/2- Districts 6

2A- Sioux Center

1A- South Hamilton, Jewell


2/3- Districts 7 https://iawrestle.com/2015/02/03/postseason-district-breakdown-7-of-12-solon-and-underwood/

2A- Solon

1A- Underwood


2/4- Districts 8 https://iawrestle.com/2015/02/04/postseason-district-breakdown-8-of-12-webster-city-and-wilton/

2A- Webster City

1A- Wilton


2/9- 3A District 1&2

Ankeny Centennial

Clinton


2/10- 3A District 3&4

Fort Dodge

Mount Pleasant


2/11- 3A District 5&6

Prairie, Cedar Rapids

Sioux City, North


2/12- 3A District 7&8

Waukee

Waverly-Shell Rock


2A District #6 @ Sioux Center

Returning State Points By Team

Sergeant Bluff-Luton Sectional
Sioux City Heelan-0
Boyden Hull/Rock Valley-2
Cherokee-4
MOC Floyd Valley-0
Sergeant Bluff-20
Sioux Center-2
Sectional Total=28

Spencer Sectional
Central Lyon/GLR-35
Estherville-2
Sheldon-2
Spencer-1
Spirit Lake-0
Western Christian-0
Sectional Total=40
Sioux Center District Total=68

Returning State Qualifiers By Team

Bishop Heelan (0)
Boyden Hull/RV (1)
​Gregory Palma 285
Cherokee (1)
​Hunter Morrow 132
MOC Floyd Valley (2)
​Connor Ascherl 120, Stefan Kinsinger 182
Sergeant Bluff Luton (4)
​Brayden Curry 106, Devin Phaly 113, Cain Blenderman 138, Taylor Christensen 220
Sioux Center (1)
​Mitchell Sandbulte 170
Central Lyon/GLR (4)
​Mitch Van Beek 120, Colby McIntire 132, Zach Fugitt 170, Travis VanderStreek 220
Estherville (2)
​Zackary Snyder 106, Chase Bonner 220
Sheldon (1)
​Darin Greenfield 195
Spencer (1)
​Cody Huckfelt 113
Spirit Lake (0)
Western Christian Hull (0)

IAWrestle Ranked Wrestlers

106

#1 Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon GLR) Freshman

113

#5 Devin Phaley (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Senior

120

#3 Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Sophomore

126

#10 Connor Ascherl (MOC Floyd Valley) Sophomore

132

NONE

138

#2 Colby McIntire (Central Lyon GLR) Senior

#6 Preston Dunn (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Freshman

145

#8 Zach Konz (Boyden Hull/Rock Valley) Sophomore

152

#6 Hunter Morrow (Cherokee) Senior

160

NONE

170

#5 Derek Hooyer (Sioux Center) Senior

#9 Tyler Strong (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Senior

182

#5 Zach DeJager (Western Christian) Senior

#7 Mitchell Sandbulte (Sioux Center) Senior

195

#4 Darin Greenfield (Sheldon) Senior

220

#2 Travis Vander Streek (Central Lyon GLR) Senior

285

NONE


1A District #6 @ South Hamilton, Jewell

Returning State Points By Team

Lake Mills Sectional
Belmond-Klemme-0
Central Springs-16
Clarion-Goldfield-68
Eagle Grove-0
Lake Mills-4
Northwoods-Kensett-3
West Bend-Mallard-0
West Hancock-0
Sectional Total-91

Manson NW Webster Sectional
Coon Rapids-0
Manson-2
Ogden-5
Panora Panorama-0
South Central Calhoun-9
South Hamilton-11.5
St. Ed’s-6
Sectional Total=33.5
South Hamilton District Total=124.5

Returning State Qualifiers By Team

Belmond Klemme (1)
Zach Andrews 120
Central Springs (1)
Kegen Fingalsen 160
Clarion-Goldfield (5)
Justin Portillo 106, Josh Portillo 113, Joel Haberman 126, Logan Nelson 152, Ryan Anderson 182
Eagle Grove (0)
Lake Mills (3)
Michael Olsen 126, Brady Schmidt 145, Andrew Olsen 195
Northwoods-Kensett (1)
Coleby Bratrud 138
West Bend Mallard (0)
West Hancock (0)
Coon Rapids Bayard (0)
Manson Northwest Webster (2)
Kaleb Simacek 132, Tim Butcher 285
Ogden (2)
Austin Flynn 106, Austin Lentz 152
Panorama (2)
Wilson Soloranzo 195, Marcus Boldy 220
South Central Calhoun (1)
Rylan Richardson 195
South Hamilton (1)

JD Rader 132

St. Eds Fort Dodge (1)
Ryan Szalat 113

IAWrestle Ranked Wrestlers

106

#1 Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) Junior

113

#6 Coleman Waters (Central Springs) Senior

120

#1 Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) Junior

126

#8 Ryan Szalat (St. Ed’s) Senior

#10 Jordan Payne (South Central Calhoun) Junior

132

#9 Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield) Freshman

138

#4 JD Rader (South Hamilton) Senior

#5 Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) Senior

145

#4 Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) Senior

#7 Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield) Junior

152

#8 Brady Schmidt (Lake Mills) Senior

160

#1 Kegan Fingalsen (Central Springs) Senior

170

#6 Austin Lentz (Ogden) Junior

#9 Jeff King (South Central Calhoun) Senior

182

#6 Nathan Krueger (Manson NW Webster) Junior

#7 Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) Sophomore

#8 Ryan Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) Senior

195

#2 Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) Junior

#5 Andrew Olsen (Lake Mills) Senior

#7 Nick Ross (Ogden) Junior

220

#7 Wilson Solorzano (Panorama) Senior

285

#4 Tim Butcher (Manson NW Webster) Junior

Advertisements